Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs awards 12 GATC certificates to 11 private entities, strengthening Public–Private Partnership in Legal Metrology
GATC Rules now cover 18 categories of instruments, significantly enhancing consumer protection and accuracy in trade
This public-private partnership initiative supports Atmanirbhar Bharat by enabling private entities to contribute to India's verification network
29 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has achieved a significant milestone by awarding 12 Government Approved Test Centre (GATC) certificates to 11 private entities, strengthening India’s legal metrology verification ecosystem through a structured public–private partnership framework. The certificates were presented by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Minister of New & Renewable Energy, in the august presence of Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, on 24 December 2025.
This landmark step marks a transformative reform in the country’s legal metrology system by expanding verification capacity beyond the public sector and enabling greater participation of qualified private entities. The initiative is aimed at strengthening accuracy and reliability in weights and measures used in trade and consumer transactions, while improving ease of doing business and regulatory efficiency.
The recognition of private entities as GATCs follows the amendment of the Legal Metrology (Government Approved Test Centre) Rules, 2013, notified on 23 October 2025. The amended Rules significantly expanded the scope of GATCs and enabled private laboratories and industries meeting prescribed technical criteria to undertake verification and re-verification of weighing and measuring instruments, in line with international best practices.
18 Categories of Instruments Now Covered
Under the amended framework, 18 categories of weighing and measuring instruments are now covered, reflecting the Government’s commitment to addressing evolving technological and sectoral requirements across healthcare, transport, energy, infrastructure and consumer services. These include
• Water meters, energy meters, gas meters
• Flow meters, moisture meters
• Sphygmomanometers and clinical thermometers
• Breath analysers and vehicle speed meters
• Multi-dimensional measuring instruments
• Automatic rail weighbridges
• Tape measures, non-automatic weighing instruments
• Load cells, beam scales, counter machines
• Weights of all categories
Following the notification of the amended Rules, the Department of Consumer Affairs launched a dedicated online portal to invite and process applications from eligible private entities for GATC recognition. The application window, which remained open until 30 November 2025, ensured a transparent, digital and time-bound process, facilitating faster approvals and improved service delivery.
The recognition of private GATCs is expected to significantly improve accessibility to verification services, reduce turnaround time and support faster compliance for manufacturers, traders and service providers across the country. Regular and decentralised verification of consumer-facing instruments such as weighing scales, water meters and energy meters will minimise inaccuracies, ensure consumers receive full value in everyday transactions and strengthen trust in the marketplace.
This public–private partnership initiative aligns with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, leveraging domestic technical capabilities and enabling private entities to contribute meaningfully to India’s expanding verification network within a uniform, transparent and regulated framework.
The continued recognition of Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) and National Test House (NTH) laboratories as deemed GATCs ensures a robust nationwide verification ecosystem. By decentralising verification activities, the reform acts as a force multiplier for State Legal Metrology Departments, allowing Legal Metrology Officers to focus more effectively on inspection, enforcement and consumer grievance redressal.
