Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM-JANMAN Scheme for PVTGs in Kerala
18 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the details of benefits given under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PM JANMAN) in the State of Kerala, Ministry-wise, since its inception is given in Annexure I.
On 15th November 2023, Hon'ble Prime Minister launched PM JANMAN for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 States and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities to improve their socio-economic conditions such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are being met through 11 interventions implemented by 9-line Ministries.
In view of the implementation of PM JANMAN, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs through the State Governments/ UT Administration/departments has undertaken habitation level data collection exercise through PM Gati Shakti mobile application to estimate PVTG population figures and infrastructure gaps in order to cover PVTG population residing in villages & habitations under PM JANMAN.
The details of targets and achievements under the PM JANMAN since its inception is given in Annexure II.
To ensure the effective implementation and monitoring of the PM JANMAN, Ministry has been regularly reviewing the implementation with State Governments and District administrations. Further, the State Government is also required to comply with the instructions of Department of Expenditure regarding SNA SPARSH alongwith applicable GFRs. Besides, for monitoring the progress of the works under PM JANMAN, digital dashboard on PM GatiShakti portal has been developed. A Project Monitoring Unit in the Ministry has also been established for monitoring and coordination with Ministries and States / UT. NITI Aayog has conducted an evaluation study in 2025 covering Centrally Sponsored Schemes including PM JANMAN.
Annexure I
PM JANMAN Progress in the State of Kerala (as on 24th November 2025)
Ministry / Scheme
Activity
Progress
MoRD (PMAY-G)
Houses Sanctioned (No.)
965
Houses Completed (No.)
11
MoHFW (NHM)
MMUs operationalized (No.)
24
MoJS (JJM)
Sanctioned Villages (No.)
96
Saturated Villages (No.)
1
MoWCD (POSHAN 2.0)
AWCs sanctioned (No.)
7
AWCs operationalized (No.)
7
MoE (SSA)
Hostels sanctioned (No.)
4
MoP (RDSS)
HHs sanctioned (No.)
345
HHs electrified (No.)
313
MNRE
HHs sanctioned (No.)
98
MoC (DoT-USOF)
Habitation planned for coverage (No.)
52
Habitations covered (No.)
30
MoTA
MPCs sanctioned (No.)
15
MPCs Completed (No.)
4
VDVKs sanctioned (No.)
7
Business started (No.)
5
Annexure II
PM JANMAN Progress (as on 24th November 2025)
Name of Ministry
Activity
Mission Target (2023-2026)
Sanction details
Physical Achievements
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
4.90 lakh houses
471300 houses
238133 houses completed
Connecting roads
8000 km road
6951.39 km road
825 Km road completed
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
1000 MMU (733 MMUs sufficient to cover all)
694 MMUs
694 MMUs operationalized
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
19375 Villages
18463 Villages
7712 Villages 100% Saturated
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
2500
2500 AWCs
2084 AWCs made operational.
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
500
500 Hostels
Work started in 111 Hostels.
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
145083 HHs
145083 HHs
134102 HHs Electrified
M/o New and Renewable Energy
Households sanctioned under New Solar Power Scheme
As per identificaton of beneficiaries eligible for off-grid
8911 HHs
5814 HHs Electrified
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
Coverage of 4543 habitations
4015 habitations planned for Coverage
2944 Habitations covered
M/o Tribal Affairs
Multipurpose Centers
1000
1000 MPCs
328 completed
Setting up of VDVKs
500
539 VDVKs
450 VDVKs Business Started
# As information provided by Ministry

ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തിലെ പിവിടിജികൾക്കായുള്ള പിഎം-ജൻമാൻ പദ്ധതി
18 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻജാതി ആദിവാസി ന്യായ മഹാ അഭിയാൻ (പിഎം ജൻമാൻ) ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതൽ കേരളത്തിന് ഇത് വരെ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ അനുബന്ധം I-ൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നതായി ലോക്സഭയിൽ ഇന്ന് നക്ഷത്രചിഹ്നം ഇടാത്ത ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടി നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദുർഗാദാസ് ഉയ്കെ അറിയിച്ചു.
