Ministry of Textiles
COTTON PRODUCTION, EXPORTS, TARIFFS, AND SUPPORT TO FARMERS
19 DEC 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise cotton production in the country during the last five years is enclosed below.
Details of cotton exports to the United States from each State, along with its value during the last five cotton years (Oct-Sept), are enclosed below.
There are over six million farmers in the country cultivating cotton. To ensure remunerative prices to farmers, Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for the 2025–26 season have been fixed at ₹7,710 per quintal for medium staple cotton and ₹8,110 per quintal for long staple cotton, providing a minimum 50% return over the cost of production. To prevent distress sales, the Cotton Corporation of India has operationalised 570 procurement centres across 11 States and, as on 11.12.2025, procured 31.18 lakh bales worth ₹13,492 crore through transparent e-auction mechanisms.
On the export front, despite global tariff-related challenges, India’s exports during January–October 2025 stood at USD 31.31 billion, reflecting overall stability. To support exporters and the textile sector, the Government has implemented the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE), RBI Trade Relief 2025, and continued benefits under Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for cotton and cotton-based products. These interventions provide liquidity, reduce cost burdens, and ensure adequate cotton availability to the textile industry.
Collectively, these measures protect cotton farmers, support exporters, and maintain the competitiveness and resilience of the cotton and textile sector.
1. per the Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption (COCPC), domestic cotton consumption exceeds production in both 2024–25 and 2025–26 seasons, highlighting the need to augment availability for the textile sector. The Government has exempted cotton imports from the 11% import duty from 19.08.2025 to 31.12.2025 to ensure adequate supply and support for the Indian Textile Sector.
Cotton imports are limited and largely confined to specialised varieties such as Extra Long Staple, and the temporary duty exemption is not expected to adversely impact farmers due to the continued protection of MSP operations. Domestic cotton prices have moderated in line with global trends to around ₹51,500–₹52,500 per candy, balancing affordability for the textile industry while safeguarding farmers’ interests and strengthening India’s export competitiveness.
State-wise cotton production in the country during the last five years:
(in lakh bales of 170Kg each)
Sl No.
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1.
Punjab
10.23
6.46
4.44
6.29
4.14
2.
Haryana
18.23
13.16
10.01
15.09
11.77
3.
Rajasthan
32.07
24.81
27.74
26.22
17.86
4.
Gujarat
72.18
75.09
87.95
90.57
71.57
5.
Maharashtra
101.05
82.49
83.16
80.45
73.73
6.
Madhya Pradesh
13.38
14.20
14.33
18.01
15.35
7.
Telangana
57.97
48.78
57.45
50.80
57.89
8.
Andhra Pradesh
16.00
17.08
15.41
7.37
11.31
9.
Karnataka
23.20
19.55
25.68
20.59
22.73
10.
Tamil Nadu
2.43
3.02
3.19
2.52
2.11
11.
Orissa
5.51
6.26
7.05
7.05
8.23
12.
Others
0.23
0.27
0.19
0.26
0.55
TOTAL
352.48
311.17
336.60
325.22
297.24
Source: Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption meeting dated 08.12.2025.
Details of cotton exports to United States from each State along with its value during the last five cotton years (Oct-Sept)
Sl No.
State
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
In
Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
In Tonnes
In Rs. Lakh
1.
Tamil Nadu
7.49
29.12
8.42
33.89
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.36
1.93
2.
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.01
0.21
0.29
3.
Rajasthan
0.25
0.58
0.05
1.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.08
0.09
0.78
4.
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
0.04
0.26
5.
Maharashtra
0.15
0.55
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.05
0.12
0.02
0.17
6.
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.02
7.
Gujarat
0.14
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.16
0.15
0.41
0.01
0.17
8.
Bihar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.00
9.
Haryana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10.
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
0.09
2.03
0.00
0.00
0.09
0.07
0.00
0.08
11.
Kerala
0.90
3.85
0.88
3.82
0.79
3.69
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.
Punjab
0.18
0.83
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.40
0.97
0.00
0.00
13.
