युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड (खोज-सह-चयन समिति) नियम, 2026 की अधिसूचना
08 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड (खोज-सह-चयन समिति) नियम, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है।
इस अधिसूचना के तहत केंद्र सरकार को कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक खोज-सह-चयन समिति गठित करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इस समिति में सचिव (खेल), खेल प्रशासन में अनुभव रखने वाला एक व्यक्ति और राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले दो व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।
समिति को यह जिम्मा दिया गया है कि वह अध्यक्ष और बोर्ड के दो सदस्यों के पदों के लिए ऐसे व्यक्तियों के नामों की सिफारिश करे, जो योग्यता, सत्यनिष्ठा और उत्तम प्रतिष्ठा रखते हों। इन व्यक्तियों को लोक प्रशासन, खेल प्रशासन, खेल कानून या अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान या व्यावहारिक अनुभव होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड (खोज-सह-चयन समिति) नियम, 2026 के तहत राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों के चयन की प्रक्रिया शुरू की जाएगी। यह बोर्ड देश में राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों को मान्यता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ उनके शासन, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और नैतिक मानकों के अनुपालन की निगरानी करने वाले केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण की भूमिका निभाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NOTIFICATION OF NATIONAL SPORTS BOARD (SEARCH-CUM-SELECTION COMMITTEE) RULES, 2026
08 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Board (Search-cum Selection Committee) Rules, 2026 under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The notification empowers the Central Government to constitute a Search-cum-Selection Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary and comprising the Secretary (Sports), one person with experience in sports administration, and two recipients of national sports awards.
The Committee is tasked to recommend a panel of names for the positions of Chairperson and two Members of the Board, from among persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026 will set in motion the process of selection of Chairperson and Members of the National Sports Board, which will act as the central authority responsible for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.