Ministry of Culture
‘Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir’ stands like a lighthouse amid continuous attempts to destroy traditions: Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
Kashmir is the land of the Rigveda : Rajan Khanna
18 DEC 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir is not merely a region endowed with natural beauty; since ancient times it has also been a center of India’s cultural, spiritual, and philosophical consciousness. This core idea was highlighted through the launch of an important film and coffee table book titled ‘Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir’, held at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The program was organized by the Media Centre of IGNCA. The film has been produced by IGNCA. The writer and co-producer of the film is Mr. Rajan Khanna, while the director and editor is Shivansh Khanna.
The program was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA. On this occasion, senior writer and broadcaster Mr. Gaurishankar Raina, the film’s writer Mr. Rajan Khanna, and Controller of the Media Centre Mr. Anurag Punetha were present. A meaningful panel discussion on ‘Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir’ was also held, in which Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Mr. Rajan Khanna, and Mr. Gaurishankar Raina shared their views.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that shooting at the locations featured in 'Sanskriti Jammu & Kashmir' was not easy, as these areas are not only geographically difficult but have also become very hard to access in recent times. Photographs of some of these places are rarely seen. The film includes footage shot at such rare locations. Speaking about the significance of the film, he said that amid continuous attempts to distort and destroy history and to erase our traditional beliefs, this film will stand like a lighthouse. It will illuminate what our traditions are and what our history is. Through this film, many young people—who may not know the real history of Jammu and Kashmir but wish to understand it—can certainly be connected.
Towards the end, he also requested the film’s director Shivansh Khanna to disseminate some powerful shots and visuals of important temples through short reels. This would attract people to watch the full film and also help in its wider promotion.
The film’s writer Rajan Khanna said that just as there is a relationship between body and soul, there is also a relationship between nation, culture, and geography. The body is perishable, but the nation and culture are eternal. India is like a bouquet of flowers, and among them, the culture of Jammu and Kashmir is a distinct flower—one that embodies spirituality, history, and thought. When one visits the region, it is not just about visiting temples; the hymns of the Vedas, which form the foundation of Indian culture, are inscribed there, and their complete philosophy can be experienced. The vision of the great culture created by our ancestors is clearly visible in Jammu and Kashmir.
He further said that whenever Kashmir is mentioned, discussions often revolve around terrorism, jihad, or organizations such as Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed. But when Kashmir is discussed, why is there no mention of its 10,000-year-old history? Why is there no discussion about Anantnag, considered one of the world’s most ancient cities? Why is Kashmir’s history limited only to the period from 1339 to 1819? Kashmir’s history is also connected to the Rigveda. If we do not re-establish our civilizational foundation ourselves, whom will we blame? Even the future will not forgive us.
Mr. Gaurishankar Raina said that making such a film is extremely challenging. He has personally gone through this process and knows that it is not easy—especially making films on temples, which requires multiple permissions and access to places that are often difficult to reach. There are many hardships involved. He added that the research associated with such films is also very time-consuming and labor-intensive. Today is the age of electronic and digital media, and in such times, film is an extremely important medium through which one can convey meaningful narratives.
Earlier, in his inaugural address, Mr. Anurag Punetha said that whenever a film is made that documents something from a historical and cultural perspective, it performs a very significant task. Especially at a time when, for the last three or four decades, Kashmir has been primarily portrayed as a conflict zone, it is very important—through IGNCA and the visual medium of film—to convey to the country that Jammu and Kashmir has a rich cultural heritage, which still exists today. Its architecture remains an integral part of our collective memory. A society that forgets its heritage while remembering everything else faces a serious crisis. This film is a modest attempt to bring that memory back before everyone.
Mr. Punetha concluded by expressing his gratitude to the speakers, guests, and attendees. The program was moderated by Narendra Singh from the Media Centre.
*About the Film*
The film 'Sanskriti: Jammu & Kashmir’ is set against the breathtaking landscapes of Jammu and Kashmir. It begins with a calm and profound remembrance of the region’s ancient spiritual consciousness—of a land that historian Kalhana once described in his 'Rajatarangini' as being adorned with countless temples. Even today, some of these temples stand in their dignified presence, while many others remain as ruins—silent witnesses to the passage of time and historical upheavals.
Through vivid and impactful visuals, the film brings forth the efforts made by Sikh and Dogra rulers to revive temples and religious sites. It also highlights the philosophical and intellectual legacy of the Fourth Buddhist Council held at Harwan Monastery in Srinagar, as well as the Sikh tradition associated with the visit of Guru Hargobind Ji.
