Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Haryana Gears Up for Landmark Digital Census 2027 with Robust Planning and Budget Allocation
02 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Haryana Government has formally initiated comprehensive preparations for Census 2027, which will be the first fully digital census to be conducted in the State. The first meeting of the State Level Census Coordination Committee (SLCCC) was chaired by Sh Anurag Rastogi, Chief Secretary, Haryana, during which detailed administrative, logistical and operational arrangements were reviewed to ensure the smooth and timely conduct of this crucial national exercise.
To ensure accuracy, uniformity and credibility of data, the Chief Secretary stated that all administrative boundaries in Haryana have been frozen. No changes will be made until the completion of census operations. In line with Government of India guidelines, the House-listing and Housing Census, which constitutes Phase-I of Census 2027, will commence from May 1, 2026. To strengthen preparedness at the district level, a one-day conference of Deputy Commissioners will be convened shortly to sensitise Principal Census Officers about timelines, responsibilities and detailed operational planning.
Emphasising the importance of meticulous preparation, the Chief Secretary underlined that strong inter-departmental coordination and timely decision-making will be key to the successful execution of Census 2027 and called upon all departments to extend full cooperation. To ensure continuity and avoid disruption, it has been decided that census functionaries will not be transferred during the census period, and necessary instructions will be issued in this regard. For close monitoring and coordination at the grassroots level, Census 2027 will be included as a standing agenda item in monthly district-level review meetings, he added.
6UNL.jpeg)
Director Census Sh. Lalit Jain, IAS informed the committee that Census 2027 marks a transformational milestone, as the entire exercise will be conducted in digital mode. Demonstrating Haryana’s technological readiness, he said that a 100 per cent digital pre-test using mobile applications was successfully carried out in Panchkula, Hisar and Faridabad, covering a population of over one lakh. The State completed the pre-test within the stipulated timeframe, for which it received appreciation from the Registrar General of India.
For the conduct of census operations, around 60,000 government employees, preferably teachers and other government staff, will be deployed as enumerators and supervisors during the first phase, reflecting the scale and importance of the exercise.
The meeting also took note of changes in the administrative and demographic profile of the State since the 2011 Census. For Census 2027, Haryana will have 23 districts as compared to 21 in 2011, while the number of sub-districts has increased from 75 to 94. Statutory towns have increased from 80 to 88, whereas census towns have declined from 74 to 51. Urban agglomerations have increased significantly from 12 to 20. The number of villages now stands at 6,523 compared to 6,841 in 2011. Houselisting Blocks, which were 45,361 in 2011, are estimated to be around 51,000 for Census 2027.
The approved honorarium structure for Census 2027 was also reviewed. Enumerators and supervisors will receive ₹9,000 for Phase-I and ₹16,000 for Phase-II, making a total honorarium of ₹25,000, payable after the successful completion of work in each phase. Honorariums have also been approved for officers at various levels, including State, divisional, district and sub-divisional levels, to ensure accountability and motivation.
Click for Hindi

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
02 JAN 2026 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਲਈ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਸੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਰਸਤੋਗੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ, ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ, 1 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਬੁਲਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਘਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਮਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
6UNL.jpeg)
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਲਿਤ ਜੈਨ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ, ਹਿਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਟੈਸਟ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਟੈਸਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 60,000 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਫ, ਨੂੰ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਲਈ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਉਪ-ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 75 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 94 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 80 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 88 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 74 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 51 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ 12 ਤੋਂ 20 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੁਣ 6,523 ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 6,841 ਸੀ। ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਲੌਕ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 45,361 ਸਨ, 2027 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 51,000 ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਮਾਣਭੱਤਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅ-1 ਲਈ ₹9,000 ਅਤੇ ਪੜਾਅ-2 ਲਈ ₹16,000 ਮਿਲਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਣਭੱਤਾ ₹25,000 ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ, ਮੰਡਲ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮੰਡਲ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਭੱਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।