Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PSA Inaugurates Kalanubhaav Exhibition Showcasing Rajasthan’s Craft Innovations at The Kunj, New Delhi
19 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, inaugurated an exhibition curated by the Jodhpur City Knowledge & Innovation Cluster (JCKIC) at The Kunj Mall, New Delhi, showcasing Rajasthan’s leading handicrafts, handlooms, artisan-led innovations, and design-registered products developed under national science, technology, and livelihood programmes. The inauguration was also attended by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA) to the Government of India. Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles (MoT); Ms. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), MoT; Shri Ashok Malhotra, Mission Director, National Technical Textiles Mission, MoT; Shri Anuj Ojha, Joint Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), and Dr. Avinash Agarwal, Director, IIT Jodhpur alongwith senior officials from OPSA and JCKIC also joined.
The exhibition showcases artisanal products, Kalaanubhav.in, and immersive initiatives such as the Dharohar phygital museum, reflecting JCKIC’s holistic approach to design innovation, digital outreach, and capacity-building for artisan communities. The Kunj is first-of-its-kind initiative aimed to empower artisans, enhance market access, and elevate India’s craft sector in line with the Government’s vision of taking artisans “from gaon to global”.
During the inauguration, Prof. Sood invited visitors to explore the exhibition and said, “This collaboration reflects how ministries and Science and Technology (S&T) Clusters can work together to preserve heritage while enhancing market access and economic opportunities for artisans,”. He also encouraged stakeholders to scale such interventions and strengthen artisan livelihoods across regions.
JCKIC focuses on strengthening artisan livelihoods through S&T-enabled interventions such as Kalaanubhav.in and immersive AR/VR tools, while promoting the preservation and global recognition of indigenous crafts through design registration and Geographical Indication (GI) support. The MoT has allocated a dedicated space at The Kunj for JCKIC to showcase Rajasthan’s traditional and technology-enabled craft innovations.
The S&T Clusters initiative is a flagship programme of the OPSA, launched in 2020 on the recommendations of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). It follows a consortium-based, demand-driven model to build integrated multi-stakeholder ecosystems - bringing together industry, start-ups, MSMEs, academia, R&D institutions, government bodies, and philanthropic partners, to address region-specific challenges through coordinated S&T interventions in support of national priorities such as Atmanirbhar Bharat. At present, there are eight S&T Clusters established in – Delhi-DRIIV (2020), Hyderabad-RICH (2020), Jodhpur-JCKIC (2020), Pune-PKC (2020), Bhubaneswar-BCKIC (2021), Bengaluru-BeST (2022), Northern Region-PI-RAHI (2023), and the latest one in Vizag-AMTZ (2024).

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پی ایس اے نے دہلی کے دی کنج میں راجستھان کی دستکاری میں جدت کو پیش کرنے والی ’’ کلا انوبھو‘‘ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
19 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے نئی دہلی کے کنج مال میں جودھ پور سٹی نالج اینڈ انوویشن کلسٹر (جے سی کے آئی سی) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا ، جس میں راجستھان کی معروف دستکاری ، ہینڈلوم ، کاریگروں کی قیادت والی اختراعات اور قومی سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور لائیولی ہڈ (روزی روٹی )کے پروگراموں کے تحت تیار کردہ ڈیزائن رجسٹرڈ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (او پی ایس اے) کے دفتر کے سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مَینی نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم)، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل (ایم او ٹی)؛ محترمہ پدمنی سنگلا، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (فائبر)، ایم او ٹی؛ جناب اشوک ملہوترا، مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز مشن، ایم او ٹی ؛ جناب انوج اوجھا، جوائنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) اور ڈاکٹر اویناش اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور سمیت او پی ایس اے اور جے سی کے آئی سی کے سینئر اہلکار بھی موجود تھے۔
نمائش میں کاریگروں کی مصنوعات ، Kalaanubhav.in ، اور دھروہر فیجیٹل میوزیم جیسے عمیق اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ، جو کاریگروں کی برادریوں کے لیے ڈیزائن انوویشن ، ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ ، اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے جے سی کے آئی سی کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ کنج اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا ، بازار تک رسائی بڑھانا ، اور کاریگروں کو ’’گاؤں سے عالمی سطح پر‘‘ لے جانے کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کے دستکاری کے شعبے کو بلند کرنا ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران پروفیسر سود نے زائرین کو نمائش کو دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا اور کہا کہ ’’یہ تعاون اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح وزارتیں اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کلسٹرس مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور کاریگروں کے لیے معاشی مواقع کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں ‘‘۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس طرح کی مداخلتوں کو بڑھانے اور تمام خطوں میں کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی ۔
جے سی کے آئی سی ڈیزائن رجسٹریشن اور جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) سپورٹ کے ذریعے دیسی دستکاریوں کے تحفظ اور عالمی شناخت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ایس اینڈ ٹی سے چلنے والی مداخلتوں جیسے Kalaanubhav.in اور عمیق اے آر/وی آر ٹولز کے ذریعے کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے جے سی کے آئی سی کے لیے کنج میں ایک مخصوص جگہ مختص کی ہے تاکہ راجستھان کی روایتی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی دستکاری کی اختراعات کو دکھایا جا سکے ۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹر پہل او پی ایس اے کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے ، جسے 2020 میں وزیر اعظم کی سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل (پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کی سفارشات پر شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ مربوط کثیر شراکت دار ی پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے کنسورشیم پر مبنی ، مانگ پر مبنی ماڈل کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اکیڈمیا ، آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں ، سرکاری اداروں اور انسان دوست شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کرنا ، تاکہ قومی ترجیحات جیسے آتم نربھر بھارت کی حمایت میں مربوط ایس اینڈ ٹی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے خطے کے مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے ۔ اس وقت دہلی-ڈی آر آئی آئی وی (2020) حیدرآباد-آر آئی سی ایچ (2020) جودھ پور-جے سی کے آئی سی (2020) پونے-پی کے سی (2020) بھونیشور-بی سی کے آئی سی (2021) بنگلورو-بی ایس ٹی (2022) ناردرن ریجن-پی آئی-آر اے ایچ آئی (2023) اور ویزاگ-اے ایم ٹی زیڈ (2024) میں تازہ ترین ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹر قائم ہیں ۔