The film sheds light on lesser-known spiritual traditions of the Jammu and Kashmir region that have largely remained neglected—from the ancient Mamleshwar Temple in Pahalgam to the forgotten shrines around Gulmarg and the historic temples of Jammu. ‘Sanskriti: Jammu & Kashmir’ emerges as a cinematic rediscovery, inviting viewers to reconnect with a long-suppressed cultural and spiritual narrative. The film introduces audiences to a land where every stone carries within it the weight of memory, devotion, and cultural continuity.

وزارات ثقافت
روایات کو تباہ کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے درمیان ‘‘سنسکرتی جموں و کشمیر’’ ایک روشن مینار کی طرح کھڑا ہے: ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی
18 DEC 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر صرف قدرتی خوبصورتی سے مالا مال خطہ نہیں ہے ۔ قدیم زمانے سے یہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ، روحانی اور فلسفیانہ شعور کا ایک اہم مرکز رہا ہے ۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) میں ‘‘سنسکرتی جموں و کشمیر ’’کے عنوان سے ایک تاریخی فلم اور کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام آئی جی این سی اے کے میڈیا سینٹر نے کیا تھا ۔ اس فلم کو آئی جی این سی اے نے بنایا ہے ۔ اس فلم کو جناب راجن کھنہ نے لکھا اور مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے ، جبکہ اس کےہدایت کار اور ایڈیٹر شیوانش کھنہ ہیں ۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، ممبر سکریٹری ، آئی جی این سی اے نے کی ۔ سینئر مصنف اور براڈکاسٹر جناب گوری شنکر رینا ، فلم کے مصنف جناب راجن کھنہ اور میڈیا سینٹر کے کنٹرولر جناب انوراگ پنیتھا اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ ‘‘سنسکرتی جموں و کشمیر ’’کے موضوع پر ایک بامعنی پینل مباحثہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا جس میں ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، جناب راجن کھنہ اور جناب گوری شنکر رینا نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی نے کہا کہ ‘‘سنسکرتی جموں و کشمیر ’’میں دکھائے گئے بہت سے مقامات پر شوٹنگ کرنا آسان نہیں تھا کیونکہ یہ علاقے نہ صرف جغرافیائی طور پر ناقابل رسائی ہیں بلکہ حالیہ دنوں میں ان تک پہنچنا بھی بہت مشکل ہو گیا ہے ۔ ان میں سے بہت سی جگہوں کی تصاویر شاذ و نادر ہی نظر آتی ہیں ۔ فلم میں ایسے نایاب مقامات پر شوٹ کیے گئے مناظر شامل ہیں ۔ فلم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فلم تاریخ کو مسخ کرنے اور مٹانے اور ہمارے روایتی عقائد کو مٹانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے درمیان ایک روشن مینار کی طرح کھڑی ہوگی ۔ یہ بتائے گی کہ ہماری روایات کیا ہیں اور ہماری تاریخ کیا ہے ؟ اس فلم کے ذریعے وہ نوجوان جو جموں و کشمیر کی حقیقی تاریخ نہیں جانتے لیکن اسے جاننا اور سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں ، وہ ضرور جڑ سکتے ہیں ۔
آخر میں ، انہوں نے فلم کے ہدایت کار شیوانش کھنہ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مختصر ریلوں کی شکل میں اہم مندروں کے کچھ متاثر کن شاٹس اور مناظر نشر کریں ۔ اس سے پوری فلم دیکھنے میں لوگوں کی دلچسپی بڑھے گی اور اس کی وسیع تشہیر میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
فلم کے مصنف جناب راجن کھنہ نے کہا کہ جس طرح جسم اور روح کے درمیان تعلق ہے ، اسی طرح قوم ، ثقافت اور جغرافیہ کے درمیان بھی تعلق ہے ۔ جسم لافانی ہے ، لیکن قوم اور ثقافت ابدی ہے ۔ ہندوستان پھولوں کے گلدستے کی طرح ہے اور جموں و کشمیر کی ثقافت ایک منفرد پھول کی طرح ہے ، جس میں روحانیت ، تاریخ اور غور و فکر شامل ہے ۔ جب کوئی اس خطے کا سفر کرتا ہے ، تو وہ نہ صرف مندروں کا دورہ کرتا ہے ، بلکہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی بنیاد بنانے والے ویدوں کے گیت وہاں لکھے جاتے ہیں ، اور ان کی پوری فلسفیانہ روایت کا تجربہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ہمارے آباو اجداد کی تخلیق کردہ عظیم ثقافت کی جھلک جموں و کشمیر میں واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے ہی کشمیر کا نام آتا ہے ، بحث اکثر دہشت گردی ، جہاد یا لشکر طیبہ اور جیش محمد جیسی تنظیموں کے گرد گھومتی ہے ۔ لیکن جب کشمیر کی بات آتی ہے تو اس کی 10,000 سال پرانی تاریخ کا کوئی ذکر کیوں نہیں ہے ؟ دنیا کے قدیم ترین شہروں میں سے ایک سمجھے جانے والے اننت ناگ پر بحث کیوں نہیں کی جاتی ؟ کشمیر کی تاریخ 1339 سے 1819 تک ہی کیوں محدود رہی ؟ کشمیر کی تاریخ رگ وید سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ اگر ہم اپنی تہذیب کی بنیادیں بحال نہیں کریں گے تو ہم کس پر الزام لگائیں گے ؟ مستقبل ہمیں معاف نہیں کرے گا ۔
