Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has established 15 Inclusive Technology Business Incubators (i-TBI) across universities and higher educational institutions in different parts of the country, aimed at democratising innovation and entrepreneurship beyond metropolitan centres: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews DST-backed Inclusive Technology Business Incubator at Delhi Technological University, lauds university-led startup outcomes
Government strengthening university innovation ecosystem through Inclusive Technology Business Incubators, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Three DTU startups receive ₹5 lakh Startup Ignition Grants under DST’s Inclusive Technology Business Incubator
DTU houses one of the 15 DST-supported Inclusive Technology Business Incubators set up in universities nationwide
01 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has established 15 Inclusive Technology Business Incubators (i-TBI) across universities and higher educational institutions in different parts of the country, aimed at democratising innovation and entrepreneurship beyond metropolitan centres.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, during a visit to the Delhi Technological University (DTU) to review the functioning and impact of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) supported Inclusive Technology Business Incubator (i-TBI) established under the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) programme.
During the visit, the Minister physically inspected the i-TBI facility at DTU to assess the extent to which the incubator is being utilised for innovation, research and startup development. Interacting with faculty members, student innovators and startup founders, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented the university for effectively leveraging the DST support to nurture a vibrant startup ecosystem within the academic campus.
The Minister noted that while DST has established 15 Inclusive Technology Business Incubators across the country, one of them is in the Delhi Technological University (DTU). The DTU i-TBI is one such incubator that is playing a meaningful role in translating academic ideas into market-ready solutions, particularly with a focus on inclusivity and women-led innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that the DTU i-TBI has already incubated 15 startups, reflecting the growing entrepreneurial capability within the university ecosystem. On the occasion, three startups were provided Startup Ignition Grants of ₹5 lakh each under the DST-NIDHI framework to help them move from idea to prototype and early commercialisation. He emphasised that such grants are catalytic in nature and are designed to encourage risk-taking and innovation among young entrepreneurs.
Highlighting the larger policy vision, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, science, technology and innovation have been accorded unprecedented priority over the last decade. He underlined that India is no longer a passive consumer of technology but is emerging as a technology creator, with structured support systems spanning the entire innovation lifecycle — from research infrastructure and academic excellence to incubation, startups and industry collaboration.
Dr Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of universities evolving as hubs of innovation and entrepreneurship, rather than remaining confined to conventional teaching and research roles. He encouraged academic institutions to actively engage with industry, attract private investment and diversify funding sources, while leveraging government schemes such as FIST, PURSE and NIDHI to strengthen their research and innovation capabilities.
Referring to the broader national innovation ecosystem, the Minister said that the government has created enabling frameworks to ensure that innovation opportunities reach smaller towns and aspirational districts as well. He observed that transparency, merit-based selection and inclusive outreach have helped build confidence among young innovators across the country, resulting in a democratisation of both scientific capability and aspiration.
The DST-supported i-TBI at DTU operates under the DTU Innovation and Incubation Foundation and focuses on nurturing knowledge-based startups, with special emphasis on women entrepreneurs. The incubator provides comprehensive handholding, from ideation and prototyping to product development and market access, supported by modern infrastructure, mentoring and access to funding support.
