गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में ‘माहेश्वरी ग्लोबल कन्वेन्शन एंड एक्सपो – 2026’ को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बीते एक दशक में भारत दुनिया की 11वीं से चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना है, अब जल्द ही तीसरी बनेगा
मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, स्किल ट्रेनिंग, वेल्थ जनरेशन और टेक्नोलॉजी एडॉप्शन से माहेश्वरी समाज ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि परंपरा और प्रगति साथ-साथ चल सकती हैं
मुगलों के खिलाफ संघर्ष से लेकर, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और आजादी के बाद देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रयास में माहेश्वरी समाज का योगदान अमूल्य रहा
तलवार और तराजू से देश निर्माण में समानांतर योगदान देने वाला माहेश्वरी समाज जॉब सीकर नहीं, बल्कि सदैव जॉब क्रिएटर रहा है
हमारे समाजों ने कभी देश को विभाजित नहीं किया, ये संकुचितता के नहीं, बल्कि संगठन के द्योतक हैं
अगर देश का हर समाज अपने लोगों को आगे बढ़ाने, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का संकल्प ले ले, तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य अपने-आप पूरा हो जाएगा
भारतीय भाषाओं का उपयोग ही समाज और संस्कृति को जीवित रखने का माध्यम है
स्वदेशी और स्वभाषा का मंत्र अपनाकर ही भारत आत्मनिर्भर बन सकता है
मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में वृद्धि, दोगुना निर्यात, डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन व 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाकर मोदी सरकार ने देश को लीडिंग नेशन के तौर पर स्थापित किया है
10 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में माहेश्वरी ग्लोबल कन्वेन्शन एंड एक्सपो – 2026 को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर लोकसभा स्पीकर श्री ओम बिरला, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, केन्द्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज उन्हें एक ऐसे समाज के बीच उपस्थित होने की खुशी है, जिसने इस देश को सिर्फ देने का ही काम किया है। माहेश्वरी समाज से निकले रत्नों ने इस देश को हर क्षेत्र में आभूषण पहने हुए व्यक्ति की तरह चमकाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश और विदेश में बहुत बड़े पदों पर पहुँचने और संस्थानों में उच्च स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के बावजूद, यदि कोई समाज अपने मूल से इतना गहराई से जुड़ा रहा है, तो वह माहेश्वरी समाज ही है। इस समाज ने देश को जब जिस प्रकार की आवश्यकता पड़ी, उसी प्रकार से खुद को प्रस्तुत किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब मुगलों के साथ युद्ध चल रहे थे, तब राजाओं-महाराजाओं के युद्ध के खजाने को भरने का कार्य माहेश्वरी समाज ने ही किया। इसी प्रकार, जब अंग्रेजों से स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई लड़ी जा रही थी, तो महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में चल रहे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा आर्थिक रूप से माहेश्वरी समाज के सेठों ने वहन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका पूरा लेखा-जोखा भले ही उपलब्ध न हो, मगर पूरी दुनिया जानती है कि माहेश्वरी समाज के सेठों ने इस आंदोलन को संचालित करने में बड़ा योगदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मुगलों के खिलाफ संघर्ष से लेकर, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और आजादी के बाद देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रयास में माहेश्वरी समाज का योगदान अमूल्य रहा।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद देश को विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ना था, आत्मनिर्भर बनना था। उद्योगों के क्षेत्र में पूरी दुनिया की रणनीति को पीछे छोड़कर आगे निकलना था। इस दिशा में भी माहेश्वरी समाज ने कभी पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का क्षेत्र हो, ट्रेडिंग हो, वेल्थ जेनरेशन हो या फिर टेक्नोलॉजी को अपनाना हो — इन सभी क्षेत्रों में माहेश्वरी समाज ने सदैव एक प्रगतिशील और दूरदर्शी समाज का परिचय दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे माहेश्वरी समाज ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि परंपरा और प्रगति साथ-साथ चल सकती हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात में मारवाड़ियों के लिए एक प्रसिद्ध कहावत है — “जहाँ न पहुंचे रेलगाड़ी, वहाँ पहुंचे मारवाड़ी।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस कहावत की तरह ही माहेश्वरी समाज ने हर क्षेत्र में, दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक फैलकर न केवल राजस्थान और भारत को जीवित रखा है, बल्कि उन्हें मजबूत और समृद्ध बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे समाजों ने कभी देश को विभाजित नहीं किया, ये संकुचितता के नहीं, बल्कि संगठन के द्योतक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर देश का हर समाज अपने लोगों को आगे बढ़ाने, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का संकल्प ले ले, तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य अपने-आप पूरा हो जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे समाजों ने कभी देश को विघटित नहीं किया। यह संकुचितता का द्योतक नहीं, बल्कि संगठन का द्योतक है। उन्होंने कहा कि संगठन से उत्पन्न होने वाली शक्ति न केवल समाज बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए भी अत्यंत उपयोगी सिद्ध होती है। माहेश्वरी समाज ने सेवा के संकल्प को भी चरितार्थ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1000 से अधिक प्रभुजनों को सम्मानजनक जीवन प्रदान करना, आवास देना, रहने की समुचित सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराना — यह सब साफ-साफ दर्शाता है कि “अपना घर” की कल्पना माहेश्वरी समाज के डीएनए में ही बसी हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज 1891 से लेकर आजतक संगठित होकर अपने समाज के लिए तो कल्याण का काम कर ही रहा है मगर देश और बाकी समाजों की भी हमेशा चिंता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज ही एक ऐसा समाज है जिसके हाथ में तलवार और तराजू दोनों अच्छे लगते हैं। माहेश्वरी समाज हर क्षेत्र में देश के लिए एकजुट रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज से आने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की सूची इतनी लंबी है कि नाम गिनते-गिनते थक जाएंगे। इस समाज से आने वाले भामाशाहों की सूची बनाएंगे तो पृष्ठ भर जाएंगे।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 550 वर्षों के बाद रामलला अपने भव्य मंदिर में विराजमान हो चुके हैं। निर्माण पूरा हो गया है, प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा हो चुकी है और ऊपर भगवा ध्वज लहरा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राम मंदिर आंदोलन में सबसे पहली आहुति देने वाले दोनों भाई माहेश्वरी समाज से थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस देश के सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण में भी माहेश्वरी समाज का बलिदान और योगदान बहुत बड़ा रहा है। उन्होंने माहेश्वरी समाज के युवाओं का आह्वान किया कि वे देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में अपना योगदान दें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वदेशी हमारा जीवन मंत्र होना चाहिए और स्वभाषा हमारे व्यवहार में आनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि माहेश्वरी समाज हमेशा से जॉब सीकर नहीं, बल्कि जॉब क्रिएटर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ वर्ष पूर्व हमारे देश ने आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाया था। देश का कोई भी गांव ऐसा नहीं रहा होगा जहाँ यह उत्सव न मनाया गया हो। हर जगह उत्साह के साथ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के उन वीरों को याद किया गया और उनका महिमामंडन किया गया, जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने140 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामने यह संकल्प रखा है कि जब 15 अगस्त 2047 को हम आजादी की शताब्दी मनाएंगे, तब एक ऐसे विकसित भारत का निर्माण हो जो पूरे विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम हो। प्रधानमंत्री जी के मुख से निकली यह बात अब 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का सामूहिक संकल्प बन गई है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब 140 करोड़ लोग एक ही दिशा में चलते हैं, तो देश 140 करोड़ कदम आगे बढ़ जाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण बातें कही हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादन कार्य से जुड़े उद्यमी न सिर्फ अपना काम जारी रखें, बल्कि उसे और बढ़ाएं। दुनिया में सबसे आगे बढ़ें, साथ ही ऐसी चीजों का भी उत्पादन शुरू करें जो अभी भारत में नहीं बन रहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की यह संकल्पना ही हमें दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अर्थतंत्र बना सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में जब नरेन्द्र मोदी जी प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब भारत दुनिया की 11वें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था था। आज हम चौथे स्थान पर पहुँच चुके हैं। अगले कुछ वर्षों में हम दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हमें सर्वोच्च स्थान पर पहुँचना है, तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत ही एकमात्र विकल्प है।गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत को सफल बनाने के लिए दूसरा महत्वपूर्ण सूत्र है स्वदेशी। जितना संभव हो, उतना स्वदेशी वस्तुओं का उपयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा आग्रह है कि हर ट्रेडर तय कर ले कि यदि मेरे देश में बनी हुई चीज उपलब्ध है, तो मैं उसी का व्यापार करूँगा। स्वदेशी ही आत्मनिर्भरता का दूसरा महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बीते 11 साल में देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कई आयामों में भारत को आगे ले जाने का काम किया है। हम दुनिया में चौथे नंबर के अर्थतंत्र बन गए हैं, हमारा निर्यात दोगुना हो चुका है और हम चार ट्रिलियन डालर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुके हैं। मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में FDI निवेश में 70 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की वृद्धि हुई है। दुनिया में होने वाले प्रति 100 डिजिटल लेन-देन में से 50 भारत में होते हैं। मोबाइल के क्षेत्र में हम दुनिया के दूसरे नंबर के उत्पादक हैं। स्टार्टअप के मामले में हम दुनिया में तीसरे नंबर पर हैं। दवाइयां बनाने और ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में भी हम दुनिया में तीसरे नंबर पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक प्लेटफॉर्म बनकर तैयार है, जिसके जरिए देश की युवा पीढ़ी विश्वभर के युवाओं के साथ दो-दो हाथ करके आगे बढ़ सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में वृद्धि, दोगुना निर्यात, डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन व 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाकर मोदी सरकार ने देश को लीडिंग नेशन के तौर पर स्थापित किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वदेशी के साथ-साथ स्वभाषा भी आवश्यक है। दुनिया में प्रगति के लिए जो भाषा बोलनी पड़े, वह बोलें; जो सीखनी पड़े, सीखें — इसमें कोई विरोध नहीं है। मगर घर में बच्चों के साथ मातृभाषा और हिन्दी में ही बोलें। