Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Labour Union delegation meets Dr Jitendra Singh, hails Modi Govt's employee-friendly approach
Pensioners’ Groups Meet Dr. Jitendra Singh, Seek Continued Engagement on Service and Pension Matters
Minister Hears Pensioners’ Concerns, Assures Pensioners’ Groups of Receptive and Consultative Approach
06 JAN 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Office bearers of leading telecom and postal pensioners’ organisations, affiliated to Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh at DoPT headquarters, Kartavya Bhavan, and discussed a range of issues concerning services, employment and pensions, while expressing appreciation for what they described as the government’s employee-friendly approach.
The delegation members conveyed that they were “highly appreciative of the government’s policies, which are pro-employees,” and used the opportunity to place their views on various matters affecting pensioners. They also noted that discussions covered issues related to services, employment, and pensions, with the shared observation that the government has generally remained receptive to such representations and that this engagement should continue.
The interaction included representatives from the Bharatiya Doorsanchar Pensioners Sangh (BDPS), Bharatiya Postal Pensioners Sangh (BPPS) and other allied bodies, who highlighted concerns relevant to pensioners from the telecom and postal sectors. Participants said the discussion focused on the need for clarity, timely information flow and effective coordination between pensioners’ organisations and the concerned departments.
The Minister listened to the submissions and reiterated the importance of maintaining regular dialogue with stakeholder groups, particularly on issues affecting retirees. He indicated that inputs from pensioners’ bodies are valuable in understanding ground-level concerns and ensuring that administrative processes remain responsive.
Representatives also raised certain individual and organisational matters related to pension administration and sought continued attention to ensure that retirees do not face avoidable difficulties. The tone of the meeting, participants said, remained constructive and forward-looking.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described the interaction as part of an ongoing consultative process between the government and employee and pensioner organisations, and underscored the importance of continued engagement on service and pension-related matters.
Those present at the meeting included Shri Hari Vinayak Sowani, All India General Secretary, Bharatiya Doorsanchar Pensioners Sangh; Shri Dharmaraj, former MTNL employee; Shri R.C. Pandey, General Secretary, BTEU (BSNL); Shri Ravishil Verma, General Secretary, AIGETOA; Shri Sashikant Kulkarni, All India President, Bharatiya Postal Pensioners Sangh; Shri J.P. Mali, All India Treasurer, BPPS; Santosh Kumar Singh, former Organising Secretary, BPEF; and Shri Ananta Kumar Pal, Secretary General, BPEF.
R4EQ.JPG)
L1V1.JPG)
X4G6.JPG)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लेबर यूनियन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और मोदी सरकार के कर्मचारी-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की
पेंशनभोगी समूहों ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की, सर्विस और पेंशन संबंधी मामलों पर निरंतर बातचीत जारी रखने की मांग की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेंशनभोगियों की समस्याओं को सुना, पेंशनभोगी समूहों को स्वीकार्य और परामर्शपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण का आश्वासन दिया
06 JAN 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) से जुड़े प्रमुख टेलीकॉम और पोस्टल पेंशनर्स संगठनों के पदाधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से कर्तव्य भवन स्थित डीओपीटी मुख्यालय में मुलाकात की तथा सर्विस, रोजगार और पेंशन से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। साथ ही सरकार के कर्मचारी-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण की सराहना भी की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने बताया कि वे "सरकार की उन नीतियों की अत्यधिक सराहना करते हैं, जो कर्मचारियों के हित में हैं," और उन्होंने पेंशनभोगियों को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न मामलों पर उनके विचार भी जाने। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि चर्चा में सर्विस, रोज़गार और पेंशन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर बात हुई, और इस बात पर सहमित बनी कि सरकार आमतौर पर ऐसी बातों को सुनने के लिए तैयार रहती है और यह बातचीत जारी रहनी चाहिए।
इस बातचीत में भारतीय दूरसंचार पेंशनर्स संघ, भारतीय पोस्टल पेंशनर्स संघ और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिन्होंने टेलीकॉम और पोस्टल सेक्टर के पेंशनभोगियों से जुड़े मुद्दों को उठाया। प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि चर्चा में स्पष्टता, समय पर जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान और पेंशनभोगियों के संगठनों एवं संबंधित विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की ज़रूरत पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुझावों को सुना और हितधारक समूहों (खासकर सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर) के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने बताया कि पेंशनर्स की संस्थाओं से मिलने वाली जानकारी ज़मीनी स्तर की समस्याओं को समझने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं कि प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाएं उत्तरदायी बनी रहें।
प्रतिनिधियों ने पेंशन प्रशासन से संबंधित कुछ व्यक्तिगत और संगठनात्मक मामले भी उठाए तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर ध्यान देने की मांग की कि सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को बेवजह की दिक्कतों का सामना न करना पड़े। बैठक में शामिल लोगों ने बताया कि बैठक का माहौल सकारात्मक और भविष्योन्मुखी रहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बातचीत को सरकार और कर्मचारियों एवं पेंशनभोगियों के संगठनों के बीच चल रही परामर्श प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बताया, तथा सेवा और पेंशन से जुड़े मामलों पर निरंतर बातचीत के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
इस बैठक में उपस्थित लोगों में भारतीय दूरसंचार पेंशनर्स संघ के अखिल भारतीय महासचिव श्री हरि विनायक सोवानी; एमटीएनएल के पूर्व कर्मचारी श्री धर्मराज; बीटीईयू (बीएसएनएल) के महासचिव श्री आर.सी. पांडे; एआईजीईटीओए के महासचिव श्री रविशील वर्मा; भारतीय पोस्टल पेंशनर्स संघ के अखिल भारतीय अध्यक्ष श्री शशिकांत कुलकर्णी; बीपीपीएस के अखिल भारतीय कोषाध्यक्ष श्री जे.पी. माली; बीपीईएफ के पूर्व संगठन सचिव संतोष कुमार सिंह; और बीपीईएफ के महासचिव श्री अनंत कुमार पाल शामिल थे।
R4EQ.JPG)
L1V1.JPG)
X4G6.JPG)