Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Stresses Press Freedom, Welfare Delivery in PM Modi’s People-Centric Governance Model
Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates MPLADS-funded Senior Citizens’ Bhawan at Panitola
Sonowal Underscores Media’s Role As Fourth Pillar of Democracy at APCU Conference
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal reaffirmed the media’s indispensable role as the fourth pillar of democracy, describing journalists as the vigilant sentinels of society and the authentic voice of the people.
Addressing the 17th Central Mid-Term Conference of the Assam Press Correspondents’ Union (APCU) in Tinsukia in Assam, Sonowal said the press carries a critical responsibility in safeguarding freedom of expression and strengthening democratic values in a rapidly evolving information landscape.
“The role of the media as society’s conscious watchdog is immeasurable. As the voice of the people, journalists have consistently worked to protect freedom of speech and ensure accountability,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting the need for responsible journalism, he urged media professionals to prioritise truth, credibility and ethical reporting, and to resist misinformation and sensationalism. Sonowal said journalism must act as a bridge between the government and the people, amplifying public concerns while promoting social harmony.
Sonowal also stressed the importance of coordination, dialogue and consensus-building, noting that the media can play a decisive role in strengthening society through constructive engagement rather than conflict. Sonowal said the evolving challenges faced by journalists demand continuous capacity building, professional integrity and adaptation to new technologies, while remaining firmly rooted in public interest journalism.
MLAs Sanjay Kishan and Bolin Chetia, along with senior journalists and other dignitaries, were present at the event.
Earlier in the day, in the Makum LAC, Sonowal attended a programme marking the foundation stone laying and inauguration of various welfare schemes and interacted with beneficiaries of the Prime Minister’s flagship welfare programmes. Sonowal also engaged with local entrepreneurs, acknowledging their contribution to the growth of the local economy.
“Under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, development has reached the last mile, ensuring that welfare schemes directly empower beneficiaries and strengthen grassroots entrepreneurship,” Sonowal said. “This inclusive approach has transformed governance into a people-centric model that drives both social upliftment and economic growth.”
At Panitola, Sonowal inaugurated the newly constructed Senior Citizens’ Office Bhawan, built under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS). The facility was developed at a cost of ₹15 lakh during the 2024–25 financial year and is aimed at strengthening institutional support for senior citizens. Sonowal said such infrastructure reflects the government’s commitment to inclusive development, ensuring dignity, accessibility and community engagement for the elderly at the grassroots level.
Makum Municipal Board Chairperson Archana Saikia, Vice Principal of Makum College, Papori Baruah, Ashim Hazarika, Chairman of the Dibrugarh Development Authority, Pulak Gohain, Chairman of the Assam State Housing Board, Kushakanta Bora, district president of BJP Tinsukia, along with Lakhinath Koch, Jeuti Moran, Giraj Baruah and Rukmini Patar, were among those present at the programme.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے عوام پر مبنی گورننس ماڈل میں پریس کی آزادی، فلاح و بہبود پر زور دیا
سربانند سونووال نے پنیٹولا میں ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے سینئر سٹیزنز بھون کا افتتاح کیا
جناب سونووال نے اے پی سی یو کانفرنس میں جمہوریت کے چوتھے ستون کے طور پر میڈیا کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے جمہوریت کے چوتھے ستون کے طور پر میڈیا کے ناگزیر کردار کی تصدیق کی، صحافیوں کو معاشرے کے چوکس نگہبان اور لوگوں کی مستند آواز کے طور پر اجا گر کیا ۔
آسام کے تینسوکیا میں آسام پریس کرسپانڈنٹس یونین (اے پی سی یو) کی 17 ویں مرکزی وسط مدتی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سونووال نے کہا کہ پریس کی ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ تیزی سے ارتقا پذیر معلوماتی منظر نامے میں اظہار رائے کی آزادی کے تحفظ اور جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوط کرے۔
سونووال نے کہا، "معاشرے کے باشعور نگران کے طور پر میڈیا کا کردار بہت زیادہ ہے۔ عوام کی آواز کے طور پر، صحافیوں نے آزادی اظہار کے تحفظ اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے،" سونووال نے کہا۔
ذمہ دارانہ صحافت کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ سچائی، اعتبار اور اخلاقی رپورٹنگ کو ترجیح دیں، اور غلط معلومات اور سنسنی خیزی کے خلاف مزاحمت کریں۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ صحافت کو حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرنا چاہیے، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے عوامی خدشات کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔
سونووال نے رابطہ کاری، مکالمے اور اتفاق رائے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ میڈیا تنازعات کے بجائے تعمیری مشغولیت کے ذریعے معاشرے کو مضبوط بنانے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ صحافیوں کو درپیش ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز عوامی مفاد کی صحافت میں مضبوطی سے جڑے رہتے ہوئے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی، پیشہ ورانہ دیانت اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ موافقت کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ایم ایل اے سنجے کشن اور بولن چیتیا کے علاوہ سینئر صحافی اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، مکم ایل اے سی میں، سونووال نے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور وزیر اعظم کے فلیگ شپ فلاحی پروگراموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ سونووال نے مقامی صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور مقامی معیشت کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔
سونووال نے کہا، ’’وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک اور دور اندیش قیادت میں، ترقی آخری میل تک پہنچ گئی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ فلاحی اسکیمیں مستفید ہونے والوں کو براہ راست بااختیار بناتی ہیں اور نچلی سطح پر کاروبار کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں،‘‘ سونووال نے کہااس جامع نقطہ نظر نے گورننس کو لوگوں پر مرکوز ماڈل میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے جو سماجی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی دونوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے
پنیٹولا میں، سونووال نے نئے تعمیر شدہ سینئر سٹیزن آفس بھون کا افتتاح کیا، جو ممبران پارلیمنٹ لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس ) کے تحت بنایا گیا تھا۔ یہ سہولت 2024-25 مالی سال کے دوران 15 لاکھ کی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی تھی اور اس کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ نچلی سطح پر بزرگوں کے لیے وقار، رسائی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے، جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مکم میونسپل بورڈ کی چیئرپرسن ارچنا سائکیا، ماکم کالج پاپوری باروہ کی وائس پرنسپل، آشم ہزاریکا، ڈبروگڑھ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین، پلک گوہین، آسام اسٹیٹ ہاؤسنگ بورڈ کے چیئرمین، کشاکانتا بورا، بی جے پی تینسوکیا کے ضلع صدر، لکھی ناتھ کوچ، گیوتی، رومنی، باروگڑھ کے علاوہ کئی لوگ موجود تھے۔ پروگرام