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम बच्चों के साथ स्वभाषा में बातचीत करेंगे और उन्हें अपनी मातृभाषा सिखाएंगे, तो वे स्वयं अपने इतिहास से, अपने मारवाड़ से और राजस्थान के दैदीप्यमान इतिहास से गहराई से जुड़ जाएंगे। इससे वे एक पीढ़ी आगे बढ़ जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं का उपयोग ही समाज और संस्कृति को जीवित रखने का माध्यम है। जरूरत पड़ने पर विदेशी भाषा अवश्य बोलें, लेकिन अपने बच्चों से अपनी मातृभाषा में ही बात करने का आग्रह करें। यह देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए बहुत जरूरी है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Maheshwari Global Convention and Expo – 2026 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, over the past decade India has risen from the world’s 11th-largest economy to the fourth, and will soon become the third-largest
Through manufacturing, skill training, wealth generation, and the adoption of technology, the Maheshwari community has proven that tradition and progress can go hand in hand
From the struggle against the Mughals, to the freedom movement, and the efforts to make the country self-reliant after independence, the contribution of the Maheshwari community has been invaluable
The Maheshwari community, which has contributed to nation-building through both the sword and the scale, has never been a job seeker, but has always been a job creator
Our communities have never divided the nation; they are not a sign of narrow-mindedness, but a symbol of organization
If every community in the country resolves to uplift its people and make them self-reliant, the goal of a self-reliant India will automatically be achieved
The use of Indian languages is the means to keep society and culture alive
India can become self-reliant only by embracing the mantra of Swadeshi and Swabhasha
By increasing manufacturing, doubling exports, boosting digital transactions, and building a $4 trillion economy, the Modi government has established the country as a leading nation
10 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Maheshwari Global Convention and Expo – 2026 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, along with several other distinguished dignitaries, were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that today he is happy to be present among a community that has only contributed to this country. The gems that have emerged from the Maheshwari community have adorned and illuminated the nation in every field, much like ornaments worn by a person. He said that despite reaching very high positions in the country and abroad and receiving wide recognition in institutions, the community that has remained so deeply connected to its roots is the Maheshwari community. Whenever the nation has needed it in any form, this community has presented itself accordingly.
Shri Amit Shah said that when wars were being fought against the Mughals, it was the Maheshwari community that helped fills the war treasuries of kings and rulers. Similarly, when the struggle for independence was being fought against the British, a very large part of the freedom movement led by Mahatma Gandhi was financially supported by the leading businessmen of the Maheshwari community. He said that although a complete account of this may not be available, the entire world knows that the Seths of the Maheshwari community made a significant contribution to sustaining and running this movement. He said that from the struggle against the Mughals to the freedom movement, and in the efforts to make the country self-reliant after independence, the contribution of the Maheshwari community has been invaluable.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after Independence, the country had to move forward on the path of development and become self-reliant. It had to surge ahead by surpassing global strategies in the field of industry. In this direction too, the Maheshwari community never looked back. He said that whether it is manufacturing, trading, wealth generation, or the adoption of technology, the Maheshwari community has always demonstrated the character of a progressive and farsighted society in all these fields. He said that this proves that the Maheshwari community has shown that tradition and progress can go hand in hand.
