Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Holds Two-Day Chintan Shivir to Strengthen Influenza Preparedness through Intersectoral Convergence
Preparedness, Surveillance and Surge Capacity Key to Upcoming Influenza Season: JP Nadda
Centre, States and Multiple Sectors Unite to Enhance Influenza Preparedness and Response
Influenza Preparedness Cannot Remain Siloed; Calls for Whole-of-Government Approach: Union Health Minister
22 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) India, is organizing a two-day Chintan Shivir on “Strengthening Interministerial and Intersectoral Convergence for Influenza Preparedness and Response” from 22nd to 23rd December 2025 in New Delhi. The Chintan Shivir aims to provide a structured platform for deliberations among key stakeholders to strengthen preparedness and response mechanisms ahead of the upcoming influenza season in the country.
Addressing the inaugural session virtually today, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, stated that the Chintan Shivir offers an important opportunity for all stakeholders to deliberate on various dimensions of preparedness for resilience against influenza. He emphasized that it is vital to ensure preparedness and response activities, including surge capacities, are well aligned for the forthcoming influenza season. The Union Health Minister further underlined the importance of the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), stressing that coordinated and synergistic efforts by the Centre and States are essential to ensure robust and collaborative surveillance systems across India.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed participation from around 110 representatives from a wide range of ministries, departments and institutions, reflecting strong multisectoral engagement. Participants included officials from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Institute of Virology (NIV), partner organizations, and States and Union Territories. Eleven States participated in person, while others joined virtually, enabling cross-learning through the sharing of best practices and experiences.
Influenza continues to pose a significant public health challenge in India and globally, with periodic outbreaks resulting in substantial morbidity and mortality, particularly among vulnerable populations such as young children, older adults, pregnant women and individuals with chronic illnesses. Against this backdrop, the Chintan Shivir was convened at a critical juncture. The Union Health Ministry continues to closely monitor seasonal influenza trends across States and UTs in real time through the IDSP network. Deliberations emphasized that influenza preparedness cannot remain siloed and must be supported through convergence across sectors for surveillance, early warning, laboratory preparedness, clinical readiness and effective risk communication.
A key outcome of the Chintan Shivir is the advancement of a more structured and actionable approach to preparedness review by States, UTs and institutions. This includes the development of a practical preparedness checklist to support readiness assessments, identify gaps and guide time-bound follow-up actions. The discussions reinforced the need for timely information sharing, clarity of roles and responsibilities, and coordinated action across departments.
The Chintan Shivir marks an important step towards strengthening One Health–based preparedness by linking human, animal and environmental health systems. By fostering whole-of-government coordination through a One Health lens, the initiative contributes to strengthening India’s pandemic preparedness and response capabilities and advancing national and global health security, in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਕੁੰਜੀ: ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਏ
ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦੀ; ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
22 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ), ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਓਐਚਐਫਡਬਲਿਊ), ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐਚਓ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, 22 ਤੋਂ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ "ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਹੋਣ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (IDSP) ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 110 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (DGHS), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ICMR), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ICAR), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਇਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ (NIV), ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ, ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ IDSP ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ, ਅੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਬੱਧ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਚੈੱਕਲਿਸਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ, ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੈਂਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।