Ministry of Education
Ayodhya welcomes the student delegation of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0.
05 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The group of students participating in Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 arrived in Ayodhya today. They were accorded a traditional welcome at the Cultural Auditorium, Ayodhya where senior officials from the District Administration were present.
Students participated in the welcome ceremony, accompanied by rhythmic drumming that set a vibrant tone for the occasion. The programme featured Parai Attam (Thappattam), a traditional Tamil folk art form.
The group also witnessed a series of cultural presentations showcasing India’s rich and diverse artistic traditions. The welcome ceremony reflected the strong cultural bonds between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and reaffirmed the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat promoted through Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
अयोध्या में काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत
05 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों का समूह आज अयोध्या पहुंचा। उनका अयोध्या के सांस्कृतिक सभागार में पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया। इस समारोह में जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
छात्रों ने स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर को ढोल की लयबद्ध थाप ने जीवंत बना दिया। कार्यक्रम में पराई अट्टम (थप्पट्टम) की प्रस्तुति दी गई। यह एक पारंपरिक तमिल लोक कला है।
इस समूह ने भारत की समृद्ध और विविध कलात्मक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली कई सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ भी देखी। स्वागत समारोह ने काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को दर्शाया और काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के माध्यम से प्रचारित 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना की पुष्टि की।