वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
रमेश कुमार जुनेजा यांनी चर्म निर्यात परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
07 JAN 2026 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 जानेवारी 2026
चर्म निर्यात परिषदेचे उपाध्यक्ष रमेश कुमार जुनेजा यांनी परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. चेन्नई इथे 06 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी प्रत्यक्ष आणि ऑनलाईन उपस्थिती अशा मिश्र स्वरुपात परिषदेच्या प्रशासकीय समितीची 184 वी बैठक पार पडली. या बैठकीत त्यांनी ही जबाबदारी स्वीकारली. चर्म निर्यात परिषद ही केंद्र सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयद्वारे पुरस्कृत असलेली एक निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आहे.
रमेश जुनेजा हे एक द्रष्टे उद्योजक आणि व्यावसायिक रणनीतीकार आहेत. त्यांनी आपल्या कौशल्य आणि क्षमतेच्या बळावर विविध क्षेत्रांतील यशस्वी कंपन्यांची स्थापना केली आहे. त्यांनी चर्मोत्पादन (जे.सी. समुह), चामड्याच्या वस्तू, रसायने (इंडोटन केमिकल्स) आणि बांधकाम व्यवसाय (जुनेजा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर) अशा विविध उद्योगांमध्ये मोलाचे योगदान दिले असून, कायम नवोन्मेषाला चालना दिली आहे.
गेल्या चार दशकांपासून ते चर्मोद्योग क्षेत्रातही कार्यरत आहेत. जेसी समुहाचे संस्थापक म्हणून त्यांनी 1980 च्या दशकात आंतरराष्ट्रीय किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांशी भागिदारी करत तयार चामड्याचे नामांकित टॅनर म्हणून या उद्योग क्षेत्रात मोठी क्रांती घडवून आणली होती.
जुनेजा हे गेल्या 15 वर्षांपासून चर्म निर्यात परिषद मंडळाचे सदस्य आहेत. 2014 पासून ते पूर्व विभागाचे प्रादेशिक अध्यक्ष म्हणूनही काम पाहत आहेत. एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये त्यांनी परिषदेच्या उपाध्यक्षपदाची सूत्रे हाती घेतली होती. त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात त्यांनी आपल्या अनुभवाच्या जोरावर चर्म वस्तू आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी लागणाऱ्या पोशाखांच्या निर्यातीत विक्रमी वाढ साध्य करण्यासाठी मोलाचे मार्गदर्शनपर योगदान दिले आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, जुनेजा हे इंडो-इटालियन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सचे उपाध्यक्ष म्हणूनही कार्यरत आहेत. रेल्वे, पायाभूत सुविधा, अन्न आणि चामडे यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांत इटली आणि भारत यांच्यात मोठी गुंतवणूक आणि सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारी स्थापित करण्यात त्यांनी महत्त्वाची कामगिरी बजावली आहे. यासोबतच ते कलकत्ता लेदर कॉम्प्लेक्स टॅनर्स असोसिएशनचे संस्थापक समिती सदस्य असून, त्यांनी सुमारे दशकभर या संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष म्हणूनही सेवा दिली आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Ramesh Kumar Juneja assumes charge as Chairman, Council for Leather Exports
07 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 7th January 2026
Shri Ramesh Kumar Juneja, Vice Chairman, Council for Leather Exports (CLE), assumed charge as Chairman of the Council during the 184th meeting of the Committee of Administration of CLE held in Chennai on 6 January 2026 through hybrid mode. The Council for Leather Exports is an Export Promotion Council sponsored by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.
Shri Ramesh Juneja is a visionary entrepreneur and business strategist, renowned for founding companies that have excelled in their respective fields. With a keen eye for opportunity and a relentless drive for excellence, he has established a portfolio of successful businesses and has been instrumental in fostering growth and innovation in each venture. The companies promoted by him span a wide spectrum of industries, including leather manufacturing (JC Group), leather accessories, chemicals (Indotan Chemicals) and real estate (Juneja Infrastructure).
His association with the leather industry spans over four decades. As the founder of JC Group, Shri Juneja revolutionised the industry by tying up with international retailers to become a nominated tanner of finished leather in the 1980s. Under his leadership, the company witnessed significant growth and emerged as a leading name in finished leather manufacturing. Over time, the Group forward-integrated into the manufacture of leather products, accessories and footwear for retailers across the world.
Shri Juneja has been a Board Member of the Council for Leather Exports for over 15 years and has been serving as Regional Chairman of the Eastern Region since 2014. He assumed the office of Vice Chairman of CLE in April 2024. During his tenure, he has contributed his expertise and strategic inputs, helping steer the organisation and the industry towards achieving record exports in leather goods and safety wear.
In addition, Shri Juneja is serving as Vice Chairman of the Indo-Italian Chamber of Commerce and has been instrumental in facilitating significant investments and collaborations between Italy and India across sectors such as railways, infrastructure, food and leather. He is also a Founding Committee Member of the Calcutta Leather Complex Tanners’ Association and served as its President for over a decade. During this period, he actively liaised with the Government of West Bengal to empower tannery owners and strengthen the functioning of the Calcutta Leather Complex. Under his leadership, the Government of West Bengal invested approximately Rs 800 crore towards the upgradation of the Common Effluent Treatment Plant and other infrastructure facilities at the complex.