Through these reforms, the Government reaffirms its commitment to a scientific, technology-driven and future-ready legal metrology system, aligned with international standards and best practices, strengthening consumer confidence, regulatory efficiency and fairness in trade.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने 11 निजी संस्थाओं को 12 जीएटीसी प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए, इससे कानूनी मापन में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को मजबूती मिली
जीएटीसी नियमों में अब 18 श्रेणियों के उपकरणों को शामिल किया गया है, इससे उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और व्यापार में सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है
यह सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पहल निजी संस्थाओं को देश के सत्यापन नेटवर्क में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत का समर्थन करती है
29 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 निजी संस्थाओं को 12 सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्र (जीएटीसी) प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करना महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे संरचित सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी ढांचे के माध्यम से देश के कानूनी माप सत्यापन तंत्र को मजबूती मिली है । माननीय केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने ये प्रमाणपत्र 24 दिसंबर 2025 को प्रदान किए गए। इस अवसर पर उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी उपस्थिति रहे।
यह ऐतिहासिक कदम देश की कानूनी माप प्रणाली में एक क्रांतिकारी सुधार का प्रतीक है, इसके तहत सत्यापन क्षमता को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र से आगे बढ़ाकर योग्य निजी संस्थाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य व्यापार और उपभोक्ता लेन-देन में प्रयुक्त वजन और माप की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करना, साथ ही व्यापार करने में सुगमता और नियामक दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
23 अक्टूबर 2025 को अधिसूचित कानूनी मापन (सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्र) नियम, 2013 में संशोधन किया गया था और अब निजी संस्थाओं को सरकारी मापन केंद्रों (जीएटीसी) के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है । संशोधित नियमों ने जीएटीसी के दायरे को काफी हद तक विस्तारित किया है और निर्धारित तकनीकी मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली निजी प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योगों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के अनुरूप वजन और मापन उपकरणों के सत्यापन और पुनः सत्यापन का कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
अब 18 श्रेणियों के उपकरणों को शामिल किया गया है।
संशोधित ढांचे के तहत अब वजन और माप उपकरणों की 18 श्रेणियां शामिल की गई हैं। यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा, परिवहन, ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे और उपभोक्ता सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकसित हो रही तकनीकी और क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• पानी के मीटर, ऊर्जा मीटर, गैस मीटर
• प्रवाह मीटर, नमी मीटर
• स्फिग्मोमैनोमीटर और क्लिनिकल थर्मामीटर
• सांस विश्लेषक और वाहन गति मीटर
• बहुआयामी मापन उपकरण
• स्वचालित रेल वजन पुल
• टेप मापक यंत्र, गैर-स्वचालित वजन मापने के उपकरण
• लोड सेल, बीम स्केल, काउंटर मशीनें
• सभी श्रेणियों का भार
संशोधित नियमों की अधिसूचना के बाद, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने जीएटीसी मान्यता के लिए पात्र निजी संस्थाओं से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने और उन पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किया। आवेदन प्रक्रिया 30 नवंबर 2025 तक खुली रही। इससे पारदर्शी, डिजिटल और समयबद्ध प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित हुई और इसके परिणामस्वरूप त्वरित अनुमोदन और बेहतर सेवा वितरण संभव हुआ।
निजी जीएटीसी को मान्यता मिलने से सत्यापन सेवाओं तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने, प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय में कमी आने और देश भर के निर्माताओं, व्यापारियों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए तेजी से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है। वजन मापने की मशीन, पानी के मीटर और ऊर्जा मीटर जैसे उपभोक्ता-उन्मुख उपकरणों का नियमित और विकेंद्रीकृत सत्यापन त्रुटियों को कम करेगा। इससे उपभोक्ताओं को दैनिक लेन-देन में पूरा लाभ मिलना और बाजार में विश्वास मजबूत होना सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है । यह घरेलू तकनीकी क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाती है और निजी संस्थाओं को एक समान, पारदर्शी और विनियमित ढांचे के भीतर भारत के विस्तारित सत्यापन नेटवर्क में सार्थक योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाती है।
क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशालाओं (आरआरएसएल) और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण गृह (एनटीएच) प्रयोगशालाओं को जीएटीसी के रूप में निरंतर मान्यता मिलने से एक मजबूत राष्ट्रव्यापी सत्यापन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित होती है। सत्यापन गतिविधियों के विकेंद्रीकरण से, यह सुधार राज्य विधिक मापन विभागों के लिए एक बल गुणक के रूप में कार्य करता है। इससे विधिक मापन अधिकारी निरीक्षण, प्रवर्तन और उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण पर अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं।
इन सुधारों के माध्यम से, सरकार वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कानूनी माप प्रणाली के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के अनुरूप है। इससे उपभोक्ता विश्वास, नियामक दक्षता और व्यापार में निष्पक्षता मजबूत होती है।