Lok Sabha Secretariat
YEAR END REVIEW 2025
18TH LOK SABHA CONTINUED TO STRENGTHEN PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY AND INSTITUTIONAL EXCELLENCE in 2025
In 2025, Parliamentary diplomacy DEEPENED legislative partnerships and sharED India’s democratic experience with the world
Lok Sabha advanced series of digital reforms aimed at modernising parliamentary functioning and enhancing transparency, accessibility and efficiency During 2025
During 2025, lok sabha strengthened parliamentary accountability and citizen engagement, underscoring its emergence as a technologically empowered and future-ready legislative institution
09 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 9th January, 2026: The year 2025 saw sustained parliamentary activity and institutional engagement in the Lok Sabha, under the guidance of Shri Om Birla , the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. The period was characterised by focused initiatives across legislative functioning, parliamentary diplomacy, organisation of national-level conferences and seminars, institutional strengthening, and public outreach, reinforcing democratic processes and constitutional values while furthering India’s parliamentary engagement at the international level.
Key initiatives and events during the period from January 2025 to date include:
1. Strengthening democracy through Parliamentary Diplomacy
In 2025, parliamentary diplomacy continued to strengthen India’s engagement with legislatures across the world through sustained high-level exchanges and participation in major inter-parliamentary fora. Indian Parliamentary Delegations, led by Shri Om Birla engaged with counterparts abroad, while the Parliament of India also hosted visiting parliamentary delegations, facilitating dialogue on democratic practices and legislative functioning. These engagements were complemented by visits and capacity-building interactions under initiatives such as the PRIDE programme, offering visiting delegations insight into India’s parliamentary processes and reflecting growing international interest in India’s experience of parliamentary democracy.
• High-Level Parliamentary Delegations
Delegations from countries spanning West Asia, Europe, East Asia and Africa - including Saudi Arabia, Cyprus, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Madagascar, Maldives, Mongolia and Georgia - called on the Speaker of the Lok Sabha in Parliament during 2025, reflecting the expanding global footprint of India’s parliamentary engagement. Discussions during these high-level interactions focused on legislative oversight, committee functioning and digital governance, with the visit of a South Korean delegation led by its former Prime Minister, further underscoring the growing stature of the Indian Parliament as a forum for meaningful democratic dialogue.
The year also witnessed visits by global leaders to the Parliament House. President of The Republic of Indonesia Mr. Prabowo Subianto, who was in India as the Chief Guest for the 76th Republic Day celebrations, visited the Parliament House and held discussions with the Speaker of the Lok Sabha on India’s parliamentary traditions. Shri Rishi Sunak, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, also visited the Parliament House during the year. Collectively, these engagements reinforced parliamentary diplomacy as a vital channel through which India is deepening legislative partnerships and sharing its democratic experience with the world.
• Global Parliamentary Engagements: Strengthening India’s Global Legislative Voice
During 2025, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, actively represented India at major international parliamentary fora, articulating India’s perspectives on global challenges including peace, security, climate action and democratic governance. He participated in the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) held in Guernsey, the 150th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in Tashkent, the BRICS Parliamentary Forum in Brazil, and the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Barbados. At the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, Shri Birla underlined India’s principled stance against terrorism, stating that Pakistan had failed to take concrete action against terrorist infrastructure operating from its territory, and reaffirmed India’s zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism. He emphasised that India’s responses to cross-border terrorism have been measured, proportionate and responsible, aimed solely at neutralising terrorist threats.
