AYUSH
Promotion of Ayush systems of medicine at international platform
16 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry is implementing a Central Sector Scheme for the Promotion of International Co-operation in Ayush (IC Scheme) under which the Ministry of Ayush provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of Ayush products & services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of Ayush system of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of Ayush at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level. Ministry of Ayush through IC Scheme also sponsors Ayush research & development/ teaching and other collaborations with reputed institutions/ universities in foreign countries; International agencies and UN bodies like (World Health Organization) WHO.
Ministry of Ayush has following collaboration with WHO:-
- Signed an agreement with WHO to establish WHO-Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This Centre aims to provide support to implement WHO's traditional medicine strategy (2014-23) and to support nations in developing policies & action plans to strengthen the role of traditional medicine as part of their journey to universal health coverage. India is positioning itself as a global leader in traditional medicine through initiatives like the WHO-GTMC. This center, established in partnership with the World Health Organization, is a key step in promoting and researching traditional medicine. It serves as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on a global scale. This is the global out posted Centre (Office) for traditional medicine across the world with the following key objectives:
- To position Traditional Medicine (TM) systems across the globe.
- To provide leadership on global health matters pertaining to traditional medicine.
- To ensure quality, safety and efficacy, accessibility and rational use of traditional medicine.
- To develop norms, standards, and guidelines in relevant technical areas, tools and methodologies, for collecting data undertaking analytics, and assessing impact. Envisage WHO Traditional Medicine (TM) Informatics Centre creating a collaborative of existing Traditional Medicine (TM) Data Banks, virtual libraries, and academic and research institutes.
- To develop specific capacity building and training programmes in the areas of relevance to the objectives and conduct training programmes in campus, residential, or web-based, and through partnerships with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
- Benchmark document for training and practice of Ayurveda & Unani published in 2022 as an outcome of Project Collaboration Agreement signed with WHO on 13th May, 2016.
- Terminology document published by WHO in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha as a outcome of Project Collaboration Agreement on integration of traditional and complementary medicine into health care system between WHO and Ministry of Ayush.
- An agreement was signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO) on May 24, 2025 towards developing Traditional Medicine intervention categories and index for the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI), with a holistic approach and focus on Traditional Medicine systems of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani. The agreement marks the beginning of work on a dedicated Traditional Medicine module under the ICHI. This development aligns with India’s vision of bringing its rich heritage of traditional wisdom into the global healthcare mainstream, backed by scientific classification and international standards.
- In addition, the Ministry of Ayush has signed 25 Country to Country MoUs for Cooperation in field of Traditional Medicine and Homoeopathy with foreign nations, 15 MoUs with International Institutes for setting up of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign nations, 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs with foreign institutes for undertaking Collaborative Research / Academic collaboration and supported the establishment of 43 Ayush Information Cells in 39 foreign nations for propagation and promotion of Ayush at global stage. Further, Ministry of Ayush offers scholarships to foreign nationals for studying Ayush courses in recognized Ayush institutions in India under International Ayush Fellowship/Scholarship Program.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का प्रचार-प्रसार
16 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय, आयुष क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (आईसी योजना) लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें आयुष मंत्रालय भारतीय आयुष औषधि निर्माताओं/आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं को आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना है। मंत्रालय आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार, विकास और मान्यता को सुगम बनाता है; हितधारकों के बीच संवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष के बाजार विकास को बढ़ावा देता है; विदेशी देशों में आयुष अकादमिक चेयर की स्थापना और प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं/संगोष्ठियों के आयोजन के माध्यम से शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली के बारे में जागरूकता और रुचि को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। आयुष मंत्रालय आईसी योजना के माध्यम से विदेशी प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकायों जैसे (विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन) के साथ आयुष अनुसंधान एवं विकास/शिक्षण और अन्य सहयोगों को भी प्रायोजित करता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय का विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के साथ निम्नलिखित सहयोग है:-
• भारत ने गुजरात के जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ-ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर (जीटीएमसी) की स्थापना के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य डब्ल्यूएचओ की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति (2014-23) के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता प्रदान करना और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए नीतियों और कार्य योजनाओं को विकसित करने में देशों का समर्थन करना है। डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीटीएमसी जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत कर रहा है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ साझेदारी में स्थापित यह केंद्र पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने और उस पर शोध करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) के लिए एक प्रमुख ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह विश्व भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए वैश्विक कार्यालय है जिसके निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं:
• विश्वभर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) प्रणालियों को स्थापित करना।
• परंपरागत चिकित्सा से संबंधित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मामलों में नेतृत्व प्रदान करना।
• पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा, प्रभावशीलता, सुलभता और तर्कसंगत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना।
• प्रासंगिक तकनीकी क्षेत्रों, उपकरणों और कार्यप्रणालियों में मानदंड, मानक और दिशानिर्देश विकसित करना, डेटा एकत्र करना, विश्लेषण करना और प्रभाव का आकलन करना। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र की परिकल्पना करना, जो मौजूदा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) डेटा बैंकों, आभासी पुस्तकालयों और शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से कार्य करेगा।
• प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करना और परिसर, आवासीय या वेब-आधारित माध्यमों से तथा डब्ल्यूएचओ अकादमी और अन्य रणनीतिक भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना।
• आयुर्वेद और यूनानी चिकित्सा के प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के लिए मानक दस्तावेज 2022 में प्रकाशित किया गया, जो 13 मई, 2016 को विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के साथ हस्ताक्षरित परियोजना सहयोग समझौते का परिणाम है।
• आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्ध चिकित्सा में शब्दावली संबंधी दस्तावेज़ विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया है जो डब्ल्यूएचओ और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा के एकीकरण पर परियोजना सहयोग समझौते का परिणाम है।
• आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के बीच 24 मई 2025 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसका उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी जैसी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों पर केंद्रित समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ, स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण (आईसीएचआई) के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा समाधानों, श्रेणियों और सूचकांक का विकास करना है। यह समझौता आईसीएचआई के अंतर्गत एक समर्पित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा मॉड्यूल पर कार्य की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। यह विकास भारत के उस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिसके तहत वह अपनी समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान विरासत को वैज्ञानिक वर्गीकरण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के समर्थन से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में मुख्यधारा में लाना चाहता है।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष मंत्रालय ने विदेशों के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग हेतु 25 देशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। विदेशों में आयुष अकादमिक चेयर स्थापित करने के लिए 15 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन किए हैं, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान/अकादमिक सहयोग के लिए विदेशी संस्थानों के साथ 52 संस्थान-स्तरीय समझौता ज्ञापन किए हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर आयुष के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए 39 विदेशी देशों में 43 आयुष सूचना प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना में सहयोग दिया है। इसके साथ ही आयुष मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयुष फैलोशिप/छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत में मान्यता प्राप्त आयुष संस्थानों में आयुष पाठ्यक्रम का अध्ययन करने के लिए विदेशी नागरिकों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।