Ministry of Education
CBRI Roorkee Launches SMART Village Initiative from Sawaipura, Pali District, Rajasthan
• Mission Mode Project aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047
• Integrated deployment of climate-resilient, livelihood-oriented and digital technologies
• Scientists from 14 CSIR laboratories conduct need-based technology assessment
20 DEC 2025 10:13PM by PIB Dehradun
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, has launched a Mission Mode Project on “SMART VILLAGE” from Sawaipura Village, Pali District, Rajasthan, aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Viksit Bharat @ 2047.”
The initiative was inaugurated by Shri P. P. Chaudhary, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Pali, along with Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, Government of India. The launch ceremony was attended by Shri Bhim Raj Bhati, Hon’ble MLA, Pali Constituency; Prof. Pradeep Kumar Ramancharla, Director, CSIR–Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), Roorkee; Dr. P. C. Panchariya, Director, CSIR–Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CEERI), Pilani; Shri Vishal Sipa, ACEO, Pali; Shri Manmohan Meena, BDO, Rohat; Shri Sunil Bhandari, District President; Shri Prakesh Patel, Tehsildar, Rohat; Shri thakur Shri Mahan Parakram Singh, Shri Dilip Singh, VDO; and Shri Santanu Chakraborty, CEO, Bal Raksha Bharat, New Delhi, along with scientists from multiple CSIR laboratories.
On this occasion, scientists from 14 CSIR laboratories carried out a comprehensive need assessment survey, leading to the identification of location-specific technologies for deployment under the CSIR SMART Village Mission in Sawaipura. An exhibition gallery showcased a wide range of climate-responsive and livelihood-oriented innovations, including solutions for housing and infrastructure such as cool roof technologies, low-cost housing systems and rural roads; renewable energy and water management solutions including solar-assisted systems, wastewater and faecal sludge treatment, and safe drinking water technologies; agriculture and allied sectors covering aromatic and medicinal crops, beekeeping, millet value addition and smart farm machinery; waste management solutions such as solid waste management, biodegradable products, biogas and composting; and digital and AI-enabled systems for smart energy management, wildlife conflict mitigation, health monitoring, milk quality analysis, along with groundwater assessment tools.
These integrated interventions aim to enhance quality of life, strengthen rural livelihoods, promote sustainability, and support the holistic development of Sawaipura as a model SMART Village aligned with national missions and government schemes.
Dr. Kishor S. Kulkarni, Principal Scientist, CSIR–CBRI, Roorkee, is serving as the Nodal Coordinator for the CSIR SMART Village Mission. On the occasion, an MoU was signed with Bal Raksha Bharat, New Delhi, which will act as the implementation partner for the project. Villagers of Sawaipura actively interacted with scientists from various CSIR laboratories, sharing local challenges and aspirations. The event was coordinated by Dr. Chandan Swaroop Meena, Shri Rajesh Sharma, and their team. From CSIR–CBRI, Dr. Ajay Chourasia, Dr. Tabish Alam, Dr. Naveen, Shri Chakradhar, and other officials were also present
.
The CSIR SMART Village Initiative reflects CSIR’s commitment to science-led rural transformation, leveraging indigenous technologies to create self-reliant, sustainable and resilient villages across India.