AYUSH
Global Experts Chart the Future of Ashwagandha at WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera), one of Ayurveda’s most revered Rasayana herbs, took centre stage at a high-level international side event held on the sidelines of the 2nd WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit, 2025, reaffirming India’s leadership in advancing traditional medicine through evidence-based global dialogue.
The session, titled “Ashwagandha: From Traditional Wisdom to Global Impact – Perspectives from Leading Global Experts,” was organised by the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (WHO-GTMC) in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. It brought together eminent global experts, regulators, researchers and policymakers to deliberate on the evolving scientific, regulatory and safety landscape surrounding Ashwagandha.
With Ashwagandha gaining growing international recognition for its adaptogenic, neuroprotective and immunomodulatory properties, the discussions focused on strengthening the bridge between traditional knowledge systems and contemporary scientific validation. Experts underscored the importance of rigorous preclinical and clinical research, safety assessment, pharmacovigilance and standardisation to support its responsible global use.
Moderated by Dr. J.B. Gupta, Secretary, World Ashwagandha Council, the session featured keynote presentations by leading international authorities. Dr. Roy Upton of the American Herbal Pharmacopoeia highlighted global benchmarks for identity, quality testing and therapeutic applications. Ms. Mari Lyyra, Head of Food and Feed at Medfiles Ltd, Finland, shared perspectives on Europe’s regulatory environment and the growing acceptance of Ashwagandha. Dr. Ikhlas Khan, Director of the National Center for Natural Products Research, University of Mississippi, emphasised the need for methodological rigor and robust evidence to inform regulatory decision-making. Dr. Geetha Krishnan of WHO-GTMC addressed the balance between promise and precaution in the global adoption of Ashwagandha.
An interactive panel discussion enabled candid exchanges among experts on harmonising standards, ensuring reproducible efficacy and fostering collaborative research to advance evidence-based Ashwagandha formulations. The session concluded with a shared consensus on the need for sustained international cooperation to position Ashwagandha within conventional healthcare frameworks while preserving the integrity of traditional wisdom.
The deliberations reflected a growing global commitment to integrating traditional medicine into contemporary health systems in a safe, scientific and sustainable manner, in line with the broader objectives of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit.
The WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit provides a global platform for dialogue, cooperation and policy alignment on traditional, complementary and integrative medicine, with a strong emphasis on evidence, safety and quality.

وزارت آیوش
عالمی ماہرین نے عالمی ادارہ صحت گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سمٹ میں اشوگندھا کے مستقبل کا جائزہ لیا
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
اشواگندھا (ویتھانیا سومنیفیرا)، جو آیورویدا کی سب سے معزز رسایانا جڑی بوٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے، نے 2025 کے دوسرے عالمی روایتی طب سمٹ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے بین الاقوامی ضمنی پروگرام میں مرکزی حیثیت اختیار کی، جس میں بھارت کی روایتی طب کو عالمی مکالمے کے ذریعے آگے بڑھانے میں قیادت کی تصدیق ہوئی۔
یہ سیشن جس کا عنوان تھا ’’اشوگندھا: روایتی حکمت سے عالمی اثرات تک, عالمی ماہرین کے معروف نقطہ نظر‘‘، ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (WHO-GTMC) نے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں وزارت آیوش کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا۔ اس نے عالمی ماہرین، ریگولیٹرز، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کو اکٹھا کیا تاکہ اشوگندھا کے گرد بدلتے ہوئے سائنسی، ریگولیٹری اور حفاظتی منظرنامے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
اشوگندھا کو اس کی ایڈاپٹوجینک، نیوروپروٹیکٹو اور امیونوموڈولیٹری خصوصیات کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان ملنے کے ساتھ، گفتگو کا مرکز روایتی علمی نظاموں اور جدید سائنسی تصدیق کے درمیان پل کو مضبوط بنانے پر رہا۔ ماہرین نے اس کے ذمہ دارانہ عالمی استعمال کی حمایت کے لیے سخت پری کلینیکل تحقیق، حفاظتی جائزہ، فارماکو ویجیلنس اور معیاری کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جے بی گپتا، سیکرٹری، ورلڈ اشوگندھا کونسل کی میزبانی میں اجلاس میں بین الاقوامی ماہرین کی کلیدی پیشکشیں شامل تھیں۔ امریکن ہربل فارماکوپیا کے ڈاکٹر رائے اپٹن نے شناخت، معیار کی جانچ اور علاجی اطلاقات کے عالمی معیار کو نمایاں کیا۔ محترمہ ماری لیرا، ہیڈ آف فوڈ اینڈ فیڈ، میڈفائلز لمیٹڈ، فن لینڈ، نے یورپ کے ریگولیٹری ماحول اور اشوگندھا کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت پر اپنے خیالات شیئر کیے۔ ڈاکٹر اخلاص خان، نیشنل سینٹر فار نیچرل پروڈکٹس ریسرچ، یونیورسٹی آف مسیسیپی کے ڈائریکٹر، نے ریگولیٹری فیصلوں میں رہنمائی کے لیے طریقہ کار کی سختی اور مضبوط شواہد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر گیتا کرشنن، WHO-GTMC، نے عالمی سطح پر اشوگندھا کے اپنانے میں وعدے اور احتیاط کے درمیان توازن پر بات کی۔
ایک انٹرایکٹو پینل مباحثے نے ماہرین کے درمیان کھلے دل سے تبادلے کو ممکن بنایا، جس میں معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنا، قابل تکرار افادیت کو یقینی بنانا اور مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینا شامل تھا تاکہ شواہد پر مبنی اشوگندھا فارمولیشنز کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ سیشن کا اختتام اس بات پر مشترکہ اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا کہ اشوگندھا کو روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک میں رکھا جا سکے اور روایتی حکمت کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
یہ مباحثے عالمی سطح پر روایتی طب کو جدید صحت کے نظام میں محفوظ، سائنسی اور پائیدار انداز میں ضم کرنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے عزم کے غماز ہیں، جو ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سمٹ کے وسیع تر مقاصد کے مطابق ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سمٹ روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط طب پر مکالمے، تعاون اور پالیسی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں شواہد، حفاظت اور معیار پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
(ش ح, ع ا)
U. No. 3435