Ministry of Defence
INAS 335 (OSPREYS) COMMISSIONED
17 DEC 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
INAS 335 'The Ospreys', the second Indian Naval Air Squadron to operate MH 60R helicopters, was commissioned at INS Hansa, Goa, in a ceremony presided over by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) on 17 Dec 25. This landmark event follows the commissioning of the first MH 60R Naval Air Squadron in Kochi, Kerala, in March 2024.VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, was also present on the occasion.
The Commissioning Warrant for the unit was read out by Capt Dhirender Bisht, Commanding Officer, which was followed by the unveiling of the Commissioning Plaque by Mrs. Laila Swaminathan, President NWWA Western Region. The ceremony was marked by the traditional water cannon salute to mark the historic day.
The event was attended by VAdm Rahul Vilas Gokhale, Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command, RAdm Ajay D Theophilus, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Naval Area and Flag Officer Naval Aviation, Adm Karambir Singh (Retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff, other senior naval officers, veterans and distinguished guests.
The MH 60R is an all weather, day and night capable helicopter designed for Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), Anti-Surface Warfare (ASuW), Search and rescue (SAR), Medical Evacuation (MEDEVAC) and Vertical Replenishment (VERTREP). These helicopters will significantly augment the Indian Navy’s integral aviation capabilities on the Western Seaboard.
(1)LKU0.jpeg)
XJ9Z.jpeg)
98O8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این اے ایس 335 (اوسپریز) کمیشن
17 DEC 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
آئی اے این اے ایس 335 ’دی اوسپریز‘، جو MH 60R ہیلی کاپٹرز چلانے والا دوسرا بھارتی نیول ایئر اسکواڈرن ہے، کو آئی این ایس ہانسا، گوا میں 17 دسمبر 25 کو ایڈمرل دنیش کے تریپاٹھی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس) کی صدارت میں کمیشن کیا گیا۔ یہ تاریخی واقعہ مارچ 2024 میں کوچی، کیرالہ میں پہلے MH 60R نیول ایئر اسکواڈرن کی کمیشننگ کے بعد پیش آیا۔ وی ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یونٹ کے لیے کمیشننگ وارنٹ کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن دھیرندر بشٹ نے پڑھا، جس کے بعد محترمہ لیلا سوامی ناتھن، صدر ایم ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے ویسٹرن ریجن نے کمیشننگ پلیٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس تقریب میں روایتی واٹر کینن سیلوٹ کے ذریعے تاریخی دن منایا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں وی ایڈمرل راہول ولاس گوکھلے، چیف آف اسٹاف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، آر ایڈمرل اجے ڈی تھیوفیلس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ گوا نیول ایریا اور فلیگ آفیسر نیول ایوی ایشن ایڈمرل کرامبیر سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، دیگر سینئر نیول افسران، سابق فوجی اور معزز مہمان موجود تھے۔
ایم ایچ 60R ایک تمام موسم، دن اور رات کے قابل ہیلی کاپٹر ہے جو اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر (اے ایس ڈبلیو)، اینٹی سرفیس وارفیئر (ASuW)، سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (ایس اے آر)، میڈیکل ایویکیویشن (میڈٰ ویک) اور ورٹیکل ریپلینشمنٹ (ورٹ ریپ) کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر بھارتی بحریہ کی مغربی ساحل پر ہوابازی کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے۔
A group of helicopters spraying water on a runwayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of military personnel standing in a lineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person in uniform standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.