Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBC organises National Consultative Workshop on Karmayogi Quality Framework
Aims to Strengthen Quality of Digital Learning for Civil Servants
Strong quality framework critical for building future-ready civil servants for Viksit Bharat: Ms S. Radha Chauhan
19 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC) organised a National Consultative Workshop on Quality Framework for iGOT Courses at New Delhi today. The workshop brought together key stakeholders from across the learning ecosystem to deliberate on strengthening quality assurance mechanisms for digital learning under Mission Karmayogi.
The workshop aimed at building a shared understanding of what constitutes quality in digital learning for Government officials, while working towards the co-creation of a common and robust Quality Assurance Framework (QAF) for courses hosted on the iGOT Karmayogi platform.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, emphasised that strong quality framework is critical to building capable, agile and future-ready civil servants who can effectively deliver on the expectations of Viksit Bharat. She further added that the huge scale magnitude and diversity of learners challenges us in multi-fold ways to prepare the iGOT ready for catering to uniqueness of every learner. She urged all stakeholders to be part of the series of collaborations and arrive at a common understanding to organically evolve as a common mission for enhancing the quality of courses on iGOT platform.
Since its launch in 2022, iGOT Karmayogi Bharat has grown into India’s largest government-led digital learning platform, hosting over 3,900 courses across Behavioural, Domain and Functional competencies and supporting continuous learning for millions of civil servants. With this scale and national importance, ensuring consistency, relevance, learner engagement and real-world applicability of learning content has emerged as a key priority.
The consultative workshop provided a platform for Training Institutions, Ministries and Departments, Knowledge Partners, Subject Matter Experts, Digitisation Partners, and users of iGOT to collectively reflect on existing quality frameworks and deliberate on practical ways to strengthen and institutionalise quality across the learning lifecycle.
At the inaugural session, while welcoming the participants and setting the context, Smt. Uma S., Advisor (Learning Product and Quality Assessment), CBC, highlighted the need to move from checklist-based compliance to “quality by design”, where learning outcomes, competencies and real-world role requirements are seamlessly integrated into course design and delivery.
During the occasion, Dr. R Balasubramiam, Member (HR) guided the house about the significance of the content quality framework. He also briefed about the breakout sessions for the workshop.
Smt. Chhavi Bhardwaj, CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, provided an overview of iGOT content and emerging challenges, emphasising the importance of aligning learning products with the Karmayogi Competency Model (KCM) and user needs across diverse services and roles.
The workshop featured expert sessions on quality by design, competency-linked learning impact, and best practices in digital learning and engagement, with insights from leading academic and industry practitioners. Participants engaged in structured breakout discussions to identify gaps, define measurable quality indicators, and propose governance mechanisms for continuous quality review.
The workshop is expected to refine the Karmayogi Quality Framework for iGOT courses and contribute to a more coherent, consistent and learner-centric digital learning ecosystem for civil servants across Ministries, Departments and States.
The event concluded with closing remarks by Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Former Chairperson, CBC, who emphasised the importance of sustained collaboration across institutions to ensure that quality assurance remains an evolving process. He gave suggestion on improvement of the Quality Framework of the Platform in the course creation and development. He focused on continuous improvement of the courses.
Shri Shyama Prasad Roy, Secretary, CBC shared the 4 (four) working groups for the Karmayogi Quality Framework, that will be formed:
1. CQF- Content Quality Framework
2. SOP for onboarding Content
3. Dynamic Health Checks for Content
4. Concurrent Content Audit/Review
The National Consultative Workshop marks an important step in strengthening the foundations of digital capacity building under Mission Karmayogi and advancing India’s commitment to good governance, institutional excellence and citizen-centric service delivery.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی بی سی نے کرم یوگی کوالٹی فریم ورک پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ کا مقصد سول سرونٹس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کے معیار کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
