Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Project for Strengthening Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives to Develop Cluster-Based Model Gram Panchayats across India
Development of Model Gram Panchayats to Showcase effectiveness of Disaster Mitigation Measures at Local Level
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Project for Strengthening Community-Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions, jointly implemented by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), has been approved with an outlay of ₹507.37 crores. The project will be implemented across 20 States and will cover 81 disaster-prone districts with 20 Gram Panchayats each, while additionally also developing 20 Gram Panchayats focused on major hazard-specific risks as replicable models for local-level Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). The initiative seeks to integrate disaster risk reduction into local governance through a bottom-up approach, positioning Panchayati Raj Institutions as the backbone of disaster preparedness, mitigation and resilience at the grassroots level. These Model Gram Panchayats will serve as demonstrative templates for integrating disaster resilience into planning, infrastructure and community preparedness. (For more information)
The project encompasses institutional strengthening and policy integration of DRR in development planning by PRIs, extensive capacity building and awareness generation for State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs), and elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats, supported by targeted Information, Education and Communication (IEC) initiatives. It also focuses on fostering inter-institutional coordination among local, district, and state-level stakeholders to enable effective and sustained disaster mitigation. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will leverage its digital platforms, including eGramSwaraj, Gram Manchitra etc., to integrate disaster management planning, track expenditures, and disseminate real-time information to Panchayats. Extensive capacity-building programmes will be undertaken for elected representatives of Panchayats, Panchayat functionaries, master trainers, and community volunteers, ensuring sustained institutional capability at the grassroots. Together, MoPR and NDMA, in close coordination with States and Panchayats, are laying the foundation for a resilient rural India, where empowered local institutions and informed communities play a central role in safeguarding lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure against disasters.
1 Model Village in each State (*Model Village to be decided by the States):
S/N
States
Amount in Crore
Hazard
1
Himachal Pradesh
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
2
Uttarakhand
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
3
Kerala
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/Coastal Erosion
4
Odisha
5
Cyclone / Drought
5
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
6
Sikkim
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/ landslide
7
Assam
5
Flood / Ecosystem based Mitigation
8
Meghalaya
5
Landslide / Flood
9
Maharashtra
5
Drought / Earthquake
10
Rajasthan
5
Drought / Flood
11
Uttar Pradesh
5
Earthquake/ Flood
12
Tamil Nadu
5
Cyclone / Drought
13
Andhra Pradesh
5
Cyclone / landslide
14
Punjab
5
Earthquake / River Erosion
15
Bihar
5
Earthquake / Flood
16
Nagaland
5
Ecosystem-Based Mitigation/ landslide
17
Karnataka
5
Drought/Landslide
18
Mizoram
5
Flash Flood / Landslide
19
Tripura
5
Flood / Earthquake
20
Gujarat
5
Earthquake/Flood
Total
100
An innovative concept of Model Gram Panchayat has been incorporated in this program. There will be one model Gram Panchayat (GP) for each of 20 States. Therefore, 20 Model Gram Panchayats will be identified by States exclusively for six different hazards (one GP for each hazard) themes for implementation of a long-term mitigation strategy for an end-to-end model to showcase the effectiveness of long-lasting mitigation measures on disaster proofing. The learnings in the identified 20 Gram Panchayats can be scaled up by the States through their SDMF for replicating as a disaster-resilient Gram Panchayat model for other Gram Panchayats.
Depending on the size of the State and intensity of the disasters, the number of Districts has been taken. All these Gram Panchayats and model Gram Panchayats have to be located in a close cluster, so that the impact of the mitigation measures is visible. The chosen Districts are one of the most disaster-prone Districts of the respective States.
