Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FOR DISASTER MANAGEMENT AND CLIMATE RESILIENCE
17 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched nine (9) National Missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) for leveraging Science and Technology to address health, agriculture and environmental challenges. The NAPCC provides an overarching framework for all climate actions through the implementation of different National missions in specific thematic areas, including Solar energy, Energy efficiency, Water, Sustainable agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, Sustainable Habitat, Green India, Strategic knowledge for Climate Change and Health.
Under NAPCC, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing two (2) National Missions, viz. National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission of Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC), which are dedicated to promote scientific research & other developmental activities in different thematic areas.
Under NMSKCC, Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been established at International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Hyderabad; Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi; Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore and Indian Council of Medical Research – National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR-NIMR), New Delhi for coordinated research on Agriculture, Health, Climate adaptation and Resilience. Furthermore, a Task Force project has been also supported to carry out research on Himalayan Agriculture under the NMSHE. In addition, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is supporting research for improving the crops and human health.
A number of technologies are being developed for Disaster management and Climate resilience with Government support. DST and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) have supported research on Early Warning Systems for cyclones, floods, landslides, heatwaves, lightning, drought, and Glacial Lake Outburst floods (GLOFs). DST has also supported the bilateral (India-Dutch) collaborative projects focused on Floods and Drought extremities in both India and the Netherlands for the development of Digital Twins for Adaptive Urban Resilience to Water Extremities, Low-cost Disaster Emergency Services for Communities and AI enabled smart forecasting systems. Moreover, DST has established a dedicated CoE on Disaster Risk Reduction at Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Roorkee. Besides this, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is promoting “smart technologies”, precision farming, remote sensing, Geospatial tools, digital agriculture, and automation to make farming more efficient, resilient, and sustainable. Further, DST and DBT have also supported research projects for the development of Climate-Resilient varieties of rice and chickpea.
Through various initiatives of the Government, innovations are being translated into affordable and accessible products for rural areas. DST and DBT promotes grassroot innovations into community solutions for Sanitation, Water, Energy, agriculture, and small-scale livelihoods to foster inclusive and sustainable rural development through society-based programs. The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA), implements an initiative, the Rural Technology Action Group (RuTAG) to adapt and deploy technologies tailored for rural needs e.g., affordable Water purifiers, Energy-efficient devices and Agricultural tools.
Besides this, the Government also supports startups and entrepreneurship through incubation networks under its various flagship programmes such as National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Atal Innovation Mission, S&T Entrepreneurship Development initiatives, and Common Facility Centres.
DST promotes Research in different sectors for improvement in livelihoods of weaker sections, expanding access to Water, Clean energy, Sanitation, infrastructure, and skills through technology intervention, which directly support multiple Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Another initiative ‘Global Pilot Programme on STI (Science, Technology and Innovation) for SDGs’ launched by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA), aims to prepare national and state-level roadmaps to drive SDG targets, prioritise key technologies for integration into planning.
The Government of India has several outreach programs to increase public awareness of scientific advances. DST’s National Missions on Climate Change, i.e., NMSHE and NMSKCC, have a dedicated mandate for capacity building and public awareness on the impact of climate change and related issues. Under these missions, State Climate Change Cells (SCCCs) have been established in 30 States/UTs to improve outreach and community awareness. Additionally, DST’s CoEs on Climate Change are also mandated to conduct public awareness programs. Further, the National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) of DST also implement programs to increase public awareness for scientific advancement through mass media, digital content, training of science communicators, and grassroot science-communication.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: आपदा प्रबंधन और जलवायु अनुकूलन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास
17 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के अंतर्गत नौ (9) राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और पर्यावरण संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना है। एनएपीसीसी विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सभी जलवायु संबंधी कार्यों के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जिनमें सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल, सतत कृषि, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, सतत आवास, हरित भारत, जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य शामिल हैं।