وکست بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سرونٹس کی تعمیر کے لیے مضبوط معیار کا فریم ورک نہایت اہم ہے: محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان
19 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں iGOT کورسز کے لیے کوالٹی فریم ورک پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں تعلیمی نظام کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ مشن کرمایوگی کے تحت ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کے میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لرننگ میں معیار کی مشترکہ سمجھ بوجھ پیدا کرنا تھا، جبکہ iGOT کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر منعقد ہونے والے کورسز کے لیے ایک مشترکہ اور مضبوط کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک (QAF) کی مشترکہ تخلیق کی طرف کام کرنا تھا۔
موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ ایس۔ رادھا چوہان، چیئرپرسن، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن نے زور دیا کہ مضبوط معیار کا فریم ورک ایسے قابل، چالاک اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سرونٹس کی تعمیر کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے جو وکست بھارت کی توقعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کر سکیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیکھنے والوں کی وسعت اور تنوع ہمیں مختلف طریقوں سے چیلنج کرتا ہے تاکہ iGOT کو آموزگار کی انفرادیت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعاون کی سیریز کا حصہ بنیں اور ایک مشترکہ سمجھ بوجھ پر پہنچیں تاکہ iGOT پلیٹ فارم پر کورسز کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ مشن کے طور پر قدرتی طور پر ترقی کی جا سکے۔
2022 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، آئی جی او ٹی کرمایوگی بھارت بھارت کا سب سے بڑا سرکاری زیر قیادت ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم بن چکا ہے، جو رویہ، ڈومین اور فنکشنل مہارتوں میں 3,900 سے زائد کورسز کی میزبانی کرتا ہے اور لاکھوں سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے مسلسل تعلیم کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اس پیمانے اور قومی اہمیت کے ساتھ، تعلیمی مواد کی ہم آہنگی، مطابقت، سیکھنے والوں کی شمولیت اور حقیقی دنیا میں اطلاق کو یقینی بنانا ایک اہم ترجیح بن چکا ہے۔
مشاورتی ورکشاپ نے تربیتی اداروں، وزارتوں اور محکموں، علم کے شراکت داروں، موضوعی ماہرین، ڈیجیٹائزیشن پارٹنرز، اور iGOT کے صارفین کو موجودہ معیار کے فریم ورکس پر اجتماعی طور پر غور کرنے اور سیکھنے کے دوران معیار کو مضبوط بنانے اور ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے عملی طریقوں پر غور کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں، شرکا کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اور سیاق و سباق بتاتے ہوئے، محترمہ اوما ایس، مشیر (لرننگ پروڈکٹ اور کوالٹی اسیسمنٹ)، سی بی سی نے چیک لسٹ پر مبنی تعمیل سے ’’ڈیزائن کے معیار کے ذریعے‘‘ کی طرف منتقلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جہاں تعلیمی نتائج، مہارتیں اور حقیقی دنیا کے کردار کی ضروریات کو کورس ڈیزائن اور فراہمی میں بخوبی ضم کیا جائے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر آر بالاسوبرمیم، رکن (ایچ آر) نے ایوان کو مواد کے معیار کے فریم ورک کی اہمیت کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے ورکشاپ کے لیے بریک آؤٹ سیشنز کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی۔
محترمہ چھوی بھردواج، سی ای او، کرمایوگی بھارت، نے iGOT مواد اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنج کا جائزہ پیش کیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لرننگ پروڈکٹس کو کرمایوگی کمپٹینسی ماڈل (KCM) اور مختلف سروسز اور کرداروں میں صارفین کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ضروری ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈیزائن کے لحاظ سے معیار، مہارت سے منسلک لرننگ اثرات، اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ اور انگیجمنٹ میں بہترین طور طریقوں پر ماہر سیشنز شامل تھے، جن میں معروف تعلیمی اور صنعت کے ماہرین کی بصیرت شامل تھی۔ شرکا نے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے، قابل پیمائش معیار کے اشاریے متعین کرنے، اور مسلسل معیار کے جائزے کے لیے گورننس میکانزم تجویز کرنے کے لیے منظم بریک آؤٹ مباحثے میں حصہ لیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ iGOT کورسز کے لیے کرمایوگی کوالٹی فریم ورک کو بہتر بنائے گی اور وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستوں میں سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ایک زیادہ مربوط، مستقل اور سیکھنے والے پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل لرننگ ایکو سسٹم میں مدد دے گی۔
تقریب کا اختتام سی بی سی کے سابق چیئرمین جناب عادل زین البھائی کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے اداروں کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ معیار کی یقین دہانی ایک ارتقائی عمل جاری رہے۔ انھوں نے کورس کی تخلیق اور ترقی میں پلیٹ فارم کے کوالٹی فریم ورک کی بہتری کے لیے تجاویز پیش کیں۔ انھوں نے کورسز کی مسلسل بہتری پر توجہ دی۔
شری شیاما پرساد رائے، سیکرٹری، سی بی سی نے کرمایوگی کوالٹی فریم ورک کے لیے چار (چار) ورکنگ گروپس شیئر کیے، جو تشکیل دیے جائیں گے:
• سی کیو ایف- مواد کے معیار کا فریم ورک
• مواد کو آن بورڈنگ کے لیے ایس او پی
• مواد کے لیے ڈائنامک ہیلتھ چیکس
• ہم وقت مواد کا آڈٹ/جائزہ
قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ مشن کرمایوگی کے تحت ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور بھارت کی اچھی حکمرانی، ادارہ جاتی برتری اور شہری مرکزیت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