जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला:
भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र हेतु सक्षम बनाने का कार्य समावेशी विकास एवं सतत वन शासन के माध्यम से
“समुदायिक वन अधिकार लोकतांत्रिक वन शासन को मजबूत करने तथा जनजातीय समुदायों की सतत आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौलिक चीज”
“राज्यों को वन अधिकार अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन के तहत जनजातीय समुदायों की आजीविका संवर्धन तथा आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता से जोड़ने वाली केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए” – जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री
19 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (MoTA) ने राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एन टीआरआई) के सहयोग से आज सिविल सर्विसेज अधिकारी संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं अन्य परंपरागत वनवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं अन्य परंपरागत वनवासियों के अधिकारों, गरिमा एवं आजीविका की बहाली पर उनके निरंतर जोर तथा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत वन संसाधनों पर उनके उचित स्वामित्व के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के उनके दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यशाला में नीति निर्माताओं, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विधि विशेषज्ञों, विद्वानों एवं सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों को एकत्रित कर अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों एवं भविष्य की राहों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में, माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने बताया कि वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 एक मील का पत्थर विधान है जो अनुसूचित जनजातियों एवं अन्य परंपरागत वनवासियों पर होने वाले ऐतिहासिक अन्याय को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से बनाया गया है। समुदायिक वन अधिकारों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से अपनी अनुभव साझा करने तथा विचार-विमर्श से उभरने वाली कारगर सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने राज्यों से अनुसूचित जनजातियों एवं अन्य परंपरागत वनवासियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया, विशेष रूप से गैर-लकड़ी वन उत्पादों (एन टी एफ पी) जैसे साल, पत्तियों एवं महुआ की सुरक्षा, मूल्य संवर्धन एवं विपणन के कार्य में यह संज्ञान लेते हुए कि वन अधिकार अधिनियम अधिकारों को सुरक्षित करना सतत आजीविकाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जनजातीय कार्य सचिव ने वन अधिकार अधिनियम की जनजातीय कल्याण एवं आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी मान्यता प्राप्त वन अधिकारों, जिसमें व्यक्तिगत वन अधिकार (IFR), समुदाय अधिकार (CR) एवं समुदाय वन संसाधन (CFR) अधिकार शामिल हैं, के भौगोलिक टैगिंग पर बल दिया ताकि पारदर्शिता एवं निगरानी को मजबूत किया जा सके। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से FRA व्यवस्था की प्रमुख चुनौतियों के समाधान प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया, विशेष रूप से आजीविका संवर्धन, रिकॉर्डों का डिजिटलीकरण तथा विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील जनजातीय समूहों (PVTGs) के लिए आवास अधिकारों को सुरक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए।
श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडेय, संयुक्त सचिव द्वारा वन अधिकार अधिनियम की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया जो स्वामित्व सुरक्षा, लोकतांत्रिक वन शासन, आजीविका सुरक्षा एवं जैव विविधता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने को लेकर है, जो भारत के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है।
कार्यशाला में तीन पैनल चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया- पहला तकनीकी सत्र सरकारी भूमि रिकॉर्डों में वन अधिकार रिकॉर्ड (RoFR) को शामिल करने के लिए रणनीतियों एवं मार्गों के निर्माण पर केंद्रित था, जो कानूनी स्वामित्व सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। दूसरा पैनल FRA की धारा 3(1)(i) एवं 5 के अंतर्गत समुदाय वन शासन को कार्यान्वित करने तथा ग्राम सभाओं एवं CFR प्रबंधन समितियों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित था, जबकि अंतिम पैनल FRA के अंतर्गत PVTG आवास अधिकारों को सौंपने के लिए समर्पित था। पहले पैनल में, पैनलिस्टों ने बताया कि FRA पूर्व-विद्यमान अधिकारों को सौंपने का प्रावधान करता है, लेकिन सच्ची स्वामित्व सुरक्षा तभी प्राप्त हो सकती है जब ये अधिकार सरकारी रिकॉर्डों में सटीक रूप से दर्ज हों। FRA के कार्यान्वयन के लगभग दो दशकों के बावजूद कई चुनौतियाँ बनी हुई हैं, जिनमें सीमा निर्धारण एवं स्थल सत्यापन में जटिलताएँ, दावों एवं अधिकारों के विस्तार से संबंधित विवाद, विशेष रूप से परंपरागत सीमाओं एवं अधिसूचित वन सीमाओं के बीच शामिल हैं।
पहले पैनल से प्रमुख सुझावों में दावेदारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से सीमा निर्धारण एवं विधिक स्पष्टता के लिए प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों वाले वन अधिकार केंद्रों को संस्थागत बनाने की आवश्यकता शामिल थी। राजस्व एवं वन रिकॉर्डों के एकीकरण की महत्ता प्रभावी ।
