Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs awards 12 GATC certificates to 11 private entities, strengthening Public–Private Partnership in Legal Metrology
GATC Rules now cover 18 categories of instruments, significantly enhancing consumer protection and accuracy in trade
This public-private partnership initiative supports Atmanirbhar Bharat by enabling private entities to contribute to India's verification network
29 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has achieved a significant milestone by awarding 12 Government Approved Test Centre (GATC) certificates to 11 private entities, strengthening India’s legal metrology verification ecosystem through a structured public–private partnership framework. The certificates were presented by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Minister of New & Renewable Energy, in the august presence of Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, on 24 December 2025.
This landmark step marks a transformative reform in the country’s legal metrology system by expanding verification capacity beyond the public sector and enabling greater participation of qualified private entities. The initiative is aimed at strengthening accuracy and reliability in weights and measures used in trade and consumer transactions, while improving ease of doing business and regulatory efficiency.
The recognition of private entities as GATCs follows the amendment of the Legal Metrology (Government Approved Test Centre) Rules, 2013, notified on 23 October 2025. The amended Rules significantly expanded the scope of GATCs and enabled private laboratories and industries meeting prescribed technical criteria to undertake verification and re-verification of weighing and measuring instruments, in line with international best practices.
18 Categories of Instruments Now Covered
Under the amended framework, 18 categories of weighing and measuring instruments are now covered, reflecting the Government’s commitment to addressing evolving technological and sectoral requirements across healthcare, transport, energy, infrastructure and consumer services. These include
• Water meters, energy meters, gas meters
• Flow meters, moisture meters
• Sphygmomanometers and clinical thermometers
• Breath analysers and vehicle speed meters
• Multi-dimensional measuring instruments
• Automatic rail weighbridges
• Tape measures, non-automatic weighing instruments
• Load cells, beam scales, counter machines
• Weights of all categories
Following the notification of the amended Rules, the Department of Consumer Affairs launched a dedicated online portal to invite and process applications from eligible private entities for GATC recognition. The application window, which remained open until 30 November 2025, ensured a transparent, digital and time-bound process, facilitating faster approvals and improved service delivery.
The recognition of private GATCs is expected to significantly improve accessibility to verification services, reduce turnaround time and support faster compliance for manufacturers, traders and service providers across the country. Regular and decentralised verification of consumer-facing instruments such as weighing scales, water meters and energy meters will minimise inaccuracies, ensure consumers receive full value in everyday transactions and strengthen trust in the marketplace.
This public–private partnership initiative aligns with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, leveraging domestic technical capabilities and enabling private entities to contribute meaningfully to India’s expanding verification network within a uniform, transparent and regulated framework.
The continued recognition of Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) and National Test House (NTH) laboratories as deemed GATCs ensures a robust nationwide verification ecosystem. By decentralising verification activities, the reform acts as a force multiplier for State Legal Metrology Departments, allowing Legal Metrology Officers to focus more effectively on inspection, enforcement and consumer grievance redressal.
