Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Holds Two-Day Chintan Shivir to Strengthen Influenza Preparedness through Intersectoral Convergence
Preparedness, Surveillance and Surge Capacity Key to Upcoming Influenza Season: JP Nadda
Centre, States and Multiple Sectors Unite to Enhance Influenza Preparedness and Response
Influenza Preparedness Cannot Remain Siloed; Calls for Whole-of-Government Approach: Union Health Minister
22 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) India, is organizing a two-day Chintan Shivir on “Strengthening Interministerial and Intersectoral Convergence for Influenza Preparedness and Response” from 22nd to 23rd December 2025 in New Delhi. The Chintan Shivir aims to provide a structured platform for deliberations among key stakeholders to strengthen preparedness and response mechanisms ahead of the upcoming influenza season in the country.
Addressing the inaugural session virtually today, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, stated that the Chintan Shivir offers an important opportunity for all stakeholders to deliberate on various dimensions of preparedness for resilience against influenza. He emphasized that it is vital to ensure preparedness and response activities, including surge capacities, are well aligned for the forthcoming influenza season. The Union Health Minister further underlined the importance of the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), stressing that coordinated and synergistic efforts by the Centre and States are essential to ensure robust and collaborative surveillance systems across India.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed participation from around 110 representatives from a wide range of ministries, departments and institutions, reflecting strong multisectoral engagement. Participants included officials from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Institute of Virology (NIV), partner organizations, and States and Union Territories. Eleven States participated in person, while others joined virtually, enabling cross-learning through the sharing of best practices and experiences.
Influenza continues to pose a significant public health challenge in India and globally, with periodic outbreaks resulting in substantial morbidity and mortality, particularly among vulnerable populations such as young children, older adults, pregnant women and individuals with chronic illnesses. Against this backdrop, the Chintan Shivir was convened at a critical juncture. The Union Health Ministry continues to closely monitor seasonal influenza trends across States and UTs in real time through the IDSP network. Deliberations emphasized that influenza preparedness cannot remain siloed and must be supported through convergence across sectors for surveillance, early warning, laboratory preparedness, clinical readiness and effective risk communication.
A key outcome of the Chintan Shivir is the advancement of a more structured and actionable approach to preparedness review by States, UTs and institutions. This includes the development of a practical preparedness checklist to support readiness assessments, identify gaps and guide time-bound follow-up actions. The discussions reinforced the need for timely information sharing, clarity of roles and responsibilities, and coordinated action across departments.
The Chintan Shivir marks an important step towards strengthening One Health–based preparedness by linking human, animal and environmental health systems. By fostering whole-of-government coordination through a One Health lens, the initiative contributes to strengthening India’s pandemic preparedness and response capabilities and advancing national and global health security, in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے بین شعبہ جاتی کنورجنس کے ذریعے انفلوئنزا کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو روزہ چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کیا
تیاری ، نگرانی اور بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت آنے والے انفلوئنزا سیزن کی کلید ہے: جے پی نڈا
مرکز ، ریاستیں اور متعدد شعبے انفلوئنزا کی تیاری اور ردعمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے متحد
انفلوئنزا کی تیاری کو جمع شدہ نہیں رکھا جا سکتا؛ مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کا مطالبہ: مرکزی وزیر صحت
22 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) بھارت کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں 22 سے 23 دسمبر 2025 تک ’’انفلوئنزا کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے لیے بین وزارتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی کنورجنس کو مضبوط کرنا‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ چنتن شیویر کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔ چنتن شیور کا مقصد ملک میں آئندہ انفلوئنزا سیزن سے قبل تیاریوں اور رسپانس میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے درمیان بات چیت کے لیے ایک منظم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
آج ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کہا کہ چنتن شیور تمام فریقوں کو انفلوئنزا کے خلاف لچک کے لیے تیاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا بہت ضروری ہے کہ تیاری اور ردعمل کی سرگرمیاں بشمول اضافے کی صلاحیتیں آئندہ انفلوئنزا کے موسم کے لیے اچھی طرح سے ہم آہنگ ہوں ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلانس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پورے ہندوستان میں مضبوط اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ نگرانی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مربوط اور ہم آہنگ کوششیں ضروری ہیں ۔
چنتن شیور میں وزارتوں ، محکموں اور اداروں کی وسیع رینج کے تقریباً 110 نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ، جو مضبوط کثیر شعبہ جاتی مشغولیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ شرکاء میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی) پارٹنر تنظیموں ، اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عہدیدار شامل تھے ۔ گیارہ ریاستوں نے ذاتی طور پر حصہ لیا ، جبکہ دیگر نے ورچوئل طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی ، جس سے بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کے اشتراک کے ذریعے کراس لرننگ کو قابل بنایا گیا ۔
انفلوئنزا ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج بنا ہوا ہے ، وقتاً فوقتا ًپھیلنے کے نتیجے میں کافی بیماری اور اموات ہوتی ہیں ، خاص طور پر کمزور آبادیوں جیسے چھوٹے بچوں ، بڑے بالغوں ، حاملہ خواتین اور دائمی بیماریوں میں مبتلا افراد میں ۔ اس پس منظر میں ، چنتن شیور ایک نازک موڑ پر طلب کیا گیا تھا ۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت آئی ڈی ایس پی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موسمیاتی انفلوئنزا کے رجحانات پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ بات چیت میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ انفلوئنزا کی تیاری کو جمع شدہ نہیں رکھا جا سکتااور نگرانی ، ابتدائی انتباہ ، لیبارٹری کی تیاری ، طبی تیاری اور مؤثر رسک مواصلات کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے اس کی حمایت کی جانی چاہیے ۔
چنتن شیور کا ایک اہم نتیجہ ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اداروں کی طرف سے تیاری کے جائزے کے لیے ایک زیادہ منظم اور قابل عمل نقطہ نظر کی ترقی ہے ۔ اس میں تیاری کے جائزوں کی حمایت کرنے ، خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مقررہ وقت پر پیروی کے اقدامات کی رہنمائی کے لیے عملی تیاری کی فہرست تیار کرنا شامل ہے ۔ بات چیت نے بروقت معلومات کے اشتراک ، کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت ، اور محکموں میں مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت کو تقویت دی ۔
چنتن شیور انسانی ، جانوروں اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے نظام کو جوڑ کر ایک صحت پر مبنی تیاری کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ ون ہیلتھ لینس کے ذریعے پوری حکومت کے تال میل کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ پہل وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی وبائی تیاریوں اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی اور عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ہے ۔