FRA डेटा का पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण, राज्यों में एक समान डेटा रिकॉर्डिंग प्रारूपों की आवश्यकता, तथा विरासत डेटा का FRA संभावित एटलस के साथ एकीकरण। इसके अतिरिक्त डिजिटलीकरण से पूर्व राजस्व रिकॉर्डों के सुधार की आवश्यकता। इसके अलावा, उप सचिव श्री गणेश नागराजन ने वन अधिकार अधिनियम (FRA) की सभी प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एकल-खिड़की पोर्टल के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव दिया, जिसमें ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर FRA दावा प्रबंधन, विरासत रिकॉर्डों का डिजिटलीकरण, तथा राजस्व एवं वन विभाग शेप फाइलों के साथ FRA संभावित एटलस का एकीकरण शामिल है। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि मंत्रालय द्वारा ऐसा सिस्टम विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें अन्य योजनाओं के अंतर्गत संभावित हकधारियों की पहचान करने के लिए निर्णय समर्थन तंत्र शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य FRA पट्टा धारकों के लिए आजीविकाओं को सुरक्षित एवं संवर्धित करना है।
दूसरे सत्र में दीर्घकालिक अनुकूलित वन प्रबंधन की महत्ता और इसके अनुसरण के लिए ग्राम सभा महासंघों को सुगम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री आर. रघु प्रसाद, आईजीएफ, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ग्राम सभाओं को वन संसाधनों के जिम्मेदार प्रबंधकों के रूप में सशक्त बनाने पर बल दिया, तथा वन विभाग से धनराशि, जिसमें CAMPA कोष शामिल है, को CFR प्रबंधन योजनाओं की तैयारी एवं कार्यान्वयन के लिए निर्देशित करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
स्मति मंजिरी मनोलकर, आयुक्त, TRTI, महाराष्ट्र ने महाराष्ट्र से सफलता की कहानियाँ साझा कीं, जो अधिकार मान्यता से संस्थाओं, आजीविकाओं एवं स्थिरता की मार्गदर्शिका बताती हैं, जिसे सरकारी संकल्पों के माध्यम से स्पष्ट नीतिगत समर्थन एवं बहु-हितधारक सहयोग द्वारा महाराष्ट्र में सफल बनाया गया है।
तीसरे सत्र में, PVTG आवास अधिकारों के इर्द-गिर्द चर्चा की गई कि PVTG आवास अधिकार विरासत की परंपराओं, प्रथाओं एवं सांस्कृतिक रीति-रिवाजों को समेटने वाले व्यापक अधिकारों का समूह हैं, जिनके लिए FRA के फॉर्म बी के माध्यम से विस्तृत दस्तावेजीकरण की आवश्यकता है।
ओडिशा के डोंगरिया कोंध, लंजिया सौरा के उत्कृष्ट मामलों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जहाँ आवास अधिकारों की मान्यता ने भौगोलिक संकेत (GI) टैग प्रदान करने तथा आवास संरक्षण एवं सूखा न्यूनीकरण के लिए यूनेस्को द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
यह भी नोट किया गया कि PVTG आवास अधिकारों की प्रभावी मान्यता परिदृश्य-स्तरीय संरक्षण नियोजन एवं सतत शासन के लिए आधार भी कार्य कर सकती है। चूँकि अब तक केवल 3 राज्यों ने PVTGs के आवासों एवं सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों को मान्यता दी है, अतः पैनलिस्टों के कुछ सुझावों में PVTG क्षेत्रों के सभी जिला कलेक्टरों को आवास अधिकारों के कार्यान्वयन को त्वरित करने के निर्देश जारी करना तथा जिला प्रशासनों के साथ समन्वित संलग्नता को सुगम बनाने के लिए कार्य समूह गठित करना शामिल था।
कार्यशाला का समापन सरकारी भूमि रिकॉर्डों में वन अधिकारों के तेज एवं सटीक रिकॉर्डिंग, मजबूत अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय, ग्राम सभाओं की क्षमता निर्माण तथा FRA का विकास एवं संरक्षण ढांचों के साथ उन्नत अभिसरण की आवश्यकता पर आम सहमति जता कर हुई।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत सुधारों, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा राज्यों, विशेषज्ञों एवं समुदायों के साथ निरंतर संलग्नता के माध्यम से FRA कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Consultative Workshop on the Forest Rights Act, 2006:
Enabling India’s Viksit Bharat through Inclusive Growth & Sustainable Forest Governance
“Community Forest Rights are fundamental to strengthening democratic forest governance and ensuring sustainable livelihoods for tribal communities.”
“States must prioritize focused interventions that link Forest Rights Act implementation with livelihood enhancement and economic self-reliance of tribal communities.” – Union Minister of Tribal Affairs
19 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), in collaboration with the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), organized a National Consultative Workshop on the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, today at the Civil Services Officers’ Institute, New Delhi. The workshop was held in alignment with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s consistent emphasis on restoring the rights, dignity, and livelihoods of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers, and his vision of empowering tribal communities through rightful ownership of forest resources as envisaged under the Act. The workshop brought together policymakers, senior officials, legal experts, academicians, and civil society organizations to deliberate on critical challenges and future pathways for strengthening the implementation of the Act.
