ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے 24.12.2025 کو پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا اور ڈی ڈی اے سڑکوں کے حصے کا دوبارہ معائنہ کر کے دھول کم کرنے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
ڈی ڈی اے کے ان حصوں پر نمایاں بہتری دیکھی گئی جہاں پہلے زیادہ دھول ہونے کی رپورٹ کی گئی تھی، جبکہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو زمینی سطح پر مداخلتوں کو مزید تیز کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی
25 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے 24.12.2025 کو ایک معائنہ مہم چلائی تاکہ اس سے قبل 12.12.2025 کو کیے گئے معائنے کے بعد متعلقہ سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے اصلاحی اقدامات کی تعمیل اور تاثیر کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ قانونی فریم ورک اور موجودہ گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کی دفعات کے تحت مسلسل نگرانی اور نفاذ کی جاری کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر ایسا کیا گیا تھا۔
اس مہم میں سڑک پر نظر آنے والی دھول کے جمع ہونے کا جائزہ لینے اور مکینیکل روڈ سویپنگ مشینوں (ایم آر ایس ایم) کے زمینی آپریشنوں کے ساتھ میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کے جمع ہونے، کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی) فضلہ کے جمع ہونے اور کھلے میں فضلہ جلانے کے واقعات کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے زیر انتظام 106 سڑکوں کے معائنے کے لیے دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کی کل 15 ٹیمیں اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی 02 ٹیمیں دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ای ڈی اے) کے دائرہ اختیار میں منتخب 27 سڑکوں کے دوبارہ معائنہ کے لیے ڈی ڈی اے کمیشن کی ہدایت کے تحت تعینات تھیں۔ جیو ٹیگ شدہ اور ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ فوٹو گرافی دستاویزات کو اکٹھا کیا گیا اور انسپکشن رپورٹ کے حصے کے طور پر کمیشن کے جائزے کے لیے جمع کرایا گیا۔
ڈی ڈی اے کے زیر انتظام 27 سڑکوں کے دوبارہ معائنے کے دوران، جن میں پہلے 12.12.2025 کو کیے گئے معائنے کے دوران دھول کی اعلی سطح رپورٹ کی گئی تھی، یہ دیکھا گیا کہ اب 24.12.2025 کو ان میں سے کوئی بھی یعنی 0 اسٹریچ ہائی ڈسٹ کے زمرے میں نہیں آتا ہے۔ ان اسٹریچ میں سے 07 میں معتدل دھول کی سطح پائی گئی، 19 میں دھول کی کم شدت ریکارڈ کی گئی اور 01 اسٹریچ میں کوئی نظر آنے والی دھول نہیں پائی گئی۔ یہ ان سڑکوں کی مجموعی دیکھ بھال میں نمایاں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو سی اے کیو ایم کے پہلے معائنے کے بعد ایجنسی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اصلاحی اقدامات کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے زیر انتظام 106 سڑکوں کے اسٹریچ کے معائنے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ 09 اسٹریچ میں دھول کی اعلی سطح، 16 میں درمیانی دھول، 37 میں کم دھول کی شدت ریکارڈ کی گئی اور 44 اسٹریچ میں کوئی نمایاں دھول نہیں پائی گئی۔ دھول کی تیز شدت کے ساتھ مشاہدہ کیے جانے والے بعض حصوں پر، ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے جمع ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلے میں فضلہ جلانے کے واقعات بھی رپورٹ ہوئے، جو متعلقہ ایجنسی کی جانب سے زمینی نفاذ اور دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’آپریشن کلین ایئر‘ کے تحت ٹارگٹڈ معائنہ اور دوبارہ معائنہ کی مشقیں فعال طور پر جاری رہیں گی تاکہ دھول کے خاتمے اور کھلے میں فضلہ جلانے کی روک تھام کے لیے اس کی قانونی ہدایات کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد دہلی بھر کی سڑکوں کو صاف اور دھول سے پاک رکھنا ہے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts inspection of PWD roads and re-inspection of DDA road stretches on 24.12.2025 to assess dust mitigation measures
Significant improvement observed on DDA stretches earlier reported with high visible dust, while PWD directed to further intensify on-ground interventions
25 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an inspection drive on 24.12.2025 to assess compliance and effectiveness of corrective measures undertaken by concerned road-maintaining agencies following inspections carried out earlier on 12.12.2025. This was done as part of its continuous monitoring and ongoing enforcement efforts under the statutory framework and provisions of the extant Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
The drive focused on assessment of accumulation of visible road dust and on-ground operations of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs), along with identification of instances of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) accumulation, Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste accumulation and cases of open burning.
A total of 15 teams of the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for inspection of 106 road stretches maintained by the Public Works Department (PWD) and 02 teams of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for re-inspection of selected 27 road stretches under the jurisdiction of Delhi Development Authority (DDA) were deployed under the directions of the Commission. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic documentation was collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
During the re-inspection of 27 road stretches maintained by DDA, which were earlier reported with high visible dust levels during inspections conducted on 12.12.2025, it was observed that now none of the i.e. 0 stretches fell under the High Dust category on 24.12.2025. Out of these stretches, 07 found with Moderate Dust levels, 19 recorded Low Dust intensity and 01 stretch was found to have No Visible Dust. This indicates a marked improvement in the overall upkeep of these road stretches, reflecting the impact of corrective measures undertaken by the agency following the earlier inspection by CAQM.
Simultaneously, inspection of 106 road stretches maintained by PWD revealed that 09 stretches exhibited High Visible Dust levels, 16 showed Moderate Dust, 37 recorded Low Dust intensity and 44 stretches were found to have No Visible Dust. On certain stretches observed with high dust intensity, accumulation of MSW and C&D waste, as well as instances of open burning, were also reported, indicating the need for strengthened on-ground enforcement and upkeep by the concerned agency.
The Commission observed that while the re-inspection results of DDA-maintained road stretches indicates improvement and responsiveness to the directions issued earlier, the inspection of PWD-maintained road stretches highlight persisting gaps in effective road maintenance and dust control and require immediate and sustained corrective action. The Commission emphasized the need for regular mechanical sweeping, timely lifting and disposal of collected dust and waste, maintenance of road stretches and central verges, effective deployment of water sprinkling and dust-suppression mechanisms, and strict prevention of open burning across all stretches.
The Commission reiterated that targeted inspection and re-inspection exercises under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be carried out actively to ensure strict adherence to its Statutory Directions for dust mitigation and prevention of open burning, with the objective of keeping road stretches across Delhi clean and dust-free.