AYUSH
Single Drug Regulator for AYUSH Medicines
19 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The term and service conditions for Ayush doctors and allopathic doctors are same under the Central Govt. An Ayush vertical has been created in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to strengthen regulatory measures ensuring safety and quality of Ayush drugs.
Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, Central Council for Research in Siddha and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and Cultivation), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
Further, Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Central Sector Scheme namely AYURGYAN Scheme from FY 2021-22. The Scheme has 03 components viz. (i) Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush (ii) Research & Innovation in Ayush from the FY 2021-22 and (iii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research (ABIHR) is also added under the scheme from the FY 2023-24. Under the Research & Innovation in Ayush and ABIHR component, financial assistance is provided to the Organizations/Institutions for research studies and promotion of research in Ayush systems.
The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules, 1945 have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T & Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 and quality standards of drugs given in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), subordinate office under Ministry of Ayush lays down the formulary specifications and pharmacopoeial standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs which serves as official compendia for ascertaining the quality (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs.
PCIM&H also acts as the Central Drugs Laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy for the purpose of testing or analysis of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs. Further, it imparts Capacity Building Trainings at regular interval for standardization/quality control/ testing or analysis of ASU&H drugs to Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts) and other stakeholders on quality control of ASU&H drugs on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs.
Drug Testing Laboratories are being recognized under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha, SowaRigpa, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs. As on date, there are 34 State Drug Testing Laboratories and 108 private Drug Testing Laboratories approved or licensed under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945, for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials.
Considering the rising demand for Ayush treatments, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), vide letter no. IRDAI/HLT/CIR/GDL/31/01/2024 dated 31.01.2024, has advised that Ayush treatments be treated at par with other medical treatments for the purpose of health insurance, thereby enabling policyholders to choose the treatment of their preference. IRDAI has further directed that health insurance policies should incorporate prescribed quality standards and clearly defined procedures for the empanelment of Ayush hospitals and day care centres as network providers to facilitate cashless treatment.
Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Pharmacovigilance Program for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs under its Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY). The program operates through a dedicated three-tier network comprising 01 National Pharmacovigilance Co-ordination Centre (NPvCC), 05 Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvC) and 97 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvC) across the country. The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi under Ministry of Ayush serves as the NPvCC for the implementation of the program. All PPvCs routinely report Misleading Advertisements (MLAs)/Objectionable Advertisements (OAs) and suspected Adverse Drug Reactions (ADRs) to the respective State/UT Licensing Authorities for necessary action.
To strengthen the pharmacovigilance system for Ayush drugs, Ministry of Ayush has launched an IT enabled online portal “Ayush Suraksha” on 30th May, 2025 to capture MLAs/OAs and report ADRs related to the Ayush medicines. The portal features a centralized dashboard for real-time tracking of suspected ADRs and capturing of MLAs /OAs for prompt regulatory action and comprehensive data analysis.
Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments to support their efforts for the promotion, overall development, and public awareness of Ayush systems of medicine in the country.
Ministry of Ayush implements a Central Sector Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Scheme aimed at promoting the Ayush systems of healthcare by enhancing public awareness across the country through fairs, festivals, campaigns, and support for seminars, workshops, and related outreach activities.
Ministry of Ayush issued public notices on 08.10.2024 and 24.08.2025 informing the general public about the facts regarding Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani & Homoeopathy drugs/medicines and urging them to avoid patronizing misleading advertisements, which were published in 100 leading newspapers across India in Hindi, English, and several regional languages.
Further, a public notice on clarification regarding non-recognition of cannabis-related specializations in Ayush Systems of Healthcare was issued on 16.01.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष दवाओं के लिए एकल औषध नियामक
19 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के तहत आयुष डॉक्टरों और एलोपैथिक डॉक्टरों के लिए नियम और सेवा शर्तें समान हैं। आयुष दवाओं की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) में आयुष इकाई बनाई गई है।
