Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Stresses Press Freedom, Welfare Delivery in PM Modi’s People-Centric Governance Model
Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates MPLADS-funded Senior Citizens’ Bhawan at Panitola
Sonowal Underscores Media’s Role As Fourth Pillar of Democracy at APCU Conference
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal reaffirmed the media’s indispensable role as the fourth pillar of democracy, describing journalists as the vigilant sentinels of society and the authentic voice of the people.
Addressing the 17th Central Mid-Term Conference of the Assam Press Correspondents’ Union (APCU) in Tinsukia in Assam, Sonowal said the press carries a critical responsibility in safeguarding freedom of expression and strengthening democratic values in a rapidly evolving information landscape.
“The role of the media as society’s conscious watchdog is immeasurable. As the voice of the people, journalists have consistently worked to protect freedom of speech and ensure accountability,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting the need for responsible journalism, he urged media professionals to prioritise truth, credibility and ethical reporting, and to resist misinformation and sensationalism. Sonowal said journalism must act as a bridge between the government and the people, amplifying public concerns while promoting social harmony.
Sonowal also stressed the importance of coordination, dialogue and consensus-building, noting that the media can play a decisive role in strengthening society through constructive engagement rather than conflict. Sonowal said the evolving challenges faced by journalists demand continuous capacity building, professional integrity and adaptation to new technologies, while remaining firmly rooted in public interest journalism.
MLAs Sanjay Kishan and Bolin Chetia, along with senior journalists and other dignitaries, were present at the event.
Earlier in the day, in the Makum LAC, Sonowal attended a programme marking the foundation stone laying and inauguration of various welfare schemes and interacted with beneficiaries of the Prime Minister’s flagship welfare programmes. Sonowal also engaged with local entrepreneurs, acknowledging their contribution to the growth of the local economy.
“Under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, development has reached the last mile, ensuring that welfare schemes directly empower beneficiaries and strengthen grassroots entrepreneurship,” Sonowal said. “This inclusive approach has transformed governance into a people-centric model that drives both social upliftment and economic growth.”
At Panitola, Sonowal inaugurated the newly constructed Senior Citizens’ Office Bhawan, built under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS). The facility was developed at a cost of ₹15 lakh during the 2024–25 financial year and is aimed at strengthening institutional support for senior citizens. Sonowal said such infrastructure reflects the government’s commitment to inclusive development, ensuring dignity, accessibility and community engagement for the elderly at the grassroots level.
Makum Municipal Board Chairperson Archana Saikia, Vice Principal of Makum College, Papori Baruah, Ashim Hazarika, Chairman of the Dibrugarh Development Authority, Pulak Gohain, Chairman of the Assam State Housing Board, Kushakanta Bora, district president of BJP Tinsukia, along with Lakhinath Koch, Jeuti Moran, Giraj Baruah and Rukmini Patar, were among those present at the programme.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या लोककेंद्रित सुशासन प्रारूपातील वृत्तपत्र स्वातंत्र्य, कल्याणकारी योजनांचे यश केले अधोरेखित
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते MPLADS च्या निधीतून पानितोला येथे उभारलेल्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिक भवनचे उदघाटन
​​​​​​​लोकशाहीचा चौथा स्तंभ म्हणून माध्यमांच्या भूमिकेला सोनोवाल यांनी एपीसीयू परिषदेत केले अधोरेखित
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन व जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी पत्रकारांना समाजाचे जागरूक प्रहरी व जनतेचा खराखुरा आवाज असे संबोधून लोकशाहीचा चौथा स्तंभ म्हणून माध्यमांच्या महत्वाच्या भूमिकेला अधोरेखित केले.
आसाममधील तिनसुकिया इथे आयोजित आसाम वृत्तपत्र वार्ताहर संघटनेच्या 17 व्या केंद्रीय सत्रमध्य परिषदेला संबोधित करताना सोनोवाल म्हणाले, की झपाट्याने बदलणाऱ्या माहिती परिदृश्यात अभिव्यक्ती स्वातंत्र्य जपणे आणि लोकशाही मूल्यांचे सशक्तीकरण करण्याची वृत्तपत्रांची अतिशय महत्वाची जबाबदारी आहे.
