शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जल से विषैले प्लास्टिक प्रदूषकों को तेज़ी से हटाने हेतु आईआईटी रुड़की ने नैनो-सक्षम सफलता विकसित की
यह नवाचार भारत के सततता मिशनों तथा प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण और जल संदूषण से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है
नैनो-सक्षम नवाचार द्वितीयक प्रदूषण उत्पन्न किए बिना जल से विषैले प्लास्टिक योजकों को तेज़ी से हटाने में सक्षम बनाता है
13 JAN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Dehradun
आईआईटी रुड़की के शोधकर्ताओं ने बहु-पोषक नैनोफॉस्फेट कण डिज़ाइन किए, जो सूक्ष्म पोषक-भंडार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। ये कण फॉस्फ़ोरस, मैग्नीशियम, कैल्शियम और सूक्ष्म धातुओं जैसे आवश्यक तत्वों को धीरे-धीरे—ठीक उसी स्थान और समय पर—मुक्त करते हैं, जब जीवाणुओं को उनकी आवश्यकता होती है।
एसीएसईएस एंड टी वॉटर में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन में, शोध दल ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि विशेष रूप से अभिकल्पित पोषक-तत्व-युक्त नैनोफॉस्फेट प्रदूषक-विघटन करने वाले जीवाणुओं को उत्तेजित कर सकते हैं, जिससे कुछ ही घंटों के भीतर फ़्थेलेट्स—जो प्लास्टिक में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले अंतःस्रावी-विघ्नकारी रसायनों का एक वर्ग हैं (लचीलापन और टिकाऊपन बढ़ाने हेतु)—को हटाया जा सकता है, यहाँ तक कि पोषक-तत्व-विहीन जल में भी।
फ़्थेलेट्स सामान्यतः नदियों, भूजल और अपशिष्ट जल में पाए जाते हैं, और हार्मोन कार्य, प्रजनन तथा विकास में हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए जाने जाते हैं। यद्यपि जीवाणु स्वाभाविक रूप से इन यौगिकों को विघटित कर सकते हैं, वास्तविक परिस्थितियों में सफ़ाई के प्रयास प्रायः धीमे या अप्रभावी होते हैं क्योंकि दूषित जल में सूक्ष्मजीव वृद्धि और चयापचय गतिविधि को सहारा देने हेतु आवश्यक पोषक-तत्वों की कमी होती है। पारंपरिक उर्वरकों या पोषक माध्यमों को जोड़ना यूट्रोफिकेशन को उत्प्रेरित कर सकता है और जल गुणवत्ता को और अधिक ख़राब कर सकता है। इस सीमा को दूर करने के लिए, आईआईटी रुड़की के शोधकर्ताओं ने बहु-पोषक नैनोफॉस्फेट कण डिज़ाइन किए, जो सूक्ष्म पोषक-भंडार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
जब प्रदूषक-विघटन जीवाणु रोडोकोकस जोस्टीआई आरएचए1 के साथ इन्हें संयोजित किया गया, तो नैनोफॉस्फेट्स ने बिना किसी अतिरिक्त वृद्धि माध्यम के, साधारण जल में भी, तीन घंटों के भीतर फ़्थेलेट्स का लगभग पूर्ण निष्कासन संभव बनाया। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, जीवाणु वृद्धि बिना किसी विलंब चरण के तुरंत प्रारंभ हो गई, जो यह दर्शाता है कि सूक्ष्मजीव नैनोकणों से पोषक-तत्वों तक तुरंत पहुँच बना सके। शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा, “हमारा अनुसंधान दर्शाता है कि नैनोफॉस्फेट्स पारंपरिक पोषक माध्यमों का पूर्णतः स्थान ले सकते हैं। ये पर्यावरण पर भार डाले बिना सतत पोषण प्रदान करते हैं।”
यह दृष्टिकोण नल जल, नदी जल और कृत्रिम अपशिष्ट जल नमूनों सहित अनेक वास्तविक जल प्रकारों में मज़बूत सिद्ध हुआ। सभी मामलों में, जल रसायन में अंतर के बावजूद जीवाणुओं ने उच्च सक्रियता बनाए रखी और फ़्थेलेट्स को कुशलतापूर्वक विघटित किया। उन्नत सूक्ष्मदर्शी और स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी तकनीकों से यह उजागर हुआ कि जीवाणु सक्रिय रूप से नैनोफॉस्फेट कणों पर उपनिवेश बनाते हैं और पोषक-तत्व निकालते समय उन्हें धीरे-धीरे घोलते हैं। यह नियंत्रित घुलनशीलता पोषक-तत्वों की अचानक वृद्धि से बचाती है और सूक्ष्मजीवी चयापचय को निरंतर ऊर्जा प्रदान करती है।
रासायनिक विश्लेषण ने यह भी दिखाया कि मैग्नीशियम जैसे प्रमुख तत्व जैव-विघटन के दौरान उपभोग किए गए, जिससे यह पुष्टि होती है कि ये कण सीधे जीवाणु गतिविधि को सहारा दे रहे थे। सफ़ाई की प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करने के अतिरिक्त, शोधकर्ताओं का कहना है कि यह रणनीति जैव-पुनर्स्थापन के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है।
दूषित स्थलों पर घुलनशील उर्वरकों की बाढ़ लाने के बजाय, अभिकल्पित पोषक नैनोकण लाभकारी सूक्ष्मजीवों को लक्षित, कम-मात्रा पोषण प्रदान कर सकते हैं, जिससे लागत घटेगी, द्वितीयक प्रदूषण रोका जाएगा और वास्तविक पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी। शोध दल का मानना है कि इस अवधारणा को अन्य प्रदूषकों और सूक्ष्मजीवी प्रणालियों तक विस्तारित किया जा सकता है, जिससे सतत जल और मृदा पुनर्स्थापन हेतु मापनीय, कम-इनपुट प्रौद्योगिकियों के नए द्वार खुलेंगे। कार्य के महत्व पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर के. के. पंत ने कहा, “यह अनुसंधान वैश्विक सततता चुनौतियों के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित समाधान विकसित करने की आईआईटी रुड़की की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।”

Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Scientists Develop Nano-Enabled Breakthrough to Rapidly Remove Toxic Plastic Pollutants from Wate
Innovation aligns with India’s sustainability missions and global efforts to combat plastic pollution and water contamination
