Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews CSIR’s Future Roadmap
Minister lauds CSIR's efforts and plan to develop indigenous capabilities in critical aerospace technologies, with a future bearing on country’s self-reliance in the aviation sector as well as overall economic growth
Scientific research must translate into jobs, startups and societal benefit, says Dr Jitendra Singh at CSIR review
Dr Jitendra Singh stresses mission-mode research to power innovation-led growth under Viksit Bharat vision
06 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, Jitendra Singh, today chaired a high-level review meeting of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) at Anusandhan Bhawan, here.
During the meeting, the Minister lauded CSIR's efforts and plans to develop indigenous capabilities in critical aerospace technologies, with a future bearing on the country's self-reliance in the aviation sector as well as overall economic growth.
Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, N. Kalaiselvi, presented CSIR’s forward-looking roadmap, outlining key programmes and initiatives aimed at strengthening India’s science and technology ecosystem in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat. She highlighted CSIR’s focus on mission-oriented research, institutional reforms, and translation of scientific outputs into outcomes with direct societal and economic relevance.
A major highlight of the presentation was the Aerospace related projects. Dr. Kalaiselvi explained that a mission-mode programme is being envisaged to build indigenous capabilities in critical aerospace technologies, enhance strategic self-reliance, and safeguard sensitive design and knowledge domains. She underlined that the plan is designed to support India’s long-term development goals by strengthening high-end R&D, promoting innovation-led growth, and reducing external dependencies in strategic sectors, key pillars of the Viksit Bharat vision.
The Minister reviewed progress across a range of CSIR initiatives and deliberated on ways to further enhance the effectiveness, relevance, and impact of publicly funded research. He emphasised that scientific programmes must increasingly be assessed and communicated in terms of their real-world impact, including contribution to employment generation, entrepreneurship, industrial scale-up and societal well-being, particularly for the youth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of a decentralised and structured communication outreach strategy for CSIR. He advised that CSIR’s 37 laboratories across the country should play a proactive role in showcasing their achievements by engaging directly with media, stakeholders, industry, and local communities. The focus, he noted, should be on clearly conveying how laboratory-led innovations are translating into tangible benefits on the ground, rather than remaining confined to technical narratives.
Highlighting the need for a refreshed narrative, the Minister called for greater emphasis on success stories related to startups, technology deployment, job creation, and sectoral impact, so that the value of scientific research is better appreciated by citizens and policy stakeholders alike.
UQHQ.JPG)
ZI2V.JPG)
U77M.JPG)
FKOW.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر کی کوششوں اور اہم ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے منصوبے کی تعریف کی ، جس کا ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ملک کی خود انحصاری کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی پر بھی اثر پڑے گا
سائنسی تحقیق کو روزگار، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سماجی فائدے میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وکست بھارت وژن کے تحت اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو طاقت دینے کے لیے مشن موڈ ریسرچ پر زور دیا
06 JAN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز ، پی ایم او ، محکمہ خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انوسندھان بھون میں کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کی ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر کی کوششوں اور اہم ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے منصوبوں کی تعریف کی ، جس کا اثر ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ملک کی خود انحصاری کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی پر بھی پڑے گا ۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری ، ڈی ایس آئی آر ، این کلائیسلوی نے سی ایس آئی آر کا مستقبل پر مبنی روڈ میپ پیش کیا ، جس میں اہم پروگراموں اور اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا جس کا مقصد وکست بھارت کے قومی وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشن پر مبنی تحقیق ، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات ، اور براہ راست سماجی اور اقتصادی مطابقت کے ساتھ نتائج کو سائنسی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے پر سی ایس آئی آر کی توجہ پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
پریزنٹیشن کی ایک بڑی خاص بات ایرو اسپیس سے متعلق منصوبے تھے ۔ ڈاکٹر کلائیسلوی نے وضاحت کی کہ اہم ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی صلاحیت سازی ، اسٹریٹجک خود انحصاری کو بڑھانے اور حساس ڈیزائن اور علم کے شعبوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ پروگرام کا تصور کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ منصوبہ اعلی درجے کی تحقیق و ترقی کو مضبوط بنا کر ، اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ، اور وکست بھارت وژن کے کلیدی ستونوں ، اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں بیرونی انحصار کو کم کرکے ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی ترقیاتی اہداف کی حمایت کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر کے متعدد اقدامات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور عوامی فنڈ سے چلنے والی تحقیق کی تاثیر ، مطابقت اور اثرات کو مزید بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنسی پروگراموں کا ان کے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات کے لحاظ سے تیزی سے جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے اور ان سے بات چیت کی جانی چاہیے ، جس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے ، صنعت کاری ، صنعتی پیمانے اور سماجی بہبود ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کے لیے ایک لامرکزی اور منظم مواصلاتی آؤٹ ریچ حکمت عملی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ملک بھر میں سی ایس آئی آر کی 37 لیبارٹریوں کو میڈیا ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، صنعت اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ کرکے اپنی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توجہ واضح طور پر یہ بتانے پر ہونی چاہیے کہ کس طرح لیبارٹری کی قیادت والی اختراعات تکنیکی بیانیے تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے زمینی سطح پر ٹھوس فوائد میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں ۔
ایک تازہ بیانیے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ ، ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور سیکٹرل اثرات سے متعلق کامیابی کی کہانیوں پر زیادہ زور دینے پر زور دیا ، تاکہ سائنسی تحقیق کی قدر کو شہریوں اور پالیسی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعےیکساں طور پر سراہا جا سکے ۔
UQHQ.JPG)
ZI2V.JPG)
U77M.JPG)
FKOW.JPG)