Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE organizes 29th Review Meeting on Implementation of Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 and SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 Across States/UTs
08 JAN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Union Minister for Tribal Affairs (TA), Shri Jual Oram, co-chaired the 29th meeting of the Committee to review the implementation of the Protection of the Civil Rights Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 and to devise ways and means to curb offences of Untouchability and Atrocities against SCs and STs, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi today.
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary NCSC and Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, NCST, non-official members Dr. K. Muniyappa Obdenahalli and Ms. Sukeshi Oram and Shri Sanjiv Pandey, Member Secretary NALSA was also present. Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the SC/ST Development/Welfare Department, Home Department and Senior Police officials from 20 States/UTs attended the meeting.
During the meeting, detailed discussions were held on key aspects, including the rate of filing of charge sheets in courts, pendency of cases, status of establishment of Exclusive Special Courts and Special Police Stations, conduct of Vigilance and Monitoring Committee meetings, pendency of grievances registered on the National Helpline Against Atrocities, and awareness generation initiatives. The implementation of the PCR and PoA Acts was comprehensively reviewed, along with the formulation of action plans to address identified gaps and shortcomings. The Committee reaffirmed the Government’s firm resolve to ensure dignity, justice, and protection for all vulnerable sections of society.
The Union Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his concluding remarks, stressed the need for regular conduct of State-level and District-level Vigilance and Monitoring Committee meetings to effectively review the implementation of the provisions of the Act across States and Union Territories. He directed State/UT officers to undertake proactive measures to ensure that members of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes are not subjected to exploitation. Additionally, he emphasized the adoption of effective preventive measures to reduce incidents of atrocities and untouchability, thereby fostering a sense of equality, dignity and social harmony across States and UTs.
He further stressed the importance of increasing the number of Special Police Stations to strengthen accountability and ensure prompt action against erring officials, in accordance with the provisions of the PoA Act, in cases of neglect of duty.
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, emphasized the need to organize meetings at multiple locations across the country to sensitize stakeholders and create wider public awareness about the rights of beneficiaries and the provisions of the law. He also highlighted the importance of leveraging technology, particularly through the development of an IT-based platform, to enable robust data analysis and strengthen monitoring and implementation mechanisms.
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey, addressed the meeting and highlighted the importance of conducting regular review meetings. He drew attention to critical concerns such as non-implementation of statutory directions and the need to enhance awareness initiatives to ensure effective implementation of the relevant Acts and schemes.
The meeting concluded with a commitment from all participants to uphold the intent and spirit of these crucial Acts and to ensure timely and effective justice for victims of caste-based discrimination and atrocities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شہری حقوق کا تحفظ ایکٹ، 1955 اور ایس سی / ایس ٹی (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1989 کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں 29ویں جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
08 JAN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات (ایس جے اینڈ ای)کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور قبائلی امور (ٹی اے)کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جناب جوئل اوراؤں نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں، ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شہری حقوق کا تحفظ ایکٹ، 1955 اور ایس سی / ایس ٹی (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1989 کے نفاذ، اور چھواچھوت سے متعلق جرائم اور درج فہرست ذاتوں و درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف ظلم پر قابو پانے کے طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی غرض سے طلب کی گئی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت، این سی ایس سی کے سکریٹری جناب گودے شری نواس، اور این سی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ ، غیر سرکاری اراکین ڈاکٹر کے منی یپا آبدین ہلی اور محترمہ سکھیشی اوراؤں اور این اے ایل ایس اے کے رکن سکریٹری جناب سنجیو پانڈے بھی موجود تھے۔ ایس سی / ایس ٹی ترقی/ بہبودی محکمے، محکمہ داخلہ کے ایڈیشن چیف سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹریز/سکریٹریز اور 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر پولیس افسران نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران عدالتوں میں چارج شیٹ دائر کرنے کی شرح، زیر التوا مقدمات، خصوصی خصوصی عدالتوں اور خصوصی پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کی صورتحال، وجیلانس اور مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے انعقاد، مظالم کے خلاف قومی ہیلپ لائن پر درج شکایات کے التوا اور آگاہی کے اقدامات سمیت اہم پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ شناخت شدہ خلا اور کوتاہیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ساتھ پی سی آر اور پی او اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔ کمیٹی نے معاشرے کے تمام کمزور طبقات کے لیے وقار، انصاف اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایکٹ کی دفعات کے نفاذ کا مؤثر طریقے سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریاستی سطح اور ضلع سطح کی چوکسی اور نگرانی کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے باقاعدہ انعقاد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کریں کہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے افراد کا استحصال نہ ہو۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے مظالم اور اچھوت کے واقعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر روک تھام کے اقدامات کو اپنانے پر زور دیا، اس طرح ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں برابری، وقار اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے احساس کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
انہوں نے احتساب کو مضبوط بنانے اور فرض میں کوتاہی کے معاملات میں پی او اے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق غلطی کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے خلاف فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بیدار کرنے اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے حقوق اور قانون کی دفعات کے بارے میں وسیع تر عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں متعدد مقامات پر میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر آئی ٹی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کے ذریعے، ڈیٹا کے مضبوط تجزیہ کو قابل بنانے اور نگرانی اور نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا اور باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے قانونی ہدایات پر عمل درآمد نہ ہونا اور متعلقہ ایکٹ اور اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیداری کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت، جیسے اہم خدشات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی ۔
اجلاس تمام شرکاء کی جانب سے ان اہم ایکٹ کے ارادے اور جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے اور ذات پات کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک اور مظالم کے شکار افراد کے لیے بروقت اور موثر انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