Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Stresses Press Freedom, Welfare Delivery in PM Modi’s People-Centric Governance Model
Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates MPLADS-funded Senior Citizens’ Bhawan at Panitola
Sonowal Underscores Media’s Role As Fourth Pillar of Democracy at APCU Conference
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal reaffirmed the media’s indispensable role as the fourth pillar of democracy, describing journalists as the vigilant sentinels of society and the authentic voice of the people.
Addressing the 17th Central Mid-Term Conference of the Assam Press Correspondents’ Union (APCU) in Tinsukia in Assam, Sonowal said the press carries a critical responsibility in safeguarding freedom of expression and strengthening democratic values in a rapidly evolving information landscape.
“The role of the media as society’s conscious watchdog is immeasurable. As the voice of the people, journalists have consistently worked to protect freedom of speech and ensure accountability,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting the need for responsible journalism, he urged media professionals to prioritise truth, credibility and ethical reporting, and to resist misinformation and sensationalism. Sonowal said journalism must act as a bridge between the government and the people, amplifying public concerns while promoting social harmony.
Sonowal also stressed the importance of coordination, dialogue and consensus-building, noting that the media can play a decisive role in strengthening society through constructive engagement rather than conflict. Sonowal said the evolving challenges faced by journalists demand continuous capacity building, professional integrity and adaptation to new technologies, while remaining firmly rooted in public interest journalism.
MLAs Sanjay Kishan and Bolin Chetia, along with senior journalists and other dignitaries, were present at the event.
Earlier in the day, in the Makum LAC, Sonowal attended a programme marking the foundation stone laying and inauguration of various welfare schemes and interacted with beneficiaries of the Prime Minister’s flagship welfare programmes. Sonowal also engaged with local entrepreneurs, acknowledging their contribution to the growth of the local economy.
“Under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, development has reached the last mile, ensuring that welfare schemes directly empower beneficiaries and strengthen grassroots entrepreneurship,” Sonowal said. “This inclusive approach has transformed governance into a people-centric model that drives both social upliftment and economic growth.”
At Panitola, Sonowal inaugurated the newly constructed Senior Citizens’ Office Bhawan, built under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS). The facility was developed at a cost of ₹15 lakh during the 2024–25 financial year and is aimed at strengthening institutional support for senior citizens. Sonowal said such infrastructure reflects the government’s commitment to inclusive development, ensuring dignity, accessibility and community engagement for the elderly at the grassroots level.
Makum Municipal Board Chairperson Archana Saikia, Vice Principal of Makum College, Papori Baruah, Ashim Hazarika, Chairman of the Dibrugarh Development Authority, Pulak Gohain, Chairman of the Assam State Housing Board, Kushakanta Bora, district president of BJP Tinsukia, along with Lakhinath Koch, Jeuti Moran, Giraj Baruah and Rukmini Patar, were among those present at the programme.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के जन-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल में प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के वितरण पर जोर दिया
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पानीटोला में सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीलैड्स) के तहत वित्त पोषित वरिष्ठ नागरिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया
एपीसीयू सम्मेलन में सोनोवाल ने लोकतंत्र के चौथे स्तंभ के रूप में मीडिया की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकतंत्र के चौथे स्तंभ के रूप में मीडिया की अपरिहार्य भूमिका को स्वीकारते हुए पत्रकारों को समाज के सतर्क प्रहरी और जनता की प्रामाणिक आवाज के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
असम के तिनसुकिया में असम प्रेस संवाददाता संघ (एपीसीयू) के 17वें केंद्रीय मध्यावधि सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए सोनोवाल ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते सूचना परिदृश्य में अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने में प्रेस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि समाज के जागरूक प्रहरी के रूप में मीडिया की भूमिका अतुलनीय है। जनता की आवाज के रूप में पत्रकारों ने अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार काम किया है।
जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण पत्रकारिता की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने मीडिया पेशेवरों से सत्य, विश्वसनीय और नैतिक रिपोर्टिंग को प्राथमिकता देने और गलत सूचना एवं सनसनीखेज खबरों से दूर रहने का आग्रह किया। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पत्रकारिता को सरकार और जनता के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। साथ ही सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देते हुए लोगों की समस्याओं को सामने लाना चाहिए।
श्री सोनोवाल ने समन्वय, संवाद और आम सहमति बनाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि मीडिया टकराव के बजाय रचनात्मक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से समाज को मजबूत करने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभा सकता है। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पत्रकारों के सामने आने वाली बदलती चुनौतियों के लिए निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण, पेशेवर ईमानदारी और नई तकनीकों के अनुकूलन की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही सार्वजनिक हित की पत्रकारिता में दृढ़ता से जुड़े रहना भी जरूरी है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विधायक संजय किशन और बोलिन चेतिया के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ पत्रकार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इससे पहले दिन में माकुम एलएसी में सोनोवाल ने विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने और उद्घाटन के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। सोनोवाल ने स्थानीय उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत कर स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक विकास पहुंच गया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि कल्याणकारी योजनाएं सीधे लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बनाती हैं और जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमशीलता को मजबूत करती हैं। इस समावेशी दृष्टिकोण ने शासन को एक जन-केंद्रित मॉडल में बदल दिया है जो सामाजिक उत्थान और आर्थिक विकास दोनों को गति प्रदान करता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने पनीटोला में सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) के तहत निर्मित नवनिर्मित वरिष्ठ नागरिक कार्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया। यह सुविधा 2024-25 वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 15 लाख रुपये की लागत से विकसित की गई थी और इसका उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए संस्थागत सहायता को मजबूत करना है। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि इस तरह का बुनियादी ढांचा समावेशी विकास, गरिमा, पहुंच और जमीनी स्तर पर बुजुर्गों के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस मौके पर मकुम नगर पालिका बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष अर्चना सैकिया, मकुम कॉलेज की उप-प्रधानाचार्य पापोरी बरुआ, डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष अशिम हजारिका, असम राज्य आवास बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष पुलक गोहैन, भाजपा तिनसुकिया के जिला अध्यक्ष कुशाकांत बोरा के अलावा लखीनाथ कोच, जेउती मोरन, गिरज बरुआ और रुक्मिणी पातर सहित कई अन्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।