Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Labour Union delegation meets Dr Jitendra Singh, hails Modi Govt's employee-friendly approach
Pensioners’ Groups Meet Dr. Jitendra Singh, Seek Continued Engagement on Service and Pension Matters
Minister Hears Pensioners’ Concerns, Assures Pensioners’ Groups of Receptive and Consultative Approach
06 JAN 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Office bearers of leading telecom and postal pensioners’ organisations, affiliated to Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh at DoPT headquarters, Kartavya Bhavan, and discussed a range of issues concerning services, employment and pensions, while expressing appreciation for what they described as the government’s employee-friendly approach.
The delegation members conveyed that they were “highly appreciative of the government’s policies, which are pro-employees,” and used the opportunity to place their views on various matters affecting pensioners. They also noted that discussions covered issues related to services, employment, and pensions, with the shared observation that the government has generally remained receptive to such representations and that this engagement should continue.
The interaction included representatives from the Bharatiya Doorsanchar Pensioners Sangh (BDPS), Bharatiya Postal Pensioners Sangh (BPPS) and other allied bodies, who highlighted concerns relevant to pensioners from the telecom and postal sectors. Participants said the discussion focused on the need for clarity, timely information flow and effective coordination between pensioners’ organisations and the concerned departments.
The Minister listened to the submissions and reiterated the importance of maintaining regular dialogue with stakeholder groups, particularly on issues affecting retirees. He indicated that inputs from pensioners’ bodies are valuable in understanding ground-level concerns and ensuring that administrative processes remain responsive.
Representatives also raised certain individual and organisational matters related to pension administration and sought continued attention to ensure that retirees do not face avoidable difficulties. The tone of the meeting, participants said, remained constructive and forward-looking.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described the interaction as part of an ongoing consultative process between the government and employee and pensioner organisations, and underscored the importance of continued engagement on service and pension-related matters.
Those present at the meeting included Shri Hari Vinayak Sowani, All India General Secretary, Bharatiya Doorsanchar Pensioners Sangh; Shri Dharmaraj, former MTNL employee; Shri R.C. Pandey, General Secretary, BTEU (BSNL); Shri Ravishil Verma, General Secretary, AIGETOA; Shri Sashikant Kulkarni, All India President, Bharatiya Postal Pensioners Sangh; Shri J.P. Mali, All India Treasurer, BPPS; Santosh Kumar Singh, former Organising Secretary, BPEF; and Shri Ananta Kumar Pal, Secretary General, BPEF.
R4EQ.JPG)
L1V1.JPG)
X4G6.JPG)

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لیبر یونین کے وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی، مودی حکومت کے ملازم دوستانہ طرز عمل کی ستائش کی
پنشنرز کے گروپ نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی، خدمت اور پنشن کے معاملات پر حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی
وزیر موصوف نے پنشنرز کے تحفظات سنے، پنشنرز کے گروپوں کو قبول اور مشاورتی نقطہ نظر کی یقین دہانی کرائی
06 JAN 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس ) سے وابستہ معروف ٹیلی کام اور پوسٹل پنشنرز تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سے ملاقات کی۔ ارضیات سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی او پی ٹی ہیڈکوارٹر، کارتاویہ بھون میں، اور خدمات، ملازمت اور پنشن سے متعلق متعدد مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور اس کے لیے تعریف کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جسے انہوں نے حکومت کے ملازم دوستانہ رویہ قرار دیا۔
وفد کے اراکین نے بتایا کہ وہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی بہت زیادہ تعریف کرتے ہیں، جو کہ ملازمین کے حامی ہیں" اور اس موقع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پنشنرز کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف معاملات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ بات چیت میں خدمات، روزگار اور پنشن سے متعلق مسائل کا احاطہ کیا گیا، اس مشترکہ مشاہدے کے ساتھ کہ حکومت عام طور پر ایسی نمائندگیوں کو قبول کرتی رہی ہے اور یہ مصروفیت جاری رہنی چاہیے۔
بات چیت میں بھارتیہ دورسنچار پنشنرز سنگھ بھارتیہ پوسٹل پنشنرز سنگھ اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے نمائندے شامل تھے، جنہوں نے ٹیلی کام اور پوسٹل سیکٹر کے پنشنرز سے متعلقہ خدشات کو اجاگر کیا۔ شرکاء نے کہا کہ بحث میں پنشنرز کی تنظیموں اور متعلقہ محکموں کے درمیان واضح، بروقت معلومات کے بہاؤ اور موثر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے گذارشات کو سنا اور اسٹیک ہولڈر گروپس کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا، خاص طور پر ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر۔ انہوں نے اشارہ کیا کہ پنشنرز کے اداروں کی طرف سے آنے والے معلومات زمینی سطح کے خدشات کو سمجھنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ انتظامی عمل جوابدہ رہیں۔
نمائندوں نے پنشن انتظامیہ سے متعلق کچھ انفرادی اور تنظیمی معاملات کو بھی اٹھایا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل توجہ دینے کی کوشش کی کہ ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو قابل گریز مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ شرکاء نے کہا کہ میٹنگ کا لہجہ تعمیری اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت اور ملازم اور پنشنر تنظیموں کے درمیان جاری مشاورتی عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بات چیت کو بیان کیا، اور خدمت اور پنشن سے متعلق معاملات پر مسلسل مشغولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں موجود لوگوں میں جناب ہری ونائک سوانی، آل انڈیا جنرل سکریٹری، بھارتیہ دورسنچار پنشنرس سنگھ؛ جناب دھرمراج، سابق ایم ٹی این ایل ملازم؛ جناب آر سی پانڈے، جنرل سکریٹری، بی ٹی ای یو (بی ایس این ایل)؛ جناب رویشل ورما، جنرل سکریٹری، اے آئی جی ٹی او اے ؛ جناب ششی کانت کلکرنی، آل انڈیا صدر، بھارتیہ پوسٹل پنشنرس سنگھ؛ جناب جے پی مالی، آل انڈیا خزانچی، بی پی پی ایس؛ سنتوش کمار سنگھ، سابق آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری، بی پی ای ایف؛ اور جناب اننت کمار پال، سکریٹری جنرل، بی پی ای ایف۔
R4EQ.JPG)
L1V1.JPG)
X4G6.JPG)