Ministry of Electronics & IT
Lucknow Hosts Uttar Pradesh Regional AI Impact Conference and Global Working Group Meet on AI for Economic Growth and Social Good
12 JAN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Lucknow emerged as a key national and global convening point for discussions on responsible and inclusive artificial intelligence on Monday, as policymakers, international organisations, industry leaders, and researchers gathered for the Uttar Pradesh Regional AI Impact Conference 2026 alongside the Fourth Meeting of the AI for Economic Growth and Social Good Working Group. The engagements were organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology in collaboration with IndiaAI, with support from the Government of Uttar Pradesh, under the broader framework of the India AI Impact Summit.
The day began with an Inaugural Session that outlined India’s and Uttar Pradesh’s vision for leveraging artificial intelligence to strengthen public service delivery, particularly in healthcare, while ensuring ethical, safe, and inclusive adoption at scale. The session was attended by senior leadership including Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology; Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Health Minister, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, Minister for Information Technology & Electronics, Uttar Pradesh; and Shri Mayankeshwar Sharan Singh, Minister of State for Medical Health & Family Welfare, Government of Uttar Pradesh. Senior officials including Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Director General, NIC; CEO, IndiaAI and Mr. Anurag Yadav, Principal Secretary, IT & Electronics Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, highlighted the role of digital public infrastructure, federated governance, and global partnerships in enabling AI-led economic growth and social good
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh noted “In February 2026, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the upcoming AI Impact Summit 2026 aims to bring together stakeholders from various sectors related to AI. The goal is to create awareness among the general public as well as state governments about AI, particularly in healthcare". He further added, “In a large and sensitive state like Uttar Pradesh, addressing healthcare challenges is possible only through a timely, technology-driven, and responsive model. Through artificial intelligence, we are strengthening early diagnosis, critical care, and data-driven decision-making. Our goal is to make Uttar Pradesh a national model for AI-led healthcare.” He also announced UP AI Mission, backed by a budget of around ₹2,000 crores, marking a major step towards building a robust, state-led AI ecosystem aligned with national priorities.
Congratulating the Uttar Pradesh Government on conducting the Uttar Pradesh Regional AI Impact Conference, Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, said “India is steadily emerging as a global leader in digital technologies and artificial intelligence. Uttar Pradesh is rapidly evolving into a major technology destination, with digital infrastructure reaching even the remotest areas. The government is committed to ensuring that the benefits of AI and emerging technologies reach every citizen, while proactively addressing challenges such as cyber security, deepfakes, and digital literacy. The upcoming AI Impact Summit is a matter of pride for India and marks an important step towards positioning the country as a global provider of AI services.”
Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister & Minister of Health, Government of Uttar Pradesh said “Uttar Pradesh has witnessed a transformational shift in healthcare delivery. From expanding medical education and strengthening public health infrastructure to creating one of the largest digital health ecosystems in the country, we are laying the foundation for future-ready healthcare. Artificial Intelligence will play a pivotal role in this journey, enhancing early diagnosis, improving critical care, and enabling data-driven policy decisions. Uttar Pradesh is committed to becoming the national pilot for AI-led healthcare solutions and setting a benchmark for India and the world.”
Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, Minister for Information Technology & Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh, said “The convergence of AI and healthcare is opening new avenues for public welfare in Uttar Pradesh. Guided by the IndiaAI Mission, the state is rapidly advancing AI-driven healthcare services, digital health, and innovation. Our focus is to ensure affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare reaches the last mile through technology. This conference marks an important step towards building an inclusive, AI-enabled, and future-ready healthcare ecosystem for the state.”
A major announcement on Day 1 underscored India’s commitment to decentralising AI capacity and strengthening state-level ecosystems. The IndiaAI Mission announced the establishment of 62 AI and data labs that will be set up across Uttar Pradesh, significantly strengthening the state’s AI research, skilling, and deployment capabilities. In a further boost to institutional capacity, the IndiaAI Mission and the Government of Uttar Pradesh signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the establishment IndiaAI Data and AI labs. On this occasion, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, DG, National Informatics Centre said, “Artificial intelligence can play a transformative role in addressing long-standing challenges in healthcare, from access to specialist care and timely diagnosis to population-scale service delivery. Through the IndiaAI Mission, we are building the foundations, compute capacity, indigenous models, governance frameworks and ecosystem support, to enable trusted AI solutions to be deployed at scale. States are critical partners in this journey, and Uttar Pradesh’s leadership can demonstrate how AI-enabled healthcare innovations can deliver real impact for India and the Global South.”
