Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee’s 1975 Alumni Batch Celebrates Golden Jubilee, Contributes ₹45 Lakh to Strengthen Campus Facilities
* Golden Jubilee Reunion marks 50 years of camaraderie and lifelong bonds
* Alumni contribution supports green mobility and enhanced healthcare on campus
29 DEC 2025 9:56PM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee hosted the Golden Jubilee Reunion of the 1975 Alumni Batch, commemorating fifty years of shared memories, professional achievements, and enduring bonds with their Alma Mater. The occasion saw the enthusiastic participation of over 250 alumni along with their families, who returned to campus to celebrate their journey and renew their association with the Institute.
7RL7.jpeg)
Demonstrating a strong spirit of giving, the 1975 Batch contributed approximately ₹45 lakh towards strengthening key institutional facilities. The contribution includes the provision of two electric carts (E-Carts) to improve eco-friendly internal mobility for students, staff, and visitors. In addition, the batch is also considering support for the installation of a high-tech ultrasound machine at the campus hospital, which would significantly enhance diagnostic capabilities and healthcare services for the IIT Roorkee community.
Expressing his appreciation, Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said that the 1975 Batch continues to exemplify the deep and lasting bond alumni share with the Institute. He noted that their thoughtful contribution would enrich campus infrastructure and improve the overall quality of life on campus, while also reflecting the alumni’s enduring commitment to the growth of IIT Roorkee. Prof. R. D. Garg, Dean of Resources & Alumni Affairs, lauded the batch for setting a commendable example of alumni engagement. He stated that such meaningful support strengthens institutional initiatives and reinforces the strong sense of belonging that defines the IIT Roorkee alumni community.
The reunion provided alumni with a warm platform to reconnect with peers, revisit familiar spaces on campus, and reflect on five decades of personal and professional journeys shaped by IIT Roorkee. Through their generous contribution, the 1975 Batch reaffirmed the transformative role the Institute has played in their lives and their resolve to give back.
The Golden Jubilee celebration not only honoured cherished memories but also underscored the vital role alumni play in shaping the Institute’s evolving vision. The unity, generosity, and commitment displayed by the 1975 Batch stand as a lasting testament to the heritage and spirit of IIT Roorkee.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की के 1975 बैच ने सार्थक योगदान के माध्यम से अपनी विरासत को और सशक्त किया
* स्वर्ण जयंती पुनर्मिलन में 250 से अधिक पूर्व छात्रों की सहभागिता
* परिसर में हरित आवागमन और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए लगभग ₹45 लाख का योगदान
29 DEC 2025 10:12PM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की ने वर्ष 1975 बैच के स्वर्ण जयंती पुनर्मिलन का गौरवपूर्ण आयोजन किया। यह अवसर साझा स्मृतियों, उपलब्धियों और आजीवन बने रिश्तों के पचास वर्षों का उत्सव था। इस विशेष आयोजन में 250 से अधिक पूर्व छात्र अपने परिवारों के साथ परिसर में लौटे, अपने जीवन-यात्रा को स्मरण किया और अपनी मातृ संस्था से अपने गहरे जुड़ाव को एक बार फिर सुदृढ़ किया।
8QVZ.jpeg)
उदारता और संस्थान के प्रति अपने प्रेम का परिचय देते हुए, 1975 बैच ने संस्थान के प्रमुख विकासात्मक कार्यों के लिए लगभग ₹45 लाख का सहयोग प्रदान किया। इस योगदान के अंतर्गत दो नए विद्युत चालित वाहन (ई-कार्ट) उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव है, जिससे परिसर के भीतर आवागमन और अधिक सुगम, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तथा सुविधाजनक हो सकेगा—विशेष रूप से आगंतुकों और निवासियों के लिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, परिसर चिकित्सालय के लिए एक उन्नत अल्ट्रासाउंड मशीन उपलब्ध कराने पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है, जिससे जाँच सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा और आईआईटी रुड़की समुदाय को अधिक प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्राप्त होंगी। यह सहयोग संस्थान के प्रति पूर्व छात्रों के स्थायी स्नेह और उसके विकास में सार्थक योगदान देने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
अपनी सराहना व्यक्त करते हुए, आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर के. के. पंत ने कहा कि 1975 बैच यह दर्शाता है कि पूर्व छात्रों का अपनी मातृ संस्था से संबंध कितना मज़बूत और स्थायी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उदार योगदान परिसर की सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ करेगा और समग्र वातावरण को और समृद्ध बनाएगा। इसी भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, संसाधन एवं पूर्व छात्र कार्य अधिष्ठाता प्रोफेसर आर. डी. गर्ग ने कहा कि 1975 बैच द्वारा दिया गया यह योगदान अत्यंत प्रशंसनीय है और पूर्व छात्र सहभागिता के क्षेत्र में एक प्रेरक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। यह सहयोग संस्थान की पहलों को मजबूती प्रदान करता है और समुदाय में अपनत्व की भावना को और गहरा करता है।
यह पुनर्मिलन पूर्व छात्रों के लिए एक आत्मीय और भावनात्मक अवसर रहा, जहाँ उन्होंने अपने साथियों से पुनः संवाद किया, परिसर के परिचित स्थलों को देखा और बीते पचास वर्षों की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाया। अपने प्रभावशाली योगदान के माध्यम से, 1975 बैच ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि आईआईटी रुड़की ने उनके जीवन में कितनी परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाई है, तथा संस्थान की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
यह आयोजन न केवल अमूल्य स्मृतियों का सम्मान था, बल्कि इस तथ्य को भी सशक्त रूप से रेखांकित करता है कि आईआईटी रुड़की के भविष्य के निर्माण में उसके पूर्व छात्रों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। 1975 बैच द्वारा प्रदर्शित उदारता और एकजुटता आईआईटी रुड़की की भावना और गौरवशाली विरासत की एक स्थायी मिसाल के रूप में सदैव स्मरणीय रहेगी।