Special Service and Features
BIS Chennai celebrates it' s Foundation Day with Standards Carnival
09 JAN 2026 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), celebrated its Foundation Day with a Standards Carnival at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai, on 9 January 2026.
At this carnival, the BIS stalls were inaugurated by Shri S. D. Dayanand, Scientist-F / Senior Director & Head, BIS Chennai, along with senior officials of BIS and faculty members of Sri Sairam Engineering College.
Shri S. D. Dayanand, urged consumers to use the BIS Care App before purchasing BIS-certified products bearing ISI, Hallmark and CRS marks. He emphasized that misuse or false claims of standard marks are illegal and advised consumers to lodge complaints through the BIS Care App in case of any such violations. He further stated that stringent action would be taken against defaulting companies or manufacturers and advised consumers to remain vigilant while purchasing products to ensure quality and safety.
Standards Carnival featured around 15 stalls set up by BIS licensees, showcasing BIS-certified products and highlighting the importance of BIS Certification. Participating industries included Ergoofis India Pvt. Ltd., TI Cycles of India, Apollo Tyres Limited and others.
More than 8,000 students from schools and colleges visited the stalls, interacted with industry representatives and BIS officials, and gained insights into BIS certification and quality-marked products.
To further enhance awareness of Indian Standards, several competitions were conducted, including a Technical Quiz on Indian Standards, Drawing Competition, English Essay Writing Competition, and a Treasure Hunt based on Indian Standards and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The event also included engaging fun activities such as build-a-tower challenges, ring throw, colour matching making learning about standards both informative and enjoyable.
The valedictory event was attended by Shri S. K. Kanogia, Deputy Director General (Southern Region), BIS, Shri S. D. Dayanand, Scientist-F / Senior Director & Head, BIS Chennai, and Dr. Sai Prakash Leo Muthu, Chairman & CEO, Sairam Institutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri S. K. Kanogia, Deputy Director General (Southern Region), BIS, stated that initiatives such as the Standards Carnival are organised to create early awareness among students about the importance of standards and quality. He emphasised that BIS continuously engages with academia and industry to build a culture of standardization, innovation, and sustainability, which is essential for national development and global competitiveness.
Dr. Sai Prakash Leo Muthu, Chairman & CEO, Sairam Institutions, expressed appreciation for BIS initiatives and stated that the Standards Carnival provided students with valuable exposure to real-world applications of standards. He added that interaction with industry and BIS officials helps students understand the role of quality and standardization in engineering education and professional practice.
BIS officials interacted extensively with students to create awareness about BIS schemes, certification processes, and the critical role of BIS in ensuring quality and safety in everyday life. Winners of the competitions were awarded prizes and certificates.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை, அதன் நிறுவன தினத்தை தரநிலைகள் திருவிழாவுடன் கொண்டாடியது.
09 JAN 2026 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) அதன் நிறுவன தினத்தை, ஜனவரி 9, 2026 அன்று சென்னை ஸ்ரீ சாய்ராம் பொறியியல் கல்லூரியில் தரநிலைகள் திருவிழாவுடன் கொண்டாடியது. இந்தத் திருவிழாவில், பிஐஎஸ் சென்னையின் மூத்த இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ். டி. தயானந்த், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ சாய்ராம் பொறியியல் கல்லூரியின் ஆசிரிய உறுப்பினர்களுடன் இணைந்து பிஐஎஸ் அரங்குகளைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
ஐஎஸ்ஐ, ஹால்மார்க் மற்றும் சிஆர்எஸ் முத்திரைகள் கொண்ட பிஐஎஸ்-சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை வாங்குவதற்கு முன் பிஐஎஸ் கேர் செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு திரு. எஸ்.டி. தயானந்த், நுகர்வோரை வலியுறுத்தினார். தர முத்திரைகளை தவறாக பயன்படுத்துவது சட்டவிரோதமானது என்றும், இதுபோன்ற விதி மீறல்கள் ஏற்பட்டால் பிஐஎஸ் கேர் செயலி மூலம் புகார் அளிக்குமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தவறு செய்யும் நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும், தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பொருட்களை வாங்கும் போது நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிஐஎஸ் உரிமம் பெற்றவர்களால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 15 அரங்குகள் இடம்பெற்றன, அவை பிஐஎஸ்-சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தி சான்றிதழின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டின. பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 8,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் அரங்குகளைப் பார்வையிட்டு, தயாரிப்புகள் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெற்றனர்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் பிஐஸ் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (தெற்கு மண்டலம்) திரு எஸ்.கே. கனோகியா கலந்து கொண்டார். தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் தரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மாணவர்களிடையே ஆரம்பகால விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக தரநிலைகள் திருவிழா போன்ற முயற்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அப்போது அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மைக்கும் அவசியமான தரப்படுத்தல், புதுமை மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையின் கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்க பி ஐ எஸ், தொடர்ந்து கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.