The Regional Summit brought together domestic and international experts to examine global best practices and emerging use cases across healthcare systems, including AI-enabled diagnostics, health digital public infrastructure, workforce empowerment, telemedicine, and state-level readiness. Discussions underscored how India and its states can emerge as global leaders in population-scale, low-cost AI innovation by aligning policy frameworks with ecosystem-led innovation from startups, academia, and industry.
Public-facing sessions during the Working Group engagement examined pathways for translating high-level principles into implementable approaches, with a particular focus on Global South priorities. Panels also discussed the design of the proposed Global AI Impact Awards as a mechanism to incentivise responsible, contextually relevant, and scalable AI innovation. These deliberations were followed by a closed-door Working Group session involving invited countries and international organisations, where participants consolidated inputs leading up to the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
Together, the convenings of day 1 of Uttar Pradesh Regional AI Impact Conference 2026 and the Working Group Meeting reinforced India’s growing leadership in shaping a global AI agenda rooted in trust, inclusion, and measurable impact.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्रीय एआई प्रभाव सम्मेलन और आर्थिक विकास तथा सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए एआई पर वैश्विक कार्य समूह बैठक का आयोजन
12 JAN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
सोमवार को लखनऊ एक जिम्मेदार और समावेशी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) पर चर्चाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक संयोजन बिंदु के रूप में उभरा जब यहां नीति निर्माता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन, उद्योग नेता और शोधकर्ता उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्रीय एआई प्रभाव सम्मेलन 2026 के लिए एकत्र हुए, साथ ही एआई फॉर इकोनॉमिक ग्रोथ एंड सोशल गुड वर्किंग ग्रुप की चौथी बैठक भी आयोजित की गई। ये आयोजन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा इंडियाएआई के सहयोग से उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के समर्थन से, भारत एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन के व्यापक ढांचे के तहत किए गए ।
दिन की शुरुआत उद्घाटन सत्र से हुई, जिसमें भारत और उत्तर प्रदेश की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का उपयोग सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए दृष्टिकोण का खाका तैयार किया गया, साथ ही बड़े पैमाने पर नैतिक, सुरक्षित और समावेशी अपनाने को सुनिश्चित किया गया। सत्र में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने भाग लिया, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ; वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद; उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक; उत्तर प्रदेश के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मंत्री श्री सुनील कुमार शर्मा; तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री मयंकेश्वर शरण सिंह शामिल थे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह; एनआईसी के महानिदेशक; इंडियाएआई के सीईओ तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के आईटी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री अनुराग यादव जैसे वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, संघीय शासन तथा वैश्विक साझेदारियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो एआई-नेतृत्व वाले आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण को सक्षम बनाने में सहायक हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा, फरवरी 2026 में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में होने वाले आगामी एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 का उद्देश्य एआई से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना है। इसका लक्ष्य सामान्य जनता के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों में एआई, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में जागरूकता पैदा करना है।उन्होंने आगे कहा, उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे विशाल और संवेदनशील राज्य में स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान केवल समयबद्ध, प्रौद्योगिकी-चालित और उत्तरदायी मॉडल के माध्यम से ही संभव है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के माध्यम से हम प्रारंभिक निदान, क्रिटिकल केयर और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य उत्तर प्रदेश को एआई-नेतृत्व वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा का राष्ट्रीय मॉडल बनाना है।उन्होंने यूपी एआई मिशन की भी घोषणा की, जिसके लिए लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है, जो राज्य-नेतृत्व वाले मजबूत एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम है और यह राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है।
उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्रीय एआई प्रभाव सम्मेलन के आयोजन पर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को बधाई देते हुए, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा, भारत धीरे-धीरे डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभर रहा है। उत्तर प्रदेश तेजी से एक प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी गंतव्य के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है, जहां डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच रहा है। सरकार एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लाभों को हर नागरिक तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही साइबर सुरक्षा, डीपफेक तथा डिजिटल साक्षरता जैसी चुनौतियों का सक्रिय रूप से समाधान कर रही है। आगामी एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन भारत के लिए गौरव का विषय है और यह देश को एआई सेवाओं का वैश्विक प्रदाता बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक ने कहा, उत्तर प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव आया है। चिकित्सा शिक्षा का विस्तार करने से लेकर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने और देश के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में से एक को विकसित करने तक, सभी के लिए हम एक भविष्य के लिए तैयार स्वास्थ्य सेवा की नींव रख रहे हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता इस यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, जो प्रारंभिक निदान को बेहतर बनाएगी, क्रिटिकल केयर को सुधारेगी और डेटा-आधारित नीति निर्णयों को सक्षम करेगी। उत्तर प्रदेश एआई-नेतृत्व वाली स्वास्थ्य समाधानों का राष्ट्रीय पायलट बनने और भारत तथा विश्व के लिए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मंत्री श्री सुनील कुमार शर्मा ने कहा, “एआई और स्वास्थ्य सेवा का अभिसरण उत्तर प्रदेश में जनकल्याण के लिए नई संभावनाएं खोल रहा है।
इंडियाएआई मिशन के मार्गदर्शन में, राज्य एआई-चालित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य तथा नवाचार को तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। हमारा ध्यान प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सस्ती, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने पर है। यह सम्मेलन राज्य के लिए समावेशी, एआई-सक्षम और भविष्य-तैयार स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
पहले दिन एक प्रमुख घोषणा ने भारत की एआई क्षमता को विकेंद्रीकृत करने और राज्य-स्तरीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। इंडियाएआई मिशन ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 62 एआई और डेटा लैब स्थापित करने की घोषणा की, जो राज्य की एआई अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास तथा तैनाती क्षमताओं को काफी मजबूत करेगी। संस्थागत क्षमता को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, इंडियाएआई मिशन और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के बीच इंडियाएआई डेटा तथा एआई लैब की स्थापना के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ तथा राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता स्वास्थ्य सेवा में लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में विशेषज्ञ देखभाल तक पहुंच से लेकर समयबद्ध निदान और जनसंख्या-स्तरीय सेवा वितरण तक में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा सकती हैइंडियाएआई मिशन के माध्यम से, हम नींव, कम्प्यूट क्षमता, स्वदेशी मॉडल, शासन ढांचे तथा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र समर्थन का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, ताकि विश्वसनीय एआई समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर तैनात किया जा सके। इस यात्रा में राज्य महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार हैं, और उत्तर प्रदेश का नेतृत्व यह प्रदर्शित कर सकता है कि एआई-सक्षम स्वास्थ्य नवाचार कैसे भारत तथा वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए वास्तविक प्रभाव पैदा कर सकते हैं।
क्षेत्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन ने घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और उभरते उपयोग मामलों की जांच की, जिसमें एआई-सक्षम निदान, स्वास्थ्य डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कार्यबल सशक्तिकरण, टेलीमेडिसिन तथा राज्य-स्तरीय तैयारी शामिल हैं। चर्चाओं ने यह रेखांकित किया कि नीति ढांचों को स्टार्टअप्स, अकादमिया तथा उद्योग से पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-नेतृत्व वाली नवाचार के साथ संरेखित करके भारत और उसके राज्य कैसे जनसंख्या-स्तरीय, कम लागत वाले एआई नवाचार में वैश्विक नेता बन सकते हैं।
कार्य समूह सत्र के दौरान सार्वजनिक सत्रों ने उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों को कार्यान्वयन योग्य दृष्टिकोणों में अनुवादित करने के मार्गों की जांच की, विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए। पैनल ने प्रस्तावित वैश्विक एआई प्रभाव पुरस्कारों के डिजाइन पर भी चर्चा की, जो जिम्मेदार, संदर्भानुकूल तथा स्केलेबल एआई नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक तंत्र होगा। इन विचार-विमर्शों के बाद आमंत्रित देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ एक बंद-दरवाजे वाला कार्य समूह सत्र आयोजित हुआ, जहां प्रतिभागियों ने भारत एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 से पहले के इनपुट्स को समेकित किया।
कुल मिलाकर, उत्तर प्रदेश क्षेत्रीय एआई प्रभाव सम्मेलन 2026 के पहले दिन के आयोजन और कार्य समूह बैठक ने विश्वास, समावेशिता तथा मापनीय प्रभाव पर आधारित वैश्विक एआई एजेंडे को आकार देने में भारत के बढ़ रहे नेतृत्व को ओर मजबूत किया।