Ministry of Education
1st batch of delegates explore Kashi’s spiritual and cultural heritage
1st batch's visit to Subramanian Bharathi's house
03 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, the batch of student delegates from Tamil Nadu visited Hanuman Ghat, where they took a holy dip in the Ganga and offered prayers for well-being and prosperity. They were briefed about the history and significance of the various ghats.
After offering prayers at the Ganga, the students explored several ancient temples along the ghats and were informed about their architectural and historical importance.
The delegates also visited the residence of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati at Hanuman Ghat, where they interacted with members of his family. They further visited the nearby library to learn about the literary and cultural legacy of the area.
The group later visited Kashi Math, where they were introduced to its historical traditions. The students expressed interest in seeing a South Indian temple in Kashi, reflecting the longstanding cultural connections between the two regions.
At Hanuman Ghat alone, more than 150 households belong to Tamil families, where the spirit of Kashi Tamil Sangamam is part of everyday life.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु से आये छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल के पहले बैच ने काशी की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्‍त की
पहले बैच के छात्रों ने सुब्रमण्यम भारती के घर का दौरा किया
03 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के दूसरे दिन, तमिलनाडु से आए छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हनुमान घाट का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने गंगा में स्नान किया और खुशहाली और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की। उन्हें विभिन्न घाटों के इतिहास और महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
गंगा में प्रार्थना करने के बाद, छात्रों ने घाटों के किनारे स्थित कई प्राचीन मंदिरों का भ्रमण किया और उन्हें उनके स्थापत्य और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हनुमान घाट स्थित महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के निवास का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने क्षेत्र की साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में जानने के लिए पास के पुस्तकालय का भी दौरा किया।
समूह ने बाद में काशी मठ का दौरा किया, जहा उन्हें इसकी ऐतिहासिक परंपराओं से परिचित कराया गया। छात्रों ने काशी में एक दक्षिण भारतीय मंदिर देखने में रुचि व्यक्त की, जो दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
हनुमान घाट पर ही 150 से अधिक परिवार तमिल परिवारों के हैं, जहां काशी तमिल संगमम की भावना रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा है।