Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews CSIR’s Future Roadmap
Minister lauds CSIR's efforts and plan to develop indigenous capabilities in critical aerospace technologies, with a future bearing on country’s self-reliance in the aviation sector as well as overall economic growth
Scientific research must translate into jobs, startups and societal benefit, says Dr Jitendra Singh at CSIR review
Dr Jitendra Singh stresses mission-mode research to power innovation-led growth under Viksit Bharat vision
06 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, Jitendra Singh, today chaired a high-level review meeting of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) at Anusandhan Bhawan, here.
During the meeting, the Minister lauded CSIR's efforts and plans to develop indigenous capabilities in critical aerospace technologies, with a future bearing on the country's self-reliance in the aviation sector as well as overall economic growth.
Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, N. Kalaiselvi, presented CSIR’s forward-looking roadmap, outlining key programmes and initiatives aimed at strengthening India’s science and technology ecosystem in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat. She highlighted CSIR’s focus on mission-oriented research, institutional reforms, and translation of scientific outputs into outcomes with direct societal and economic relevance.
A major highlight of the presentation was the Aerospace related projects. Dr. Kalaiselvi explained that a mission-mode programme is being envisaged to build indigenous capabilities in critical aerospace technologies, enhance strategic self-reliance, and safeguard sensitive design and knowledge domains. She underlined that the plan is designed to support India’s long-term development goals by strengthening high-end R&D, promoting innovation-led growth, and reducing external dependencies in strategic sectors, key pillars of the Viksit Bharat vision.
The Minister reviewed progress across a range of CSIR initiatives and deliberated on ways to further enhance the effectiveness, relevance, and impact of publicly funded research. He emphasised that scientific programmes must increasingly be assessed and communicated in terms of their real-world impact, including contribution to employment generation, entrepreneurship, industrial scale-up and societal well-being, particularly for the youth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of a decentralised and structured communication outreach strategy for CSIR. He advised that CSIR’s 37 laboratories across the country should play a proactive role in showcasing their achievements by engaging directly with media, stakeholders, industry, and local communities. The focus, he noted, should be on clearly conveying how laboratory-led innovations are translating into tangible benefits on the ground, rather than remaining confined to technical narratives.
Highlighting the need for a refreshed narrative, the Minister called for greater emphasis on success stories related to startups, technology deployment, job creation, and sectoral impact, so that the value of scientific research is better appreciated by citizens and policy stakeholders alike.
UQHQ.JPG)
ZI2V.JPG)
U77M.JPG)
FKOW.JPG)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் எதிர்கால செயல்திட்டத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
06 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) , பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், விண்வெளி மாற்றும் அணுசக்தித் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
எதிர்காலத்தில் நாட்டின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் முக்கியமான விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உள்நாட்டு திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்து, பொது நிதியுதவி பெறும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் செயல்திறன், பொருத்தம் மற்றும் தாக்கத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து ஆலோசித்தார். வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், தொழில்முனைவு, தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் நலனுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து அவற்றின் தாக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அறிவியல் திட்டங்கள் அதிகளவில் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டு தெரிவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் என். கலைசெல்வி, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் எதிர்கால செயல்திட்டத்தை விளக்கினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத்தின் தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்து, இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் இடம் விளக்கினார்.
விண்வெளி தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள், இந்த விளக்கக்காட்சியின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாக இருந்தன. முக்கியமான விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உள்நாட்டு திறன்களை உருவாக்குதல், உத்திசார் தன்னிறைவை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உணர்திறன் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் அறிவுசார் களங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான ஒரு திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது என்று கலைசெல்வி கூறினார். உயர்நிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துதல், புதுமை சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் முக்கிய தூண்களான உத்திசார் துறைகளில் வெளிப்புற சார்புகளைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை ஆதரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211798&reg=3&lang=1