एनएपीसीसी के अंतर्गत, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) दो (2) राष्ट्रीय मिशनों का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जिनमें हिमालयी इकोसिस्टम को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएएमएसएचई) और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान का राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएएमएसकेसी) शामिल हैं। ये मिशन विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और अन्य विकासात्मक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित हैं।
एनएमएसकेसीसी के अंतर्गत, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु अनुकूलन और सुगमता पर समन्वित अनुसंधान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीआरआईएसएटी), हैदराबाद; बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू), वाराणसी; तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (टीएनएयू), कोयंबटूर और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर-एनआईएमआर), नई दिल्ली में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएमएसएचई के अंतर्गत हिमालयी कृषि पर अनुसंधान करने के लिए एक कार्य बल परियोजना को भी सहायता प्रदान की गई है। साथ ही, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) फसलों और मानव स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए अनुसंधान में सहयोग कर रहा है।
आपदा प्रबंधन और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए सरकारी सहयोग से कई प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की जा रही हैं। कृषि एवं विकास मंत्रालय (डीएसटी) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने चक्रवात, बाढ़, भूस्खलन, लू, बिजली गिरने, सूखा और हिमनदी विस्फोट से उत्पन्न बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ) के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों पर अनुसंधान का समर्थन किया है। डीएसटी ने भारत और नीदरलैंड दोनों में बाढ़ और सूखे की चरम स्थितियों पर केंद्रित द्विपक्षीय (भारत-डच) सहयोगी परियोजनाओं का भी समर्थन किया है, जिनका उद्देश्य जल संकट के अनुकूल शहरी सुगमता के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन, समुदायों के लिए कम लागत वाली आपदा आपातकालीन सेवाएं और एआई-सक्षम स्मार्ट पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का विकास करना है। इसके अलावा, डीएसटी ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रुड़की में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर एक समर्पित सह-संगठन केंद्र (सीई) की स्थापना की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) कृषि को अधिक कुशल, लचीला और टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए "स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों", सटीक खेती, रिमोट सेंसिंग, भू-स्थानिक उपकरणों, डिजिटल कृषि और स्वचालन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसके अलावा, डीएसटी और डीबीटी ने चावल और चने की जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी किस्मों के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को भी समर्थन दिया है।
सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से, नवाचारों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए किफायती और सुलभ उत्पादों में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है। कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (डीएसटी) और डीबीटी जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचारों को स्वच्छता, जल, ऊर्जा, कृषि और लघु आजीविका के लिए सामुदायिक समाधानों में परिवर्तित करके समाज-आधारित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से समावेशी और सतत ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देते हैं। प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) का कार्यालय ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी कार्य समूह (आरयूटीएजी) नामक एक पहल को कार्यान्वित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना और तैनात करना है, जैसे कि किफायती जल शोधक, ऊर्जा-कुशल उपकरण और कृषि उपकरण।
इसके अलावा, सरकार अपने विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों जैसे राष्ट्रीय नवाचार विकास और उपयोग पहल (एनआईडीएचआई), अटल नवाचार मिशन, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास पहल और साझा सुविधा केंद्रों के तहत इनक्यूबेशन नेटवर्क के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप और उद्यमिता को भी समर्थन देती है।
डीएसटी कमजोर वर्गों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने, जल, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्वच्छता, बुनियादी ढांचे और कौशल तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से कई सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) का प्रत्यक्ष रूप से समर्थन करते हैं। प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय द्वारा शुरू की गई एक अन्य पहल 'एसडीजी के लिए एसटीआई (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार) पर वैश्विक प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम' का उद्देश्य एसडीजी लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय रूपरेखा तैयार करना और योजना में एकीकरण के लिए प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्राथमिकता देना है।
भारत सरकार वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के प्रति जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम चला रही है। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मिशन, जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनएमएसएचई) और राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन परिषद (एनएमएसकेसीसी), जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव और संबंधित मुद्दों पर क्षमता निर्माण और जन जागरूकता के लिए समर्पित हैं। इन मिशनों के अंतर्गत, 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रकोष्ठ (एससीसीसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि जागरूकता और सामुदायिक स्तर पर भागीदारी को बढ़ाया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर विभाग के सह-संचालकों को भी जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। साथ ही, विभाग की राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी) भी जनसंचार माध्यमों, डिजिटल सामग्री, विज्ञान संचारकों के प्रशिक्षण और जमीनी स्तर पर विज्ञान संचार के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के प्रति जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के कार्यक्रम लागू करती है।