II. Enhancing House Proceedings and Parliamentary Productivity: Effective Conduct of Lok Sabha Sessions
Shri Om Birla has consistently emphasized discipline, decorum, and constructive debate in House proceedings, while implementing concrete measures to enhance parliamentary efficiency. During 2025, the Lok Sabha functioned across the Budget, Monsoon and Winter Sessions with sustained legislative engagement and significant productivity. The House met for a total of 62 sittings, with proceedings extending to over 290 hours during the year. The Fourth (Budget) Session comprised 26 sittings and recorded 160 hours and 48 minutes of work, achieving a productivity of around 118 per cent. The Fifth (Monsoon) Session included 21 sittings, during which the House functioned for 37 hours. The Sixth (Winter) Session saw 15 sittings, with proceedings lasting 92 hours and 25 minutes and a productivity level of 111 per cent. Taken together, these figures reflect the breadth of parliamentary business transacted during the year and the continued emphasis on legislative deliberation and institutional functioning of the Lok Sabha. During the Sessions, Shri Birla ensured that floor management and time allocation for debates were optimized, enabling Members to engage in meaningful discussions on bills and policy issues. The Speaker also introduced pre-session briefings for Members to enhance their preparedness and improve quality of debate.
Zero Hour and matters raised under Rule 377 continued to provide Members of the Lok Sabha with key avenues to raise issues of public importance during 2025. During the Budget Session, 691 matters were raised during Zero Hour (including a record 202 matters in a single day) and 566 matters under Rule 377; during the Monsoon Session, 158 Zero Hour matters and 537 Rule 377 matters were taken up; and during the Winter Session, Members raised 408 matters during Zero Hour and 372 matters under Rule 377, reflecting sustained parliamentary engagement across Sessions.
• Strengthening Committee System
The year also witnessed focused efforts to strengthen the committee system as a cornerstone of parliamentary democracy. Under the leadership of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Om Birla, training workshops were organised for Members of Parliament on committee procedures and evidence-based policy evaluation, aimed at enhancing the effectiveness and credibility of parliamentary oversight. At various parliamentary and international forums, the Speaker consistently underlined the central role of parliamentary committees in deepening legislative scrutiny and democratic functioning. Significantly, for the first time, three national-level conferences of parliamentary committees were convened during the year—of the Estimates Committee, the Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, and the Committee on Empowerment of Women. The deliberations at these conferences are expected to contribute meaningfully to the strengthening of the committee system, not only at the national level but also across State Legislatures.
Further, four Select Committees of the Lok Sabha were constituted. Of these, the Select Committees on the Income-tax Bill, 2025 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025 completed their examination and presented their reports to the House. In addition, the Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 submitted its report during the year, marking a significant milestone in parliamentary oversight and legislative scrutiny. The remaining Select Committees—on the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025 and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025—are expected to present their reports in the ensuing Session.
• Innovations in Legislative Workflow
During 2025, the Lok Sabha advanced a series of digital reforms aimed at modernising parliamentary functioning and enhancing transparency, accessibility and efficiency. With Birla guiding key initiatives, digital systems for tracking questions, motions and legislative proposals were strengthened, streamlining parliamentary business and enabling more timely responses from Ministries. A major milestone was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for the development of the Sansad Bhashini initiative, in the presence of Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, to leverage artificial intelligence for multilingual support and improved parliamentary workflows. The introduction of AI-enabled tools for multilingual dissemination of parliamentary business, speech-to-text transcription of proceedings, and digital attendance marking through multimedia devices in the Lok Sabha Chamber further strengthened accountability and transparency in House proceedings, while advancing the goal of a more inclusive, technology-enabled Parliament.
III. National Conferences and Capacity-Building Initiatives
A key achievement of Lok Sabha in 2025 has been the expansion of national-level parliamentary conferences and seminars, fostering institutional learning, inter-legislative cooperation, and cooperative federalism. Specific initiatives include:
Several conferences held during the year contributed to expanding the reach of parliamentary democracy and strengthening the participation of States in parliamentary processes. These included the 85th All-India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) held in Patna, along with CPA Zonal Conferences organised in Dharamshala, Bengaluru and Kohima. These forums enabled Presiding Officers and legislators from across the country to deliberate on contemporary parliamentary practices, legislative challenges and institutional reforms, fostering greater coherence in legislative functioning. In a significant first, the National Conference of Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of States and Union Territories, held at Manesar in Gurugram, created a structured interface between urban governance institutions and parliamentary processes, reinforcing democratic linkages across different tiers of governance.
