பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், 4,666 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ஆயுதக் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
30 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 30, 2025) , குளோஸ் குவாட்டர் பேட்டில் எனப்படும் மிக நெருங்கிய தூர சண்டைகளின்போது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சிறு துப்பாக்கிகள், நீரில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கனரக ஆயுதங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக மொத்தம் 4,666 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. புது தில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின.
ராணுவத்துக்கும் கடற்படைக்கும் 2,770 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள 4.25 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஒப்பந்தம், பாரத் ஃபோர்ஜ் லிமிடெட், பிஎல்ஆர் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா முயற்சிக்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் குறிப்பிட்ட நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களுக்கு 48 கனரக ஆயுதங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் 1,896 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் இத்தாலியின் எஸ்ஆர்எல் நிறுவனத்துடன் கையெழுத்தானது. இது, நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களின் போர் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும். இந்த டார்பிடோக்கள், ஏப்ரல் 2028 முதல் தொடங்கி 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும். இந்த டார்பிடோக்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்களையும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்களையும் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில், ஆயுதப் படைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் 1,82,492 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209832®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Rs 4,666 crore contracts for Close Quarter Battle Carbine & Heavy Weight Torpedoes
30 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on December 30, 2025, signed contracts worth a total cost of Rs 4,666 crore for the procurement of Close Quarter Battle (CQB) Carbine and Heavy Weight Torpedoes. The contracts were inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at South Block, New Delhi.
CQB Carbine
The contract for over 4.25 lakh CQB Carbine along with accessories, worth Rs 2,770 crore, for the Indian Army and the Indian Navy were signed with Bharat Forge Ltd and PLR Systems Pvt Ltd. This achievement marks the culmination of an extraordinary, persistent effort to equip Indian soldiers with world-class lethality, replacing legacy systems with cutting-edge indigenous technology under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision.
As a cornerstone of the modern infantry arsenal, the CQB Carbine provides a critical edge in close combat through its compact design and high rate of fire, ensuring rapid, decisive lethality in confined spaces. The contract highlights the synergy between the Government and the private sector which will further give impetus to the Make-in-India initiative. This project will also play a pivotal role in boosting overall economy, increasing employment avenues and will also empower indigenous defence industries by encouraging Indian MSMEs through components' manufacturing and raw material supply.
Heavy Weight Torpedoes
The contract for the procurement and integration of 48 Heavy Weight Torpedoes along with associated equipment for Kalvari Class Submarines (P-75) of the Indian Navy at an approximate cost of Rs 1,896 crore was signed with WASS Submarine Systems S.R.L., Italy. The acquisition will enhance the combat capability of the six Kalvari Class submarines. The delivery of torpedoes will commence from April 2028 and will be completed by early 2030.
These torpedoes have significant operational capabilities and advanced technological features. The acquisition underscores the Government’s commitment to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Navy through the induction of niche technologies and advanced capabilities weapons.
In the Financial Year 2025-26, Ministry of Defence has signed capital contracts amounting to Rs 1,82,492 crore for the modernisation of the Armed Forces.