West Bengal
0.02
0.61
0.00
0.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
TOTAL
9.12
35.92
9.44
41.23
0.80
3.96
0.68
1.76
0.74
3.70
Source: Director General of Commerce Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), Kolkata
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپاس کی پیداوار، برآمد، ٹیرف، اور کسانوں کی حمایت
19 DEC 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے کپاس کی پیداوار ذیل میں درج ہے ۔
ہر ریاست سے ریاستہائے متحدہ کو کپاس کی برآمدات کی تفصیلات ، پچھلے پانچ کپاس سالوں (اکتوبر-ستمبر) کے دوران اس کی قیمت کے ساتھ ذیل میں منسلک ہیں ۔
ملک میں 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسان کپاس کی کاشت کرتے ہیں ۔ کسانوں کو معاوضے کی قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، 2025-26 کے سیزن کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی) درمیانے درجے کی کپاس کے لیے 7,710 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور لمبی کپاس کے لیے 8,110 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہیں ، جو پیداوار کی لاگت پر کم از کم 50% منافع فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ پریشان کن فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے ، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے 11 ریاستوں میں 570 خریداری مراکز چلائے ہیں اور 11.12.2025 تک ، شفاف ای-نیلامی میکانزم کے ذریعے 13,492 کروڑ روپے کی 31.18 لاکھ گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی ہے ۔
برآمدی محاذ پر ، عالمی ٹیرف سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، جنوری-اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران ہندوستان کی برآمدات 31.31 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی ، جو مجموعی استحکام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ برآمد کنندگان اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی مدد کے لیے ، حکومت نے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) آر بی آئی ٹریڈ ریلیف 2025 کو نافذ کیا ہے ، اور کپاس اور کپاس پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اور ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور محصولات (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) کی چھوٹ کے تحت فوائد جاری رکھے ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات لیکویڈیٹی فراہم کرتے ہیں ، لاگت کے بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہیں ، اور ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو کپاس کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، یہ اقدامات کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں ، برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کرتے ہیں ، اور کپاس اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی مسابقت اور لچک کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں ۔
کپاس کی پیداوار اور کھپت سے متعلق کمیٹی (سی او سی پی سی) کے مطابق گھریلو کپاس کی کھپت 2024-25 اور 2025-26 دونوں سیزن میں پیداوار سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ، جس سے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں دستیابی بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت نے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لئے مناسب سپلائی اور تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کپاس کی درآمدات کو 19.08.2025 سے 31.12.2025 تک 11% درآمدی ڈیوٹی سے مستثنی قرار دیا ہے ۔
کپاس کی درآمدات محدود ہیں اور بڑی حد تک خصوصی اقسام جیسے ایکسٹرا لانگ اسٹیپل تک محدود ہیں ، اور ایم ایس پی کی کارروائیوں کے مسلسل تحفظ کی وجہ سے عارضی ڈیوٹی چھوٹ سے کسانوں پر منفی اثر پڑنے کی توقع نہیں ہے ۔ کپاس کی گھریلو قیمتیں عالمی رجحانات کے مطابق تقریبا 51,500-52,500 روپے فی کینڈی تک محدود ہو گئی ہیں ، جو کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے اور ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کے لیے استطاعت کو متوازن کرتی ہیں ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے کپاس کی پیداوار:
(ہر ایک 170 کلو گرام کی لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1.
پنجاب
10.23
6.46
4.44
6.29
4.14
2.
ہریانہ
18.23
13.16
10.01
15.09
11.77
3.
راجستھان
32.07
24.81
27.74
26.22
17.86
4.
گجرات
72.18
75.09
87.95
90.57
71.57
5.
مہاراشٹر
101.05
82.49
83.16
80.45
73.73
6.
مدھیہ پردیش
13.38
14.20
14.33
18.01
15.35
7.
تلنگانہ
57.97
48.78
57.45
50.80
57.89
8.
آندھرا پردیش
16.00
17.08
15.41
7.37
11.31
9.
کرناٹک
23.20
19.55
25.68
20.59
22.73
10.
تمل ناڈو
2.43
3.02
3.19
2.52
2.11
11.
اڑیسہ
5.51
6.26
7.05
7.05
8.23
12.
دیگر
0.23
0.27
0.19
0.26
0.55
کل
352.48
311.17
336.60
325.22
297.24
ماخذ: کمیٹی برائے کپاس کی پیداوار اور کھپت کا اجلاس مورخہ 08.12.2025 ۔
گزشتہ پانچ کپاس سالوں (اکتوبر-ستمبر) کے دوران ہر ریاست سے ریاستہائے متحدہ کو کپاس کی برآمدات کی تفصیلات اس کی قیمت کے ساتھ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
1.
تمل ناڈو
7.49
29.12
8.42
33.89
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.36
1.93
2.
اتر پردیش
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.01
0.21
0.29
3.
راجستھان
0.25
0.58
0.05
1.24
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.08
0.09
0.78
4.
دہلی
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.20
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
0.04
0.26
5.
مہاراشٹر
0.15
0.55
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.05
0.12
0.02
0.17
6.
تلنگانہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.02
7.
گجرات
0.14
0.37
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.16
0.15
0.41
0.01
0.17
8.
بہار
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.10
0.00
0.00
9.
ہریانہ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10.
کرناٹک
0.00
0.00
0.09
2.03
0.00
0.00
0.09
0.07
0.00
0.08
11.
کیرالہ
0.90
3.85
0.88
3.82
0.79
3.69
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12.
پنجاب
0.18
0.83
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.40
0.97
0.00
0.00
13.
مغربی بنگال
0.02
0.61
0.00
0.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
کل
9.12
35.92
9.44
41.23
0.80
3.96
0.68
1.76
0.74
3.70
ماخذ: ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف کامرس انٹیلی جنس اینڈ سٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کولکتہ
یہ معلومات ریاست کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر شری پایترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