சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஆப்கானிஸ்தானுக்கு வலிமையான மருத்துவ மற்றும் மனிதாபிமான ஆதரவை இந்தியா மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது
18 DEC 2025 9:46PM by PIB Chennai
ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் பொது சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மவ்லவி நூர் ஜலால் ஜலாலியுடன் நடைபெற்ற சந்திப்பின் போது அந்நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத் துறை மற்றும் மனிதாபிமானத் தேவைகளுக்கு இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா உறுதியளித்தார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இரு தரப்பினரும் தற்போதைய சுகாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆய்வு செய்ததுடன், சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மருத்துவ பொருட்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால அணுகுமுறையால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டுஆப்கானிஸ்தானுடனான இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடுகள், நலன், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் முக்கியமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை அணுகுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார் என்று திரு நாட்டா குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆப்கானிஸ்தானுக்கான இந்தியாவின் உதவி, மனிதாபிமான பரிசீலனைகள் மற்றும் இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால பிணைப்புகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது என்று திரு நட்டா மேலும் கூறினார்.
கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா 327 டன் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகளை ஆப்கானிஸ்தானுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் பொது சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் வேண்டுகோளின்படி, புற்றுநோய் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் ஒரு சி.டி. ஸ்கேன் இயந்திரம் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதாகவும், இந்த மாத இறுதிக்குள் அவை அந்நாட்டைச் சென்றடையும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கதிரியக்க சிகிச்சை இயந்திரம் மற்றும் கூடுதல் மருத்துவப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் முன்மொழிவுகளும் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நாட்டு மருத்துவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ முகாமை ஏற்பாடு செய்து, பயிற்சி அளிக்க மூத்த இந்திய மருத்துவர்கள் குழுவை அங்கு அனுப்புவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. ஜூன் 2025-ல் காபூலில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ஜெய்ப்பூர் பாத முகாமில் 75 செயற்கை கால்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டது குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. வரும் ஆண்டில் இதுபோன்ற முகாம்களை அதிகரிப்பது பற்றியும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
அவசரநிலை மற்றும் கடுமையான நோய்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நோயாளிகளுக்கு, இந்தியாவில் இலவச சிகிச்சை வழங்குவதற்கும், மருத்துவ விசாக்களை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் இந்தியா தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியது. ஏப்ரல் 2025-ல் புதிய ஆப்கானிய விசா தொகுதி தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, கடந்த நான்கு மாதங்களில் 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவ விசாக்கள் உட்பட 500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விசாக்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Special Service and Features
India Reaffirms Strong Medical and Humanitarian Support to Afghanistan
India Steps Up Medical Support to Afghanistan; JP Nadda Reviews Health Cooperation
From Medicines to Machines: India Deepens Healthcare Assistance for Afghanistan
JP Nadda, Afghan Health Minister Review Expanding India–Afghanistan Medical Ties
18 DEC 2025 9:46PM by PIB Chennai
India reaffirmed its continued commitment to supporting Afghanistan’s health sector and humanitarian needs during the meeting held between Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, and Afghanistan’s Minister of Public Health Mr. Mawlawi Noor Jalal Jalali.
During the meeting, both sides reviewed ongoing health cooperation and discussed avenues to further strengthen collaboration in healthcare infrastructure, medical supplies and capacity building. The Union Health Minister underlined that guided by India’s long-standing people-centric approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasised that India’s engagement with Afghanistan should remain focused on welfare, capacity building and access to critical healthcare services. Shri Nadda added that India’s assistance to Afghanistan remains guided by humanitarian considerations and the long-standing bonds between the peoples of the two countries.
India has approved and implemented several key healthcare infrastructure projects in Afghanistan. These include the construction of five maternity and health clinics in the provinces of Paktia, Khost and Paktika, a 30-bed hospital in Kabul, and the construction or upgradation of major facilities such as an Oncology Centre, Trauma Centre, Diagnostic Centre and Thalassemia Centre in Kabul. Additional proposals for health sector support are currently under active consideration.
Shri JP Nadda noted that India has supplied 327 tonnes of medicines and vaccines to Afghanistan over the past four years. He also informed that cancer medicines and one CT scan machine, as requested by the Afghan Ministry of Public Health, are ready for dispatch and will be delivered by the end of this month. Proposals from the Afghan side for a radiotherapy machine and additional medical supplies are also being processed.
The meeting also discussed capacity-building initiatives. India is working on modalities to send a team of senior Indian doctors to Afghanistan to organise a medical camp and provide training to Afghan doctors. The success of the Jaipur Foot Camp organised in Kabul in June 2025, where 75 prosthetic limbs were fitted, was highlighted, with plans to organise more such camps in the coming year.
India reiterated its commitment to providing free treatment in India to Afghan patients suffering from emergency and serious ailments, and to facilitating medical visas. Since the launch of the new Afghan visa module in April 2025, more than 500 visas, including over 200 medical visas, have been issued in the last four months.
The Union Health Minister also recalled India’s broader humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan, including the supply of food grains, medicines, vaccines and emergency relief material, as well as support for rehabilitation programmes in partnership with international organisations.
The meeting concluded with both sides expressing satisfaction over the ongoing cooperation and reaffirming their shared commitment to strengthening healthcare support for the Afghan people.