S/N
States
Districts
No. of Districts
1
Himachal Pradesh
Kinnaur, Kullu, Mandi
3
2
Uttarakhand
Uttarkashi, Tihri Garhwal, Uttar Kashi
3
3
Kerala
Trissur, Kollam, Wayanad, Idukki, Ernakulam, Alappuzha
6
4
Odisha
Khordha, Bhadrak, Puri, Kendrapara, Ganjam, Baleshwar
6
5
Arunachal Pradesh
Anjaw, Upper Siang, West Siang
3
6
Sikkim
South District, North District, East District
3
7
Assam
Dhemaji, Kamrup Metropolitan, Kamrup, Morigaon, Lakhimpur, Golaghat
6
8
Meghalaya
West Jaintia Hills, West Khasi Hills, GouthGaro Hills
3
9
Maharashtra
Ratnagiri, Thane, Sangli, Latur, Raigarh, Ratnagiri
6
10
Rajasthan
Bharatpur, Karauli, Baran, Barmer, Jalor, Alwar
6
11
Uttar Pradesh
Lakhimpur Kheri, Banda, Lalitpur, Prayagraj, Ballia, Bahraich
6
12
Tamil Nadu
Nagapattinam, Ramanathapuram, Tirunelveli, Cuddalore, Thoothukkudi
5
13
Andhra Pradesh
Srikakulam, Krishna, Guntur
3
14
Punjab
Patiala, Ludhiana
2
15
Bihar
Sitamarhi, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani, Supaul
5
16
Nagaland
Dimapur, Kohima
2
17
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada, Uttara Kannada, Shivamogga
3
18
Mizoram
Aizawl, Lunglei
2
19
Tripura
West Tripura, Dhalai, Gomati
3
20
Gujarat
Kachchh, Junagadh, Bharuch, Surat, Gir Somnath
5
Total Districts
81
The National Project for Strengthening Community-Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives builds upon the institutional foundation laid by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the area of community-based disaster management. On 17th March 2022, the Disaster Management Plan of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (DMP–MoPR) was released. The Plan aims to strengthen disaster resilience at the grassroots by aligning rural disaster management with the national framework, while promoting people’s participation and community ownership. It calls for the preparation of Panchayat- and village-level Disaster Management Plans and their integration with local development processes, including Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs). This initiative will reinforce ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and State Governments to empower Panchayati Raj Institutions and mainstream disaster risk reduction in local planning.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
ભારતભરમાં ક્લસ્ટર-આધારિત મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો વિકસાવવા માટે આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવાની પહેલને મજબૂત કરવા માટેનો રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રોજેક્ટ
સ્થાનિક સ્તરે આપત્તિ નિવારણ પગલાંની અસરકારકતા દર્શાવવા માટે મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોનો વિકાસ
18 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓમાં સમુદાય-આધારિત આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવાની પહેલને મજબૂત કરવા માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રોજેક્ટને ₹507.37 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (MoPR) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તામંડળ (NDMA) દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે 20 રાજ્યોના 81 જિલ્લાઓમાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.
રાજ્યવાર મોડેલ ગામો માટેની ફાળવણી અને જોખમો (Hazards)
દરેક રાજ્યમાં એક મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયત વિકસાવવા માટે ₹5 કરોડની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે. જેની સંપૂર્ણ યાદી નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમ
રાજ્ય
ફાળવેલ રકમ (કરોડમાં)
મુખ્ય જોખમ (Hazard)
1
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
5
અચાનક પૂર (Flash Flood) / ભૂસ્ખલન
2
ઉત્તરાખંડ
5
અચાનક પૂર / ભૂસ્ખલન
3
કેરળ
5
ઇકોસિસ્ટમ-આધારિત નિવારણ / દરિયાઈ ધોવાણ
4
ઓડિશા
5
ચક્રવાત / દુષ્કાળ
5
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ
5
અચાનક પૂર / ભૂસ્ખલન
6
સિક્કિમ
5
ઇકોસિસ્ટમ-આધારિત નિવારણ / ભૂસ્ખલન
7
આસામ
5
પૂર / ઇકોસિસ્ટમ-આધારિત નિવારણ
8
મેઘાલય
5
ભૂસ્ખલન / પૂર
9
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
5
દુષ્કાળ / ધરતીકંપ
10
રાજસ્થાન
5
દુષ્કાળ / પૂર
11
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
5
ધરતીકંપ / પૂર
12
તમિલનાડુ
5
ચક્રવાત / દુષ્કાળ
13
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ
5
ચક્રવાત / ભૂસ્ખલન
14
પંજાબ
5
ધરતીકંપ / નદીનું ધોવાણ
15
બિહાર
5
ધરતીકંપ / પૂર
16
નાગાલેન્ડ
5
ઇકોસિસ્ટમ-આધારિત નિવારણ / ભૂસ્ખલન
17
કર્ણાટક
5
દુષ્કાળ / ભૂસ્ખલન
18
મિઝોરમ
5
અચાનક પૂર / ભૂસ્ખલન
19
ત્રિપુરા
5
પૂર / ધરતીકંપ
20
ગુજરાત
5
ધરતીકંપ / પૂર
કુલ
20 રાજ્યો
100 કરોડ
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતનો એક નવીન ખ્યાલ સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. દરેક 20 રાજ્યો માટે એક મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયત (GP) હશે. તેથી, આપત્તિ નિવારણ પર લાંબા ગાળાના શમન પગલાંની અસરકારકતા દર્શાવવા માટે એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ મોડેલ માટે લાંબા ગાળાના શમન વ્યૂહરચનાના અમલીકરણ માટે રાજ્યો દ્વારા ખાસ કરીને છ અલગ અલગ જોખમો (દરેક જોખમ માટે એક GP) થીમ્સ માટે 20 મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને ઓળખવામાં આવશે. ઓળખાયેલી 20 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં મળેલા શિક્ષણને રાજ્યો દ્વારા તેમના SDMF દ્વારા અન્ય ગ્રામ પંચાયતો માટે આપત્તિ-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ગ્રામ પંચાયત મોડેલ તરીકે નકલ કરવા માટે વધારી શકાય છે.
