Ministry of Education
The student delegation of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam 4.0 welcomed in Prayagraj
Cultural and spiritual activities held at the Sangam for students
04 DEC 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of 200 students participating in Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 arrived in Prayagraj today. The visit aims to strengthen cultural, spiritual and historical connections between North and South India in line with the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The delegation reached the Sangam and was accorded a traditional welcome by officials from the District Administration of Prayagraj. Each student was presented with a Tamil edition of the Bhagavad Gita, symbolising cultural exchange and a shared spiritual heritage.
A cultural evening held on the banks of the Sangam showcased artistic traditions from both regions. The programme featured Kajari, Bhajan and Kathak, along with Tamil folk forms highlighting the cultural harmony between North and South India.
Following the cultural event, the students visited the Sangam and experienced the spiritual significance of the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna and Saraswati. They later visited Shri Bade Hanuman Ji Temple to offer prayers.
The delegation later visited the Swaminarayan Temple. During the visit, the students gained an enriching experience of the historical, cultural and spiritual heritage of Prayagraj.
Speaking on the occasion, Mayor Umesh Chandra welcomed the delegates with a traditional greeting and noted that the visit reflects the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen cultural unity and enable people from different parts of the country to experience a shared heritage. He added that the Sangam stands as a symbol of unity, harmony and mutual respect.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी-तमिल संगमम 4.0 के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल का प्रयागराज में स्वागत
संगम में छात्रों के लिए सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन
04 DEC 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 में भाग लेने वाले 200 छात्रों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल आज प्रयागराज पहुंचा। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना के अनुरूप उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत के बीच सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना है ।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के संगम पहुंचे पर प्रयागराज जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों ने उनका पारंपरिक स्वागत किया। प्रत्येक छात्र को भगवद् गीता का तमिल संस्करण भेंट किया गया , जो सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत का प्रतीक था।
संगम के किनारे आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या में दोनों क्षेत्रों की कलात्मक परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में कजरी, भजन और कथक के साथ-साथ तमिल लोक कला रूपों को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जो उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत के बीच सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव को उजागर करता है।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के बाद, छात्रों ने संगम का दर्शन किया और गंगा, यमुना तथा सरस्वती के संगम के आध्यात्मिक महत्व का अनुभव किया। बाद में उन्होंने श्री बड़े हनुमान जी मंदिर जाकर प्रार्थना की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बाद में स्वामीनारायण मंदिर का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, छात्रों को प्रयागराज की ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का समृद्ध अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
इस अवसर पर महापौर उमेश चंद्र ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का पारंपरिक अभिवादन किया और कहा कि यह यात्रा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सांस्कृतिक एकता को मजबूत करने और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के लोगों को साझा विरासत का अनुभव कराने के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संगम एकता, सद्भाव और आपसी सम्मान का प्रतीक है।