Ministry of Culture
‘Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir’ stands like a lighthouse amid continuous attempts to destroy traditions: Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
Kashmir is the land of the Rigveda : Rajan Khanna
18 DEC 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir is not merely a region endowed with natural beauty; since ancient times it has also been a center of India’s cultural, spiritual, and philosophical consciousness. This core idea was highlighted through the launch of an important film and coffee table book titled ‘Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir’, held at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The program was organized by the Media Centre of IGNCA. The film has been produced by IGNCA. The writer and co-producer of the film is Mr. Rajan Khanna, while the director and editor is Shivansh Khanna.
The program was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA. On this occasion, senior writer and broadcaster Mr. Gaurishankar Raina, the film’s writer Mr. Rajan Khanna, and Controller of the Media Centre Mr. Anurag Punetha were present. A meaningful panel discussion on ‘Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir’ was also held, in which Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Mr. Rajan Khanna, and Mr. Gaurishankar Raina shared their views.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that shooting at the locations featured in 'Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir' was not easy, as these areas are not only geographically difficult but have also become very hard to access in recent times. Photographs of some of these places are rarely seen. The film includes footage shot at such rare locations. Speaking about the significance of the film, he said that amid continuous attempts to distort and destroy history and to erase our traditional beliefs, this film will stand like a lighthouse. It will illuminate what our traditions are and what our history is. Through this film, many young people—who may not know the real history of Jammu and Kashmir but wish to understand it—can certainly be connected.
Towards the end, he also requested the film’s director Shivansh Khanna to disseminate some powerful shots and visuals of important temples through short reels. This would attract people to watch the full film and also help in its wider promotion.
The film’s writer Rajan Khanna said that just as there is a relationship between body and soul, there is also a relationship between nation, culture, and geography. The body is perishable, but the nation and culture are eternal. India is like a bouquet of flowers, and among them, the culture of Jammu and Kashmir is a distinct flower—one that embodies spirituality, history, and thought. When one visits the region, it is not just about visiting temples; the hymns of the Vedas, which form the foundation of Indian culture, are inscribed there, and their complete philosophy can be experienced. The vision of the great culture created by our ancestors is clearly visible in Jammu and Kashmir.
He further said that whenever Kashmir is mentioned, discussions often revolve around terrorism, jihad, or organizations such as Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed. But when Kashmir is discussed, why is there no mention of its 10,000-year-old history? Why is there no discussion about Anantnag, considered one of the world’s most ancient cities? Why is Kashmir’s history limited only to the period from 1339 to 1819? Kashmir’s history is also connected to the Rigveda. If we do not re-establish our civilizational foundation ourselves, whom will we blame? Even the future will not forgive us.
Mr. Gaurishankar Raina said that making such a film is extremely challenging. He has personally gone through this process and knows that it is not easy—especially making films on temples, which requires multiple permissions and access to places that are often difficult to reach. There are many hardships involved. He added that the research associated with such films is also very time-consuming and labor-intensive. Today is the age of electronic and digital media, and in such times, film is an extremely important medium through which one can convey meaningful narratives.
Earlier, in his inaugural address, Mr. Anurag Punetha said that whenever a film is made that documents something from a historical and cultural perspective, it performs a very significant task. Especially at a time when, for the last three or four decades, Kashmir has been primarily portrayed as a conflict zone, it is very important—through IGNCA and the visual medium of film—to convey to the country that Jammu and Kashmir has a rich cultural heritage, which still exists today. Its architecture remains an integral part of our collective memory. A society that forgets its heritage while remembering everything else faces a serious crisis. This film is a modest attempt to bring that memory back before everyone.
Mr. Punetha concluded by expressing his gratitude to the speakers, guests, and attendees. The program was moderated by Narendra Singh from the Media Centre.
*About the Film*
The film 'Sanskriti: Jammu & Kashmir’ is set against the breathtaking landscapes of Jammu and Kashmir. It begins with a calm and profound remembrance of the region’s ancient spiritual consciousness—of a land that historian Kalhana once described in his 'Rajatarangini' as being adorned with countless temples. Even today, some of these temples stand in their dignified presence, while many others remain as ruins—silent witnesses to the passage of time and historical upheavals.
Through vivid and impactful visuals, the film brings forth the efforts made by Sikh and Dogra rulers to revive temples and religious sites. It also highlights the philosophical and intellectual legacy of the Fourth Buddhist Council held at Harwan Monastery in Srinagar, as well as the Sikh tradition associated with the visit of Guru Hargobind Ji.
