लोकसभा सचिवालय
आचार्य रत्नसुंदरसूरीश्वरजी महाराज का 500वां ग्रंथ मानव जीवन को देगा नई दिशा
मुंबई में आयोजित ऊर्जा महोत्सव में सम्मिलित हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
07 JAN 2026 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई में आयोजित ऊर्जा महोत्सव में परम पूज्य आचार्य श्री रत्नसुंदरसूरीश्वरजी महाराज की 500वीं पुस्तक के विमोचन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि आज जब विश्व शांति की सर्वाधिक आवश्यकता है, ऐसे समय में जैन दर्शन के अहिंसा, शांति और मानवीय मूल्यों पर आधारित विचार अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हो जाते हैं। अहिंसा केवल एक धार्मिक सिद्धांत नहीं, बल्कि संपूर्ण मानवता के कल्याण और वैश्विक शांति का मार्ग है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आज के समय में, जब व्यक्ति अपने दैनिक दायित्वों और जिम्मेदारियों में व्यस्त रहता है, ऐसे में 500 ग्रंथों का लेखन पूर्ण करना आचार्य श्री रत्नसुंदरसूरीश्वरजी महाराज की अद्भुत साधना, अनुशासन और साहित्य के प्रति अपूर्व समर्पण का सशक्त प्रमाण है। यह साहित्य समाज को आत्मचिंतन, संयम, सद्भाव और नैतिक जीवन मूल्यों की दिशा में प्रेरित करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मात्र 19 वर्ष की अल्पायु में सांसारिक जीवन का त्याग कर आध्यात्मिक मार्ग अपनाना और आज तक निरंतर तप, त्याग और साधना के माध्यम से मानव जीवन को दिशा देना आचार्य श्री के विराट व्यक्तित्व को दर्शाता है। उनकी लेखनी का प्रत्येक शब्द तपस्या, अनुभूति और आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा से परिपूर्ण है, जो व्यक्ति को जीवन के उद्देश्य से लेकर मोक्ष के पथ तक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भगवान महावीर के अहिंसा और विश्व शांति के विचार आज भी उतने ही यथार्थ और आवश्यक हैं, जितने उनके समय में थे। वर्तमान वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में सभी देशों और समाजों को भगवान महावीर के मार्ग पर चलने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैन दर्शन से प्रेरणा लेकर, चाहे व्यक्ति किसी भी धर्म का हो, यदि वह अपने जीवन और आचरण में नैतिकता, संयम और करुणा को अपनाए, तो समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन संभव है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आयोजन समिति से आग्रह किया कि आचार्य श्री की 500वीं पुस्तक सहित उनके समस्त ग्रंथ अधिक से अधिक आमजन तक पहुंचें, ताकि समाज को उनके विचारों से मार्गदर्शन और प्रेरणा मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पांच दिवसीय महोत्सव केवल मुंबई तक सीमित नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि इसकी आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा और संदेश देश-दुनिया तक पहुंचेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि नवीन संसद भवन में तीर्थंकर भगवान की प्रतिमा, गैलरी में 'सम्मेद शिखर' और भगवान महावीर की तस्वीर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रेरणा से लगाई गई है, ताकि लोकतंत्र के मंदिर में आने वाले प्रत्येक जनप्रतिनिधि को करुणा, अहिंसा और नैतिक मूल्यों की सतत प्रेरणा मिलती रहे।
अंत में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि परम पूज्य आचार्य श्री के दर्शन से उन्हें नई ऊर्जा, सामर्थ्य और आध्यात्मिक प्रेरणा प्राप्त हुई है तथा यह अवसर उनके लिए सौभाग्य का विषय है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
ACHARYA RATNASUNDARSURISHWARJI MAHARAJ’S 500TH BOOK WILL GIVE NEW DIRECTION TO HUMAN LIFE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PARTICIPATED IN THE URJAA 500 MAHOTSAV HELD IN MUMBAI
07 JAN 2026 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today participated in the URJAA 500 Mahotsav held in Mumbai and addressed the book launch ceremony commemorating the publication of the 500th book by Param Pujya Acharya Shri Ratnasundarsurishwarji Maharaj.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla said that at a time when the world is in urgent need of peace, the ideals of Jain philosophy - rooted in non-violence, peace, and human values - have become extremely relevant. He emphasized that non-violence is not merely a religious principle, but a universal path for the welfare of humanity and the establishment of global peace.
Shri Birla observed that in today’s demanding times, the completion of 500 books is a rare and remarkable achievement, reflecting Acharya Shri Ratnasundarsurishwarji Maharaj’s extraordinary dedication, discipline, and unwavering commitment to spiritual literature. He noted that this vast body of work inspires society towards self-reflection, self-restraint, harmony, and the strengthening of moral values.
Shri Birla further said that Acharya Shri’s renunciation of worldly life at the young age of 19 and his lifelong guidance to humanity through penance, sacrifice, and spiritual practice reflect the magnitude of his spiritual personality. He added that every word of Acharya Shri’s writings is imbued with penance, lived experience, and spiritual energy, guiding individuals from understanding the purpose of life to progressing on the path of liberation.
Highlighting the timeless relevance of Lord Mahavir’s teachings, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that the ideals of non-violence and world peace are as essential today as they were in ancient times. In the prevailing global scenario, he said, all nations and societies must follow this path. He added that inspired by Jain philosophy, if individuals—irrespective of religion—adopt morality, self-discipline, and compassion in their conduct, meaningful and positive change in society is possible.
Shri Birla urged the organizers to ensure that Acharya Shri’s 500th book, along with his entire literary corpus, reaches the widest possible audience so that people across society may draw guidance and inspiration from his thoughts. He expressed confidence that the five-day URJAA 500 Mahotsav would not remain confined to Mumbai alone, but that its spiritual message would resonate across the country and the world.
Referring to the New Parliament Building, the Lok Sabha Speaker noted that, at the inspiration of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a statue of a Tirthankara Bhagwan, a depiction of ‘Sammed Shikhar’ in the gallery, and an image of Lord Mahavir have been installed, so that every representative visiting the temple of democracy continues to draw inspiration from compassion, non-violence, and moral values.
Concluding his address, Shri Birla said that meeting the revered Acharya Shri had filled him with renewed energy, inner strength, and spiritual inspiration, and described the opportunity as a matter of great fortune for him.