Through these initiatives, Lok Sabha has enhanced professional capacities, promoted cooperative federalism, and facilitated inter-legislative learning, thereby reinforcing the effectiveness and responsiveness of India’s democratic institutions.
In 2025, the Lok Sabha advanced a decisive shift towards technology-driven parliamentary functioning, positioning digital innovation as a central pillar of legislative reform. With the Speaker closely associated with key initiatives, a series of measures were implemented to enhance efficiency, transparency and accessibility in parliamentary processes. The launch of the Sansad Bhashini AI platform marked a significant milestone, enabling real-time multilingual translation and documentation of parliamentary proceedings and widening access for Members, researchers and citizens. Simultaneously, extensive digitisation of parliamentary records—including debates, questions and committee reports—improved public access to legislative information. Modernisation of the Lok Sabha Chamber and Committee Rooms through multimedia-enabled conferencing, digital attendance systems and technology-assisted workflows further streamlined House functioning. These reforms, complemented by capacity-building initiatives and enhanced digital outreach, strengthened parliamentary accountability and citizen engagement, underscoring the Lok Sabha’s emergence as a technologically empowered and future-ready legislative institution.
As part of the Lok Sabha’s ongoing digital modernisation, technology-enabled systems have been integrated into the functioning and security framework of Parliament House. With the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Om Birla, closely associated with these initiatives, entry and access management within the Parliament complex have been strengthened through the use of smart identity cards, facial recognition–based authentication and fully computerised access control mechanisms. These measures have streamlined entry procedures, enhanced security protocols and enabled smooth, efficient movement of Members, officials and visitors, reflecting the adoption of modern technology to support the safe and effective functioning of Parliament.
IV. Upholding Constitutional Values and National Heritage
Alongside legislative and institutional responsibilities, the Speaker consistently emphasised the role of Parliament as a living symbol of India’s democratic and constitutional heritage. The Lok Sabha regularly observes anniversaries and occasions associated with eminent leaders, former Speakers, freedom fighters and architects of the Constitution who laid the foundations of parliamentary democracy in India. On occasions such as the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi and Vallabhbhai Patel, students from schools and colleges across the country are invited to the Parliament premises, particularly the historic Central Hall, where they share their perspectives on the lives and ideals of these leaders. These interactions provide the younger generation with a direct engagement with the nation’s democratic legacy, while allowing Parliament to hear the voices of India’s future citizens. Public tributes are also facilitated to B. R. Ambedkar, the principal architect of the Constitution, through commemorative observances at his statue, reaffirming the enduring relevance of constitutional values. Similarly, tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda recognise his contribution to India’s freedom struggle and the central place of tribal communities in the national narrative. Together, these initiatives reflect Parliament not only as a forum for law-making, but also as a space for remembrance, dialogue and democratic education.
