اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حج 2026 کی تیاریوں کا سیکرٹری، وزارت اقلیتی امور مدینہ، سعودی عرب میں جائزہ لیا گیا
06 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کی حج 2026 کی ابتدائی اور فعال تیاریوں کے تحت، وزارت اقلیت امور کے سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے مدینہ میں واقع بھارتی حج زائرین کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا اور بھارتی حج زائرین کے لیے کیے گئے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے مدینہ میں اہم سہولیات، بشمول زائرین کی رہائش اور طبی سہولیات، کا زمینی جائزہ لیا تاکہ بھارتی حاجیوں کے لیے آرام، حفاظت اور معیاری خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ دورہ سعودی عرب کے ایک سرکاری وفد کا حصہ تھا جو حج کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے اور سعودی وزارت حج کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کرنے کے لیے تھا۔ سیکرٹری کے ساتھ بھارت کے قونصل جنرل، جدہ جناب فہد احمد خان سوری، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (حج)، وزارت اقلیتی امور، جناب رام سنگھ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا، جناب شاہنواز اور ڈائریکٹر (حج) جناب ناظم احمد بھی موجود تھے۔
دورے کے دوران، جدہ میں قونصل جنرل آف انڈیا میں حاج قونصل محترمہ صدف چودھری نے وفد کو بھارتی حج زائرین کے انتظامات اور سعودی حکام کے ساتھ جاری ہم آہنگی سے آگاہ کیا۔
سیکرٹری موصوف نے زور دیا کہ بھارت سرکار بھارت سے حج زائرین کو ہر ممکن طریقے سے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر پرعزم ہے، پیشگی منصوبہ بندی، سعودی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی، اور زمینی انتظامات کی مسلسل نگرانی پر زور دیتی ہے۔
وزارت کی ڈیجیٹل پہل کاریوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر کمار نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزارت اقلیتی امور زائرین کی سہولت اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعے تیار کردہ حج سویدھا ایپ اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے، جو بھارتی حاجیوں کو شفاف، مؤثر اور زائرین پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ دورہ حکومت کی اس مسلسل کوششوں کا غماز ہے کہ حج 2026 کے دوران بھارت سے آنے والے زائرین کے لیے ایک محفوظ، ہموار اور روحانی طور پر بھرپور حج کا تجربہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj 2026 Preparations reviewed by Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs in Madinah, KSA
06 JAN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Madinah (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia), January 6: As part of the Government of India’s early and proactive preparations for Haj 2026, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, visited the Indian Haj Pilgrims Office (IHPO), Madinah, and reviewed the arrangements being put in place for Indian Haj pilgrims.
Dr Chandra Shekhar undertook an on-ground assessment of key facilities, including pilgrim accommodations and medical facilities in Madinah, to ensure comfort, safety and quality services for Indian Hajis. The visit was part of an official delegation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for reviewing Haj preparations and holding bilateral meetings with the Saudi Haj Ministry. Secretary was accompanied by Consul General of India, Jeddah, Shri Fahad Ahmad Khan Suri, Joint Secretary (Haj), Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Ram Singh, Chief Executive Officer, Haj Committee of India, Shri Shahnavas, and Director (Haj), Shri Nazeem Ahmed.
During the visit, Haj Consul at the Consulate General of India, Jeddah, Ms. Sadaf Choudary, briefed the delegation on the arrangements being made for Indian Haj pilgrims and the coordination underway with Saudi authorities.
The Secretary emphasized that the Government of India is fully committed to facilitating Haj pilgrims from India in every possible manner, with a strong focus on advance planning, close coordination with Saudi authorities, and continuous monitoring of on-ground arrangements.
Highlighting the Ministry’s digital initiatives, Dr. Kumar noted that the Ministry of Minority Affairs is increasingly leveraging technology to enhance pilgrim convenience and service delivery. The Haj Suvidha App, developed by the Ministry, is a major step in this direction, providing transparent, efficient and pilgrim-centric digital services to Indian Hajis.
The visit reflects the Government’s sustained efforts to ensure a safe, smooth and spiritually fulfilling Haj experience for pilgrims from India during Haj 2026.