Ministry of Textiles
COTTON PRODUCTION, EXPORTS, TARIFFS, AND SUPPORT TO FARMERS
19 DEC 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise cotton production in the country during the last five years is enclosed below.
Details of cotton exports to the United States from each State, along with its value during the last five cotton years (Oct-Sept), are enclosed below.
There are over six million farmers in the country cultivating cotton. To ensure remunerative prices to farmers, Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for the 2025–26 season have been fixed at ₹7,710 per quintal for medium staple cotton and ₹8,110 per quintal for long staple cotton, providing a minimum 50% return over the cost of production. To prevent distress sales, the Cotton Corporation of India has operationalised 570 procurement centres across 11 States and, as on 11.12.2025, procured 31.18 lakh bales worth ₹13,492 crore through transparent e-auction mechanisms.
On the export front, despite global tariff-related challenges, India’s exports during January–October 2025 stood at USD 31.31 billion, reflecting overall stability. To support exporters and the textile sector, the Government has implemented the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE), RBI Trade Relief 2025, and continued benefits under Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for cotton and cotton-based products. These interventions provide liquidity, reduce cost burdens, and ensure adequate cotton availability to the textile industry.
Collectively, these measures protect cotton farmers, support exporters, and maintain the competitiveness and resilience of the cotton and textile sector.
1. per the Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption (COCPC), domestic cotton consumption exceeds production in both 2024–25 and 2025–26 seasons, highlighting the need to augment availability for the textile sector. The Government has exempted cotton imports from the 11% import duty from 19.08.2025 to 31.12.2025 to ensure adequate supply and support for the Indian Textile Sector.
Cotton imports are limited and largely confined to specialised varieties such as Extra Long Staple, and the temporary duty exemption is not expected to adversely impact farmers due to the continued protection of MSP operations. Domestic cotton prices have moderated in line with global trends to around ₹51,500–₹52,500 per candy, balancing affordability for the textile industry while safeguarding farmers’ interests and strengthening India’s export competitiveness.
State-wise cotton production in the country during the last five years:
(in lakh bales of 170Kg each)
Sl No.
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1.
Punjab
10.23
6.46
4.44
6.29
4.14
2.
Haryana
18.23
13.16
10.01
15.09
11.77
3.
Rajasthan
32.07
24.81
27.74
26.22
17.86
4.
Gujarat
72.18
75.09
87.95
90.57
71.57
5.
Maharashtra
101.05
82.49
83.16
80.45
73.73
6.
Madhya Pradesh
13.38
14.20
14.33
18.01
15.35
7.
Telangana
57.97
48.78
57.45
50.80
57.89
8.
Andhra Pradesh
16.00
17.08
15.41
7.37
11.31
9.
Karnataka
23.20
19.55
25.68
20.59
22.73
10.
Tamil Nadu
2.43
3.02
3.19
2.52
2.11
11.
Orissa
5.51
6.26
7.05
7.05
8.23
12.
Others
0.23
0.27
0.19
0.26
0.55
TOTAL
352.48
311.17
336.60
325.22
297.24
Source: Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption meeting dated 08.12.2025.
Details of cotton exports to United States from each State along with its value during the last five cotton years (Oct-Sept)
Sl No.
State
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
In
Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
1.
Tamil Nadu
7.49
29.12
8.42
33.89
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.36
1.93
2.
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.01
0.21
0.29
3.
Rajasthan
0.25
0.58
0.05
1.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.08
0.09
0.78
4.
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
0.04
0.26
5.
Maharashtra
0.15
0.55
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.05
0.12
0.02
0.17
6.
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.02
7.
Gujarat
0.14
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.16
0.15
0.41
0.01
0.17
8.
Bihar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.00
9.
Haryana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10.
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
0.09
2.03
0.00
0.00
0.09
0.07
0.00
0.08
11.
Kerala
0.90
3.85
0.88
3.82
0.79
3.69
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.
Punjab
0.18
0.83
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.40
0.97
0.00
0.00
13.
West Bengal
0.02
0.61
0.00
0.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
TOTAL
9.12
35.92
9.44
41.23
0.80
3.96
0.68
1.76
0.74
3.70
Source: Director General of Commerce Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), Kolkata
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपास उत्पादन, निर्यात, टैरिफ, और किसानों को सहायता
19 DEC 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्ष के दौरान देश में राज्य-वार कपास उत्पादन का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच कपास वर्ष (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य से संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका को कपास निर्यात का विवरण, साथ ही उसका मूल्य नीचे दिया गया है।
देश में छह मिलियन से ज़्यादा किसान कपास की खेती करते हैं। किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 2025-26 सीज़न के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) मध्यम स्टेपल कपास के लिए ₹7,710 प्रति क्विंटल और लंबे स्टेपल कपास के लिए ₹8,110 प्रति क्विंटल तय किया गया है, जो उत्पादन लागत पर न्यूनतम 50% रिटर्न प्रदान करता है। संकटग्रस्त बिक्री को रोकने के लिए, भारतीय कपास निगम ने 11 राज्यों में 570 खरीद केंद्र चालू किए हैं और 11.12.2025 तक, पारदर्शी -नीलामी तंत्र के माध्यम से ₹13,492 करोड़ मूल्य की 31.18 लाख गांठ कपास की खरीद की है।
निर्यात के संबंध में, वैश्विक टैरिफ से संबंधित चुनौतियों के बावजूद, जनवरी-अक्टूबर 2025 के दौरान भारत का निर्यात 31.31 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा, जो कुल मिलाकर स्थिरता को दर्शाता है। निर्यातकों और कपड़ा क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए, सरकार ने निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई), आरबीआई ट्रेड रिलीफ 2025 लागू की है। कपास और कपास-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) और राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और लेवी पर छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) के अंतर्गत लाभ जारी रखे हैं। ये हस्तक्षेप तरलता प्रदान करते हैं, लागत का बोझ कम करते हैं, और कपड़ा उद्योग को पर्याप्त कपास की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
सामूहिक रूप से, ये उपाय कपास किसानों की रक्षा करते हैं, निर्यातकों का समर्थन करते हैं, और कपास और कपड़ा क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता और लचीलेपन को बनाए रखते हैं।
कपास उत्पादन और उपभोग समिति (सीओसीपीसी) के अनुसार, 2024-25 और 2025-26 दोनों सीज़न में कपास की घरेलू खपत उत्पादन से ज़्यादा है, जो वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत को दिखाता है। सरकार ने भारतीय वस्त्र क्षेत्र को पर्याप्त आपूर्ति और समर्थन देने के लिए 19.08.2025 से 31.12.2025 तक कपास आयात पर 11% आयात शुल्क से छूट दी है।
कपास आयात सीमित हैं और ज़्यादातर एक्स्ट्रा लॉन्ग स्टेपल जैसी खास किस्मों तक ही सीमित हैं, और एमएसपी ऑपरेशंस की लगातार सुरक्षा के कारण अस्थायी शुल्क छूट से किसानों पर बुरा असर पड़ने की आशंका नहीं है। घरेलू कपास की कीमतें वैश्विक रुझान के हिसाब से ₹51,500–₹52,500 प्रति कैंडी के आसपास हो गई हैं, जिससे वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए कीमतें सस्ती बनी हुई हैं, साथ ही किसानों के हितों की रक्षा हो रही है और भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता मज़बूत हो रही है।
पिछले पाँच वर्ष में देश में राज्य-वार कपास उत्पादन:
(प्रत्येक 170 किलोग्राम की लाख गांठ में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1.
पंजाब
10.23
6.46
4.44
6.29
4.14
2.
हरियाणा
18.23
13.16
10.01
15.09
11.77
3.
राजस्थान
32.07
24.81
27.74
26.22
17.86
4.
गुजरात
72.18
75.09
87.95
90.57
71.57
5.
महाराष्ट्र
101.05
82.49
83.16
80.45
73.73
6.
मध्य प्रदेश
13.38
14.20
14.33
18.01
15.35
7.
तेलंगाना
57.97
48.78
57.45
50.80
57.89
8.
आंध्र प्रदेश
16.00
17.08
15.41
7.37
11.31
9.
कर्नाटक
23.20
19.55
25.68
20.59
22.73
10.
तमिलनाडु
2.43
3.02
3.19
2.52
2.11
11.
ओडिशा
5.51
6.26
7.05
7.05
8.23
12.
अन्य
0.23
0.27
0.19
0.26
0.55
कुल योग
352.48
311.17
336.60
325.22
297.24
स्रोत: कपास उत्पादन और उपभोग समिति की बैठक, दिनांक 08.12.2025
पिछले पांच कपास वर्ष (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य से संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका को कपास निर्यात का विवरण और उसकी कीमत
क्र. सं.
राज्य
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
टन में
लाख रुपए में
टन में
लाख रुपए में
टन में
लाख रुपए में
टन में
लाख रुपए में
टन में
लाख रुपए में
1.
तमिलनाडु
7.49
29.12
8.42
33.89
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.36
1.93
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.01
0.21
0.29
3.
राजस्थान
0.25
0.58
0.05
1.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.08
0.09
0.78
4.
दिल्ली
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
0.04
0.26
5.
महाराष्ट्र
0.15
0.55
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.05
0.12
0.02
0.17
6.
तेलंगाना
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.02
7.
गुजरात
0.14
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.16
0.15
0.41
0.01
0.17
8.
बिहार
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.00
9.
हरियाणा
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10.
कर्नाटक
0.00
0.00
0.09
2.03
0.00
0.00
0.09
0.07
0.00
0.08
11.
केरल
0.90
3.85
0.88
3.82
0.79
3.69
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.
पंजाब
0.18
0.83
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.40
0.97
0.00
0.00
13.
पश्चिम बंगाल
0.02
0.61
0.00
0.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
कुल योग
9.12
35.92
9.44
41.23
0.80
3.96
0.68
1.76
0.74
3.70
स्रोत: वाणिज्यिक आसूचना और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशक (डीजीसीआईएस), कोलकाता
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।