جناب گوری شنکر رینا نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی فلم بنانا ایک بہت ہی مشکل کام ہے ۔ اس عمل سے گزرتے ہوئے انہوں نے خود تجربہ کیا ہے کہ خاص طور پر مندروں پر فلم بنانا کتنا مشکل ہوتا ہے ، کیونکہ اس کے لیے کئی اجازت ناموں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور کئی بار ایسی جگہوں تک پہنچنا بہت مشکل ہوتا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ بہت سے مسائل ہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی فلموں سے متعلق تحقیقی کام بھی بہت وقت طلب اور محنت طلب ہوتا ہے ۔ آج الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کا دور ہے اور ایسے وقت میں فلم ایک بہت مؤثر ذریعہ ہے جس کے ذریعے بامعنی کہانیوں کو عام لوگوں تک پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جناب انوراگ پنیٹھا نے کہا کہ جب بھی کوئی فلم تاریخی اور ثقافتی نقطہ نظر سے کسی موضوع کو دستاویزی شکل دیتی ہے تو وہ انتہائی اہم کام کرتی ہے ۔ خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب کشمیر کو گزشتہ تین چار دہائیوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر تنازعات کے علاقے کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے ، آئی جی این سی اے اور فلم کے ذریعے ملک کو یہ بتانا بہت ضروری ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کا ایک بھرپور ثقافتی ورثہ ہے ، جو آج بھی زندہ ہے ۔ اس کا فن تعمیر ہماری اجتماعی یادداشت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ ایک ایسا معاشرہ جو اپنے ورثے کو بھول جاتا ہے اور باقی سب کچھ یاد رکھتا ہے اسے سنگین بحران کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ یہ فلم اس یاد کو واپس لانے کی ایک چھوٹی سی کوشش ہے ۔
آخر میں ، جناب پنیٹھا نے مقررین ، مہمانوں اور حاضرین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا ۔ پروگرام کی صدارت میڈیا سینٹر کے جناب نریندر سنگھ نے کی ۔
فلم کے بارے میں
فلم ‘‘سنسکرتی جموں و کشمیر ’’ جموں و کشمیر کے دلکش مناظر کے پس منظر پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس کا آغاز خطے کے قدیم روحانی شعور کی پرسکون اور گہری یاد سے ہوتا ہے ۔ ایک ایسی سرزمین جسے مورخ کلہن نے راج ترنگینی میں بے شمار مندروں سے مالا مال قرار دیا ہے ۔ آج بھی ، ان میں سے کچھ مندر اپنی باوقار موجودگی کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ، جبکہ دیگر بہت سے کھنڈرات کے طور پر ، وقت اور تاریخی ہنگاموں کے خاموش گواہ ہیں ۔
طاقتور اور متحرک مناظر کے ذریعے ، فلم سکھ اور ڈوگرہ حکمرانوں کی طرف سے مندروں اور مذہبی مقامات کی بحالی کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کو سامنے لاتی ہے ۔ یہ سری نگر کے ہاروان خانقاہ میں منعقدہ چوتھی بدھ سنگیت (کونسل) کی فلسفیانہ اور فکری میراث کے ساتھ ساتھ گرو ہرگوبند جی کی آمد سے وابستہ سکھ روایت کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
یہ فلم جموں و کشمیر کے علاقے کی کم معروف روحانی روایات پر بھی روشنی ڈالتی ہے جنہیں زیادہ تر نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے-پہلگام کے قدیم مملیشور مندر سے لے کر گلمرگ کے آس پاس کے بھولے ہوئے زیارت گاہوں اور جموں کے تاریخی مندروں تک ۔‘‘سنسکریتی جموں اور کشمیر’’ ایک سنیما کی نئی دریافت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جو ناظرین کو ایک طویل دبے ہوئے ثقافتی اور روحانی کہانی کے ساتھ دوبارہ جڑنے کی دعوت دیتا ہے ۔ یہ فلم سامعین کو ایک ایسی سرزمین سے متعارف کراتی ہے جہاں ہر پتھر اپنے اندر یادوں ، عقیدت اور ثقافتی تسلسل کا وزن رکھتا ہے ۔