રાજ્યના કદ અને આપત્તિઓની તીવ્રતાના આધારે, જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા લેવામાં આવી છે. આ બધી ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને મોડેલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો નજીકના ક્લસ્ટરમાં સ્થિત હોવી જોઈએ, જેથી શમન પગલાંની અસર દેખાય. પસંદ કરેલા જિલ્લાઓ સંબંધિત રાજ્યોના સૌથી વધુ આપત્તિ-સંભવિત જિલ્લાઓમાંના એક છે.
S/N
States
Districts
No. of Districts
1
Himachal Pradesh
Kinnaur, Kullu, Mandi
3
2
Uttarakhand
Uttarkashi, Tihri Garhwal, Uttar Kashi
3
3
Kerala
Trissur, Kollam, Wayanad, Idukki, Ernakulam, Alappuzha
6
4
Odisha
Khordha, Bhadrak, Puri, Kendrapara, Ganjam, Baleshwar
6
5
Arunachal Pradesh
Anjaw, Upper Siang, West Siang
3
6
Sikkim
South District, North District, East District
3
7
Assam
Dhemaji, Kamrup Metropolitan, Kamrup, Morigaon, Lakhimpur, Golaghat
6
8
Meghalaya
West Jaintia Hills, West Khasi Hills, GouthGaro Hills
3
9
Maharashtra
Ratnagiri, Thane, Sangli, Latur, Raigarh, Ratnagiri
6
10
Rajasthan
Bharatpur, Karauli, Baran, Barmer, Jalor, Alwar
6
11
Uttar Pradesh
Lakhimpur Kheri, Banda, Lalitpur, Prayagraj, Ballia, Bahraich
6
12
Tamil Nadu
Nagapattinam, Ramanathapuram, Tirunelveli, Cuddalore, Thoothukkudi
5
13
Andhra Pradesh
Srikakulam, Krishna, Guntur
3
14
Punjab
Patiala, Ludhiana
2
15
Bihar
Sitamarhi, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani, Supaul
5
16
Nagaland
Dimapur, Kohima
2
17
Karnataka
Dakshina Kannada, Uttara Kannada, Shivamogga
3
18
Mizoram
Aizawl, Lunglei
2
19
Tripura
West Tripura, Dhalai, Gomati
3
20
Gujarat
Kachchh, Junagadh, Bharuch, Surat, Gir Somnath
5
Total Districts
81
સમુદાય-આધારિત આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડા પહેલોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેનો રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રોજેક્ટ પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સમુદાય-આધારિત આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનના ક્ષેત્રમાં નાખવામાં આવેલા સંસ્થાકીય પાયા પર આધારિત છે. 17 માર્ચ 2022 ના રોજ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (DMP-MoPR) ની આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન યોજના બહાર પાડવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ગ્રામીણ આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનને રાષ્ટ્રીય માળખા સાથે સંરેખિત કરીને, લોકોની ભાગીદારી અને સમુદાય માલિકીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને પાયાના સ્તરે આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. તે પંચાયત- અને ગ્રામ્ય-સ્તરની આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન યોજનાઓ તૈયાર કરવા અને ગ્રામ પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજનાઓ (GPDPs) સહિત સ્થાનિક વિકાસ પ્રક્રિયાઓ સાથે તેમના એકીકરણ માટે આહવાન કરે છે. આ પહેલ પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને સ્થાનિક આયોજનમાં આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવાના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવા માટે પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવશે.