Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment Holds Review Meeting on Welfare and Rehabilitation Measures for Transgender Persons and Beggars
08 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting on “Welfare and Rehabilitation of Transgender Persons and Beggars” was held yesterday at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of the Hon’ble Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment.
The meeting focused on achieving a beggar-free state in the six major metropolitan cities including Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad. The implementation is subjected to happen through close collaboration among Municipal Corporations, Urban Local Bodies, State Social Welfare Departments, Central Ministries/Departments and other key stakeholders.
The meeting was attended in hybrid mode by representatives from the Municipal Corporations and State Social Welfare Departments of Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai and Bengaluru, along with officials from various Central Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders.
During the meeting, the Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, informed that concerns had earlier been raised in a meeting at the Prime Minister’s Office regarding the continued engagement of transgender persons in beggary at traffic signals in major metropolitan cities, despite the enactment of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 and the Rules, 2020. Keeping in view issues of safety and dignity, it was decided to initially focus on the six identified metropolitan cities with the objective of making them beggar-free.
Key initiatives of the Government were highlighted, including the Equal Opportunity Policy for Transgender Persons (2024), the National Transgender Portal, issuance of Transgender Identity Cards and Ayushman Cards, establishment of Garima Grehs, and implementation of the SMILE Scheme, covering both Transgender and Beggary sub-schemes. The nationwide campaign “Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat”, covering 181 cities in its first phase, was also reviewed.
Presentations were made on the implementation status of welfare measures, challenges faced in rehabilitating transgender persons engaged in beggary, and progress under the SMILE (Beggary) Scheme, which is currently being implemented in Delhi and Hyderabad and proposed to be extended to other cities.
The Hon’ble Minister directed States to undertake a one-month intensive drive, in collaboration with NGOs, focusing on skill development, employment and rehabilitation of persons engaged in beggary at traffic signals. He emphasized the need for coordinated and sustained efforts by Central Ministries, State Governments, Municipal Corporations and Urban Local Bodies to ensure a safe, secure and dignified life for vulnerable sections of society. It was also indicated that cities achieving beggar-free status may be incentivized.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment of all stakeholders towards achieving beggar-free cities and promoting the social inclusion and empowerment of transgender persons and beggars.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے خواجہ سراؤں اور بھکاریوں کے لیے بہبود اور بحالی کے اقدامات پر جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا
08 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر کی صدارت میں کل ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی )، نئی دہلی میں ’مخنث افراد اور بھکاریوں کی بہبود اور بحالی‘ پر ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں دہلی، ممبئی، کولکتہ، چنئی، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد سمیت چھ بڑے میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں بھکاری سے پاک ریاست کے حصول پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ نفاذ میونسپل کارپوریشنوں، شہری مقامی اداروں، ریاستی سماجی بہبود کے محکموں، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں دہلی، چنئی، ممبئی اور بنگلورو کے میونسپل کارپوریشنوں اور ریاستی سماجی بہبود کے محکموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندوں نے ہائبرڈ موڈ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سکریٹری، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے بتایا کہ قبل ازیں وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں ہونے والی ایک میٹنگ میں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد (حقوق کے تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2019 کے نفاذ کے باوجود بڑے میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں ٹریفک سگنلز پر خواجہ سراؤں کی مسلسل مصروفیت کے حوالے سے تحفظات کا اظہار کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے قواعد و ضوابط کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حفاظتی امور کو برقرار رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ابتدائی طور پر چھ شناخت شدہ میٹروپولیٹن شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے مقصد سے انہیں بھکاری سے پاک کرنا ہے۔
حکومت کے کلیدی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جن میں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے مساوی مواقع کی پالیسی (2024)، قومی ٹرانسجینڈر پورٹل، ٹرانسجینڈر شناختی کارڈز اور آیوشمان کارڈز کا اجرا، گرما گرہس کا قیام، اور ایس ایم اائی ایل ای اسکیم کا نفاذ شامل ہے، جس میں ٹرانس جینڈر اور بیگگری دونوں ذیلی اسکیموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک گیر مہم "بھکشا ورتی مکت بھارت"، جس کے پہلے مرحلے میں 181 شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
فلاحی اقدامات کی عمل آوری کی صورتحال، بھکاری میں مصروف ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی بحالی میں درپیش چیلنجز اور سمائل (بیگگری) اسکیم کے تحت پیش رفت کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جو فی الحال دہلی اور حیدرآباد میں لاگو کی جارہی ہے اور اسے دوسرے شہروں تک بڑھانے کی تجویز ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ماہ کی گہری مہم شروع کریں، جس میں مہارت کی ترقی، روزگار اور ٹریفک سگنل پر بھیک مانگنے میں مصروف افراد کی بازآبادکاری پر توجہ دی جائے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں اوشہری مقامی باڈیز کی جانب سے سماج کے کمزور طبقات کے لیے محفوظ، محفوظ اور باوقار زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط اور مستقل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ یہ بھی اشارہ کیا گیا کہ بھکاری سے پاک درجہ حاصل کرنے والے شہروں کو ترغیب دی جا سکتی ہے۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام بھکاری سے پاک شہروں کے حصول اور خواجہ سراؤں اور بھکاریوں کی سماجی شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اجتماعی عزم کے اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