भारत सरकार ने आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद और केंद्रीय योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद की स्थापना की है। ये आयुष प्रणाली में वैज्ञानिक आधार पर अनुसंधान करने, समन्वय करने, तैयार करने, विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए शीर्ष संगठन हैं। मुख्य अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में औषधीय पादप अनुसंधान (चिकित्सा-जातीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, फार्माकोग्नॉसी और खेती), औषध मानकीकरण, औषधीय अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान, साहित्यिक अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन और जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। अनुसंधान गतिविधियाँ देश भर में स्थित अपने परिधीय संस्थानों/इकाइयों के माध्यम से और विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, अस्पतालों और संस्थानों के सहयोग से भी की जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, आयुष मंत्रालय वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रहा है। इसका नाम आयुर्ज्ञान (AYURGYAN) योजना है। इस योजना के 03 घटक हैं, जैसे (i) आयुष में क्षमता निर्माण और सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई) (ii) वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार और (iii) आयुर्वेद जीव विज्ञान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान (एबीआईएचआर) को भी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से इस योजना के तहत जोड़ा गया है। आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार और एबीआईएचआर घटक के तहत, संगठनों/संस्थानों को आयुष प्रणालियों में अनुसंधान अध्ययन और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
औषध और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और औषध नियम, 1945 में आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी दवाओं के लिए विशेष नियामक प्रावधान हैं। विनिर्माताओं के लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयां और दवाओं की लाइसेंसिंग के लिए तय ज़रूरतों का पालन करना ज़रूरी है। इसमें सुरक्षा और प्रभाव का प्रमाण, औषध नियम, 1945 की अनुसूची T और अनुसूची M-I के अनुसार माल विनिर्माण अभ्यास (जीएमपी) का पालन और संबंधित फार्माकोपिया में दिए गए औषधि गुणवत्ता मानक शामिल हैं।
फार्माकोपिया कमीशन फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन एंड होम्योपैथी (PCIM&H), आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अधीनस्थ कार्यालय है। यह आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (ASU&H) दवाओं के लिए फॉर्मूलरी स्पेसिफिकेशन्स और फार्माकोपियल मानक तय करता है। यह ASU&H दवाओं की गुणवत्ता (पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति) का पता लगाने के लिए आधिकारिक संकलन के रूप में काम करता है।
PCIM&H भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए केंद्रीय औषध प्रयोगशाला के रूप में भी काम करता है। इसका उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (ASU&H) दवाओं का परीक्षण या विश्लेषण करना है। इसके अलावा, यह औषध नियामक प्राधिकरणों, राज्य औषध परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं (औषध विश्लेषक) और अन्य हितधारकों को ASU&H दवाओं के मानकीकरण/गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण/परीक्षण या विश्लेषण के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इसमें ASU&H दवाओं की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली प्रयोगशाला तकनीकों और तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
औषध नियम, 1945 के नियम 160 A से J के तहत औषध परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी दवाओं की पहचान, शुद्धता, गुणवत्ता और शक्ति के ऐसे परीक्षण करने के लिए मान्यता दी जा रही है। आज की तारीख में, औषध नियम, 1945 के नियम 160 A से J के तहत आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी दवाओं और कच्चे माल की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए 34 राज्य औषध परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं और 108 निजी औषध परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्वीकृत या लाइसेंस प्राप्त हैं।
आयुष उपचारों की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए, भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) ने पत्र संख्या आईआरडीएआई/एचएलटी/सीआईआर/जीडीएल/31/01/2024 दिनांक 31.01.2024 के माध्यम से सलाह दी है कि स्वास्थ्य बीमा के उद्देश्य से आयुष उपचारों को अन्य चिकित्सा उपचारों के बराबर माना जाए, जिससे पॉलिसीधारकों को अपनी पसंद का उपचार चुनने में आसानी हो। आईआरडीएआई ने यह निर्देश भी दिया है कि स्वास्थ्य बीमा पॉलिसियों में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए और कैशलेस उपचार की सुविधा के लिए आयुष अस्पतालों और डे केयर सेंटरों को नेटवर्क प्रदाताओं के रूप में सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित प्रक्रियाएं होनी चाहिए।
आयुष मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना-आयुष औषधि गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (AOGUSY) के तहत आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (ASU&H) दवाओं के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम देश भर में 01 राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस समन्वय केंद्र (NPvCC), 05 मध्यवर्ती फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्र (IPvC) और 97 परिधीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों (PPvC) वाले समर्पित तीन-स्तरीय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संचालित होता है। आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए NPvCC के रूप में कार्य करता है। सभी PPvC नियमित रूप से भ्रामक विज्ञापनों (MLAs)/आपत्तिजनक विज्ञापनों (OAs) और संदिग्ध प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रियाओं (ADRs) की रिपोर्ट संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों को आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए भेजते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष दवाओं के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए 30 मई, 2025 को आईटी सक्षम ऑनलाइन पोर्टल "आयुष सुरक्षा" लॉन्च किया है ताकि MLAs/OAs को कैप्चर किया जा सके और आयुष दवाओं से संबंधित ADRs की रिपोर्ट की जा सके। इस पोर्टल में संदिग्ध ADRs की रियल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग और त्वरित नियामक कार्रवाई और व्यापक डेटा विश्लेषण के लिए MLAs/OAs को कैप्चर करने के लिए केंद्रीकृत डैशबोर्ड है।
आयुष मंत्रालय देश में आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के प्रचार, समग्र विकास और सार्वजनिक जागरूकता के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय केंद्रीय क्षेत्र सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) योजना लागू करता है। इसका उद्देश्य मेलों, त्योहारों, अभियानों और सेमिनार, वर्कशॉप और संबंधित आउटरीच गतिविधियों के ज़रिए पूरे देश में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 08.10.2024 और 24.08.2025 को सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी किए। उनमें आम जनता को आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी दवाओं के बारे में तथ्यों की जानकारी दी गई और उनसे गुमराह करने वाले विज्ञापनों से बचने का आग्रह किया गया। ये नोटिस पूरे भारत के 100 प्रमुख अखबारों में हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और कई क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशित हुए।
इसके अलावा, आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में भांग से संबंधित विशेषज्ञताओं को मान्यता न देने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण के लिए 16.01.2025 को सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी किया गया।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।