Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Stresses Press Freedom, Welfare Delivery in PM Modi’s People-Centric Governance Model
Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates MPLADS-funded Senior Citizens’ Bhawan at Panitola
Sonowal Underscores Media’s Role As Fourth Pillar of Democracy at APCU Conference
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal reaffirmed the media’s indispensable role as the fourth pillar of democracy, describing journalists as the vigilant sentinels of society and the authentic voice of the people.
Addressing the 17th Central Mid-Term Conference of the Assam Press Correspondents’ Union (APCU) in Tinsukia in Assam, Sonowal said the press carries a critical responsibility in safeguarding freedom of expression and strengthening democratic values in a rapidly evolving information landscape.
“The role of the media as society’s conscious watchdog is immeasurable. As the voice of the people, journalists have consistently worked to protect freedom of speech and ensure accountability,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting the need for responsible journalism, he urged media professionals to prioritise truth, credibility and ethical reporting, and to resist misinformation and sensationalism. Sonowal said journalism must act as a bridge between the government and the people, amplifying public concerns while promoting social harmony.
Sonowal also stressed the importance of coordination, dialogue and consensus-building, noting that the media can play a decisive role in strengthening society through constructive engagement rather than conflict. Sonowal said the evolving challenges faced by journalists demand continuous capacity building, professional integrity and adaptation to new technologies, while remaining firmly rooted in public interest journalism.
MLAs Sanjay Kishan and Bolin Chetia, along with senior journalists and other dignitaries, were present at the event.
Earlier in the day, in the Makum LAC, Sonowal attended a programme marking the foundation stone laying and inauguration of various welfare schemes and interacted with beneficiaries of the Prime Minister’s flagship welfare programmes. Sonowal also engaged with local entrepreneurs, acknowledging their contribution to the growth of the local economy.
“Under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, development has reached the last mile, ensuring that welfare schemes directly empower beneficiaries and strengthen grassroots entrepreneurship,” Sonowal said. “This inclusive approach has transformed governance into a people-centric model that drives both social upliftment and economic growth.”
At Panitola, Sonowal inaugurated the newly constructed Senior Citizens’ Office Bhawan, built under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS). The facility was developed at a cost of ₹15 lakh during the 2024–25 financial year and is aimed at strengthening institutional support for senior citizens. Sonowal said such infrastructure reflects the government’s commitment to inclusive development, ensuring dignity, accessibility and community engagement for the elderly at the grassroots level.
Makum Municipal Board Chairperson Archana Saikia, Vice Principal of Makum College, Papori Baruah, Ashim Hazarika, Chairman of the Dibrugarh Development Authority, Pulak Gohain, Chairman of the Assam State Housing Board, Kushakanta Bora, district president of BJP Tinsukia, along with Lakhinath Koch, Jeuti Moran, Giraj Baruah and Rukmini Patar, were among those present at the programme.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாக மாதிரியில் பத்திரிகை சுதந்திரம், நலத்திட்டங்களின் வழியே சேவையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் வலியுறுத்தினார்
03 JAN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனநாயகத்தின் நான்காவது தூணாக ஊடகங்களின் இன்றியமையாத பங்கை உறுதிப்படுத்தி, பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் சமூகத்தின் விழிப்புடன் இருக்கும் காவலர்கள் மற்றும் மக்களின் உண்மையான குரல் என்று மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அசாமின் தின்சுகியாவில் நடைபெற்ற அசாம் பத்திரிகை நிருபர்கள் சங்கத்தின் (APCU) 17-வது மத்திய இடைக்கால மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சோனோவால், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தகவல் சூழலில் கருத்து சுதந்திரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் ஜனநாயக மதிப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் பத்திரிகைகள் ஒரு முக்கிய பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“ஊடகங்களின் பங்கு அளவிட முடியாதது. மக்களின் குரலாக, பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் பேச்சு சுதந்திரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர்,” என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார்.
பொறுப்பான பத்திரிகையின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், உண்மை, நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் நெறிமுறை அறிக்கையிடலுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கவும், தவறான தகவல் மற்றும் பரபரப்பான செய்திகளை எதிர்க்கவும் ஊடக வல்லுநர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். பத்திரிகை என்பது அரசிற்கும் மக்களுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக செயல்பட வேண்டும், சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அதே வேளையில் பொதுமக்களின் கவலைகளைப் பெருக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார்.
ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, உரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்தை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மோதலை விட ஆக்கபூர்வமான ஈடுபாட்டின் மூலம் சமூகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஊடகங்கள் தீர்க்கமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்க முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்கள் தொடர்ச்சியான திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முறை ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றத்தைக் கோருகின்றன.
முன்னதாக, மாகம் எல்.ஏ.சியில், பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களின் அடிக்கல் நாட்டல் மற்றும் தொடக்க விழா நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு சோனோவால் கலந்து கொண்டு, பிரதமரின் முதன்மை நலத்திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். பனிடோலாவில், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளூர் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்கள் அலுவலகத்தை திரு சோனோவால் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211172&reg=3&lang=1