Concluding his visit, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to strengthening university-based innovation ecosystems and assured continued support to institutions that demonstrate effective utilisation of public funds to generate tangible outcomes in research, startups and societal impact.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں یونیورسٹیوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں 15 جامع ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (آئی-ٹی بی آئی) قائم کیے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد میٹرو پولیٹن مراکز سے آگے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو جمہوری بنانا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہلی تکنیکی یونیورسٹی میں ڈی ایس ٹی کی حمایت یافتہ جامع ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر کا جائزہ لیا ، یونیورسٹی کے زیر قیادت اسٹارٹ اپ کے نتائج کی تعریف کی
حکومت جامع ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
تین ڈی ٹی یو اسٹارٹ اپس کو ڈی ایس ٹی کے انکلوژیو ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے کی اسٹارٹ اپ اگنیشن گرانٹ ملی
ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں میں قائم ڈی ایس ٹی حمایت یافتہ 15 شمولیت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز میں سے ایک ڈی ٹی یو میں قائم ہے
01 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں یونیورسٹیوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں 15 جامع ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (آئی-ٹی بی آئی) قائم کیے ہیں، جس کا مقصد میٹروپولیٹن مراکز سے آگے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو جمہوری بنانا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج دہلی تکنیکی یونیورسٹی (ڈی ٹی یو) کے دورے کے دوران سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے کام کاج اور اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ہارنیسنگ انوویشنز (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) پروگرام کے تحت قائم کردہ انکلوژیو ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر (آئی-ٹی بی آئی) کے کام کاج اور اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ڈی ٹی یو میں آئی-ٹی بی آئی سہولت کا معائنہ کیا تاکہ اس بات کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے کہ انکیوبیٹر کو اختراع ، تحقیق اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کے لیے کس حد تک استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فیکلٹی ممبران ، طلباء اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپ بانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تعلیمی کیمپس کے اندر ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کی حمایت سے مؤثر طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے یونیورسٹی کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی نے ملک بھر میں 15 جامع ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر قائم کیے ہیں، جن میں سے ایک دہلی تکنیکی یونیورسٹی (ڈی ٹی یو) میں ہے ۔ ڈی ٹی یو آئی-ٹی بی آئی ایک ایسا انکیوبیٹر ہے جو تعلیمی خیالات کو بازار کے لیے تیار حل میں تبدیل کرنے میں بامعنی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، خاص طور پر شمولیت اور خواتین کی قیادت والی اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈی ٹی یو آئی-ٹی بی آئی نے پہلے ہی 15 اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیٹ کیا ہے، جو یونیورسٹی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر بڑھتی ہوئی کاروباری صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر تین اسٹارٹ اپس کو ڈی ایس ٹی-ندھی فریم ورک کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے کی اسٹارٹ اپ اگنیشن گرانٹ فراہم کی گئی تاکہ انہیں آئیڈیا سے پروٹو ٹائپ اور جلد تجارتی بنانے میں مدد ملے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی گرانٹس فطرت میں محرک ہیں اور نوجوان کاروباریوں میں خطرہ مول لینے اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔
بڑے پالیسی وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو بے مثال ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اب ٹکنالوجی کا غیر فعال صارف نہیں رہا بلکہ ایک ٹکنالوجی تخلیق کار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، جس میں تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعلیمی مہارت سے لے کر انکیوبیشن ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتی تعاون تک پورے اختراعی لائف سائیکل پر محیط اسٹرکچرڈ سپورٹ سسٹم ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روایتی تدریس اور تحقیقی کرداروں تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے یونیورسٹیوں کے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار ہونے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ صنعت کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہوں، نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں اور فنڈنگ کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنائیں، جبکہ اپنی تحقیق اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایف آئی ایس ٹی ، پی یو آر ایس ای اور این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وسیع تر قومی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال فریم ورک تشکیل دیا ہے کہ اختراعی مواقع چھوٹے شہروں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع تک بھی پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ شفافیت ، میرٹ پر مبنی انتخاب اور جامع رسائی نے ملک بھر کے نوجوان اختراع کاروں میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سائنسی صلاحیت اور امنگوں دونوں کو جمہوری بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ٹی یو میں ڈی ایس ٹی سے تعاون یافتہ آئی-ٹی بی آئی ڈی ٹی یو انوویشن اینڈ انکیوبیشن فاؤنڈیشن کے تحت کام کرتا ہے اور خواتین کاروباریوں پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ علم پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروان چڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انکیوبیٹر آئیڈیاشن اور پروٹو ٹائپنگ سے لے کر پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی تک، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے ، رہنمائی اور فنڈنگ سپورٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے جامع ہینڈ ہولڈنگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یونیورسٹی پر مبنی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ان اداروں کو مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی جو تحقیق، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سماجی اثرات میں ٹھوس نتائج پیدا کرنے کے لیے عوامی فنڈز کے موثر استعمال کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.