Overall, Lok Sabha emerged as a more citizen-centric and technologically empowered House, underscoring India’s rise as a robust democracy.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2025
18वीं लोक सभा ने 2025 में संसदीय लोकतंत्र और संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता को सुदृढ़ करना जारी रखा
2025 में संसदीय कूटनीति ने विधायी साझेदारियों को गहराया और विश्व के साथ भारत के लोकतांत्रिक अनुभव को साझा किया
लोक सभा ने 2025 के दौरान संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण तथा पारदर्शिता, सुगमता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से डिजिटल सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाया
2025 के दौरान लोक सभा ने संसदीय जवाबदेही और नागरिक सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ किया, जिससे यह एक तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त और भविष्य के लिए तैयार विधायी संस्था के रूप में उभरी
09 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2025 में लोक सभा में निरंतर संसदीय गतिविधि और संस्थागत सहभागिता देखने को मिली, जो लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के मार्गदर्शन में संपन्न हुई। इस अवधि की विशेषता विधायी कार्यप्रणाली, संसदीय कूटनीति, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलनों और सेमिनारों के आयोजन, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा जनसंपर्क के क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित पहलों के रूप में रही। इन प्रयासों ने लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं और संवैधानिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ किया तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की संसदीय सहभागिता को और आगे बढ़ाया।
जनवरी 2025 से अब तक की अवधि के दौरान प्रमुख पहलें और घटनाक्रम निम्नलिखित हैं:
I. संसदीय कूटनीति के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करना
2025 में संसदीय कूटनीति ने विश्वभर की विधायिकाओं के साथ भारत की सहभागिता को निरंतर उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और प्रमुख अंतर-संसदीय मंचों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ किया। श्री ओम बिरला के नेतृत्व में भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने विदेशों में समकक्षों से संवाद किया, वहीं भारत की संसद ने भी विभिन्न देशों के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की मेजबानी की, जिससे लोकतांत्रिक प्रथाओं और विधायी कार्यप्रणाली पर संवाद को बढ़ावा मिला। इन सहभागिताओं को PRIDE कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों के अंतर्गत आयोजित दौरों और क्षमता-विकासात्मक संवादों से पूरक बल मिला, जिनके माध्यम से आगंतुक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को भारत की संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं की जानकारी दी गई और संसदीय लोकतंत्र के भारतीय अनुभव में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि परिलक्षित हुई।
• उच्चस्तरीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल
पश्चिम एशिया, यूरोप, पूर्वी एशिया और अफ्रीका के देशों—जिनमें सऊदी अरब, साइप्रस, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, वियतनाम, मेडागास्कर, मालदीव, मंगोलिया और जॉर्जिया शामिल हैं—के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने 2025 के दौरान संसद में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष से भेंट की। यह भारत की संसदीय सहभागिता के बढ़ते वैश्विक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। इन उच्चस्तरीय संवादों में विधायी निगरानी, समिति कार्यप्रणाली और डिजिटल शासन पर चर्चा हुई। दक्षिण कोरिया के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की, जो उसके पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में था, यात्रा ने लोकतांत्रिक संवाद के एक सार्थक मंच के रूप में भारतीय संसद की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा को और रेखांकित किया।
वर्ष के दौरान वैश्विक नेताओं के संसद भवन आगमन भी हुए। 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भारत आए इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो ने संसद भवन का दौरा किया और लोक सभा अध्यक्ष के साथ भारत की संसदीय परंपराओं पर चर्चा की। यूनाइटेड किंगडम के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक ने भी वर्ष के दौरान संसद भवन का दौरा किया। समग्र रूप से, इन सहभागिताओं ने संसदीय कूटनीति को एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम के रूप में सुदृढ़ किया, जिसके जरिए भारत विधायी साझेदारियों को गहरा कर रहा है और विश्व के साथ अपने लोकतांत्रिक अनुभव को साझा कर रहा है।
