Lok Sabha Secretariat
YEAR END REVIEW 2025
18TH LOK SABHA CONTINUED TO STRENGTHEN PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY AND INSTITUTIONAL EXCELLENCE in 2025
In 2025, Parliamentary diplomacy DEEPENED legislative partnerships and sharED India’s democratic experience with the world
Lok Sabha advanced series of digital reforms aimed at modernising parliamentary functioning and enhancing transparency, accessibility and efficiency During 2025
During 2025, lok sabha strengthened parliamentary accountability and citizen engagement, underscoring its emergence as a technologically empowered and future-ready legislative institution
09 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 9th January, 2026: The year 2025 saw sustained parliamentary activity and institutional engagement in the Lok Sabha, under the guidance of Shri Om Birla , the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. The period was characterised by focused initiatives across legislative functioning, parliamentary diplomacy, organisation of national-level conferences and seminars, institutional strengthening, and public outreach, reinforcing democratic processes and constitutional values while furthering India’s parliamentary engagement at the international level.
Key initiatives and events during the period from January 2025 to date include:
1. Strengthening democracy through Parliamentary Diplomacy
In 2025, parliamentary diplomacy continued to strengthen India’s engagement with legislatures across the world through sustained high-level exchanges and participation in major inter-parliamentary fora. Indian Parliamentary Delegations, led by Shri Om Birla engaged with counterparts abroad, while the Parliament of India also hosted visiting parliamentary delegations, facilitating dialogue on democratic practices and legislative functioning. These engagements were complemented by visits and capacity-building interactions under initiatives such as the PRIDE programme, offering visiting delegations insight into India’s parliamentary processes and reflecting growing international interest in India’s experience of parliamentary democracy.
• High-Level Parliamentary Delegations
Delegations from countries spanning West Asia, Europe, East Asia and Africa - including Saudi Arabia, Cyprus, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Madagascar, Maldives, Mongolia and Georgia - called on the Speaker of the Lok Sabha in Parliament during 2025, reflecting the expanding global footprint of India’s parliamentary engagement. Discussions during these high-level interactions focused on legislative oversight, committee functioning and digital governance, with the visit of a South Korean delegation led by its former Prime Minister, further underscoring the growing stature of the Indian Parliament as a forum for meaningful democratic dialogue.
The year also witnessed visits by global leaders to the Parliament House. President of The Republic of Indonesia Mr. Prabowo Subianto, who was in India as the Chief Guest for the 76th Republic Day celebrations, visited the Parliament House and held discussions with the Speaker of the Lok Sabha on India’s parliamentary traditions. Shri Rishi Sunak, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, also visited the Parliament House during the year. Collectively, these engagements reinforced parliamentary diplomacy as a vital channel through which India is deepening legislative partnerships and sharing its democratic experience with the world.
• Global Parliamentary Engagements: Strengthening India’s Global Legislative Voice
During 2025, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, actively represented India at major international parliamentary fora, articulating India’s perspectives on global challenges including peace, security, climate action and democratic governance. He participated in the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) held in Guernsey, the 150th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in Tashkent, the BRICS Parliamentary Forum in Brazil, and the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Barbados. At the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, Shri Birla underlined India’s principled stance against terrorism, stating that Pakistan had failed to take concrete action against terrorist infrastructure operating from its territory, and reaffirmed India’s zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism. He emphasised that India’s responses to cross-border terrorism have been measured, proportionate and responsible, aimed solely at neutralising terrorist threats.
II. Enhancing House Proceedings and Parliamentary Productivity: Effective Conduct of Lok Sabha Sessions
Shri Om Birla has consistently emphasized discipline, decorum, and constructive debate in House proceedings, while implementing concrete measures to enhance parliamentary efficiency. During 2025, the Lok Sabha functioned across the Budget, Monsoon and Winter Sessions with sustained legislative engagement and significant productivity. The House met for a total of 62 sittings, with proceedings extending to over 290 hours during the year. The Fourth (Budget) Session comprised 26 sittings and recorded 160 hours and 48 minutes of work, achieving a productivity of around 118 per cent. The Fifth (Monsoon) Session included 21 sittings, during which the House functioned for 37 hours. The Sixth (Winter) Session saw 15 sittings, with proceedings lasting 92 hours and 25 minutes and a productivity level of 111 per cent. Taken together, these figures reflect the breadth of parliamentary business transacted during the year and the continued emphasis on legislative deliberation and institutional functioning of the Lok Sabha. During the Sessions, Shri Birla ensured that floor management and time allocation for debates were optimized, enabling Members to engage in meaningful discussions on bills and policy issues. The Speaker also introduced pre-session briefings for Members to enhance their preparedness and improve quality of debate.