जबाबदार पत्रकारितेची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी माध्यमकर्मीना सत्य, विश्वसनीय व नैतिक वार्तांकनाला प्राधान्य देत खोट्या किंवा सनसनी पसरवणाऱ्या माहितीला टाळण्याचे आवाहन केले. पत्रकारांनी सरकार आणि जनतेमधील सेतू म्हणून काम केले पाहिजे, तसेच जनतेच्या मागण्या समोर आणताना सामाजिक समरसतेला प्रोत्साहित केले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“समाजाचा जागरूक प्रहरी या नात्याने माध्यमांची भूमिका अतुलनीय आहे. पत्रकारांनी जनतेचा आवाज म्हणून वाचा स्वातंत्र्य जपण्यासाठी आणि उत्तरदायित्व राखण्यासाठी सतत कार्य केले आहे,” असे सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
सोनोवाल यांनी समन्वय, संवाद आणि सहमती घडवण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही भर दिला, आणि संघर्ष करण्याऐवजी विधायक सहभागाद्वारे समाज मजबूत करण्यात माध्यमे निर्णायक भूमिका बजावू शकतात, असे नमूद केले. सोनोवाल म्हणाले की, पत्रकारांसमोरील बदलत्या आव्हानांमुळे सतत क्षमता विकास, व्यावसायिक सचोटी आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाशी जुळवून घेणे आवश्यक आहे, त्याचवेळी सार्वजनिक हिताच्या पत्रकारितेला सर्वोच्च महत्व देणेही महत्त्वाचे आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला आमदार संजय किशन आणि बोलिन चेटिया यांच्यासह अनेक ज्येष्ठ पत्रकार आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
त्याआधी, सोनोवाल यांनी माकुम विधानसभा मतदारसंघातील विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या पायाभरणी आणि उद्घाटनानिमित्त आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रमुख कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. सोनोवाल यांनी स्थानिक उद्योजकांशीही संवाद साधला आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीतील त्यांच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली .
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या गतिमान आणि दूरदृष्टीपूर्ण नेतृत्वात समाजाच्या शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत विकास पोहोचला आहे, त्यामुळे कल्याणकारी योजना थेट लाभार्थ्यांना सक्षम करत आहेत आणि तळागाळातील उद्योजकतेला बळकट करत आहेत," असे सोनोवाल म्हणाले. "या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनामुळे प्रशासनाचे रूपांतर सामाजिक उत्थान आणि आर्थिक वाढ या दोन्ही गोष्टींना चालना देणाऱ्या एका लोककेंद्रित प्रारूपामध्ये झाले आहे. "
सोनोवाल यांनी खासदार स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजनेअंतर्गत (MPLADS) पानितोला येथे बांधलेल्या नवीन ज्येष्ठ नागरिक कार्यालयाच्या इमारतीचे उद्घाटन केले. ही सुविधा 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात 15 लाख रुपये खर्च करून विकसित करण्यात आली असून, ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना संस्थात्मक पाठिंबा मिळवून देणे हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे. सोनोवाल म्हणाले की, तळागाळातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी सन्मान, सुलभता आणि समुदायाचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करणारी ही सुविधा म्हणजे सर्वसमावेशक विकासाप्रती सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात माकुम नगरपालिकेच्या अध्यक्षा अर्चना सैकिया, माकुम महाविद्यालयाच्या उपप्राचार्या पापोरी बरुआ, दिब्रुगड विकास प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष असीम हजारिका, आसाम राज्य गृहनिर्माण मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष पुलक गोहेन, भाजप तिनसुकियाचे जिल्हाध्यक्ष कुशाकांत बोरा यांच्यासह लखिनाथ कोच, जेउती मोरान, गिरज बरुआ आणि रुक्मिणी पातर हे उपस्थित होते.