• वैश्विक संसदीय सहभागिताएं: भारत की वैश्विक विधायी आवाज को सुदृढ़ करना
2025 के दौरान लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संसदीय मंचों पर सक्रिय रूप से भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और शांति, सुरक्षा, जलवायु कार्रवाई तथा लोकतांत्रिक शासन सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने ग्वेर्नसे में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन (CSPOC), ताशकंद में आयोजित अंतर-संसदीय संघ (IPU) की 150वीं सभा, ब्राज़ील में आयोजित ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच तथा बारबाडोस में आयोजित 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच में श्री बिरला ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत के सैद्धांतिक रुख को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि पाकिस्तान अपने क्षेत्र से संचालित आतंकवादी ढांचे के विरुद्ध ठोस कार्रवाई करने में विफल रहा है, और आतंकवाद के प्रति भारत की शून्य-सहिष्णुता नीति की पुनः पुष्टि की। उन्होंने बल दिया कि सीमा-पार आतंकवाद के प्रति भारत की प्रतिक्रियाएं संतुलित, अनुपातिक और जिम्मेदार रही हैं तथा इनका उद्देश्य केवल आतंकवादी खतरों को निष्प्रभावी करना है।
II. सदन की कार्यवाही और संसदीय उत्पादकता में वृद्धि: लोक सभा सत्रों का प्रभावी संचालन
श्री ओम बिरला ने सदन की कार्यवाही में अनुशासन, मर्यादा और रचनात्मक बहस पर लगातार बल दिया है, साथ ही संसदीय दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस उपाय लागू किए हैं। 2025 के दौरान लोक सभा ने बजट, मानसून और शीतकालीन सत्रों में निरंतर विधायी सहभागिता और उल्लेखनीय उत्पादकता के साथ कार्य किया। वर्ष के दौरान सदन की कुल 62 बैठकें हुईं और कार्यवाही 290 घंटे से अधिक चली। चतुर्थ (बजट) सत्र में 26 बैठकें हुईं और 160 घंटे 48 मिनट का कार्य हुआ, जिसमें लगभग 118 प्रतिशत उत्पादकता दर्ज की गई। पंचम (मानसून) सत्र में 21 बैठकें हुईं, जिनमें सदन ने 37 घंटे कार्य किया। षष्ठ (शीतकालीन) सत्र में 15 बैठकें हुईं और कार्यवाही 92 घंटे 25 मिनट तक चली, जिसमें उत्पादकता स्तर 111 प्रतिशत रहा। समग्र रूप से, ये आंकड़े वर्ष के दौरान संपन्न संसदीय कार्य की व्यापकता तथा लोक सभा की विधायी विमर्श और संस्थागत कार्यप्रणाली पर निरंतर जोर को दर्शाते हैं। सत्रों के दौरान श्री बिरला ने फ्लोर प्रबंधन और बहसों के लिए समय आवंटन का अनुकूलन सुनिश्चित किया, जिससे सदस्य विधेयकों और नीतिगत मुद्दों पर सार्थक चर्चाओं में भाग ले सकें। सदन में बहस की गुणवत्ता सुधारने और सदस्यों की तैयारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अध्यक्ष ने सत्र-पूर्व ब्रीफिंग भी प्रारंभ की।
शून्यकाल और नियम 377 के अंतर्गत उठाए जाने वाले विषय 2025 में भी लोक सभा सदस्यों के लिए सार्वजनिक महत्व के मुद्दे उठाने के प्रमुख माध्यम बने रहे। बजट सत्र के दौरान शून्यकाल में 691 विषय उठाए गए (जिसमें एक ही दिन में रिकॉर्ड 202 विषय शामिल हैं) और नियम 377 के तहत 566 विषय लिए गए; मानसून सत्र में 158 शून्यकाल विषय और 537 नियम 377 विषय लिए गए; तथा शीतकालीन सत्र में सदस्यों ने शून्यकाल में 408 विषय और नियम 377 के तहत 372 विषय उठाए। यह सत्रों के दौरान निरंतर संसदीय सहभागिता को दर्शाता है।
• समिति प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करना
वर्ष के दौरान समिति प्रणाली को संसदीय लोकतंत्र की आधारशिला के रूप में सुदृढ़ करने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए गए। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला के नेतृत्व में समिति प्रक्रियाओं और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति मूल्यांकन पर सांसदों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं, जिनका उद्देश्य संसदीय निगरानी की प्रभावशीलता और विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाना था। विभिन्न संसदीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर अध्यक्ष ने संसदीय समितियों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को विधायी जांच और लोकतांत्रिक कार्यप्रणाली को गहरा करने के संदर्भ में लगातार रेखांकित किया। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, वर्ष के दौरान पहली बार संसदीय समितियों के तीन राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए—अनुमान समिति, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के कल्याण संबंधी समिति तथा महिला सशक्तिकरण समिति के। इन सम्मेलनों में हुई चर्चाओं से न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि राज्य विधानसभाओं में भी समिति प्रणाली के सुदृढ़ीकरण में सार्थक योगदान की अपेक्षा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, लोक सभा की चार चयन समितियों का गठन किया गया। इनमें से आयकर विधेयक, 2025 तथा दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 पर गठित चयन समितियों ने अपनी जांच पूरी कर रिपोर्ट सदन में प्रस्तुत की। साथ ही, वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 पर संयुक्त संसदीय समिति ने भी वर्ष के दौरान अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की, जो संसदीय निगरानी और विधायी जांच में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। शेष चयन समितियां—जन विश्वास (उपबंधों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025—से अपेक्षा है कि वे आगामी सत्र में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
• विधायी कार्यप्रवाह में नवाचार
2025 के दौरान लोक सभा ने संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण तथा पारदर्शिता, सुगमता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से डिजिटल सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाया। श्री बिरला के मार्गदर्शन में प्रश्नों, प्रस्तावों और विधायी प्रस्तावों की ट्रैकिंग के लिए डिजिटल प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ किया गया, जिससे संसदीय कार्य सुगम हुआ और मंत्रालयों से अधिक समयबद्ध प्रतिक्रियाएं सुनिश्चित हुईं। एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि के रूप में, लोक सभा सचिवालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच संसद भाषिणी पहल के विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बहुभाषी समर्थन और संसदीय कार्यप्रवाह में सुधार के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करना है। बहुभाषी प्रसार, कार्यवाही के वाक्-से-पाठ (speech-to-text) लिप्यंतरण तथा लोक सभा कक्ष में मल्टीमीडिया उपकरणों के माध्यम से डिजिटल उपस्थिति अंकन जैसे एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों की शुरुआत से सदन की कार्यवाही में जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को और सुदृढ़ किया गया तथा एक अधिक समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम संसद के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाया गया।
III. राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और क्षमता-विकास पहलें
2025 में लोक सभा की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संसदीय सम्मेलनों और सेमिनारों का विस्तार रही, जिससे संस्थागत अधिगम, अंतर-विधायी सहयोग और सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा मिला। विशिष्ट पहलों में शामिल हैं:
वर्ष के दौरान आयोजित कई सम्मेलनों ने संसदीय लोकतंत्र की पहुंच का विस्तार करने और संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं में राज्यों की सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान दिया। इनमें पटना में आयोजित 85वां अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) तथा धर्मशाला, बेंगलुरु और कोहिमा में आयोजित सीपीए जोनल सम्मेलन शामिल हैं। इन मंचों ने देशभर के पीठासीन अधिकारियों और विधायकों को समकालीन संसदीय प्रथाओं, विधायी चुनौतियों और संस्थागत सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान किया, जिससे विधायी कार्यप्रणाली में अधिक सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा मिला। एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रथम के रूप में, मानेसर (गुरुग्राम) में आयोजित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (ULBs) के अध्यक्षों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन शहरी शासन संस्थाओं और संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं के बीच एक संरचित संवाद मंच लेकर आया, जिसने शासन के विभिन्न स्तरों के बीच लोकतांत्रिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ किया।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से लोक सभा ने पेशेवर क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया, सहकारी संघवाद को प्रोत्साहित किया और अंतर-विधायी अधिगम को सुगम बनाया, जिससे भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की प्रभावशीलता और उत्तरदायित्व को मजबूती मिली।