A group of people standing around a gold objectAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In the inaugural session, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs highlighted that the Forest Rights Act, 2006 is a landmark legislation aimed at redressing the historical injustices faced by the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers. Emphasizing the importance of Community Forest Rights, the Union Minister called upon all stakeholders to share their experiences and propose actionable recommendations emerging from the deliberations. He urged States to prioritize the empowerment of STs and OTFDs through focused interventions, particularly in the protection, value addition, and marketing of Non-Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) such as Sal leaves and Mahua, noting that securing FRA rights is fundamental to ensuring sustainable livelihoods.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Further, the Secretary, Tribal Affairs underlined the role of the Forest Rights Act as a catalyst for tribal welfare and livelihood enhancement. She emphasized the geotagging of all Recognized Forest Rights, including Individual Forest rights (IFR), Community Rights (CR) and Community Forest Resource (CFR) rights, to strengthen transparency and monitoring. She also urged all stakeholders to propose solutions to the key challenges of the FRA regime, with a particular focus on livelihood promotion, digitization of records, and securing habitat rights for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
Emphasis was laid on FRA’s role in strengthening tenure security, democratic forest governance, livelihood security, and biodiversity conservation, aligning with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat by Shri. Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary.
A group of people holding signsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The workshop marked three panel discussions- the first technical session focused on devising strategies and pathways for the incorporation of Records of Forest Rights (RoFR) in government land records, a critical step for achieving legal tenure security. The second panel focused on operationalizing community forest governance under Sections 3(1)(i) and 5 of FRA, and strengthening Gram Sabhas and CFR Management Committees, while the last panel was dedicated to vesting the PVTG habitat rights under FRA. In the first panel, the panelists highlighted that while FRA provides for vesting of pre-existing rights, true tenure security can only be achieved when these rights are accurately recorded in government records. Despite nearly two decades of FRA implementation, several challenges persist, including Complexities in boundary demarcation and ground verification, disputes related to claims and extent of rights, particularly between traditional boundaries and notified forest boundaries.
Key suggestions from the first panel included the need to institutionalize Van Adhikar Kendras with trained personnel to support claimants, especially for demarcation and legal clarity. The importance of integration of revenue and forest records for effective RoFR incorporation. The need for complete digitization of FRA data, uniform data recording formats across States, and integration of legacy data with FRA potential atlases. Further the need for the correction of revenue records prior to digitization.Further, the Deputy Secretary, Shri Ganesh Nagarajan, proposed the creation of a single-window portal to streamline all Forest Rights Act (FRA) processes, including FRA claim management using blockchain technology, digitization of legacy records, and integration with Revenue and Forest Department shape files along with the potential FRA atlas. He informed that such a system is being developed by the Ministry, incorporating a decision support mechanism to identify potential entitlements under other schemes, with the objective of securing and enhancing livelihoods for FRA patta holders.
The second session emphasized the importance of long-term adaptive forest management and the need for facilitation of Gram Sabha federations for convergence. Further, Shri. R. Raghu Prasad, IGF, MoEF&CC, stressed empowering Gram Sabhas as responsible managers of forest resources, and channeling funds from the forest department including the CAMPA funds for preparation and implementation of CFR management plans was also highlighted. Smt. Manjiree Manolkar, Commissioner, TRTI, Maharashtra, shared success stories from Maharashtra, demonstrating a replicable pathway from rights recognition to institutions, livelihoods, and sustainability, supported by clear policy backing through Government Resolutions and multi-stakeholder collaboration has worked for Maharashtra.
In the third session, around PVTG habitat rights, it was discussed that the PVTG habitat rights represent a comprehensive bundle of rights encompassing ancestral traditions, customary practices, and cultural rituals, which require detailed documentation through Form B of FRA. Exemplary cases of the Dongria Kondh, LanjiaSoara in Odisha, where recognition of habitat rights has led to the conferment of Geographical Indication (GI) tags and international recognition by UNESCO for habitat conservation and reduction of drought was also discussed. It was also noted that effective recognition of PVTG habitat rights can also serve as a foundation for landscape-level conservation planning and sustainable governance. As only 3 states to date have managed to recognize the habitats and cultural rights of PVTGs, some of the suggestions by the panelists included issuing directions to all District Collectors in PVTG areas to expedite the implementation of habitat rights and also constituting a working group to facilitate coordinated engagement with district administrations.
The workshop concluded with a consensus on the need for faster and more accurate recording of forest rights in government land records, stronger inter-departmental coordination, capacity building of Gram Sabhas, and the need for enhanced convergence ofthe FRA with development and conservation frameworks. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs reiterated its commitment to strengthening FRA implementation through evidence-based policy reforms, institutional strengthening, and continued engagement with States, experts, and communities.
A person standing at a podium with a crowd of people in the backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.