Zero Hour and matters raised under Rule 377 continued to provide Members of the Lok Sabha with key avenues to raise issues of public importance during 2025. During the Budget Session, 691 matters were raised during Zero Hour (including a record 202 matters in a single day) and 566 matters under Rule 377; during the Monsoon Session, 158 Zero Hour matters and 537 Rule 377 matters were taken up; and during the Winter Session, Members raised 408 matters during Zero Hour and 372 matters under Rule 377, reflecting sustained parliamentary engagement across Sessions.
• Strengthening Committee System
The year also witnessed focused efforts to strengthen the committee system as a cornerstone of parliamentary democracy. Under the leadership of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Om Birla, training workshops were organised for Members of Parliament on committee procedures and evidence-based policy evaluation, aimed at enhancing the effectiveness and credibility of parliamentary oversight. At various parliamentary and international forums, the Speaker consistently underlined the central role of parliamentary committees in deepening legislative scrutiny and democratic functioning. Significantly, for the first time, three national-level conferences of parliamentary committees were convened during the year—of the Estimates Committee, the Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, and the Committee on Empowerment of Women. The deliberations at these conferences are expected to contribute meaningfully to the strengthening of the committee system, not only at the national level but also across State Legislatures.
Further, four Select Committees of the Lok Sabha were constituted. Of these, the Select Committees on the Income-tax Bill, 2025 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025 completed their examination and presented their reports to the House. In addition, the Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 submitted its report during the year, marking a significant milestone in parliamentary oversight and legislative scrutiny. The remaining Select Committees—on the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025 and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025—are expected to present their reports in the ensuing Session.
• Innovations in Legislative Workflow
During 2025, the Lok Sabha advanced a series of digital reforms aimed at modernising parliamentary functioning and enhancing transparency, accessibility and efficiency. With Birla guiding key initiatives, digital systems for tracking questions, motions and legislative proposals were strengthened, streamlining parliamentary business and enabling more timely responses from Ministries. A major milestone was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for the development of the Sansad Bhashini initiative, in the presence of Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, to leverage artificial intelligence for multilingual support and improved parliamentary workflows. The introduction of AI-enabled tools for multilingual dissemination of parliamentary business, speech-to-text transcription of proceedings, and digital attendance marking through multimedia devices in the Lok Sabha Chamber further strengthened accountability and transparency in House proceedings, while advancing the goal of a more inclusive, technology-enabled Parliament.
III. National Conferences and Capacity-Building Initiatives
A key achievement of Lok Sabha in 2025 has been the expansion of national-level parliamentary conferences and seminars, fostering institutional learning, inter-legislative cooperation, and cooperative federalism. Specific initiatives include:
Several conferences held during the year contributed to expanding the reach of parliamentary democracy and strengthening the participation of States in parliamentary processes. These included the 85th All-India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) held in Patna, along with CPA Zonal Conferences organised in Dharamshala, Bengaluru and Kohima. These forums enabled Presiding Officers and legislators from across the country to deliberate on contemporary parliamentary practices, legislative challenges and institutional reforms, fostering greater coherence in legislative functioning. In a significant first, the National Conference of Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of States and Union Territories, held at Manesar in Gurugram, created a structured interface between urban governance institutions and parliamentary processes, reinforcing democratic linkages across different tiers of governance.
Through these initiatives, Lok Sabha has enhanced professional capacities, promoted cooperative federalism, and facilitated inter-legislative learning, thereby reinforcing the effectiveness and responsiveness of India’s democratic institutions.
In 2025, the Lok Sabha advanced a decisive shift towards technology-driven parliamentary functioning, positioning digital innovation as a central pillar of legislative reform. With the Speaker closely associated with key initiatives, a series of measures were implemented to enhance efficiency, transparency and accessibility in parliamentary processes. The launch of the Sansad Bhashini AI platform marked a significant milestone, enabling real-time multilingual translation and documentation of parliamentary proceedings and widening access for Members, researchers and citizens. Simultaneously, extensive digitisation of parliamentary records—including debates, questions and committee reports—improved public access to legislative information. Modernisation of the Lok Sabha Chamber and Committee Rooms through multimedia-enabled conferencing, digital attendance systems and technology-assisted workflows further streamlined House functioning. These reforms, complemented by capacity-building initiatives and enhanced digital outreach, strengthened parliamentary accountability and citizen engagement, underscoring the Lok Sabha’s emergence as a technologically empowered and future-ready legislative institution.
As part of the Lok Sabha’s ongoing digital modernisation, technology-enabled systems have been integrated into the functioning and security framework of Parliament House. With the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Om Birla, closely associated with these initiatives, entry and access management within the Parliament complex have been strengthened through the use of smart identity cards, facial recognition–based authentication and fully computerised access control mechanisms. These measures have streamlined entry procedures, enhanced security protocols and enabled smooth, efficient movement of Members, officials and visitors, reflecting the adoption of modern technology to support the safe and effective functioning of Parliament.
IV. Upholding Constitutional Values and National Heritage
Alongside legislative and institutional responsibilities, the Speaker consistently emphasised the role of Parliament as a living symbol of India’s democratic and constitutional heritage. The Lok Sabha regularly observes anniversaries and occasions associated with eminent leaders, former Speakers, freedom fighters and architects of the Constitution who laid the foundations of parliamentary democracy in India. On occasions such as the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi and Vallabhbhai Patel, students from schools and colleges across the country are invited to the Parliament premises, particularly the historic Central Hall, where they share their perspectives on the lives and ideals of these leaders. These interactions provide the younger generation with a direct engagement with the nation’s democratic legacy, while allowing Parliament to hear the voices of India’s future citizens. Public tributes are also facilitated to B. R. Ambedkar, the principal architect of the Constitution, through commemorative observances at his statue, reaffirming the enduring relevance of constitutional values. Similarly, tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda recognise his contribution to India’s freedom struggle and the central place of tribal communities in the national narrative. Together, these initiatives reflect Parliament not only as a forum for law-making, but also as a space for remembrance, dialogue and democratic education.
Overall, Lok Sabha emerged as a more citizen-centric and technologically empowered House, underscoring India’s rise as a robust democracy.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
اختتامِ سال2025 کا جائزہ
18ویں لوک سبھا نے 2025 میں پارلیمانی جمہوریت اور ادارہ جاتی عمدگی کو مضبوط کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا
2025 میں پارلیمانی سفارت کاری نے قانون سازی کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا اور دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے جمہوری تجربے کا اشتراک کیا
لوک سبھا نے ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات کے سلسلے کو آگے بڑھایا جس کا مقصد 2025 کے دوران پارلیمانی کام کاج کو جدید بنانا اور شفافیت، رسائی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے
2025 کے دوران لوک سبھا نے پارلیمانی جوابدہی اور شہریوں کی مصروفیت کو مضبوط کیا، جس نے تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار قانون ساز ادارے کے طور پر اس کے ابھرنے پر زور دیا
09 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 جنوری2026:سال 2025 میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا کی رہنمائی میں لوک سبھا میں مسلسل پارلیمانی سرگرمی اور ادارہ جاتی مصروفیت دیکھی گئی۔ اس دور کی خصوصیت قانون سازی کے کام کاج، پارلیمانی سفارت کاری، قومی سطح کی کانفرنسوں اور سیمیناروں کی تنظیم، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور عوامی رسائی، جمہوری عمل اور آئینی اقدار کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی مصروفیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
جنوری2025 سے اب تک کی مدت کے دوران اہم اقدامات اور واقعات میں شامل ہیں:
1. پارلیمانی ڈپلومیسی کے ذریعے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنا
2025 میں پارلیمانی سفارت کاری نے مسلسل اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں اور بڑے بین پارلیمانی فورموں میں شرکت کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں مقننہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مصروفیت کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھا۔ جناب اوم برلا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفود بیرون ملک ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہیں۔ جب کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ نے جمہوری طریقوں اور قانون سازی کے کام کے بارے میں بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے پارلیمانی وفود کی میزبانی بھی کی۔ یہ مصروفیات’پرائیڈ‘ پروگرام جیسے اقدامات کے تحت دوروں اور صلاحیت سازی کے باہمی تعاملات سے مکمل ہوئیں جو دورہ کرنے والے وفود کو ہندوستان کے پارلیمانی عمل کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے تجربے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
• اعلیٰ سطحی پارلیمانی وفود
2025 کے دوران مغربی ایشیا،یورپ،مشرقی ایشیا اور افریقہ کے ممالک کے وفود،جن میں سعودی عرب، قبرص، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، ویت نام، مڈغاسکر، مالدیپ، منگولیا اور جارجیا نے پارلیمنٹ میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی مصروفیت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اثر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت میں قانون سازی کی نگرانی، کمیٹی کے کام کاج اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جنوبی کوریا کے ایک وفد کے دورے جس کی قیادت اس کے سابق وزیر اعظم کر رہے تھے، نے جمہوری مذاکرات کے لیے ایک بامعنی فورم کے طور پر ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ کو مزید واضح کیا۔
اس سال عالمی رہنماؤں نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے دورے بھی کئے۔ جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے صدر جناب پرابوو سوبیانتو، جنہوں نے 76ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا۔انہوں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا بھی دورہ کیا اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی روایات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔جناب رشی سنک سابق وزیر اعظم برطانیہ نے بھی سال کے دوران پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا۔ مجموعی طور پر ان مصروفیات نے پارلیمانی سفارت کاری کو ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر تقویت بخشی جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان قانون سازی کی شراکت داری کومستحکم کر رہا ہے اور دنیا کے ساتھ اپنے جمہوری تجربے کا اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔
• عالمی پارلیمانی مصروفیات: ہندوستان کی عالمی قانون ساز آواز کو مضبوط کرنا
2025 کے دوران لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے اہم بین الاقوامی پارلیمانی فورموں میں فعال طور پر ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی اور عالمی چیلنجوں بشمول امن، سلامتی، موسمیاتی کارروائی اور جمہوری طرز حکمرانی پر ہندوستان کا نقطۂ نظر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے گورنینس میں کامن ویلتھ اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (سی ایس پی او سی)، تاشقند میں بین الپارلیمانی یونین(آئی پی یو)کی150ویں اسمبلی، برازیل میں برکس پارلیمانی فورم، اور بارباڈوس میں68ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ برکس پارلیمانی فورم میں جناب برلا نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کے اصولی موقف پر زور دیا۔یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ پاکستان اپنی سرزمین سے چلنے والے دہشت گرد ی کےبنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلاف ٹھوس کارروائی کرنے میں ناکام رہا ہے اور دہشت گردی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی صفر برداشت کی پالیسی کی توثیق کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کا ردعمل متوازن، متناسب اور ذمہ دارانہ رہا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد صرف دہشت گردی کے خطرات کو بے اثر کرنا ہے۔
1. ایوان کی کارروائی اور پارلیمانی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ: لوک سبھا کے اجلاسوں کا موثر طرز عمل
جناب اوم برلا نے ایوان کی کارروائی میں نظم و ضبط، وقار اور تعمیری بحث پر مسلسل زور دیا ہے اور پارلیمانی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ 2025 کے دوران لوک سبھا نے مستقل قانون سازی کی شرکت اور بجٹ، مانسون اور سرمائی اجلاسوں میں قابل ذکر صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ سال کے دوران کل 62 نشستیں ہوئیں، جن کی کارروائی290 گھنٹے سے زیادہ جاری رہی۔ چوتھے (بجٹ) سیشن میں 26 نشستیں ہوئیں اور 160 گھنٹے اور 48 منٹ کام کیا گیا، جس کی پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً118 فیصد تھی۔ پانچویں(مانسون)سیشن کی21 نشستیں ہوئیں، ایوان نے 37 گھنٹے کام کیا۔ چھٹے (موسم سرما) کے اجلاس میں15 نشستیں اور 92 گھنٹے 25 منٹ کام کیا گیا،جس کی پیداواری صلاحیت111 فیصد تھی۔ مجموعی طور پریہ اعداد و شمار سال کے دوران مکمل ہونے والے پارلیمانی کام کی وسعت اور قانون سازی پر غور و فکر اور ادارہ جاتی کام کاج پر لوک سبھا کے مسلسل زور کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ سیشنز کے دوران جناب برلا نے فلور مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنایا اور مباحثوں کے لیے وقت کی تخصیص کو بہتر بنایا، جس سے اراکین کو بلوں اور پالیسی کے مسائل پر بامعنی بحث کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا۔ا سپیکر اوم برلا نے ایوان میں بحث کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور ارکان کی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے قبل از اجلاس بریفنگ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
صفر ساعت اورقاعدہ 377 کے تحت اٹھائے گئے معاملات لوک سبھا کے اراکین کے لیے2025 میں عوامی اہمیت کے مسائل اٹھانے کے لیے بنیادی راستے بنے رہے۔ بجٹ سیشن کے دوران صفر ساعت کے دوران 691 معاملات (بشمول ایک دن میں ریکارڈ202 معاملات)اور قاعدہ 377 کے تحت 566،مانسون اجلاس میں158صفر ساعت معاملات اور قاعدہ 377 کے تحت 537 معاملات دیکھے گئے اور سرمائی اجلاس میں ارکان نے زیرو آور کے دوران 408 اور رول 377 کے تحت 372 معاملات اٹھائے۔
• کمیٹی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
سال کے دوران کمیٹی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھرپور کوششیں کی گئیں، جو پارلیمانی جمہوریت کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا کی قیادت میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لیے کمیٹی کے عمل اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی کی تشخیص پر تربیتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا،جس کا مقصد پارلیمانی نگرانی کی تاثیر اور اعتبار کو بڑھانا تھا۔ مختلف پارلیمانی اور بین الاقوامی فورمز میں ا سپیکر نے قانون سازی کی جانچ پڑتال اور جمہوری کام کاج کو گہرا کرنے میں پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کے مرکزی کردار پر مسلسل زور دیا۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سال کے دوران پہلی بار پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کی تین قومی سطح کی کانفرنسیں منعقد کی گئیں- تخمینہ کمیٹی، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی کمیٹی۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کانفرنسوں میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے نہ صرف قومی سطح پر بلکہ ریاستی مقننہ میں بھی کمیٹی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ لوک سبھا کی چار منتخب کمیٹیاں بھی تشکیل دی گئیں۔ ان میں سے، انکم ٹیکس بل2025 اور دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (ترمیمی)بل، 2025 پر منتخب کمیٹیوں نے اپنی تحقیقات مکمل کیں اور اپنی رپورٹیں ایوان کو پیش کیں۔ مزید برآں وقف (ترمیمی)بل 2025 پر مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی نے سال کے دوران اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی، جس سے پارلیمانی نگرانی اور قانون سازی کی جانچ پڑتال میں ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ بقیہ منتخب کمیٹیاں — پبلک ٹرسٹ (ترمیمی دفعات) بل، 2025، اور جموں و کشمیر تنظیم نو (ترمیمی) بل، 2025 — کی آئندہ اجلاس میں اپنی رپورٹیں پیش کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
• قانون سازی کے کام کی رفتار میں اختراعات
2025 کے دوران لوک سبھا نے ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات کی ایک سیریز کی پیروی کی جس کا مقصد پارلیمانی کام کاج کو جدید بنانا اور شفافیت، رسائی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مسٹر برلا کی رہنمائی کے تحت، سوالات، تحریکوں اور قانون سازی کی تجاویز کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نظام کو مضبوط کیا گیا، پارلیمانی کام کو آسان بنایا گیا اور وزارتوں کی جانب سے مزید بروقت جوابات کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ ایک بڑی کامیابی کے طور پر، سنسد بھاشنی پہل کی ترقی کے لیے لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کیے گئے، جس کا اختتام مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کثیر لسانی مدد اور پارلیمانی کام کی رفتارکو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔ لوک سبھا چیمبر میں ملٹی میڈیا آلات کے ذریعے کثیر لسانی نشریات،تقریر سے متن کی نقل اور ڈیجیٹل حاضری کے نشانات جیسےمصنوعی سے چلنے والے ٹولز کے تعارف نے ایوان کی کارروائی میں جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو مزید تقویت بخشی اور مزید جامع، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی پارلیمنٹ کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھایا۔
1. قومی کانفرنسیں اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات
2025 میں لوک سبھا کی ایک اہم کامیابی قومی سطح کی پارلیمانی کانفرنسوں اور سیمیناروں کی توسیع تھی، جس نے ادارہ جاتی تعلیم، بین قانون سازی تعاون اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیا۔ اس میں مخصوص اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
سال کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی متعدد کانفرنسوں نے پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی رسائی کو وسعت دینے اور پارلیمانی عمل میں ریاست کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ان میں پٹنہ میں منعقد ہونے والی85ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (اے آئی پی او سی)اور دھرم شالہ، بنگلورو اور کوہیما میں سی پی اے زونل کانفرنسیں شامل تھیں۔ ان فورمز نے ملک بھر کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران اور قانون سازوں کو عصری پارلیمانی طریقوں، قانون سازی کے چیلنجز اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات پر غور و فکر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا، جس سے قانون سازی کے کام میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملا۔ سب سے پہلے مانیسر(گروگرام) میں منعقدہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز)کے چیئرپرسنز کی قومی کانفرنس نے شہری حکمرانی کے اداروں اور پارلیمانی عمل کے درمیان ایک منظم مکالمے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے حکمرانی کی مختلف سطحوں کے درمیان جمہوری روابط کو تقویت ملی۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا نے پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا، تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیا اور بین قانون سازی کی تعلیم کو آسان بنایا، ہندوستان کے جمہوری اداروں کی تاثیر اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط کیا۔
2025 میں لوک سبھا نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پارلیمانی کام کاج کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھایا، جس سے ڈیجیٹل اختراع کو قانون سازی کی اصلاحات کا ایک مرکزی ستون بنایا گیا۔ا سپیکر کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں، کارکردگی، شفافیت اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کے تحت متعدد اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے۔ ایک اہم کامیابی سنسد بھاشنی اے آئی پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز تھا۔ جس نے پارلیمانی کارروائیوں کے حقیقی وقت میں کثیر لسانی ترجمہ اور دستاویزات کو فعال کیا اور اراکین، محققین اور شہریوں کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھایا۔ مزید برآں پارلیمانی ریکارڈز کی جامع ڈیجیٹائزیشن، بشمول مباحث، سوالات اور کمیٹی کی رپورٹس، قانون سازی کی معلومات تک عوام کی رسائی کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ لوک سبھا چیمبر اور کمیٹی رومز کو ملٹی میڈیا سے چلنے والی کانفرنسنگ، ڈیجیٹل حاضری کے نظام اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے کام کے بہاؤ کے ذریعے جدید بنایا گیا، جس سے ایوان کے کام کاج کو مزید ہموار کیا گیا۔ صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات اور بہتر ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے ساتھ مل کر ان اصلاحات نے پارلیمانی جوابدہی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو تقویت بخشی ہے اور لوک سبھا کے ایک تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار قانون ساز ادارے کے طور پر ابھرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔
لوک سبھا کی جاری ڈیجیٹل جدید کاری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے نظاموں کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے کام کاج اور سیکورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی ضم کیا گیا۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا کے سرگرم تعاون سے پارلیمنٹ کمپلیکس کے اندر داخلے اور رسائی کے انتظام کو اسمارٹ شناختی کارڈ، چہرے کی شناخت پر مبنی تصدیق اور مکمل طور پر کمپیوٹرائزڈ انٹری کنٹرول سسٹم کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا گیا۔ ان اقدامات نے داخلے کے عمل کو ہموار کیا، حفاظتی پروٹوکول کو مضبوط کیا اور اراکین، عہدیداروں اور مہمانوں کی ہموار اور موثر نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا، جو پارلیمنٹ کے محفوظ اور موثر کام کاج میں معاونت کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
1. آئینی اقدار اور قومی ورثے کا تحفظ
قانون سازی اور ادارہ جاتی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپیکر نے ہندوستان کی جمہوری اور آئینی وراثت کی زندہ علامت کے طور پر پارلیمنٹ کے کردار کو مسلسل اجاگر کیا ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں باقاعدگی سے عظیم رہنماؤں، سابق اسپیکروں، آزادی پسندوں اور آئین سازوں کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر یاد کرتے ہوئے ان کا یوم پیدائش منا کر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھی۔ مہاتما گاندھی اور ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش جیسے مواقع پر ملک بھر کے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے، خاص طور پر تاریخی سنٹرل ہال میں مدعو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ ان رہنماؤں کی زندگیوں اور نظریات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں نوجوان نسل کو ملک کے جمہوری ورثے سے براہ راست جوڑتی ہیں اور پارلیمنٹ کو ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے شہریوں کی آواز سننے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیںآئین ہند کے عظیم معمار ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو عوامی طور پر ان کے مجسمے پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، آئینی اقدار کی پائیدار مطابقت کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کی شراکت اور قومی بیانیہ میں قبائلی برادریوں کے مرکزی مقام کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اجتماعی طور پر یہ اقدامات پارلیمنٹ کو نہ صرف قانون سازی کے ایک فورم کے طور پر بلکہ یادداشت، مکالمے اور جمہوری سیکھنے کے لیے ایک طاقتور مرکز کے طور پر بھی حیثیت دیتے ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر لوک سبھا ایک زیادہ شہریوں پر مرکوز اور تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار ایوان کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جو ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