Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has established 15 Inclusive Technology Business Incubators (i-TBI) across universities and higher educational institutions in different parts of the country, aimed at democratising innovation and entrepreneurship beyond metropolitan centres: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews DST-backed Inclusive Technology Business Incubator at Delhi Technological University, lauds university-led startup outcomes
Government strengthening university innovation ecosystem through Inclusive Technology Business Incubators, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Three DTU startups receive ₹5 lakh Startup Ignition Grants under DST’s Inclusive Technology Business Incubator
DTU houses one of the 15 DST-supported Inclusive Technology Business Incubators set up in universities nationwide
01 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has established 15 Inclusive Technology Business Incubators (i-TBI) across universities and higher educational institutions in different parts of the country, aimed at democratising innovation and entrepreneurship beyond metropolitan centres.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, during a visit to the Delhi Technological University (DTU) to review the functioning and impact of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) supported Inclusive Technology Business Incubator (i-TBI) established under the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) programme.
During the visit, the Minister physically inspected the i-TBI facility at DTU to assess the extent to which the incubator is being utilised for innovation, research and startup development. Interacting with faculty members, student innovators and startup founders, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented the university for effectively leveraging the DST support to nurture a vibrant startup ecosystem within the academic campus.
The Minister noted that while DST has established 15 Inclusive Technology Business Incubators across the country, one of them is in the Delhi Technological University (DTU). The DTU i-TBI is one such incubator that is playing a meaningful role in translating academic ideas into market-ready solutions, particularly with a focus on inclusivity and women-led innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that the DTU i-TBI has already incubated 15 startups, reflecting the growing entrepreneurial capability within the university ecosystem. On the occasion, three startups were provided Startup Ignition Grants of ₹5 lakh each under the DST-NIDHI framework to help them move from idea to prototype and early commercialisation. He emphasised that such grants are catalytic in nature and are designed to encourage risk-taking and innovation among young entrepreneurs.
Highlighting the larger policy vision, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, science, technology and innovation have been accorded unprecedented priority over the last decade. He underlined that India is no longer a passive consumer of technology but is emerging as a technology creator, with structured support systems spanning the entire innovation lifecycle — from research infrastructure and academic excellence to incubation, startups and industry collaboration.
Dr Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of universities evolving as hubs of innovation and entrepreneurship, rather than remaining confined to conventional teaching and research roles. He encouraged academic institutions to actively engage with industry, attract private investment and diversify funding sources, while leveraging government schemes such as FIST, PURSE and NIDHI to strengthen their research and innovation capabilities.
Referring to the broader national innovation ecosystem, the Minister said that the government has created enabling frameworks to ensure that innovation opportunities reach smaller towns and aspirational districts as well. He observed that transparency, merit-based selection and inclusive outreach have helped build confidence among young innovators across the country, resulting in a democratisation of both scientific capability and aspiration.
The DST-supported i-TBI at DTU operates under the DTU Innovation and Incubation Foundation and focuses on nurturing knowledge-based startups, with special emphasis on women entrepreneurs. The incubator provides comprehensive handholding, from ideation and prototyping to product development and market access, supported by modern infrastructure, mentoring and access to funding support.
