Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International conference for Divyangjans held in Pune
08 JAN 2026 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 8 January 2026
An International conference on the topic of 'Inclusive Education from the Perspective of Disability and Research' was held on wednesday (Jan 7), at Fergusson College in Pune, jointly by the National Convention of Educators of the Deaf (NCED) Maharashtra Chapter and the Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (AYJNISHD), Mumbai.
Shri. Tukaram Mundhe, Secretary of the Maharashtra Department of Disability Welfare, was present as the chief guest at the inauguration of this conference.
In this session, Shri Tukaram Mundhe emphasized the intellectual depth and strategic foresight. He articulated the critical centrality of early identification and early intervention, characterizing them as indispensable cornerstones for facilitating optimal developmental trajectories and life outcomes for persons with disabilities. Stressing the primacy of rigorous, empirical, and evidence-driven research, he advocated for research-informed policy articulation and praxis as catalytic instruments in the evolution and sustenance of inclusive education ecosystems. Shri Mundhe expounded upon the pivotal, catalytic, and transformative role of teachers, portraying them as the principal change agents responsible for translating inclusive policies and legislative intent into authentic, context-responsive classroom realities. He emphasized the urgent necessity for systemic collaboration, institutional convergence, and robust inter-sectoral coordination, underpinned by clearly delineated accountability frameworks, outcome-oriented mechanisms, and transparent, responsive governance structures. Further, Shri Mundhe highlighted the overarching imperatives of universal accessibility, equity, and social justice, with explicit reference to the effective operationalization of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act 2016, constitutional guarantees, and allied statutory mandates. The address also highlighted the integral role of parents as proactive stakeholders and co-constructors within the educational and rehabilitation continuum. In addition, Shri Mundhe emphasized the strategic deployment of technology-enabled interventions, the systematic formulation and implementation of Standard Operating Procedures, and sustained, participatory engagement of all stakeholders to ensure coherence, quality assurance, and accountability in service delivery systems.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Suman Kumar, Director, AYJNISHD (D), Mumbai, deliberated on the initiatives of the Government of India in the domain of disability and inclusive education, with particular emphasis on the evolving and multifaceted role of teachers in implementing these initiatives at the grassroots level. Dr. Avinash Wachasunder addressed the gathering on contemporary perspectives and emerging challenges within the inclusive education landscape. The inaugural session was further dignified by the presence of esteemed dignitaries including Dr. Meera Suresh, Mrs. Shubhada Burde, Dr. Gayatri Ahuja, and Mrs. Shilpi Narang. On this occasion, souvenir of the conference was released, symbolizing the collective academic vision and commitment of the organizing institutions towards advancing inclusive education through research and praxis.
The inaugural address set an intellectually, policy-relevant, and ethically grounded tone for the conference, reaffirming a shared resolve to advance inclusive education through rights-based, research-informed, and collaboratively governed paradigms aimed at the holistic empowerment and social inclusion of persons with disabilities.
The event recorded the participation of approximately 350 delegates, encompassing distinguished academicians, researchers, policymakers, rehabilitation professionals, educators, and students representing a wide spectrum of interdisciplinary domains.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/Nitin Fulluke/Priti Malandkar

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन परिषद पुण्यात संपन्न
08 JAN 2026 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 जानेवारी 2026
कर्णबधिर शिक्षणतज्ज्ञांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद (एनसीईडी),महाराष्ट्र प्रदेश आणि अलीयावर जंग राष्ट्रीय वाणी व श्रवण दिव्यांगता संस्था (एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी), मुंबई यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने बुधवारी, 7 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी, पुण्यातील फर्ग्युसन महाविद्यालयात ‘दिव्यांगत्व आणि संशोधनाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण’ या विषयावर आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली.
या परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे दिव्यांग कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव तुकाराम मुंढे उपस्थित होते.
