Ministry of Finance
DFS organises a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debts Recovery Tribunals (DRTs)
Secretary, DFS highlights key initiatives for deepening digitisation of tribunals
Discussions on optimum usage of Lok Adalats as ADR mechanism, focused attention on high value cases in DRTs, structured training programs for Presiding Officers, Recovery Officers, Registrars and authorised officers of banks
30 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance organised a colloquium of Chairpersons of Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debts Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Secretary, DFS addressed the participants which included senior officers of the DFS, representatives of various public and private sector banks and Indian Banks’ Association.
The Secretary underlined the key initiatives taken by the Department for deepening of digitisation to improve the processes of tribunals such as adoption of mandatory e-filing, use of video conferencing, hybrid hearings etc. The colloquium witnessed discussions on wide-ranging issues to enhance the effectiveness of recovery process in DRTs. The key areas of discussions included:
1. Measures to be taken for further strengthening, monitoring and oversight mechanisms of banks for increasing recovery through DRTs;
2. Focused attention on high value cases in DRTs for optimizing recovery;
3. Optimum usage of Lok Adalats as an alternate dispute resolution mechanism for expeditious disposal of cases;
4. Further process reforms to improve disposal in DRTs;
5. Capacity building measures to be taken by the Department and Banks including structured training programs for Presiding Officers, Recovery Officers, Registrars and authorised officers of banks.
The discussions were held on the suggestions regarding amendments to the Recovery of Debts and Bankruptcy Act, 1993 and Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, in order to further enhance the effectiveness of these laws.
The tribunals were urged to learn from the best practices followed in other DRTs where disposal is impressive.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस ने ऋण वसूली अपीलीय अधिकरणों (डीआरएटी) के अध्यक्षों और ऋण वसूली अधिकरणों (डीआरटी) के पीठासीन अधिकारियों की बैठक आयोजित की
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव ने अधिकरणों के डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला
बैठक में लोक अदालतों के एडीआर तंत्र के रूप में इष्टतम उपयोग पर चर्चा, डीआरटी में उच्च मूल्य वाले मामलों पर विशेष ध्यान, पीठासीन अधिकारियों, वसूली अधिकारियों, रजिस्ट्रारों और बैंकों के अधिकृत अधिकारियों के लिए संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
30 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में ऋण वसूली अपीलीय अधिकरणों (डीआरएटी) के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों की बैठक का आयोजन किया। डीएफएस के सचिव ने बैठक में उपस्थित डीएफएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों और भारतीय बैंक संघ के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया।
सचिव ने अधिकरणों की प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार लाने के लिए विभाग द्वारा डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अनिवार्य ई-फाइलिंग को अपनाना, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग का उपयोग, हाइब्रिड सुनवाई आदि शामिल हैं। बैठक में अपीलीय अधिकरणों में वसूली प्रक्रिया की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। इस चर्चा में शामिल थे:
1. डीआरटी के माध्यम से वसूली बढ़ाने के लिए बैंकों के सुदृढ़ीकरण, निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण तंत्र को और मजबूत करने हेतु उपाय;
2. वसूली को अनुकूलित करने के लिए डीआरटी में उच्च मूल्य वाले मामलों पर विशेष ध्यान देना;
3. विवादों के शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए वैकल्पिक समाधान तंत्र के रूप में लोक अदालतों का अधिकतम उपयोग;
4. डीआरटी में निपटान में सुधार के लिए आगे की प्रक्रिया में सुधार;
5. विभाग और बैंकों द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए उपायों में पीठासीन अधिकारियों, वसूली अधिकारियों, रजिस्ट्रारों और बैंकों के अधिकृत अधिकारियों के लिए संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
बैठक में ऋण वसूली और दिवालियापन अधिनियम, 1993 और वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियों के प्रतिभूतिकरण और पुनर्निर्माण तथा सुरक्षा हित प्रवर्तन अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन संबंधी सुझावों पर चर्चा की गई, ताकि इन कानूनों की प्रभावशीलता को और बढ़ाया जा सके।
अधिकरणों से अन्य डीआरटी में अपनाई जाने वाली ऋण वसूली के मामलों के प्रभावशाली निपटान की सर्वोत्तम विधियों को सीखने का आग्रह किया है।