Ministry of Textiles
COMPETITIVENESS OF INDIA’S TEXTILES SECTOR
19 DEC 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Some countries in South Asia and South-East Asia export readymade garments with preferential market access to some markets while depending on imported raw materials. The Indian textile sector is integrated, with a strong domestic raw-material base and manufacturing capability across the entire value chain. India’s export of textiles & apparel (including handicrafts) was US$ 37,755.0 Mn in FY 2024–25 exhibiting a growth of 5.2% compared to the previous year.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts. The Government is also administering the two remission schemes of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for Apparel/Garments and Made- ups and the Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme for other textiles products.
The Government has also taken several measures recently to strengthen the textile sector, including extension of the Export Obligation period under the Advance Authorisation Scheme in respect of exemption from mandatory compliance of Quality Control Order (QCO) related cases under Textile Sector, revision of the PLI Scheme for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Technical Textiles to ease entry and investment norms, exemption of import duty on cotton up to 31.12.2025, rationalisation of GST rates across the value chain.
The Government aims for promotion of Export Diversification with identification of 40 focus markets for the textiles sector. It has also signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with its trading partners. In addition, the government has approved the Export Promotion Mission being implemented through NIRYAT PROTSAHAN and NIRYAT DISHA for trade finance, market access, branding and compliance and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters providing 100% credit guarantee particularly benefitting MSMEs.
All these measures are boosting the competitiveness of Indian Textile Industry.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی مسابقت
19 DEC 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے کچھ ممالک کی درآمدی خام مال پر انحصار کے باوجود، بعض بازاروں میں انہیں ترجیحی رسائی حاصل ہے اور اسی کے مطابق وہ تیار شدہ ملبوسات برآمد کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ملبوسات کا شعبہ یکجا ہے، جس کی مضبوط گھریلو خام مال کی بنیاد اور مکمل ویلیو چین میں پیداواری صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-2024 میں بھارت کی ملبوسات اور لباس (ہنر مند دستکاری سمیت) کی برآمدات 37,755 ملین ڈالر رہی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 5.2 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔
حکومت ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں جدید ، مربوط ، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے لیے پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم، بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے ایم ایم ایف کپڑے ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ، ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ،مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سمرتھ-اسکیم ،سیری کلچر ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر-2 ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ -اپس کے لیے ریبیٹ آف اسٹیٹ اینڈ سینٹرل ٹیکسز اینڈ لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اور دیگر ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لیے ڈیوٹیز اینڈ ٹیکسز آن ایکسپورٹڈ پروڈکٹس (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم کی دو معافی اسکیموں کا بھی انتظام کر رہی ہے ۔
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے حال ہی میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے تحت کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) سے متعلق معاملات کی لازمی تعمیل سے چھوٹ کے سلسلے میں ایڈوانس اتھورائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت ایکسپورٹ واجبات کی مدت میں توسیع ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات ، ایم ایم ایف کپڑوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم پر نظر ثانی ، داخلے اور سرمایہ کاری کے اصولوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، کپاس پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں 31 دسمبر 2025تک چھوٹ ، پورے ویلیو چین میں جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانا شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے 40 کلیدی منڈیوں کی نشاندہی کرکے برآمدی تنوع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس نے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ 15 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں اور چھ ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو برآمدی مراعات اور برآمدی رہنمائی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کاروبار کو سرمایہ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، برانڈنگ اور تعمیل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ برآمد کنندگان کے لیے 100فیصد کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے جس سے خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ تمام اقدامات ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی مسابقت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مار گیریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