उद्घाटनपर भाषणात मुंढे यांनी दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या जीवनातील लवकर निदान आणि लवकर उपाययोजना यांचे अनन्यसाधारण महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी हे घटक दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या विकासाची योग्य दिशा, जीवनातील संधी आणि दीर्घकालीन परिणाम यासाठी मूलभूत स्तंभ असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले. काटेकोर, अनुभवसिद्ध आणि पुराव्यावर आधारित संशोधन हेच धोरणनिर्मिती आणि अंमलबजावणीचे खरे बळ असल्याचे त्यांनी ठामपणे मांडले आणि सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण व्यवस्था अधिक सक्षम व शाश्वत करण्यासाठी संशोधनाधारित धोरणे गरजेची असल्याचे सांगितले.
मुंढे यांनी शिक्षकांना मुख्य परिवर्तन दूत आणि धोरणांना वर्गातील वास्तवात रूपांतरित करणारे प्रमुख घटक म्हणून संबोधले. केंद्र आणि राज्यस्तरावरील धोरणे, कायदे आणि उद्दिष्टे प्रत्यक्ष वर्गव्यवहारात उतरविण्याची जबाबदारी शिक्षकांची असून, त्यासाठी व्यवस्थात्मक सहकार्य, संस्थात्मक एकत्रीकरण, विविध विभागांमधील समन्वय, उत्तरदायित्वाची चौकट, परिणामकेंद्री यंत्रणा आणि पारदर्शक, प्रतिसादक्षम प्रशासन या बाबी अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. आपल्या भाषणात त्यांनी दिव्यांग व्यक्ती अधिकार कायदा 2016 (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी ॲक्ट 2016), संविधानातील तरतुदी आणि संबंधित कायदेशीर बांधिलकी यांचा संदर्भ देत समानता, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सार्वत्रिक सुलभता यांचे महत्त्व मांडले. त्यांनी पालकांना शिक्षण व पुनर्वसन प्रक्रियेत सक्रिय भागीदार, सहनिर्माते आणि सातत्यपूर्ण सहभागाचे केंद्रबिंदू म्हणून स्थान दिले. तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाधारित हस्तक्षेप, मानक कार्यपद्धती (एसओपी), आणि सर्व घटकांच्या समन्वित व सहभागात्मक सहभागातून सेवा गुणवत्तेचे आणि उत्तरदायित्वाचे सातत्य राखणे यावर त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला.
उद्घाटन सत्रात एवायजेएनआयएसएचडीचे संचालक डॉ. सुमन कुमार यांनी भारत सरकारच्या दिव्यांग कल्याण आणि सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांवर सखोल विवेचन केले. त्यांनी या उपक्रमांच्या तळागाळातील अंमलबजावणीत शिक्षकांच्या वाढत्या, बहुआयामी आणि बदलत्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला. यानंतर डॉ. अविनाश वाचसुंदर यांनी सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील समकालीन दृष्टिकोन आणि नव्याने उभ्या राहणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर मार्गदर्शन केले.
या सत्राला डॉ. मीरा सुरेश, शुभदा बुर्डे, डॉ. गायत्री अहुजा, शिल्पी नारंग आणि डॉ. मीरा सुरेश यांसह अनेक मान्यवरांची उपस्थिती लाभली. यावेळी परिषदेच्या स्मरणिकेचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले, जे आयोजक संस्थांच्या संशोधनाधारित सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षणासाठी असलेल्या सामूहिक शैक्षणिक दृष्टी आणि बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक ठरले.
उद्घाटन सत्राने परिषदेला बौद्धिक, धोरणात्मक, नैतिक आणि अधिकाराधारित दिशादर्शक चौकट दिली. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे संपूर्ण सक्षमीकरण आणि सामाजिक समावेशनासाठी अधिकारकेंद्री, संशोधनाधारित आणि सामूहिक प्रशासन व्यवस्थेवर आधारित शिक्षणव्यवस्था पुढे नेण्याचा सामूहिक निर्धार या सत्रातून व्यक्त करण्यात आला.
या परिषदेत जवळपास 350 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. यामध्ये विविध विद्याशाखांचे प्रथितयश शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, संशोधक, धोरणकर्ते, पुनर्वसन क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ, शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थी यांचा समावेश होता. तसेच सुमारे 350 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते, ज्यामध्ये नामांकित शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, संशोधक, धोरणकर्ते, पुनर्वसन क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ, शिक्षक, आणि विद्यार्थी यांचा समावेश होता.