लोकसभा सचिवालय
सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय माहेश्वरी समाज का मूल मंत्र: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
देश के आर्थिक-सामाजिक परिवर्तन में माहेश्वरी समाज की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
पूर्वजों के गौरवशाली इतिहास से प्रेरणा लेकर काम करे नई पीढ़ी : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने जोधपुर में माहेश्वरी ग्लोबल एक्सपो को सम्बोधित किया: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
09 JAN 2026 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
जोधपुर में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय माहेश्वरी ग्लोबल एक्सपो कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज का इतिहास देश के आर्थिक, सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन से गहराई से जुड़ा रहा है। समाज ने न केवल स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान दिया, बल्कि आज़ादी के बाद भी राष्ट्र निर्माण और आर्थिक विकास को नई दिशा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज की गौरवशाली परंपरा सेवा, समर्पण और त्याग पर आधारित रही है। भगवान महेश के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर, जिन्होंने सृष्टि के कल्याण के लिए विषपान किया, माहेश्वरी समाज भी सदैव सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय के भाव से कार्य करता आया है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आज जब देश विकसित भारत के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और भारत में व्यापक परिवर्तन हो रहा है, ऐसे समय में माहेश्वरी समाज के युवाओं की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज के युवाओं को शिक्षा, विज्ञान, तकनीक और नवाचार के माध्यम से देश को नई दिशा देने की जिम्मेदारी निभानी होगी।
उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि देश और दुनिया में बसे माहेश्वरी समाज के युवा विज्ञान, तकनीक, चिकित्सा, शिक्षा और उद्योग जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के माध्यम से लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन ला रहे हैं। यही नवाचार भारत की नई शक्ति बनेगा।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज की सोच हमेशा सेवा, त्याग और समर्पण की रही है। देश आज समाज की ओर आशा से देख रहा है। समाज की संख्या भले ही कम हो, लेकिन उसकी प्रतिष्ठा और प्रभाव व्यापक है। वर्तमान पीढ़ी की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वह राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान दे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज समय देश के लिए बलिदान का नहीं, बल्कि देश के लिए परिश्रम, नवाचार और जिम्मेदारी का समय है। समाज को आत्ममंथन करना होगा कि बदलते भारत में उसका योगदान क्या है। जब सभी समाज नैतिकता, नए संकल्प और नए विचारों के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे, तभी देश सामूहिक शक्ति के साथ प्रगति करेगा।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ी का भविष्य आज के विचारों और प्रयासों से तय होगा। इसलिए युवाओं को उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स और रोजगार सृजन से जोड़ते हुए देश के विकास में सहभागी बनाना होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इस तीन दिवसीय माहेश्वरी ग्लोबल एक्सपो के दौरान सकारात्मक मंथन होगा और यह विचार सामने आएगा कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण में समाज किस प्रकार और अधिक प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशों में रहने वाले समाजजन भी अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े हुए हैं और अपने अनुभव, ज्ञान और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारत के विकास में योगदान देंगे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
SARVAJAN HITAYA, SARVAJAN SUKHAYA IS THE CORE MANTRA OF THE MAHESHWARI COMMUNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MAHESHWARI COMMUNITY HAS AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN THE COUNTRY’S ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NEW GENERATION SHOULD WORK INSPIRED BY THE GLORIOUS HISTORY OF THEIR ANCESTORS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MAHESHWARI GLOBAL EXPO IN JODHPUR
09 JAN 2026 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the three-day Maheshwari Global Expo held in Jodhpur, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that the history of the Maheshwari community has been deeply connected with the country’s economic, social, and national transformation. The community not only contributed to the freedom struggle, but also played a significant role after independence in nation-building and in giving a new direction to economic development. Shri Birla said that the glorious tradition of the Maheshwari community has been rooted in service, dedication, and sacrifice. Inspired by the ideals of Lord Mahesh, who consumed poison for the welfare of creation, the Maheshwari community has always worked with the spirit of “Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya” — the welfare and happiness of all.
The Lok Sabha Speaker said that at a time when the country is moving forward with the resolve of a Developed India and is undergoing wide-ranging transformation, the role of the youth of the Maheshwari community is extremely important. He said that the youth must shoulder the responsibility of giving the country a new direction through education, science, technology, and innovation.
Expressing happiness, he said that Maheshwari youth living across India and the world are bringing positive changes to people’s lives through innovation in fields such as science, technology, medicine, education, and industry. This very innovation will become India’s new strength.
Shri Birla said that the thinking of the Maheshwari community has always been centered on service, sacrifice, and dedication. Today, the nation looks towards the community with hope. Even though the community may be small in number, its reputation and influence are widespread. It is the responsibility of the present generation to give its best contribution to nation-building. The community must introspect about what its contribution is in a changing India. When all communities move forward with morality, new resolve, and new ideas, only then will the country progress with collective strength.
The Lok Sabha Speaker said that the future of the coming generation will be shaped by today’s thoughts and efforts. Therefore, youth must be connected with industries, startups, and employment generation so that they become active partners in the country’s development. He expressed confidence that positive deliberations would take place during this three-day Maheshwari Global Expo and that ideas would emerge on how the community can play an even more effective role in building a Developed India. He also said that members of the community living abroad remain connected to their roots and will contribute to India’s development through their experience, knowledge, and global perspective