वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों को दुनिया भर में मिली पहचान, इस साल 9% से ज्यादा बढ़ा निर्यात: वाणिज्य सचिव
वॉल्यूम के हिसाब से भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादक है
भारत उन जगहों को निर्यात करता है जहां गुणवत्ता को लेकर बहुत ज्यादा ध्यान दिया जाता है, जो इसकी वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता का प्रमाण है
अधिकारियों ने फार्मा उत्पादों के तहत गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के लिए दुनिया के बाजारों में जगह बनाने की रणनीति पर मंथन किया
17 DEC 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात पर एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात 2024-25 में 30.47 बिलियन डॉलर रहा, जो पिछले साल की तुलना में 9.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह वृद्धि मजबूत विनिर्माण बेस और बढ़ते वैश्विक विस्तार के कारण हुई है। वाणिज्य सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि भारत का घरेलू फार्मास्युटिकल बाजार वर्तमान में लगभग 60 बिलियन डॉलर का है। श्री अग्रवाल ने आज चंडीगढ़ में एक वीडियो संबोधन के माध्यम से बोलते हुए उम्मीद जताई कि 2030 तक यह बाजार दोगुना होकर लगभग 130 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाएगा, जो इस क्षेत्र के पैमाने, गहराई और नवाचार की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा फार्मास्युटिकल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (फार्मएक्साइल) के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, एमएसएमई सहित निर्यातकों, विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात इकोसिस्टम को आकार देने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज भारत वॉल्यूम के हिसाब से दुनिया का तीसरा और मूल्य के हिसाब से 14वां सबसे बड़ा फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादक है, जिसमें 3,000 से ज्यादा कंपनियां, 10,500 विनिर्माण इकाइयां और 60 थेराप्यूटिक एरिया में 60,000 से ज्यादा जेनेरिक ब्रांड हैं।
भारतीय दवाएं दुनिया भर के 200 से ज्यादा बाजारों में पहुंचती हैं, जिसमें 60 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा निर्यात सख्त नियामकीय गंतव्यों को होता है। भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात में अमेरिका का हिस्सा लगभग 34 प्रतिशत, जबकि यूरोप का हिस्सा लगभग 19 प्रतिशत है। इन ताकतों को, ऊंची गुणवत्ता वाली और सस्ती दवाओं के भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के तौर पर भारत की भूमिका के साथ मिलाकर, निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी के अगले चरण के लिए एक मजबूत नींव के रूप में पहचाना गया।
चिंतन शिविर के दौरान चर्चाओं में निर्यातकों, खासकर एमएसएमई को भारत के बदलते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और सहयोग फ्रेमवर्क के बारे में जागरूक करने, और फार्मास्यूटिकल निर्यात से संबंधित नीति, नियामकीय और क्षमता विकास की पहलों के बारे में उद्योग की जागरूकता को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। चर्चाओं का केंद्र नॉन-टैरिफ बाधाओं और नियामकीय चुनौतियों की पहचान, तेजी से और अधिक अंतरिम स्वीकृति को सक्षम करने के लिए नियामकीय सहयोग और आपसी मान्यता तंत्र का विस्तार, और शोध एवं विकास, क्लिनिकल ट्रायल, बायोलॉजिक्स, वैक्सीन और बायोसिमिलर को शामिल करते हुए एक मजबूत लाइफ साइंसेज नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना था।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत को एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक व्यापार भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने और वैश्विक फार्मास्यूटिकल व्यापार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी का विस्तार करने के विजन पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे दुनिया भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक व्यापक पहुंच संभव हो सके।
प्रतिभागियों को भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार फ्रेमवर्क में हाल के घटनाक्रमों के बारे में बताया गया, जिसमें 24 जुलाई 2025 को हुआ इंडिया-यूके कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव इकोनॉमिक एंड ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट (सीईटीए) और इंडिया-यूरोपियन फ्री ट्रेड एसोसिएशन (ईएफटीए) ट्रेड एंड इकोनॉमिक पार्टनरशिप एग्रीमेंट (टीईपीए) शामिल हैं, जो 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से लागू हुए। इन समझौतों में बाइंडिंग जीरो-टैरिफ प्रोविज़न्स और भारतीय जेनेरिक दवाओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की उनकी क्षमता, साथ ही उनसे पैदा होने वाले निवेश और रोजगार के अवसरों पर जोर दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में बायोटेक्नोलॉजी और फार्मास्युटिकल नवाचार में आने वाले इंडिया-स्विट्ज़रलैंड सहयोग की पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें स्विस बायोटेक क्लस्टर्स को भारतीय इनोवेशन हब्स से जोड़ने की संभावना भी शामिल है।
एंटीमाइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस (एएमआर), कुशल कार्यबल विकास, विदेश व्यापार नीति में हो रहे नए बदलावों, बदलती जीएसटी प्रणाली और संशोधित गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिसेस (जीएमपी) के लागू होने पर तकनीक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। सीएसआईआरइंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ माइक्रोबियल टेक्नोलॉजी, एनआईपीईआर मोहाली, डीजीएफटी, सीडीएससीओ, राज्य ड्रग कंट्रोल अथॉरिटी, लाइफ साइंसेज सेक्टर स्किल डेवलपमेंट काउंसिल और उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों ने नियामकीय तैयारी, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली, कार्यबल की काबिलियत और डिजिटल अनुपालन तंत्र पर अपनी राय शेयर की। फार्मएक्साइल ने अपनी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन से जुड़ी पहलों के बारे में भी बताया, जिसमें उसका मुख्य कार्यक्रम आईफेक्स (iPHEX), फार्मा और हेल्थकेयर उद्योग इंडस्ट्री पर 12वीं इंटरनेशनल एग्जीबिशन शामिल है, जिसके 2026 में होने की उम्मीद है।