Concluding his visit, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to strengthening university-based innovation ecosystems and assured continued support to institutions that demonstrate effective utilisation of public funds to generate tangible outcomes in research, startups and societal impact.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में 15 समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर (आई-टीबीआई) स्थापित किए हैं, इनका उद्देश्य महानगरों से अलग नवाचार और उद्यमिता का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना है: विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय में डीएसटी समर्थित समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर की समीक्षा की और विश्वविद्यालय के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप के परिणामों की प्रशंसा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर्स के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालय नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत कर रही है
डीएसटी के समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर के अंतर्गत तीन डीटीयू स्टार्टअप को 5 लाख रुपये का स्टार्टअप सहायता अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ
देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थापित डीएसटी समर्थित 15 समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर्स में से एक डीटीयू में स्थित है
01 JAN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने महानगरों से अलग नवाचार और उद्यमिता को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में 15 समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर (आई-टीबीआई) स्थापित किए हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (डीटीयू) के दौरे के दौरान प्रदान की। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित राष्ट्रीय नवाचार विकास और संवर्धन पहल (एनआईडीएचआई) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर (आई-टीबीआई) के कामकाज और प्रभाव की समीक्षा करना था।
यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने डीटीयू में स्थित आई-टीबीआई सुविधा का भौतिक निरीक्षण किया ताकि यह आकलन किया जा सके कि नवाचार, अनुसंधान और स्टार्टअप विकास के लिए इनक्यूबेटर का किस स्तर तक उपयोग किया जा रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संकाय सदस्यों, छात्र नवोन्मेषकों और स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों से बातचीत करते हुए, विश्वविद्यालय को शैक्षणिक परिसर के भीतर एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को पोषित करने के लिए डीएसटी के समर्थन का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि डीएसटी ने देश भर में 15 समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित किए हैं, जिनमें से एक दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (डीटीयू) में है। डीटीयू आई-टीबीआई ऐसा ही एक इनक्यूबेटर है जो अकादमिक विचारों को बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधानों में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, विशेष रूप से समावेशिता और महिला नेतृत्व वाले नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि डीटीयू आई-टीबीआई ने पहले ही 15 स्टार्टअप को इनक्यूबेट किया है, जो विश्वविद्यालय इकोसिस्टम के भीतर बढ़ती उद्यमशीलता क्षमता को दर्शाता है। इस अवसर पर, डीएसटी-निधि रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत तीन स्टार्टअप को 5 लाख रुपये के स्टार्टअप सहायता अनुदान प्रदान किए गए ताकि उन्हें विचार से प्रोटोटाइप और प्रारंभिक व्यावसायीकरण तक पहुंचने में सहायता मिल सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस तरह के अनुदान उत्प्रेरक प्रकृति के होते हैं और युवा उद्यमियों में जोखिम लेने और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
व्यापक नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक दशक में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को अभूतपूर्व प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत अब प्रौद्योगिकी का निष्क्रिय उपभोक्ता नहीं है, बल्कि एक प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माता के रूप में उभर रहा है, जिसके पास संपूर्ण नवाचार चक्र को कवर करने वाली - अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता से लेकर इनक्यूबेशन, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग सहयोग तक संरचित सहायता प्रणालियाँ हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए पारंपरिक शिक्षण और अनुसंधान भूमिकाओं तक सीमित रहने के बजाय नवाचार और उद्यमिता के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को उद्योग के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने, निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने और वित्तपोषण स्रोतों में विविधता लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, साथ ही एफआईएसटी, पीयूआरएसई और निधि जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर अपनी अनुसंधान और नवाचार क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने व्यापक राष्ट्रीय नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने ऐसे सहायक ढांचे तैयार किए हैं ताकि नवाचार के अवसर छोटे शहरों और आकांक्षी जिलों तक भी पहुंच सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, योग्यता आधारित चयन और समावेशी पहुंच ने देश भर के युवा नवोन्मेषकों के बीच आत्मविश्वास पैदा करने में मदद की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वैज्ञानिक क्षमता और आकांक्षा दोनों का लोकतंत्रीकरण हुआ है।
डीटीयू में डीएसटी समर्थित आई-टीबीआई, डीटीयू इनोवेशन एंड इनक्यूबेशन फाउंडेशन के तहत संचालित होता है और इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य ज्ञान-आधारित स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसमें महिला उद्यमियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। यह इनक्यूबेटर आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, मार्गदर्शन और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से विचार निर्माण और प्रोटोटाइपिंग से लेकर उत्पाद विकास और बाजार तक पहुंच बनाने तक व्यापक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपनी यात्रा के समापन पर विश्वविद्यालय-आधारित नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय अने उन संस्थानों को निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया जो अनुसंधान, स्टार्टअप्स और सामाजिक प्रभाव के क्षेत्र में ठोस परिणाम उत्पन्न करने के लिए सार्वजनिक धन का प्रभावी उपयोग प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.