Nano-enabled innovation enables rapid removal of toxic plastic additives from water without causing secondary pollution
13 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Dehradun
IIT Roorkee researchers designed multinutrient nanophosphate particles that function(act) as microscopic nutrient reservoirs. These particles slowly release essential elements(nutrients) such as phosphorus, magnesium, calcium, and trace metals—exactly where and when bacteria need them.
In a study published in ACS ES&T Water, the research team demonstrates that specially engineered (Specifically designed) nutrient-loaded nanophosphates can stimulate pollutant-degrading bacteria to remove phthalates, a class of endocrine-disrupting chemicals widely used in plastics(to enhance elasticity and durability), within just a few hours—even in nutrient-poor water.
Phthalates are commonly detected in rivers, groundwater, and wastewater, and are known to interfere with hormone function, reproduction, and development. While bacteria can naturally degrade these compounds, real-world cleanup efforts are often slow or ineffective because contaminated waters often lack essential nutrients that need to support microbial growth and metabolic activity. Adding conventional fertilizers or nutrient media can trigger eutrophication and further degrade water quality. To overcome this limitation, the IIT Roorkee researchers designed multinutrient nanophosphate particles that function(act) as microscopic nutrient reservoirs.
When combined with the well-known pollutant-degrading bacterium Rhodococcus jostii RHA1, the nanophosphates enabled near-complete removal of phthalate within three hours, even when the bacteria were placed in plain water without any added growth medium. Remarkably, bacterial growth began immediately, with no lag phase, indicating that the microbes could instantly access nutrients from the nanoparticles.
“Our research show that nanophosphates can completely replace conventional nutrient media,” the researchers report. “They provide sustained nutrition without overwhelming the environment.”
The approach proved robust across multiple real-world water types, including tap water, river water, and synthetic wastewater samples. In all cases, the bacteria maintained high activity and efficiently degraded phthalates despite differences in water chemistry.
Advanced microscopy and spectroscopy revealed that bacteria actively colonize on the nanophosphate particles, gradually dissolving them as nutrients are extracted. This controlled dissolution avoids nutrient spikes while continuously fuelling microbial metabolism. Chemical analysis further showed that key elements like magnesium were consumed during biodegradation, confirming that the particles were directly supporting bacterial activity.
Beyond accelerating cleanup, the researchers say the strategy offers a transformative approach to bioremediation. Instead of flooding contaminated sites with soluble fertilizers, engineered nutrient nanoparticles could deliver targeted, low-dose nutrition to beneficial microbes reducing costs, preventing secondary pollution, and improving reliability under real environmental conditions.
The team believes this concept could be extended to other pollutants and microbial systems, opening new doors to scalable, low-input technologies for sustainable water and soil remediation.
Commenting on the significance of the work, Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said, “This research reflects IIT Roorkee’s commitment to developing science-driven solutions for global sustainability challenges. By integrating nanotechnology with environmental microbiology, our researchers have demonstrated a powerful approach that supports clean water goals while preventing secondary ecological damage.”
Emphasizing its relevance to national priorities, a senior member of the research team stated, “This innovation strongly aligns with India’s missions such as Namami Gange, Swachh Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission, and the country’s broader commitment to the UN Sustainable Development Goals. It offers a viable pathway for restoring polluted water bodies while safeguarding ecosystem health.”
Beyond phthalates, the researchers believe the strategy can be extended to other persistent organic pollutants and contaminated soil systems, opening new avenues for scalable, climate-resilient, and nature-positive remediation technologies. The breakthrough reinforces IIT Roorkee’s role as a global leader in interdisciplinary research, contributing scientific solutions that address environmental pollution, public health, and sustainable development at both national and international levels.