The film sheds light on lesser-known spiritual traditions of the Jammu and Kashmir region that have largely remained neglected—from the ancient Mamleshwar Temple in Pahalgam to the forgotten shrines around Gulmarg and the historic temples of Jammu. ‘Sanskriti: Jammu & Kashmir’ emerges as a cinematic rediscovery, inviting viewers to reconnect with a long-suppressed cultural and spiritual narrative. The film introduces audiences to a land where every stone carries within it the weight of memory, devotion, and cultural continuity.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
“संस्कृति जम्मू और कश्मीर” परंपराओं को नष्ट करने के लगातार कोशिशों के बीच एक प्रकाशस्तंभ की तरह खड़ा है: डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
18 DEC 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर सिर्फ प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य से समृद्ध एक क्षेत्र मात्र नहीं है; बल्कि प्राचीन काल से ही यह भारत की सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और दार्शनिक चेतना का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र रहा है। इसी मूल भाव को रेखांकित करते हुए ‘संस्कृति: जम्मू और कश्मीर’ शीर्षक से एक महत्वपूर्ण फिल्म और कॉफी टेबल बुक का लोकार्पण इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आईजीएनसीए के मीडिया केंद्र द्वारा किया गया। इस फिल्म का निर्माण आईजीएनसीए ने किया है। फिल्म के लेखक एवं सह-निर्माता श्री राजन खन्ना हैं, जबकि इसके निर्देशक और संपादक शिवांश खन्ना हैं।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की। इस अवसर पर वरिष्ठ लेखक एवं प्रसारक श्री गौरीशंकर रैना, फिल्म के लेखक श्री राजन खन्ना तथा मीडिया केंद्र के नियंत्रक श्री अनुराग पुनेठा उपस्थित थे। ‘संस्कृति: जम्मू और कश्मीर’ विषय पर एक सार्थक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, श्री राजन खन्ना और श्री गौरीशंकर रैना ने अपने विचार साझा किए।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि ‘संस्कृति: जम्मू और कश्मीर’ में दिखाए गए कई स्थानों पर शूटिंग करना आसान नहीं था, क्योंकि ये क्षेत्र न सिर्फ भौगोलिक रूप से दुर्गम इलाके हैं, बल्कि हाल के दिनों में वहां पहुंचना भी बहुत मुश्किल हो गया है। इनमें से कई स्थानों की तस्वीरें बहुत कम देखने को मिलती हैं। फिल्म में ऐसे दुर्लभ स्थलों पर किए गए शूट के दृश्य शामिल हैं। फिल्म के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास को तोड़ने-मरोड़ने और खत्म करने तथा हमारी परंपरागत आस्थाओं को मिटाने के निरंतर प्रयासों के बीच यह फिल्म एक प्रकाशस्तंभ की तरह खड़ी होगी। यह बताएगी कि हमारी परंपराएं क्या हैं और हमारा इतिहास क्या है? इस फिल्म के माध्यम से वे युवा, जो जम्मू और कश्मीर के वास्तविक इतिहास को नहीं जानते हैं लेकिन उसे जानना-समझना चाहते हैं, निश्चित रूप से जुड़ सकते हैं।
आखिर में, उन्होंने फिल्म के निर्देशक शिवांश खन्ना से आग्रह किया कि वे महत्वपूर्ण मंदिरों के कुछ प्रभावशाली शॉट्स और दृश्य छोटे रील्स के रूप में प्रसारित करें। इससे लोगों की रुचि पूरी फिल्म देखने में बढ़ेगी और इसके व्यापक प्रचार में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
फिल्म के लेखक श्री राजन खन्ना ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार शरीर और आत्मा का संबंध होता है, उसी प्रकार राष्ट्र, संस्कृति और भूगोल का भी संबंध होता है। शरीर नश्वर है, लेकिन राष्ट्र और संस्कृति शाश्वत हैं। भारत फूलों के एक गुलदस्ते की तरह है और उसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर की संस्कृति एक विशिष्ट पुष्प के समान है, जिसमें अध्यात्म, इतिहास और चिंतन समाहित है। जब कोई इस क्षेत्र की यात्रा करता है, तो वह सिर्फ मंदिरों के दर्शन भर नहीं करता, बल्कि भारतीय संस्कृति की नींव बनाने वाले वेदों के भजन वहां लिखे हुए हैं, और उनकी संपूर्ण दार्शनिक परंपरा का अनुभव किया जा सकता है। हमारे पूर्वजों द्वारा बनाई गई महान संस्कृति की झलक जम्मू और कश्मीर में साफ दिखाई देती है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कश्मीर का नाम आते ही प्रायः चर्चा आतंकवाद, जिहाद या लश्कर-ए-तैयबा और जैश-ए-मोहम्मद जैसे संगठनों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है। लेकिन जब कश्मीर पर बात होती है, तो इसके 10,000 वर्ष पुराने इतिहास का उल्लेख क्यों नहीं होता? विश्व के प्राचीनतम नगरों में से एक माने जाने वाले अनंतनाग पर चर्चा क्यों नहीं होती? कश्मीर का इतिहास सिर्फ 1339 से 1819 की अवधि तक ही क्यों सीमित कर दिया गया है? कश्मीर का इतिहास ऋग्वेद से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। यदि हम स्वयं अपनी सभ्यतागत नींव को पुनः स्थापित नहीं करेंगे, तो हम किसे दोष देंगे? भविष्य भी हमें माफ नहीं करेगा।