2025 में लोक सभा ने प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम उठाया, जिसमें डिजिटल नवाचार को विधायी सुधार का केंद्रीय स्तंभ बनाया गया। अध्यक्ष के निकट सहयोग से प्रमुख पहलों के तहत दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक उपाय लागू किए गए। संसद भाषिणी एआई प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि रहा, जिससे संसदीय कार्यवाही का वास्तविक समय में बहुभाषी अनुवाद और प्रलेखन संभव हुआ और सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा नागरिकों के लिए पहुंच का विस्तार हुआ। साथ ही, बहसों, प्रश्नों और समिति रिपोर्टों सहित संसदीय अभिलेखों के व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण से विधायी जानकारी तक सार्वजनिक पहुंच में सुधार हुआ। लोक सभा कक्ष और समिति कक्षों का मल्टीमीडिया-सक्षम कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, डिजिटल उपस्थिति प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकी-सहायित कार्यप्रवाह के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण किया गया, जिससे सदन का संचालन और अधिक सुचारु हुआ। इन सुधारों ने क्षमता-विकास पहलों और बेहतर डिजिटल आउटरीच के साथ मिलकर संसदीय जवाबदेही और नागरिक सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ किया तथा लोक सभा के एक तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त और भविष्य-तैयार विधायी संस्था के रूप में उभरने को रेखांकित किया।
लोक सभा के सतत डिजिटल आधुनिकीकरण के अंतर्गत संसद भवन के कार्यप्रणाली और सुरक्षा ढांचे में भी प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रणालियों का एकीकरण किया गया। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला के निकट सहयोग से संसद परिसर में प्रवेश और पहुंच प्रबंधन को स्मार्ट पहचान पत्रों, चेहरे की पहचान-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण और पूर्णतः कंप्यूटरीकृत प्रवेश नियंत्रण प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ किया गया। इन उपायों से प्रवेश प्रक्रियाएं सुगम हुईं, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल सुदृढ़ हुए और सदस्यों, अधिकारियों तथा आगंतुकों की सुचारु एवं दक्ष आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हुई, जो संसद के सुरक्षित और प्रभावी संचालन के समर्थन में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को दर्शाता है।
IV. संवैधानिक मूल्यों और राष्ट्रीय विरासत का संरक्षण
विधायी और संस्थागत दायित्वों के साथ-साथ, अध्यक्ष ने संसद की भूमिका को भारत की लोकतांत्रिक और संवैधानिक विरासत के जीवंत प्रतीक के रूप में लगातार रेखांकित किया। लोक सभा नियमित रूप से उन महान नेताओं, पूर्व अध्यक्षों, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और संविधान के निर्माताओं से जुड़े जयंती और स्मृति अवसरों का आयोजन करती है, जिन्होंने भारत में संसदीय लोकतंत्र की नींव रखी। महात्मा गांधी और वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती जैसे अवसरों पर देशभर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों को संसद परिसर, विशेष रूप से ऐतिहासिक केंद्रीय कक्ष में आमंत्रित किया जाता है, जहां वे इन नेताओं के जीवन और आदर्शों पर अपने विचार साझा करते हैं। ये संवाद युवा पीढ़ी को देश की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत से सीधे जोड़ते हैं और संसद को भारत के भावी नागरिकों की आवाज सुनने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। संविधान के प्रमुख शिल्पकार डॉ. बी. आर. आंबेडकर को उनकी प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर सार्वजनिक रूप से सम्मानित किया जाता है, जिससे संवैधानिक मूल्यों की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता की पुनः पुष्टि होती है। इसी प्रकार, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को दी जाने वाली श्रद्धांजलि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान और राष्ट्रीय कथा में आदिवासी समुदायों के केंद्रीय स्थान को मान्यता देती है। समग्र रूप से, ये पहलें संसद को केवल कानून निर्माण का मंच ही नहीं, बल्कि स्मरण, संवाद और लोकतांत्रिक शिक्षा का भी एक सशक्त केंद्र के रूप में प्रस्तुत करती हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, लोक सभा एक अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित और तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त सदन के रूप में उभरी, जिसने भारत के एक सुदृढ़ लोकतंत्र के रूप में उभार को रेखांकित किया।