चिंतन शिविर का समापन संशोधित जीएमपी फ्रेमवर्क को लागू करने पर एक संवादात्मक सत्र के साथ हुआ। चर्चाओं में सरकार का नियामकीय मजबूती, व्यापार को आसान बनाने और उद्योग के साथ मिलकर काम करने पर लगातार फोकस पर जोर दिया गया, ताकि भारत की फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा और वैश्विक स्थिति को और बेहतर बनाया जा सके।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Pharmaceutical products are globally recognized, exports jumped over 9% this year: Commerce Secretary
India is third largest pharmaceutical producer of the world by volume
India exports to highly quality conscious geographies, a testament of its global acceptability
Officials brainstorm on strategy to tap world markets for quality under pharma products
17 DEC 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s pharmaceutical exports stood at USD 30.47 billion in 2024–25, registering a growth of 9.4 percent over the previous year, supported by a strong manufacturing base and expanding global outreach, said Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal while inaugurating a one-day Regional Chintan Shivir on Pharmaceutical Exports. The Commerce Secretary also highlighted that India’s domestic pharmaceutical market is currently estimated at around USD 60 billion. Shri Agrawal said that the market is expected to double to approximately USD 130 billion by 2030, reflecting the sector’s scale, depth, and innovation potential, through a video address in Chandigarh today.
The programme, organised by the Department of Commerce, Government of India, in collaboration with the Pharmaceutical Export Promotion Council of India (PHARMEXCIL), brought together policymakers, regulators, industry representatives, exporters including MSMEs, Indian missions abroad and technical experts to deliberate on key issues shaping India’s pharmaceutical export ecosystem.
The Commerce Secretary underlined that India is today the world’s third-largest pharmaceutical producer by volume and fourteenth by value, with more than 3,000 companies, 10,500 manufacturing units and over 60,000 generic brands across 60 therapeutic areas.
Indian medicines reach over 200 markets worldwide, with more than 60 percent of exports going to stringent regulatory destinations. The United States accounts for about 34 percent, while Europe accounts for around 19 percent of India’s pharmaceutical exports. These strengths, combined with India’s role as a reliable supplier of quality-assured and affordable medicines, were recognised as a strong foundation for the next phase of export growth.
Deliberations during the Chintan Shivir focused on sensitising exporters, especially MSMEs, to India’s evolving international trade and cooperation framework, and on strengthening industry awareness of policy, regulatory and capacity-building initiatives relevant to pharmaceutical exports. Discussions centred on the identification of non-tariff barriers and regulatory challenges, expansion of regulatory cooperation and mutual recognition mechanisms to enable faster and more predictable approvals, and building a robust life sciences innovation ecosystem encompassing research and development, clinical trials, biologics, vaccines and biosimilars.
The Commerce Secretary also underlined the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to position India as a trusted global trade partner and to expand India’s share in global pharmaceutical trade, thereby enabling wider access to quality and affordable healthcare across the world.
Participants were apprised of recent developments in India’s international trade framework, including the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) signed on 24 July 2025, and the India–European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), which became effective on 1 October 2025. Emphasis was placed on the binding zero-tariff provisions in these agreements and their potential to enhance the competitiveness of Indian generic medicines, as well as the investment and employment opportunities arising from them. The programme also highlighted forthcoming India–Switzerland collaboration initiatives in biotechnology and pharmaceutical innovation, including the scope for linking Swiss biotech clusters with Indian innovation hubs.
Technical sessions were held on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR), skilled manpower development, emerging developments in the Foreign Trade Policy, the evolving GST regime and the implementation of revised Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). Experts from CSIR–Institute of Microbial Technology, NIPER Mohali, DGFT, CDSCO, State Drug Control Authorities, the Life Sciences Sector Skill Development Council and industry shared insights on regulatory readiness, quality management systems, workforce competency and digital compliance mechanisms. PHARMEXCIL also presented its export promotion initiatives, including its flagship event iPHEX, the 12th International Exhibition on Pharma and Healthcare Industry, expected to be held in 2026.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with an interactive session on the implementation of the revised GMP framework. The discussions underscored the Government’s continued focus on regulatory strengthening, trade facilitation and close collaboration with industry to further enhance India’s pharmaceutical export competitiveness and global standing.