पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए ‘एनआईआरएएनटीएआर’ प्लेटफॉर्म पर हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पर्यावरण संरक्षण और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए संतुलित नीति बनाना आवश्यक है; विकास के लिए जैव संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
12 JAN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज बेहतर समन्वय और सहयोग के उद्देश्य से पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के संस्थानों के एक प्लेटफॉर्म ‘राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक संसाधन अनुसंधान एवं अनुप्रयोग संस्थान’ (एनआईआरएएनटीएआर) की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आज की भू-राजनीति काफी हद तक प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और उनके उपयोग पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी ताकत हमारे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, विशेष रूप से जैव संसाधनों में निहित है।” उन्होंने् आगे कहा, जहां भारत ने विनिर्माण, डेटा, सॉफ्टवेयर और अन्य औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की है, वहीं जीवन की चार आवश्यक वस्तुएं - भोजन, औषधि, ऊर्जा और तेल - अंततः प्रकृति से ही प्राप्त होती हैं।
भारत में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का विशाल भंडार होने पर जोर देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि इन संसाधनों का संतुलित, उपयुक्त और बुद्धिमानीपूर्ण उपयोग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को "पर्यावरण संरक्षण और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए एक संतुलित नीति बनानी चाहिए संतुलित नीति" बनानी चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि ‘निरंतर’ (एनआईआरएएनटीएआर) के चार कार्यक्षेत्र अनुसंधान के विभिन्न पहलुओं परिणामों के मूल्यांकन और उनके अंतिम उपयोग पर केंद्रित हैं। उन्होंने भारत के जैव संसाधनों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म विकास के लिए उनके सतत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि ग्लेशियर कम हो रहे हैं और ‘हिमालय जैसे महत्वपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम्स में विकास संतुलित होना चाहिए’। उन्होंने कहा कि जीबी पंत नेशनल इस्टीट्युट फोर हिमालयन इकोलॉजी और राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन संस्थान जैसे संस्थान सहयोग और समन्वय के माध्यम से इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि एमओईएफसीसी को प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के अत्यधिक दोहन को रोकते हुए देश के विकास में योगदानकर्ता होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संरक्षण और संवर्धन से संबंधित नीति-निर्माण का अर्थव्यवस्था पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘निरंतर’ को तीन पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए : अनुसंधान, नीति निर्माण में इसकी भूमिका और भविष्य की दिशा – साथ ही प्रतिबद्ध और सक्षम मानव संसाधनों के माध्यम से संस्था निर्माण के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों का एक छोटा समूह प्रयासों के समन्वय और कमियों को पाटने में मदद कर सकता है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि ‘निरंतर’ प्लेटफॉर्म से सार्थक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए ‘संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ बेहतर समन्वय और सहयोग आवश्यक है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs meeting on NIRANTAR platform to strengthen Coordination among MoEFCC Institutions
Must make Balanced Policy for Environmental Protection and Industrial Development; NIRANTAR could play crucial role in Sustainable use of Bioresources for Development: Shri Bhupender Yadav
12 JAN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Monday chaired a meeting of the National Institute for Research & Application of Natural Resources to Transform, Adapt and Build Resilience (NIRANTAR), a platform of institutions under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) aimed at improving coordination and collaboration.
Highlighting the strategic importance of natural resources, the Minister said that today's geopolitics largely rests on natural resources and their utilisation. He said, “Our strength lies in our natural resources, particularly bio resources”, adding that while India has advanced in manufacturing, data, software and other industrial sectors, four essentials of life i.e. food, medicine, energy and oil ultimately emanate from nature.
Stressing that India has a large repository of natural resources, Shri Yadav said there was a need for balanced, suitable and wise utilisation of these resources. The country must make a "balanced policy for environmental protection and industrial development”, he noted.
The Minister said the four verticals of NIRANTAR focus on different aspects of research, assessment of outcomes and their ultimate utilisation. He underlined the importance of India’s bioresources and said the platform could play a crucial role in ensuring their sustainable use for development.
Referring to climate change challenges, Shri Yadav said glaciers were diminishing and “development in critical ecosystems like the Himalayas should be balanced”. He said that institutions like the G.B. Pant National Institute for Himalayan Ecology and the National Institute for Sustainable Coastal Management could play an important role in this regard through cooperation and collaboration.
The Minister said that MoEFCC should be a contributor to the country’s development, while preventing the over-exploitation of natural resources. He added that policymaking for preservation and conservation has a wide impact on the economy. He said NIRANTAR should focus on three aspects: research, its role in policymaking and the way ahead, and emphasised the importance of institution building through committed and capable human resources. He said a small group of scientists could help coordinate efforts and bridge gaps.
Concluding, Shri Yadav said that the “Whole of Government” approach, along with better coordination and cooperation, was essential for achieving meaningful outcomes from the NIRANTAR platform.