Ministry of Education
The 2nd batch of delegates arrives for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
Teachers and academicians join cultural and academic programmes in Kashi
04 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd batch of delegates from Tamil Nadu, comprising mainly teachers and academicians, arrived in Varanasi today to participate in Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0. The special train carrying the delegates arrived in the city in the evening.
They were welcomed at the railway station by Dr. Dayashankar Mishra, Minister of State (IC) for Ayush, Food Safety, and Drug Administration, Government of Uttar Pradesh, along with the Mayor of Varanasi, Shri Ashok Tiwari.
The delegates expressed appreciation for the warm welcome and highlighted the importance of experiencing Kashi’s cultural and spiritual heritage as part of the programme. During their visit, the delegates will visit Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, the ghats of the Ganga, and various cultural and academic institutions in Varanasi to gain an understanding of the city’s traditions, heritage and academic environment.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के लिए प्रतिनिधियों का दूसरा दल पहुंचा
शिक्षक और शिक्षाविदों ने काशी में सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया
04 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु से आए प्रतिनिधियों का दूसरा दल काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 में भाग लेने के लिए आज वाराणसी पहुंचा। इस दल में मुख्य रूप से शिक्षक और शिक्षाविद शामिल हैं। प्रतिनिधियों को लेकर विशेष ट्रेन शाम को शहर में पहुंची।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में आयुष, खाद्य सुरक्षा और औषधि प्रशासन के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. दयाशंकर मिश्रा और वाराणसी के महापौर श्री अशोक तिवारी ने रेलवे स्टेशन पर उनका स्वागत किया।
प्रतिनिधियों ने हार्दिक स्वागत के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत काशी की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अनुभव करने के बारे में बताया। प्रतिनिधि अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वाराणसी में श्री काशी विश्वनाथ धाम, गंगा के घाटों और विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का दौरा करेंगे ताकि शहर की परंपराओं, विरासत और शैक्षणिक वातावरण को समझ सके।