AYUSH
Single Drug Regulator for AYUSH Medicines
19 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The term and service conditions for Ayush doctors and allopathic doctors are same under the Central Govt. An Ayush vertical has been created in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to strengthen regulatory measures ensuring safety and quality of Ayush drugs.
Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, Central Council for Research in Siddha and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and Cultivation), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
Further, Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Central Sector Scheme namely AYURGYAN Scheme from FY 2021-22. The Scheme has 03 components viz. (i) Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush (ii) Research & Innovation in Ayush from the FY 2021-22 and (iii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research (ABIHR) is also added under the scheme from the FY 2023-24. Under the Research & Innovation in Ayush and ABIHR component, financial assistance is provided to the Organizations/Institutions for research studies and promotion of research in Ayush systems.
The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules, 1945 have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T & Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 and quality standards of drugs given in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), subordinate office under Ministry of Ayush lays down the formulary specifications and pharmacopoeial standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs which serves as official compendia for ascertaining the quality (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs.
PCIM&H also acts as the Central Drugs Laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy for the purpose of testing or analysis of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs. Further, it imparts Capacity Building Trainings at regular interval for standardization/quality control/ testing or analysis of ASU&H drugs to Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts) and other stakeholders on quality control of ASU&H drugs on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs.
Drug Testing Laboratories are being recognized under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha, SowaRigpa, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs. As on date, there are 34 State Drug Testing Laboratories and 108 private Drug Testing Laboratories approved or licensed under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945, for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials.
Considering the rising demand for Ayush treatments, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), vide letter no. IRDAI/HLT/CIR/GDL/31/01/2024 dated 31.01.2024, has advised that Ayush treatments be treated at par with other medical treatments for the purpose of health insurance, thereby enabling policyholders to choose the treatment of their preference. IRDAI has further directed that health insurance policies should incorporate prescribed quality standards and clearly defined procedures for the empanelment of Ayush hospitals and day care centres as network providers to facilitate cashless treatment.
Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Pharmacovigilance Program for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs under its Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY). The program operates through a dedicated three-tier network comprising 01 National Pharmacovigilance Co-ordination Centre (NPvCC), 05 Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvC) and 97 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvC) across the country. The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi under Ministry of Ayush serves as the NPvCC for the implementation of the program. All PPvCs routinely report Misleading Advertisements (MLAs)/Objectionable Advertisements (OAs) and suspected Adverse Drug Reactions (ADRs) to the respective State/UT Licensing Authorities for necessary action.
To strengthen the pharmacovigilance system for Ayush drugs, Ministry of Ayush has launched an IT enabled online portal “Ayush Suraksha” on 30th May, 2025 to capture MLAs/OAs and report ADRs related to the Ayush medicines. The portal features a centralized dashboard for real-time tracking of suspected ADRs and capturing of MLAs /OAs for prompt regulatory action and comprehensive data analysis.
Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments to support their efforts for the promotion, overall development, and public awareness of Ayush systems of medicine in the country.
Ministry of Ayush implements a Central Sector Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Scheme aimed at promoting the Ayush systems of healthcare by enhancing public awareness across the country through fairs, festivals, campaigns, and support for seminars, workshops, and related outreach activities.
Ministry of Ayush issued public notices on 08.10.2024 and 24.08.2025 informing the general public about the facts regarding Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani & Homoeopathy drugs/medicines and urging them to avoid patronizing misleading advertisements, which were published in 100 leading newspapers across India in Hindi, English, and several regional languages.
Further, a public notice on clarification regarding non-recognition of cannabis-related specializations in Ayush Systems of Healthcare was issued on 16.01.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش ادویات کے لیے دواؤں سے متعلق یکساں انضباطی معیار
19 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے تحت آیوش ڈاکٹروں اور ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں کے لیے میعاد اور سروس کی شرائط یکساں ہیں ۔ آیوش ادویات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے والےانضباطی اقدامات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دواؤں کے معیارات کوکنٹرول کرنے والی مرکزی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس سی او) میں آیوش ورٹیکل بنایا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے آیورویدک سائنسز میں سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ، یونانی میڈیسن میں سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ، سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی ، سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان سدھا اور آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی کو سائنسی خطوط پر آیوش نظام میں تحقیق کو انجام دینے ، ہم آہنگی ، تشکیل دینے ، ترقی دینے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اعلیٰ تنظیموں کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے ۔ بنیادی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں ادویاتی پودوں کی تحقیق (میڈیکو-ایتھنو بوٹینیکل سروے ، فارماکگنوسی اینڈ کلٹی ویشن) دواؤں کے معیارات طے کرنا ، فارماکولوجیکل ریسرچ ، کلینیکل ریسرچ ، ادبی تحقیق اور دستاویزات اور قبائلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تحقیقی پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ تحقیقی سرگرمیاں ملک بھر میں واقع اس کےمقامی مراکز/اکائیوں کے ذریعے اور مختلف یونیورسٹیوں ، اسپتالوں اور اداروں کے تعاون سے بھی انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، آیوش کی وزارت مالی سال 22-2021سےمرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم یعنی آیورگیان اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء ہیں ۔ (1) آیوش میں صلاحیت سازی اور مسلسل طبی تعلیم (سی ایم ای) (ii) مالی سال22-2021 سے آیوش میں تحقیق اور اختراع اور (iii) آیوروید بائیولوجی انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ ریسرچ (اے بی آئی ایچ آر) کو بھی مالی سال24-2023 سے اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ آیوش اور اے بی آئی ایچ آر جزو میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے تحت تنظیموں/اداروں کو تحقیقی مطالعات اور آیوش نظام میں تحقیق کے فروغ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور ڈرگس رولز ، 1945 میں آیورویدک ، سدھا ، سووا-رگپا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کے لیے خصوصی انضباطی دفعات ہیں ۔ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اور ادویات کے لائسنس کے لیے مقرر کردہ تقاضوں پر عمل کریں جن میں حفاظت اور تاثیر کا ثبوت ، ڈرگس رولز 1945 کے شیڈول ٹی اور شیڈول ایم-I کے مطابق گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل (جی ایم پی) کی تعمیل اور متعلقہ فارماکوپیا میں دی گئی ادویات کی کوالٹی کے معیار شامل ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) ماتحت دفتر آیوروید ، سدھا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادویات کے لیے فارمولہ سے متعلق وضاحتیں اور دواسازی کے معیارات مرتب کرتا ہے جو اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے معیار (شناخت ، خالص اور طاقت) کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سرکاری جزو کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ آیوروید ، سدھا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادویات کی جانچ یا تجزیہ کے مقصد سے انڈین میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے سنٹرل ڈرگس لیبارٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی لیبارٹری تکنیکوں اور طریقوں پر اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے کوالٹی کنٹرول پر ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز ، اسٹیٹ ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز (ڈرگ اینالسٹس) اور دیگرشراکت داروں کو اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کی معیارطے کرنے /کوالٹی کنٹرول/ٹیسٹنگ یا تجزیہ کے لیے باقاعدہ وقتاً فوقتاً صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دواؤں کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریوں کو آیورویدک ، سدھا ، سووا رگپا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کی شناخت ، خالص ہونے ، معیار اور صلاحیت کے ٹیسٹ کرنے کے لیے دواؤں کے ضابطہ 1945 کے ضابطہ نمبر 160 اے سے جے کے تحت تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آج تک آیورویدک ، سدھا اور یونانی ادویات اور خام مال کی معیاری جانچ کے لیے 34 ریاستی دواؤں کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریوں اور 108 نجی دواؤں کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریاں ہیں جو ڈرگ رولز 1945 کےضابطہ 160 اے سے جے کے تحت منظور شدہ یا لائسنس یافتہ ہیں ۔
آیوش علاج کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) نے خط نمبر ۔ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی/ایچ ایل ٹی/سی آئی آر/جی ڈی ایل/31/01/2024 مورخہ 31.01.2024 نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ آیوش کے علاج کو صحت بیمہ کے مقصد سے دیگر طبی علاج کے برابر سمجھا جائے ،تاکہ پالیسی ہولڈرز اپنی ترجیح کے مطابق اپنے علاج کاانتخاب کرسکیں ۔ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی نے مزید ہدایت کی ہے کہ کیش لیس علاج کی سہولت کے لیے آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈے کیئر مراکز کو نیٹ ورک فراہم کنندگان کے طور پر شامل کرنے کے لیے صحت بیمہ پالیسیوں میں کوالٹی کےمقررہ معیار اور واضح طور پر طے شدہ طریقہ کار کو شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت آیوروید ، سدھا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادویات کے لیے اپنی مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم-آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا یوم اتپادن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) کے تحت ایک دواسازی کا نگراں پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام ایک وقف شدہ تین زمرے کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے جس میں ملک بھر میں 01 نیشنل فارماکو ویجیلنس کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این پی وی سی سی) 05 انٹرمیڈیٹری فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹر (آئی پی وی سی) اور 97 پیریفرل فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹر (پی پی وی سی) شامل ہیں ۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نئی دہلی پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے این پی وی سی سی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ تمام پی پی وی سی باقاعدگی سے گمراہ کن اشتہارات (ایم ایل اے)/قابل اعتراض اشتہارات (او اے) اور مشتبہ ادویات کے منفی رد عمل (اے ڈی آر) کی اطلاع متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لائسنسنگ حکام کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے دیتے ہیں ۔
آیوش ادویات کے لیے فارماکو ویجیلنس نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت نے ایم ایل اے/او اے کو پکڑنے اور آیوش ادویات سے متعلق اے ڈی آر کی رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے 30 مئی 2025 کو ایک آئی ٹی فعال آن لائن پورٹل "آیوش سرکشا" شروع کیا ہے ۔ پورٹل میں مشتبہ اے ڈی آر کی بروقت پتہ لگانے اور فوری انضباطی کارروائی اور جامع ڈیٹا تجزیہ کے لیے ایم ایل اے/او اے کو پکڑنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت ملک میں آیوش نظام طب کے فروغ ، مجموعی ترقی اور عوامی بیداری کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
وزارت آیوش مرکزی شعبہ کی اطلاعاتی ، تعلیمی اور مواصلاتی (آئی ای سی)اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد میلوں ، تہواروں ، مہمات ، اور سیمینارز ، ورکشاپس اور متعلقہ آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے لیے تعاون کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے آیوش نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
وزارت آیوش نے8اکتوبر2024 اور 24 اگست 2025 کو عوامی نوٹس جاری کر کے عام لوگوں کو آیورویدک ، سدھا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات/ادویات سے متعلق حقائق سے آگاہ کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی سرپرستی سے گریز کریں ، جو ہندوستان بھر کے 100 معروف اخبارات میں ہندی ، انگریزی اور متعدد علاقائی زبانوں میں شائع ہوئے تھے ۔
مزید برآں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے آیوش نظام میں بھنگ سے متعلق تخصصات کو تسلیم نہ کرنے سے متعلق وضاحت پر ایک عوامی نوٹس 16 جنوری 2025 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا ۔