Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment Holds Review Meeting on Welfare and Rehabilitation Measures for Transgender Persons and Beggars
08 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting on “Welfare and Rehabilitation of Transgender Persons and Beggars” was held yesterday at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of the Hon’ble Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment.
The meeting focused on achieving a beggar-free state in the six major metropolitan cities including Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad. The implementation is subjected to happen through close collaboration among Municipal Corporations, Urban Local Bodies, State Social Welfare Departments, Central Ministries/Departments and other key stakeholders.
The meeting was attended in hybrid mode by representatives from the Municipal Corporations and State Social Welfare Departments of Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai and Bengaluru, along with officials from various Central Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders.
During the meeting, the Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, informed that concerns had earlier been raised in a meeting at the Prime Minister’s Office regarding the continued engagement of transgender persons in beggary at traffic signals in major metropolitan cities, despite the enactment of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 and the Rules, 2020. Keeping in view issues of safety and dignity, it was decided to initially focus on the six identified metropolitan cities with the objective of making them beggar-free.
Key initiatives of the Government were highlighted, including the Equal Opportunity Policy for Transgender Persons (2024), the National Transgender Portal, issuance of Transgender Identity Cards and Ayushman Cards, establishment of Garima Grehs, and implementation of the SMILE Scheme, covering both Transgender and Beggary sub-schemes. The nationwide campaign “Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat”, covering 181 cities in its first phase, was also reviewed.
Presentations were made on the implementation status of welfare measures, challenges faced in rehabilitating transgender persons engaged in beggary, and progress under the SMILE (Beggary) Scheme, which is currently being implemented in Delhi and Hyderabad and proposed to be extended to other cities.
The Hon’ble Minister directed States to undertake a one-month intensive drive, in collaboration with NGOs, focusing on skill development, employment and rehabilitation of persons engaged in beggary at traffic signals. He emphasized the need for coordinated and sustained efforts by Central Ministries, State Governments, Municipal Corporations and Urban Local Bodies to ensure a safe, secure and dignified life for vulnerable sections of society. It was also indicated that cities achieving beggar-free status may be incentivized.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment of all stakeholders towards achieving beggar-free cities and promoting the social inclusion and empowerment of transgender persons and beggars.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों और भिखारियों के लिए कल्याण और पुनर्वास के उपायों पर समीक्षा बैठक की
08 JAN 2026 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में ‘ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों और भिखारियों के कल्याण और पुनर्वास’ पर एक बैठक कल नई दिल्ली के डॉ अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में चर्चा छह महानगरों- दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलूरू और हैदराबाद को भिखारी मुक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित रही। इस उद्देश्य के लिए अभियान नगर निगमों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, राज्य समाज कल्याण विभागों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच नजदीकी तालमेल से चलाया जाएगा।
हाइब्रिड तरीके से आयोजित इस बैठक में दिल्ली, चेन्नई, मुंबई और बेंगलूरू के नगर निगमों और संबंधित राज्य समाज कल्याण विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक में, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव ने सूचित किया कि ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2019 और नियम, 2020 के लागू होने के बावजूद, प्रमुख महानगरों में ट्रैफिक सिग्नलों पर ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के भिक्षावृत्ति में निरंतर संलिप्त रहने के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में हुई एक बैठक में पहले भी चिंता जताई गई थी। सुरक्षा और गरिमा का ध्यान रखते हुए, यह तय किया गया कि शुरुआत में छह पहचान किये गए मेट्रो शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा ताकि वहां भिक्षावृति समाप्त की जा सके।
सरकार की मुख्य पहलों पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया, जिनमें ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए समान अवसर नीति (2024), नेशनल ट्रांसजेंडर पोर्टल, ट्रांसजेंडर पहचान पत्र और आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी करना, गरिमा गृहों की स्थापना और स्माइल योजना (आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर पड़े व्यक्तियों के लिए सहायता योजना) का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। इसके अंतर्गत ट्रांसजेंडर और भिक्षावृत्ति दोनों उप-योजनाएं शामिल हैं। बैठक में देशव्यापी अभियान "भिक्षावृत्ति मुक्त भारत" की भी समीक्षा की गई जिसके पहले चरण में 181 शहर शामिल हैं।
कल्याणकारी उपायों को लागू करने की स्थिति, भीख मांगने वाले ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास में आने वाली चुनौतियों और स्माइल (भिक्षावृत्ति) योजना के तहत हुई प्रगति पर बैठक के दौरान प्रेजेंटेशन दिए गए। यह योजना अभी दिल्ली और हैदराबाद में लागू है और इसे दूसरे शहरों में भी लागू करने का प्रस्ताव है।
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों को गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से एक महीने का गहन अभियान चलाने का निर्देश दिया, जिसमें ट्रैफिक सिग्नलों पर भिक्षावृत्ति में लगे व्यक्तियों के कौशल विकास, रोजगार और पुनर्वास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लिए सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, नगर निगमों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा समन्वित और निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। बैठक में भिक्षावृत्ति-मुक्त दर्जा प्राप्त करने वाले शहरों को पुरस्कृत करने का भी संकेत दिया गया।
बैठक का समापन सभी हितधारकों की उस सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के दोहराव के साथ हुआ, जिसमें शहरों को भिक्षावृत्ति-मुक्त बनाने और ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों एवं भिक्षुओं के सामाजिक समावेशन और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य रखा गया।