Ministry of Steel
Bharat Steel 2026: HD Kumaraswamy Engages Ambassadors to Build Global Steel Partnerships
India Invites the World to Bharat Steel 2026: Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy
Strengthening Global Steel Ties: Ambassadors Meet Union Steel Minister Ahead of Bharat Steel 2026
India’s Steel Vision Takes Global Shape at Ambassadorial Meet Led by HD Kumaraswamy
18 DEC 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy held an interactive meeting with Ambassadors and representatives of key partner countries, inviting them to actively participate in Bharat Steel 2026, the flagship international conference-cum-exhibition of the Ministry of Steel, scheduled to be held in April 2026.
The interactive session, witnessed good participation from Ambassadors and diplomatic representatives of countries that play an important role in the global steel value chain. The meeting formed part of the Ministry’s outreach efforts to deepen international cooperation and strengthen India’s engagement with global steel-producing and steel-consuming nations.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy warmly welcomed the Ambassadors and thanked them for their presence, noting that their participation reflected the importance India places on trusted international partnerships. He underlined that India’s steel sector today mirrors the country’s broader economic transformation and has emerged as a pillar of growth, resilience and global integration.
The Minister highlighted that India is currently the world’s second-largest steel producer, a position achieved through sustained reforms, steady investments and a clear long-term vision focused on modernization, self-reliance and sustainability. He noted that the steel sector contributes around 2.5 percent to India’s GDP and supports nearly 2.8 million livelihoods, with demand being driven by infrastructure expansion, manufacturing growth and strategic sectors such as defence and mobility.
A person standing at a podium with microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Referring to the National Steel Policy 2017 and the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy said India is progressing steadily towards a steel capacity of 300 million tonnes by 2030, with an even more ambitious target of 500 million tonnes by 2047. These milestones, he said, would further integrate India with global steel value chains and open new avenues for international collaboration.
Against this backdrop, the Union Minister announced that the Ministry of Steel has decided to institutionalize an annual flagship International Conference-cum-Exhibition titled “Bharat Steel.” He informed the gathering that the first edition, Bharat Steel 2026, will be in April 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
H.D.Kumaraswamy explained that Bharat Steel 2026 is envisioned as a global platform bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, technology providers and buyers from across the world. A key feature of the event will be a dedicated Reverse Buyer–Seller Meet aimed at facilitating structured B2B engagements and fostering long-term partnerships.
A group of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
He said the conference would focus on expanding steel consumption, promoting sustainability and the circular economy, securing raw material supply chains, accelerating technological innovation and enabling investments for capacity expansion. The event will also deliberate on future-defining themes such as green steel ecosystems, digitally enabled steel plants and mines, efficient utilisation of low-grade ores through beneficiation and pelletisation, advanced steels for clean energy and mobility, and the transition towards a circular steel economy.
The Union Minister encouraged Ambassadors and country representatives to facilitate participation from their respective countries, particularly from industry leaders, technology providers and investors. He also invited partner nations to take part in Country Roundtables and associate as Partner Countries at Bharat Steel 2026, stating that such engagement would further strengthen bilateral cooperation and long-term collaboration in the steel sector.
The interactive session concluded with H.D. Kumaraswamy expressing confidence that, with strong international participation and support, Bharat Steel 2026 would emerge as a landmark global event for the steel industry. He said the Ministry looks forward to welcoming international delegations to New Delhi in April 2026 for what is envisioned to be a defining platform for shaping the future of global steel cooperation.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھارت اسٹیل- 2026: ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی کی عالمی اسٹیل پارٹنرشپ بنانے کے لیے سفیروں سے بات چیت
ہندوستان نے دنیا کو بھارت اسٹیل- 2026 میں مدعو کیاہے: مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی
عالمی اسٹیل تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا: سفیروں کی بھارت اسٹیل- 2026 سے قبل اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر سے ملاقات
سفراء کی میٹنگ میں ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے اسٹیل ویژن نے عالمی شکل اختیار کی
18 DEC 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے اہم شراکت دار ممالک کے سفیروں اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹیو میٹنگ کی، انہیں بھارت اسٹیل- 2026 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی دعوت دی جو اپریل 2026 میں منعقد ہونے والی وزارت اسٹیل کی فلیگ شپ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس-کم-نمائش ہے۔
انٹرایکٹیو سیشن میں ان ممالک کے سفیروں اور سفارتی نمائندوں کی اچھی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی جو عالمی اسٹیل ویلیو چین میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس میٹنگ نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والے اور اسٹیل استعمال کرنے والے عالمی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مصروفیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی رسائی کی کوششوں کا حصہ بنایا۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے سفیروں کا گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا اور ان کی موجودگی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کی شرکت اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان قابل اعتماد بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا اسٹیل سیکٹر آج ملک کی وسیع تر اقتصادی تبدیلی کا آئینہ دار ہے اور ترقی، لچک اور عالمی انضمام کے ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے، جو مسلسل اصلاحات، مستحکم سرمایہ کاری اور جدیدیت، خود انحصاری اور پائیداری پر مرکوز ایک واضح طویل مدتی ویژن کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا مقام ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اسٹیل کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 2.5 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور تقریباً 2.8 ملین روزی روٹی کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، جس کی مانگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی اور دفاع اور نقل و حرکت جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں سے ہوتی ہے۔
قومی اسٹیل پالیسی- 2017 اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن کی اسٹیل کی صلاحیت کی طرف مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے، اس سے بھی زیادہ کثیر العزائم ہدف 500 ملین ٹن کے ساتھ وہ 2047 تک اسٹیل اسٹون کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر آگے بڑھے گا،اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولے گا۔
اس پس منظر میں مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ‘‘بھارت اسٹیل’’ کے عنوان سے سالانہ فلیگ شپ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس-کم-ایگزیبیشن کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کانفرنس کو بتایا کہ پہلا ایڈیشن بھارت اسٹیل- 2026، اپریل 2026 میں بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ہوگا۔
ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے وضاحت کی کہ بھارت اسٹیل 2026 کا تصور ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو پوری دنیا سے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور خریداروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ ایونٹ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ایک سرشار ریورس خریدار-فروخت کنندہ میٹ ہوگی جس کا مقصد ساختی بی 2بی مصروفیات کو آسان بنانا اور طویل مدتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس اسٹیل کی کھپت کو بڑھانے، پائیداری اور سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے، خام مال کی سپلائی چینز کو محفوظ بنانے، تکنیکی جدت کو تیز کرنے اور صلاحیت میں توسیع کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو فعال کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ اس تقریب میں مستقبل کے متعین موضوعات پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا جیسے کہ گرین اسٹیل ایکو سسٹم، ڈجیٹل طور پر فعال اسٹیل پلانٹس اور مائنز، کم درجے کے خام دھاتوں کا فائدہ منداور پیلیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے موثر استعمال، صاف توانائی اور نقل و حرکت کے لیے جدید اسٹیل اور ایک سرکلر اسٹیل کی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سفیروں اور ملک کے نمائندوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے اپنے ممالک- خاص طور پر صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور سرمایہ کاروں سے شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے شراکت دار ممالک کو کنٹری راؤنڈ ٹیبلز میں حصہ لینے اور بھارت اسٹیل- 2026 میں پارٹنر ممالک کے طور پر شریک ہونے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کی شمولیت سے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون اور طویل مدتی تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
انٹرایکٹیو سیشن کااختتام ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کیا کہ مضبوط بین الاقوامی شرکت اور حمایت کے ساتھ بھارت اسٹیل- 2026 اسٹیل کی صنعت کیلئے ایک تاریخی عالمی ایونٹ کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت اپریل 2026 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں بین الاقوامی وفود کا خیرمقدم کرنے کی منتظر ہے جس کا تصور عالمی اسٹیل تعاون کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک متعین پلیٹ فارم ہونے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