18 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ഒരു കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തും താമസിക്കുന്ന 75 പിവിടിജി സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനായി 2023 നവംബർ 15-ന് പിഎം ജൻമാൻ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഭവനം, ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, പോഷകാഹാരം എന്നിവയുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ലഭ്യത , റോഡ്, ടെലികോം സമ്പർക്ക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ , വൈദ്യുതീകരിക്കാത്ത വീടുകളുടെ വൈദ്യുതീകരണം, സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി അവരുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുക എന്നതാണ് ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. 9 അനുബന്ധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന 11 പരിപാടികളിലൂടെയാണ് ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നത്.
പിഎം ജൻമാൻ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ആവാസ മേഖലയിലുമുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വിടവുകൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന്, അവിടെ താമസിക്കുന്ന പിവിടിജി സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ആവാസതല മേഖലാ വിവര ശേഖരണവും ജനസംഖ്യ കണക്കെടുപ്പും ഗോത്രകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണ/ വകുപ്പുകളിലൂടെ പിഎം ഗതി ശക്തി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വഴി സമാഹരിച്ചു.
പിഎം ജൻമാൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതലുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ അനുബന്ധം II-ൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
പിഎം ജൻമാൻ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുമായും ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുമായും മന്ത്രാലയം പതിവായി അവലോകനം നടത്തിവരുന്നു . കൂടാതെ, എസ്എൻഎ സ്പർശ്, ജിഎഫ്ആറുകൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് എക്സ്പെൻഡിച്ചർ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ബാധകമായ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ പാലിക്കേണ്ടതാണ് . കൂടാതെ, പിഎം ജൻമാന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി, പിഎം ഗതിശക്തി പോർട്ടലിൽ ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുമായും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ ഒരു പ്രോജക്ട് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റും സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പിഎം ജൻമാൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്കൃത പദ്ധതികളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി 2025 ൽ നിതി ആയോഗ് ഒരു അവലോകന പഠനവും നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അനുബന്ധം - I
കേരളത്തിലെ പിഎം ജൻമാൻ പദ്ധതി പുരോഗതി (2025 നവംബർ 24 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം)
Ministry / Scheme
Activity
Progress
MoRD (PMAY-G)
Houses Sanctioned (No.)
965
Houses Completed (No.)
11
MoHFW (NHM)
MMUs operationalized (No.)
24
MoJS (JJM)
Sanctioned Villages (No.)
96
Saturated Villages (No.)
1
MoWCD (POSHAN 2.0)
AWCs sanctioned (No.)
7
AWCs operationalized (No.)
7
MoE (SSA)
Hostels sanctioned (No.)
4
MoP (RDSS)
HHs sanctioned (No.)
345
HHs electrified (No.)
313
MNRE
HHs sanctioned (No.)
98
MoC (DoT-USOF)
Habitation planned for coverage (No.)
52
Habitations covered (No.)
30
MoTA
MPCs sanctioned (No.)
15
MPCs Completed (No.)
4
VDVKs sanctioned (No.)
7
Business started (No.)
5
അനുബന്ധം-II
പിഎം പദ്ധതി ജൻമാൻ പദ്ധതി പുരോഗതി (2025 നവംബർ 24 വരെ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം)
Name of Ministry
Activity
Mission Target (2023-2026)
Sanction details
Physical Achievements
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
4.90 lakh houses
471300 houses
238133 houses completed
Connecting roads
8000 km road
6951.39 km road
825 Km road completed
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
1000 MMU (733 MMUs sufficient to cover all)
694 MMUs
694 MMUs operationalized
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
19375 Villages
18463 Villages
7712 Villages 100% Saturated
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
2500
2500 AWCs
2084 AWCs made operational.
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
500
500 Hostels
Work started in 111 Hostels.
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
145083 HHs
145083 HHs
134102 HHs Electrified
M/o New and Renewable Energy
Households sanctioned under New Solar Power Scheme
As per identificaton of beneficiaries eligible for off-grid
8911 HHs
5814 HHs Electrified
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
Coverage of 4543 habitations
4015 habitations planned for Coverage
2944 Habitations covered
M/o Tribal Affairs
Multipurpose Centers
1000
1000 MPCs
328 completed
Setting up of VDVKs
500
539 VDVKs
450 VDVKs Business Started
#മന്ത്രാലയം നൽകുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം