Special Service and Features
UIDAI inaugurates New Aadhaar Seva Kendra at Anna Nagar, Chennai
13 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) operationalised a new UIDAI Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) at Anna Nagar East, Chennai, on Tuesday, 13 January 2026, marking another significant step towards strengthening resident-centric Aadhaar services in the city.
The centre was inaugurated by Dr. Alby John Vargheese, Chief Executive Officer, Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency (TNeGA), with Thiru Srutanjay Narayanan, Joint CEO, TNeGA, as Guest of Honour.
Organised by UIDAI Regional Office, Bengaluru, the event was hosted by Smt. Annie Joyce V., Deputy Director General and Shri Pawan Kumar Pahwa, Director UIDAI in the presence of representatives all stakeholders.
The ASK offers Aadhaar enrolment, biometric and demographic updates, error correction, and grievance redressal under one roof, and operates all days except public holidays. The centre offers Aadhaar enrolment, demographic and biometric updates, error corrections, and grievance redressal under one roof, thereby enhancing resident experience
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Alby John Vargheese, congratulated UIDAI and the staff of the Aadhaar Seva Kendra on the inauguration of the newly upgraded facility. He stated that the centre, which was earlier operational, has now been shifted to a new building with enhanced infrastructure and accessible-friendly facilities, strengthening Aadhaar service delivery in Tamil Nadu. Eight more Aadhaar Seva Kendras will be established across Tamil Nadu in the next phase by March 2026. By September 2026, a total of 30 Aadhaar Seva Kendras will be operationalised in Tamilnadu.
The Deputy Director General, UIDAI Regional Office, Bengaluru, stated that Aadhaar Seva Kendras are directly operated by UIDAI, following an operational model similar to Passport Seva Kendras. The centres are designed to be fully inclusive, with facilities such as Wheelchair accessibility, Accessible restrooms, Dedicated grievance redressal mechanism. Each Aadhaar Seva Kendra has an ASK Manager who receives grievances from residents, forwards them to the appropriate authorities, and ensures timely resolution.
The Joint CEO, TNeGA, stated that Tamil Nadu also has 11 registrars, including TNeGA and ELCOT, delivering Aadhaar services. Around 5,500 Aadhaar kits are functioning across the State through 600–700 centres, offering enrolment and update services. Aadhaar services are also being provided through the Department of Posts. He has also informed that, in coordination with the School Education Department and with the support of TNeGA, biometric update camps are being conducted extensively in schools, ensuring ease and convenience for children. Biometric updates for children aged 5–17 years are now being provided free of cost until September 2026, and the facility is available both in school camps and at Aadhaar Seva Kendras.
The inauguration of the Aadhaar Seva Kendra at Anna Nagar East, Chennai reinforces UIDAI’s commitment to accessible, efficient, and resident-centric Aadhaar services, strengthening digital governance and enhancing the Ease of Living in line with the Government of India’s vision of digital inclusion and good governance.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை அண்ணா நகரில் புதிய ஆதார் சேவை மையத்தை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் (உதய்) திறந்துள்ளது
13 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள அண்ணா நகரில் புதிய ஆதார் சேவை மையத்தை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் (உதய்) 2026, ஜனவரி 13 அன்று திறந்துள்ளது. இந்த மையத்தை தமிழ்நாடு மின்-ஆளுமை முகமையின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ஆல்பி ஜான் வர்கீஸ் திறந்து வைத்தார், இந்த முகமையின் இணை தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ஸ்ருதஞ்சய் நாராயணன் கௌரவ விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள உதய் பிராந்திய அலுவலகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வை, அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் முன்னிலையில், துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி வி. ஆனி ஜாய்ஸ், இயக்குநர் திரு பவன் குமார் பஹ்வா ஆகியோர் ஒருங்கிணைத்தனர்.
இந்த ஆதார் சேவை மையம், ஆதார் சேர்க்கை, பயோமெட்ரிக், மக்கள்தொகை புதுப்பிப்புகள், பிழை திருத்தம், குறை தீர்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றை ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் வழங்குகிறது. பொது விடுமுறை நாட்கள் தவிர அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் இது செயல்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஆல்பி ஜான் வர்கீஸ், புதிதாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட மையத்தை திறந்திருக்கும் உதய் மற்றும் ஆதார் சேவை மைய ஊழியர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் இருந்த இந்த மையம், இப்போது மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய புதிய கட்டிடத்திற்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் இது தமிழ்நாட்டில் ஆதார் சேவை வழங்குவதை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த கட்டத்தில் மார்ச் 2026-க்குள் தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும் மேலும் எட்டு ஆதார் சேவை மையங்கள் நிறுவப்படும் என்றும் செப்டம்பர் 2026-க்குள், தமிழ்நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 30 ஆதார் சேவை மையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள உதய் பிராந்திய அலுவலக துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேசுகையில், ஒவ்வொரு ஆதார் சேவை மையத்திலும் ஒரு மேலாளர் இருப்பார், அவர் குடியிருப்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து குறைகளைப் பெற்று, அவற்றை உரிய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அனுப்பி, சரியான நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காண்பதை உறுதி செய்வார் என்றார்.
பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடனும், தமிழ்நாடு மின்-ஆளுமை முகமையின் ஆதரவுடனும், பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்பு முகாம்கள் பள்ளிகளில் விரிவாக நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், இது குழந்தைகளுக்கு எளிமையையும் வசதியையும் உறுதி செய்வதாகவும் இந்த முகமையின் இணைத் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி தெரிவித்தார். 5 முதல் 17 வயது வரையுள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்புகள் செப்டம்பர் 2026 வரை இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த வசதி பள்ளி முகாம்களிலும் ஆதார் சேவை மையங்களிலும் கிடைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.