Special Service and Features
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 Pondicherry University Vice Chancellor urges Learning Tamil 'With Heart' for National Unity
23 DEC 2025 9:17PM by PIB Chennai
Pondicherry University inaugurated the ten-day “Tamil Karkalaam” (Let’s Learn Tamil) workshop under Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 at the Subramaniya Bharathiyar School of Tamil Language and Literature, in collaboration with the Central Institute of Classical Tamil, Chennai. This national initiative by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, promotes cultural integration and Tamil heritage among students nationwide.
Thirty students with faculty coordinators from Uttar Pradesh educational institutions are attending the workshop. Prof. M. Karunanidhi, Head of the Department, welcomed the gathering, followed by a traditional “kuthuvilakku” lamp-lighting by dignitaries and Banaras Hindu University’s program coordinator. The Dean Prof. Dr. Sudlai Muthu delivered the keynote address.
Vice-Chancellor Prof. P. Prakash Babu inaugurated the event, stressing multilingualism in curriculum and calling on students to learn Tamil “with heart rather than tongue and intellect” inside and outside classrooms. He highlighted ancient spiritual ties between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, stating cultural bonds between North-South strengthens national integrity.
His Holiness Sri Sivagnana Balaya Swamigal, 20th Pontiff of Mailam Pommapuram Adheenam, encouraged participants, linking Kashi to Thirupananthal Madam and praising Tamil alphabets’ simplicity. The Vice-Chancellor and His Holiness honored the attendees with shawls and memorials; Dr. A. Lakshmi Duttai, Assistant Professor and coordinator, presented the vote of thanks.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
காசித் தமிழ்ச் சங்கமம் 4.0 “தமிழ் கற்கலாம்” என்ற பயிலரங்கைத் துவக்கி வைத்தது, புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகம்
23 DEC 2025 9:17PM by PIB Chennai
காசித் தமிழ்ச் சங்கமம் 4.0 முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் “தமிழ் கற்கலாம்” என்ற 10-நாள் பயிலரங்கை சென்னை செம்மொழி தமிழாய்வு மத்திய நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியார் தமிழ் மொழி மற்றும் இலக்கியத் துறையில் புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் தொடங்கிவைத்தது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்குத் தமிழ் மொழியைக் கற்பிப்பதும், தமிழ்ப் பண்பாடு மற்றும் மரபை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவதும் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 30 மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் பேராசிரியர், ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளருடன் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
துவக்க விழாவில் தமிழியற்புல துறைத்தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் மூ. கருணாநிதி வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார். தமிழ் மொழி மற்றும் இலக்கியத் துறையின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் சுடலைமுத்து, தலைமை உரையாற்றினார். தமிழ் மொழி கற்றல் என்பது பண்பாட்டு மரபோடு சேர்ந்த ஆழமான கற்றலாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொடக்க உரை ஆற்றிய புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பிரகாஷ் பாபு இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் தமிழ் மொழியை மாணவர்கள் வகுப்பறைக்குள் மட்டுமல்லாது வகுப்பறைக்கு வெளியிலும் பண்பாட்டோடு கற்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் காசிக்கும் இடையிலான பண்டைய ஆன்மீக உறவுகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், வடக்கு-தெற்கு இடையேயான கலாச்சார பிணைப்பு, தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மயிலம் பொம்மபுரம் ஆதீனத்தின் 20வது பீடாதிபதியான ஸ்ரீ சிவஞான பாலய சுவாமிகள், காசியை திருப்பனந்தாள் மடத்துடன் இணைத்து, தமிழ் எழுத்துக்களின் எளிமையைப் பாராட்டி பங்கேற்பாளர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார்.