श्री गौरीशंकर रैना ने कहा कि इस प्रकार की फिल्म बनाना अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है। उन्होंने स्वयं इस प्रक्रिया से गुजरते हुए अनुभव किया है कि विशेष रूप से मंदिरों पर फिल्म बनाना कितना कठिन होता है, क्योंकि इसके लिए अनेक अनुमतियों की आवश्यकता होती है और कई बार ऐसे स्थानों तक पहुंचना पड़ता है, जहां जाना काफी मुश्किल होता है। इसमें अनेक प्रकार की कठिनाइयां आती हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऐसी फिल्मों से जुड़ा शोध कार्य भी बहुत ज़्यादा समय लेने वाला और परिश्रमपूर्ण होता है। आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मीडिया का युग है और ऐसे समय में फिल्म एक अत्यंत प्रभावशाली माध्यम है, जिसके जरिए सार्थक कहानियों को आम-जन तक पहुंचाया जा सकता है।
इससे पहले अपने उद्घाटन वक्तव्य में श्री अनुराग पुनेठा ने कहा कि जब भी कोई फिल्म ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक दृष्टि से किसी विषय का दस्तावेजीकरण करती है, तो वह एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण काम करती है। विशेष रूप से ऐसे समय में, जब पिछले तीन-चार दशकों से कश्मीर को मुख्यतः एक संघर्ष क्षेत्र के रूप में दिखाया गया है, तब आईजीएनसीए और फिल्म द्वारा दृश्य के माध्यम से देश को यह बताना बहुत आवश्यक है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर की एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत है, जो आज भी जीवित है। वहां की वास्तुकला हमारी सामूहिक स्मृति का अभिन्न अंग है। जो समाज अपनी विरासत को भूलकर बाकी सब कुछ याद रखता है, वह गंभीर संकट का सामना करता है। यह फिल्म उस स्मृति को फिर से सबके सामने वापस लाने का एक छोटा सा प्रयास है।
अंत में, श्री पुनेठा ने वक्ताओं, अतिथियों और उपस्थित लोगों के प्रति आभार करते हुए अपना भाषण समाप्त किया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन मीडिया केंद्र के श्री नरेंद्र सिंह ने किया।
फिल्म के बारे में
फिल्म ‘संस्कृति: जम्मू और कश्मीर’ जम्मू और कश्मीर के मनोहारी नजारों की पृष्ठभूमि पर आधारित है। इसकी शुरुआत क्षेत्र की प्राचीन आध्यात्मिक चेतना के शांत और गहन स्मरण से होती है—एक ऐसी भूमि जिसे इतिहासकार कल्हण ने अपनी ‘राजतरंगिणी’ में असंख्य मंदिरों से सुसज्जित बताया था। आज भी इनमें से कुछ मंदिर अपनी गरिमामय उपस्थिति के साथ खड़े हैं, जबकि कई अन्य खंडहरों के रूप में समय और ऐतिहासिक उथल-पुथल के मूक साक्षी बने हुए हैं।
सशक्त और जीवंत दृश्यों के माध्यम से यह फिल्म सिख और डोगरा शासकों द्वारा मंदिरों और धार्मिक स्थलों के पुनरुद्धार के प्रयासों को सामने लाती है। यह श्रीनगर के हरवन मठ में आयोजित चतुर्थ बौद्ध संगीति(परिषद) की दार्शनिक और बौद्धिक विरासत के साथ-साथ गुरु हरगोबिंद जी के आगमन से जुड़ी सिख परंपरा को भी रेखांकित करती है।
फिल्म जम्मू और कश्मीर क्षेत्र की उन कम-ज्ञात आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं पर भी प्रकाश डालती है, जिन्हें ज्यादातर नजरअंदाज किया गया है- पहलगाम के प्राचीन ममलेश्वर मंदिर से लेकर गुलमर्ग के आस-पास के भूले हुए तीर्थस्थलों और जम्मू के ऐतिहासिक मंदिरों तक। ‘संस्कृति: जम्मू और कश्मीर’ एक सिनेमाई पुनःखोज के रूप में उभरती है, जो दर्शकों को एक लंबे समय से दबाई गई सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक कहानी से फिर से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। यह फिल्म दर्शकों को उस भूमि से परिचित कराती है, जहां हर पत्थर अपने भीतर यादों, भक्ति और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता का भार समेटे हुए है।