Shri Amit Shah said that in Gujarat there is a famous saying about the Marwaris: “Jaha na Pahuche Railgadi Waha Pahuche Marwari” He said that, just like this saying, the Maheshwari community has spread across every field and to every corner of the world, and in doing so has not only kept Rajasthan and India vibrant but has also made significant contributions to strengthening and enriching them. He said that in our country, the creation and organization of communities, and large congregations such as these Mahakumbh-like events, strengthen India rather than divide it. If every community takes care of even its poorest member, the care of the entire nation will automatically be ensured. He said that if every community in the country resolves to uplift its people and make them self-reliant, the goal of a self-reliant India will automatically be achieved.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our communities have never fragmented the nation. This is not a sign of narrow-mindedness, but a symbol of organization. He said that the strength generated through organization proves extremely useful not only for society but for the entire country as well. Shri Shah said that the Maheshwari community has also lived up to its commitment to service. He said that providing more than 1,000 elderly persons with a dignified life, housing, and adequate living facilities clearly shows that the concept of “Apna Ghar” (one’s own home) is deeply ingrained in the DNA of the Maheshwari community.
Shri Amit Shah said that from 1891 to the present day, the Maheshwari community has remained organized and has not only worked for the welfare of its own society but has also always shown concern for the nation and other communities. He said that the Maheshwari community is the only one in which both the sword and the weighing scale suit equally well. The Maheshwari community has stood united for the country in every field. He said that the list of freedom fighters that came from the Maheshwari community is so long that one would grow tired just counting their names. And if one were to compile a list of the Bhamashahs (great philanthropists) from this community, pages would be filled.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after 550 years, Ramlala has been enthroned in his grand temple. The construction has been completed, the Pran Pratishtha has been performed, and the saffron flag is now flying atop it. He said that the two brothers who made the very first sacrifice in the Ram Temple movement belonged to the Maheshwari community. He said that the Maheshwari community has made immense sacrifices and contributions to the cultural renaissance of this country as well. He called upon the youth of the Maheshwari community to contribute to making the nation self-reliant. Shri Shah said that Swadeshi should be our life mantra and our own languages should be reflected in our conduct. He said that the Maheshwari community has always been a job creator, not a job seeker.
Union Home Minister said that a few years ago, when our country completed 75 years of Independence, it celebrated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. There would hardly have been any village in the country where this celebration did not take place. Everywhere, with great enthusiasm, the heroes of the freedom struggle who sacrificed their lives for the nation were remembered and honoured. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi placed a resolve before 140 crore Indians that when we celebrate the centenary of Independence on 15 August 2047, we should build a developed India that stands first in every field across the world. This statement of the Prime Minister has now become a collective resolve of 140 crore Indians. Shri Shah said that when 140 crore people move in the same direction, the nation moves 140 crore steps forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that to achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047, the Prime Minister has highlighted several important points. He said that entrepreneurs associated with manufacturing should not only continue their work but also expand it further. They should move ahead of the world and also begin producing items that are not currently manufactured in India. He said that this very vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) alone can make us the world’s largest economy. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, India was the world’s 11th largest economy. Today, we have reached the fourth position. In the next few years, we are set to become the world’s third-largest economy. He said that if we want to reach the top position, Atmanirbhar Bharat is the only option. The Home Minister said that the second important formula for making Atmanirbhar Bharat successful is Swadeshi. As far as possible, indigenous products should be used. He said that the appeal is that every trader should resolve that if a product made in our country is available, then that is what he will trade in. Swadeshi is the second crucial pillar of self-reliance.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to take India forward across many dimensions. We have become the world’s fourth-largest economy, our exports have doubled, and we have reached a four-trillion-dollar economy. Manufacturing has grown by more than 70 per cent. Out of every 100 digital transactions worldwide, 50 take place in India. In the mobile phone sector, we are the world’s second-largest producer. In terms of startups, we rank third globally. We are also third in the world in pharmaceuticals manufacturing and in the automobile sector. He said that a strong platform has now been created through which the country’s young generation can compete head-on with youth across the world and move forward. He said that by increasing manufacturing, doubling exports, boosting digital transactions, and building a $4 trillion economy, the Modi government has established the country as a leading nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that along with Swadeshi, Swabhasha (one’s own language) is also essential. For progress in the world, one should speak whatever language is required and learn whatever language is necessary—there is no opposition to that. However, at home, one should speak to children only in our mother tongue. He said that if we converse with children in our own language and teach them their mother tongue, they will naturally develop a deep connection with their history, with Marwar, and with the glorious history of Rajasthan. This will help them advance by a generation. Shri Shah said that the use of Indian languages is the means to keep society and culture alive. One should certainly speak foreign languages when required, but he urged that parents should always speak to their children in their mother tongue. This is very important for taking the country forward.