کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
حکومت نے 2025 میں ریکارڈ 73 فیصد گھریلو فراہمی کے ساتھ کھاد کی سیکورٹی کو فروغ دیا
آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت ریکارڈ گھریلو پیداوار کے ساتھ کھاد کی سیکورٹی کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا
09 JAN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے ملک کی کھاد کی درآمدات پر انحصار میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔ سال 2025 میں ملک کی کل کھاد کی ضرورت کا تقریباً 73 فیصد گھریلو پیداوار کے ذریعے پورا کیا گیا، جو خود کفالت کے حصول میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ حکومت مسلسل محنت کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے، خود کفالت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ملک بھر میں کھاد کی قابل اعتماد اور بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کھاد کی سیکورٹی اور کسانوں تک غذائی اجزاء کی بروقت دستیابی پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، حکومت نے اہم خام مال کے لیے طویل مدتی سپلائی معاہدوں کو ترجیح دی ہے اور غیر یقینی عالمی صورتحال اور سپلائی میں خلل سے بچاؤ کے لیے حکمت عملی کے طور پر اسٹریٹجک تنوع اپنانے کو اہمیت دی ہے۔
ان مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران گھریلو کھاد کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اور مستحکم اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ یوریا، ڈی اے پی، این پی کے اور ایس ایس پی سمیت کھاد کی کل گھریلو پیداوار 2021 میں 433.29 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 467.87 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی، جس کے بعد 2023 میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا اور پیداوار 507.93 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان 2024 میں بھی جاری رہے، جب پیداوار 509.57 لاکھ ٹن رہی، اور 2025 میں مزید تیز رفتار سے بڑھ کر اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح 524.62 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ مسلسل ترقی بھارت کے کھاد سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی مضبوطی اور حکومت کی مداخلت کے موثر ہونے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ تاریخی کامیابی حکومت کی فعال اور مؤثر پالیسی اقدامات کا براہِ راست نتیجہ ہے، جس کا مقصد کھاد کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا اور زرعی معیشت کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ نئے کھاد کے پلانٹس کے قیام، پہلے بند شدہ یونٹس کی بحالی، ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، اور خام مال کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے مجموعی طور پر کھاد کی صنعت کی مضبوطی، پیداوار کی صلاحیت اور پائیداری کو تقویت دی ہے۔
حکومت کھاد کی سیکورٹی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے، کسانوں کو بروقت اور سستے کھاد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق زرعی ترقی کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
‘بھارت نے 2025 میں کھاد کی پیداوار کی بلند ترین سطح حاصل کی’

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Boosts Fertilizer Security with record 73% Domestic Supply in 2025
Atmanirbhar Bharat Drive Strengthens, fertilizer Security with Record Domestic Production
09 JAN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Government of India has significantly reduced the country’s dependence on fertilizer imports. In 2025, nearly 73 percent of the country’s total fertilizer requirement was met through domestic production, representing a significant milestone in achieving self-reliance. The Government continues to work tirelessly to empower farmers, promote self-reliance, and ensure a reliable and uninterrupted supply of fertilizers across the country.
With a strong focus on fertilizer security and timely availability of nutrients to farmers, the Government has prioritised long-term supply agreements for key raw materials and adopted a strategy of strategic diversification to safeguard against global uncertainties and supply disruptions.
These sustained efforts have resulted in a steady and consistent rise in domestic fertilizer production over the past five years. Total domestic production of fertilizers, including Urea, DAP, NPKs and SSP has increased from 433.29 lakh tonnes in 2021 to 467.87 lakh tonnes in 2022, followed by a significant jump to 507.93 lakh tonnes in 2023. The upward trend continued in 2024 with production reaching 509.57 lakh tonnes, and further accelerated to an all-time high of 524.62 lakh tonnes in 2025. This sustained growth reflects the robustness of India’s fertilizer manufacturing ecosystem and the effectiveness of Government interventions. This landmark achievement is a direct outcome of the Government’s proactive and effective policy initiatives aimed at strengthening the fertilizer sector and supporting the agricultural economy.
The growth in domestic production has been driven by the establishment of new fertilizer plants, revival of previously closed units, promotion of indigenous manufacturing, and assured availability of raw materials. These measures have collectively enhanced the resilience, capacity, and sustainability of the fertilizer industry.
The Government remains committed to further strengthening fertilizer security, supporting farmers with timely and affordable inputs, and ensuring sustainable agricultural growth in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
‘India Achieves All-Time High Fertilizer Production in 2025’