Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FOR DISASTER MANAGEMENT AND CLIMATE RESILIENCE
17 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched nine (9) National Missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) for leveraging Science and Technology to address health, agriculture and environmental challenges. The NAPCC provides an overarching framework for all climate actions through the implementation of different National missions in specific thematic areas, including Solar energy, Energy efficiency, Water, Sustainable agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, Sustainable Habitat, Green India, Strategic knowledge for Climate Change and Health.
Under NAPCC, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing two (2) National Missions, viz. National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission of Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC), which are dedicated to promote scientific research & other developmental activities in different thematic areas.
Under NMSKCC, Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been established at International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Hyderabad; Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi; Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore and Indian Council of Medical Research – National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR-NIMR), New Delhi for coordinated research on Agriculture, Health, Climate adaptation and Resilience. Furthermore, a Task Force project has been also supported to carry out research on Himalayan Agriculture under the NMSHE. In addition, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is supporting research for improving the crops and human health.
A number of technologies are being developed for Disaster management and Climate resilience with Government support. DST and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) have supported research on Early Warning Systems for cyclones, floods, landslides, heatwaves, lightning, drought, and Glacial Lake Outburst floods (GLOFs). DST has also supported the bilateral (India-Dutch) collaborative projects focused on Floods and Drought extremities in both India and the Netherlands for the development of Digital Twins for Adaptive Urban Resilience to Water Extremities, Low-cost Disaster Emergency Services for Communities and AI enabled smart forecasting systems. Moreover, DST has established a dedicated CoE on Disaster Risk Reduction at Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Roorkee. Besides this, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is promoting “smart technologies”, precision farming, remote sensing, Geospatial tools, digital agriculture, and automation to make farming more efficient, resilient, and sustainable. Further, DST and DBT have also supported research projects for the development of Climate-Resilient varieties of rice and chickpea.
Through various initiatives of the Government, innovations are being translated into affordable and accessible products for rural areas. DST and DBT promotes grassroot innovations into community solutions for Sanitation, Water, Energy, agriculture, and small-scale livelihoods to foster inclusive and sustainable rural development through society-based programs. The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA), implements an initiative, the Rural Technology Action Group (RuTAG) to adapt and deploy technologies tailored for rural needs e.g., affordable Water purifiers, Energy-efficient devices and Agricultural tools.
Besides this, the Government also supports startups and entrepreneurship through incubation networks under its various flagship programmes such as National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Atal Innovation Mission, S&T Entrepreneurship Development initiatives, and Common Facility Centres.
DST promotes Research in different sectors for improvement in livelihoods of weaker sections, expanding access to Water, Clean energy, Sanitation, infrastructure, and skills through technology intervention, which directly support multiple Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Another initiative ‘Global Pilot Programme on STI (Science, Technology and Innovation) for SDGs’ launched by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA), aims to prepare national and state-level roadmaps to drive SDG targets, prioritise key technologies for integration into planning.
The Government of India has several outreach programs to increase public awareness of scientific advances. DST’s National Missions on Climate Change, i.e., NMSHE and NMSKCC, have a dedicated mandate for capacity building and public awareness on the impact of climate change and related issues. Under these missions, State Climate Change Cells (SCCCs) have been established in 30 States/UTs to improve outreach and community awareness. Additionally, DST’s CoEs on Climate Change are also mandated to conduct public awareness programs. Further, the National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) of DST also implement programs to increase public awareness for scientific advancement through mass media, digital content, training of science communicators, and grassroot science-communication.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: آفات کے انتظام اور موسمیاتی لچک کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی
17 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے صحت، زراعت اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کرنے کے مقصد سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) کے تحت نو (9) قومی مشن شروع کیے ہیں۔ این اے پی سی سی شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، پانی، پائیدار زراعت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، پائیدار رہائش، گرین انڈیا، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور صحت کے لیے اسٹریٹجک علم سمیت مخصوص موضوعاتی شعبوں میں مختلف قومی مشنوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے تمام آب و ہوا سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این اے پی سی سی کے تحت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) دو (2) قومی مشنوں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے: نیشنل مشن فار سسٹیننگ دی ہمالین ایکوسسٹم (این ایم ایس ایچ ای) اور نیشنل مشن آف اسٹریٹجک نالج فار کلائمیٹ چینج (این ایم ایس کے سی سی)، جو مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں سائنسی تحقیق اور دیگر ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
این ایم ایس کے سی سی کے تحت زراعت، صحت، موسمیاتی موافقت اور لچک پر مربوط تحقیق کے لیے انٹرنیشنل کراپ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی سیمی ایرڈ ٹراپکس (آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی)، حیدرآباد؛ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو)، وارانسی؛ تمل ناڈو ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی (ٹی این اے یو)، کوئمبٹور؛ اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیریا ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ایم آر)، نئی دہلی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت ہمالیائی زراعت پر تحقیق کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس پروجیکٹ کی بھی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) فصلوں اور انسانی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تحقیق میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
حکومت کے تعاون سے آفات کے انتظام اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کے لیے متعدد ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ٹی اور وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس (ایم او ای ایس) نے طوفان، سیلاب، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، گرمی کی لہروں، بجلی گرنے، خشک سالی، اور گلیشیئل لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈز (جی ایل او ایف) کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام پر تحقیق کی حمایت کی ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے پانی کی شدت کے مطابق موافقت پذیر شہری لچک کے لیے ڈیجیٹل جڑواں، کمیونٹیز کے لیے کم لاگت والی ڈیزاسٹر ایمرجنسی سروسز، اور اے آئی فعال سمارٹ پیشن گوئی کے نظام کے لیے ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز دونوں میں سیلاب اور خشک سالی پر مرکوز دو طرفہ (انڈیا-ڈچ) منصوبوں کی بھی حمایت کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی ایس ٹی نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) روڑکی میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ سی او ای قائم کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کاشتکاری کو زیادہ مؤثر، لچکدار اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے "سمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز"، صحت سے متعلق کاشتکاری، ریموٹ سینسنگ، جیو اسپیشل ٹولز، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، اور آٹومیشن کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی ایس ٹی اور ڈی بی ٹی نے چاول اور چنے کی آب و ہوا سے بچنے والی اقسام کی ترقی کے لیے تحقیقی منصوبوں کی بھی حمایت کی ہے۔
حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے اختراعات کو دیہی علاقوں کے لیے سستی اور قابل رسائی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی اور ڈی بی ٹی معاشرتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے جامع اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی، پانی، توانائی، زراعت اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر معاش کے لیے کمیونٹی حل میں نچلی سطح کی اختراعات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) کا دفتر دیہی ٹیکنالوجی ایکشن گروپ (روٹاگ) کے ذریعے دیہی ضروریات کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے اور تعینات کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرتا ہے، مثلاً سستے پانی صاف کرنے والے آلات، توانائی سے موثر آلات، اور زرعی اوزار۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت اپنے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگراموں جیسے نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ہارنیسنگ انوویشنز (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی)، اٹل انوویشن مشن، ایس اینڈ ٹی انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ اقدامات، اور کامن فیسلٹی سینٹرز کے تحت انکیوبیشن نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری ابتکارات کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کمزور طبقوں کی روزی روٹی، پانی، صاف ستھری توانائی، صفائی ستھرائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مہارتوں تک رسائی کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو براہ راست متعدد پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) کے دفتر کی ایک اور پہل 'گلوبل پائلٹ پروگرام آن سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوویشن (ایس ٹی آئی) فار ایس ڈی جیز' کا مقصد ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانا، منصوبہ بندی میں انضمام اور کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پاس سائنسی ترقی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد آگاہی اور رسائی پروگرام موجود ہیں۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی مشن، یعنی این ایم ایس ایچ ای اور این ایم ایس کے سی سی، کے پاس آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات اور متعلقہ مسائل پر صلاحیت سازی اور عوامی بیداری کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مخصوص مینڈیٹ موجود ہے۔
ان مشنوں کے تحت رسائی اور کمیونٹی بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سیلز (ایس سی سی سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کو بھی عوامی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈی ایس ٹی کی نیشنل کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن (این سی ایس ٹی سی) بھی ماس میڈیا، ڈیجیٹل مواد، سائنس کمیونیکیٹرز کی تربیت، اور زمینی سطح پر سائنس کی مواصلات کے ذریعے سائنسی ترقی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے پروگرام نافذ کرتی ہے۔