कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई ने 2026 के कौशल विकास रोडमैप को आकार देने के लिए साप्ताहिक कौशल मंथन का आयोजन समापन किया
01 JAN 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के विभिन्न विभागों, संस्थानों तथा प्रमुख हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एकत्रित करने वाले साप्ताहिक (23 दिसंबर 2025-31 दिसंबर 2025) कौशल मंथन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
एक सप्ताह तक की अवधि में आयोजित इस चर्चा का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप सुधारों और प्रयासों की पहचान करना था। यह विचार-विमर्श एक मजबूत, उत्तरदायी तथा परिणाम-उन्मुखी कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण पर केंद्रित था । सत्र का समापन 2026 के लिए कौशल संकल्पों को अंतिम रूप देने में हुआ, जो आगामी वर्ष में नीतिगत कार्रवाई तथा कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।
सुधारों के अगले चरण में उन मामलों पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें परिणामों पर तीक्ष्ण फोकस, राज्य सरकारों तथा उद्योग के साथ मजबूत संयोजन तथा प्रशिक्षण गुणवत्ता, मूल्यांकन तथा प्रमाणीकरण की बेहतर निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस
चर्चा का एक प्रमुख विषय संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करने तथा प्रणालियों को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता थी। इसके अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण केंदों के लिए परिणाम-आधारित ग्रेडिंग तंत्रों को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव है जो गुणवत्ता सुधार को प्रेरित करेगी, क्षेत्रीय तथा संस्थागत स्तरों पर शक्तियों का विकेंद्रीकरण जो व्यवसाय करने की आसानी को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
इस बैठक में सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिलों (एसएससी) के पुनर्गठन तथा सशक्तिकरण पर भी चर्चा की गई, साथ ही एसएससी की नियमित समीक्षा तथा केपीआई का आवंटन। इस विचार-विमर्श ने प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन तथा उद्योग मांग के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम के निरंतर उन्नयन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
पाठ्यक्रम का आधुनिकीकरण, उद्योग सह-निर्माण को मजबूत करना तथा प्रशिक्षण डिजाइन में लचीलापन एवं अनुकूलनशीलता सुनिश्चित करना एक लचीले कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ताओं के रूप में पहचाने गए।
हाल ही में आयोजित सीएस सम्मेलन के दौरान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय संघीय कौशल एवं कार्यबल रजिस्ट्री की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षक ढांचे को कार्यान्वित करने, कौशल विकास को प्राथमिक स्कूल-से-कार्य मार्ग के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित करने तथा एमएसएमई को राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास एवं प्रशिक्षुओं के ढांचों में समयबद्ध तरीके से एकीकृत करने का संकल्प लिया था।
कौशल विकास पर इस मंथन ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित तथा संरचित परामर्श, उद्योग के साथ गहन तथा सतत संलग्नता, मंत्रालयों तथा संस्थाओं के बीच समायोजन को मजबूत करने के मंत्रालय के संकल्प को पुनः दोहराया।
इस बैठक से यह उम्मीद जगी कि कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूती मिलेगी और इससे जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के पक्ष में माहौल बनाने की उम्मीद जगी है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Concludes Week-long Kaushal Manthan to Shape Skilling Roadmap for 2026
01 JAN 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, chaired the concluding session of the week-long (23rd December 2025-31st December 2025) Kaushal Manthan, bringing together senior officials across divisions, institutions, and key stakeholders from MSDE.
The objective of the discussions held over a period of one week was to identify priority reforms and initiatives, aligned with national priorities. Deliberations focused on building a robust, responsive, and outcome-oriented skilling ecosystem. The session culminated in the firming up of Skill Resolutions for 2026, which will guide policy action and programme implementation in the coming year.
Emphasis was placed on the next phase of reforms, with a sharper focus on outcomes, stronger convergence with State Governments and industry, and improved monitoring of training quality, assessments, and certifications.
A key theme of the discussions was the need to strengthen institutional mechanisms while simplifying systems. Proposed directions include outcome-based grading mechanisms for ITIs to drive quality improvement, delegation of powers to regional and institutional levels to enable ease of doing business
The reorganization and strengthening of Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) was also discussed, along with regular review of SSCs and assignment of KPIs. The deliberations highlighted the need for continuous curriculum upgradation in line with technological change and industry demand.
Modernising curriculum and, strengthening industry co-creation, and ensuring flexibility and adaptability in training design were identified as key enablers for building a resilient skilling ecosystem.
Creation of clear and seamless pathways across skill levels was emphasized upon; from school to post-school, for dropouts, working professionals, and lifelong learners supported by credit frameworks and mobility across programmes.
During the recently held CS Conference MSDE had committed to establishing a National Federated Skill and Workforce Registry, operationalising a National Trainer Framework, repositioning apprenticeships as the primary school-to-work pathway, and integrating MSMEs into national skilling and apprenticeship frameworks in a time-bound manner.
The Kaushal Manthan reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to regular and structured consultations with State Governments, deeper and continuous industry engagement, strengthened inter-ministerial and institutional convergence
These common levers are expected to underpin the implementation of reforms and ensure alignment across stakeholders.