Through these reforms, the Government reaffirms its commitment to a scientific, technology-driven and future-ready legal metrology system, aligned with international standards and best practices, strengthening consumer confidence, regulatory efficiency and fairness in trade.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے لیگل میٹرولوجی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے 11 نجی اداروں کو 12 جی اے ٹی سی سرٹیفکیٹ دیے
جی اے ٹی سی رولز اب آلات کے 18 زمروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ، جس سے تجارت میں صارفین کے تحفظ اور درستگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے
یہ پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پہل نجی اداروں کو ہندوستان کے تصدیق نیٹ ورک میں حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بنا کر آتم نربھر بھارت کی حمایت کرتی ہے
29 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے 11 نجی اداروں کو 12 حکومت سے منظور شدہ ٹیسٹ سینٹر (جی اے ٹی سی) سرٹیفکیٹ دے کر ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ، جس سے ایک منظم پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ فریم ورک کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے قانونی میٹرولوجی تصدیق کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔ یہ سرٹیفکیٹ 24 دسمبر 2025 کو صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما کی موجودگی میں پیش کیے ۔
یہ تاریخی قدم سرکاری شعبے سے آگے تصدیق کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر اور اہل نجی اداروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو قابل بنا کر ملک کے قانونی میٹرولوجی نظام میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاح کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد تجارت اور صارفین کے لین دین میں استعمال ہونے والے وزن اور پیمانے میں درستگی اور اعتبار کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ، جبکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ریگولیٹری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
نجی اداروں کو جی اے ٹی سی کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا لیگل میٹرولوجی (گورنمنٹ اپرووڈ ٹیسٹ سینٹر) رولز ، 2013 میں ترمیم کے بعد ہے ، جسے 23 اکتوبر 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔ ترمیم شدہ قواعد نے جی اے ٹی سی کے دائرہ کار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا اور نجی لیبارٹریوں اور صنعتوں کو بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کی تصدیق اور باز تصدیق کرنے کے لیے مقرر کردہ تکنیکی معیار کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنایا ۔
آلات کی 18 اقسام جن کا اب احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
ترمیم شدہ فریم ورک کے تحت ، وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کے 18 زمروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال، نقل و حمل ، توانائی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صارفین کی خدمات میں ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیکی اور شعبہ جاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں
• پانی کے میٹر ، توانائی کے میٹر ، گیس کے میٹر
• بہاؤ میٹر ، نمی میٹر
• سپیگمومانومیٹر اور کلینیکل تھرمامیٹر
• سانس کے تجزیہ کنندہ اور گاڑی کی رفتار کے میٹر
• کثیر جہتی پیمائش کے آلات
• خودکار ریل ویبرجز
• ٹیپ پیمائش ، غیر خودکار وزن کے آلات
• لوڈ سیل ، بیم اسکیل ، کاؤنٹر مشینیں
• تمام زمروں کے وزن
ترمیم شدہ قواعد کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد ، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے جی اے ٹی سی کی پہچان کے لیے اہل نجی اداروں سے درخواستیں طلب کرنے اور ان پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ آن لائن پورٹل شروع کیا۔ درخواست کی کھڑکی ، جو 30 نومبر 2025 تک کھلی رہی ، نے ایک شفاف ، ڈیجیٹل اور مقررہ وقت کے عمل کو یقینی بنایا ، جس سے تیزی سے منظوریوں اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی میں آسانی ہوئی ۔
توقع ہے کہ نجی جی اے ٹی سی کی پہچان سے تصدیق کی خدمات تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی ، تکمیل کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی اور ملک بھر میں مینوفیکچررز ، تاجروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے تیزی سے تعمیل میں مدد ملے گی ۔ وزن کے پیمانے ، پانی کے میٹر اور توانائی کے میٹر جیسے صارفین کا سامنا کرنے والے آلات کی باقاعدہ اور لامرکزیت پر مبنی تصدیق غلطیوں کو کم کرے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ صارفین کو روزمرہ کے لین دین میں پوری قیمت ملے اور بازار میں اعتماد مضبوط ہو ۔
یہ پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پہل آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ، جس میں گھریلو تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے اور نجی اداروں کو یکساں ، شفاف اور منظم فریم ورک کے اندر ہندوستان کے توسیعی تصدیق کے نیٹ ورک میں معنی خیز تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔
علاقائی ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز (آر آر ایس ایل) اور نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) لیبارٹریوں کی ڈیمڈ جی اے ٹی سی کے طور پر مسلسل پہچان ایک مضبوط ملک گیر تصدیق کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ تصدیق کی سرگرمیوں کو لامرکزیت پر مبنی بنا کر ، یہ اصلاح ریاستی قانونی میٹرولوجی محکموں کے لیے ایک قوت ضرب کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ، جس سے قانونی میٹرولوجی افسران معائنہ ، نفاذ اور صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے پر زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ان اصلاحات کے ذریعے ، حکومت ایک سائنسی ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار قانونی میٹرولوجی نظام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے ، جو بین الاقوامی معیارات اور بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور صارفین کے اعتماد، ریگولیٹری کارکردگی اور تجارت میں انصاف کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